{{featured_button_text}}
111418-ut-signing-2a.jpg

Caylee King hugs United Township's Brandi LaFountaine after she signed her National Letter of Intent at the high school Wednesday. LaFountaine accepted a scholarship to play softball at Illinois State on the first day of the NCAA's Early Signing Period. For more signing day photos from around the area, along with a list of athletes and their college destinations, see qconline.com.

Athletes from area schools and conferences signing with colleges this school term. Information confirmed by area high school athletic departments and/or the colleges:

Football

x-Anthony Valainis, Assumption (D-2 Minnesota-Mankato)

Basketball

Brea Beal, Rock Island (D-1 South Carolina)

DJ Carton, Bettendorf (D-1 Ohio State)

JaMir Price, Rock Island (D-1 Bradley)

Baseball

Ely Adams, Pleasant Valley (Black Hawk JUCO)

Charlie Allison, Rock Island (D-1 Indiana State)

Jono Berry, Alleman (D-3 Aurora)

Jaren Brucher, Geneseo (D-2 Central Missouri)

Michael Conner (D-1 Southern Indiana baseball)

Nick Gottilla, Assumption (D-1 Central Florida)

Brody Harding, Moline (D-1 Illinois)

Max Slavens, Pleasant Valley (D-1 Western Illinois)

Chase VanDerGinst, Alleman (D-1 Western Illinois)

Softball

Aubrie Dodd, Moline (D-2 Quincy)

Anna Forari, Bettendorf (D-3 Luther)

Brandi LaFountaine, United Township (D-1 Illinois State)

Delaney Ostrowski, Geneseo (D-1 Northern Illinois)

Taylor Parker, Alleman (D-3 Millikin)

Ashley Peters, Rock Island (D-1 Purdue)

Carli Spelhaug, Pleasant Valley (D-1 Iowa State)

Allison Timmons, Assumption (D-1 Iowa)

Symone Willey, Moline (D-3 Lakeland)

Nicole Yoder, Assumption (D-1 Iowa)

Volleyball

Carlee Camlin, Rock Island (D-1 Bradley)

Allyson Grothusen, Bettendorf (D-1 South Dakota)

Kami Knutsen (D-2 Winona State (Minn.)

Bella Mitchell, Moline (D-2 Southern Indiana)

Raina Smith (D-1 Missouri-Kansas City)

Emma VanSeveren, Assumption (D-1 Holy Cross)

Soccer

Connor Fitch, Alleman (D-3 Coe)

Lauren Herrig, Assumption (D-1 Illinois State)

Micah Poole, Bettendorf (Iowa Central JUCO)

Keegan Schmidt, Bettendorf (D-2 Northern Michigan)

Track & Field

Carly King, Assumption (D-1 Duke)

x-Chloe Lindeman, Fulton (D-1 TBA)

Wrestling

Julien Broderson, Assumption (D-1 Iowa State)

Swimming

Kevin Burke, Pleasant Valley (D-1 IUPUI)

Austin Morris, Moline (D-1 South Dakota State)

Libby Staver, Pleasant Valley (D-1 Wyoming)

Golf

Anthony Ruthey, Riverdale (D-1 Southern Illinois-Edwardsville)

Cross county

Chloe Greig, Pleasant Valley (NAIA Grand View)

& Rylee Ramstack, Bettendorf (D-2 Drury)

Beach volleyball

Sydney Elliott, Alleman (D-2 Tampa)

— Note: &-Track and cross-country; %-Softball and basketball; $-Basketball and volleyball; #-Basketball and soccer; *-Junior college transfer from Black Hawk; @-Transfer from another college; x—2019-20 verbal commitments; xx-2020-21 verbal commitments.

Know of a local athlete committed to a college? Share the good news with us at tappa@qconline.com.

0
0
0
0
0