{{featured_button_text}}
Moline vs Rock Island football

Moline and Rock Island sqaure off on the football field in 2018.

ILLINOIS:

Here are the eighth rankings of the season for Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This vote was taken Oct. 9:

Class 8A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Lincoln-Way East (8) (7-0) 88 1

2. Maine South (6-1) 78 2

3. Chicago Marist (1) (6-1) 69 T4

4. Oswego (7-0) 66 3

5. Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1) 56 T4

6. Glenbard West (6-1) 48 6

7. Bolingbrook (6-1) 34 7

8. Naperville Central (5-2) 25 9

9. Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-1) 16 NR

10. Hinsdale Central (5-2) 6 8

-- Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 2, Oswego East 2, Huntley 1, Edwardsville 1, Gurnee Warren 1, Waubonsie Valley 1, Aurora West 1.

Class 7A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Batavia (7) (7-0) 88 1

2. Chicago Brother Rice (1) (7-0) 75 4

3. East St. Louis (1) (5-2) 60 3

4. LaGrange Nazareth (6-1) 59 2

(tie) Chicago Mt. Carmel (6-1) 59 5

6. Chicago Simeon (7-0) 56 6

7. Rockton Hononegah (7-0) 38 7

8. Normal Community (6-1) 19 8

9. Belleville West (6-1) 15 10

10. St. Charles North (6-1) 10 9

-- Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 6, Hoffman Estates 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Moline 2, Lincoln-Way West 2, Rolling Meadows 1.

Class 6A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Oak Lawn Richards (4) (7-0) 84 2

(tie) Cary-Grove (4) (7-0) 84 1

3. Willowbrook (7-0) 59 4

4. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (6-1) 55 3

5. Chicago Phillips (5-2) 50 5

6. Chatham Glenwood (7-0) 47 6

7. Niles Notre Dame (6-1) 37 7

8. Normal West (1) (6-1) 24 10

9. DeKalb (6-1) 21 9

10. New Lenox Providence (5-2) 20 8

-- Others receiving votes: Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Quincy 3, Chicago Kenwood 2, Yorkville 1.

Class 5A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Washington (9) (7-0) 96 1

2. Lombard Montini (7-0) 90 2

3. Sterling (1) (7-0) 79 3

4. Hillcrest (7-0) 68 4

5. Highland (7-0) 58 5

6. Antioch (7-0) 46 6

(tie) Metamora (7-0) 46 7

8. Decatur MacArthur (5-2) 27 9

9. Carbondale (6-1) 17 10

10. Chicago Payton (7-0) 10 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Wheaton St. Francis 4, Maple Park Kaneland 3, Lake Villa Lakes 2, Dunlap 2, Sycamore 2.

Class 4A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Elmhurst IC Catholic (8) (7-0) 107 1

2. Rochester (3) (6-1) 101 2

3. Taylorville (7-0) 83 3

4. Rockford Boylan (6-1) 82 4

5. Coal City (6-1) 56 7

6. Cahokia (6-1) 52 8

7. Richmond-Burton (6-1) 34 10

8. Columbia (6-1) 27 5

9. Pontiac (6-1) 16 9

10. Fairbury Prairie Central (6-1) 13 NR

(tie) Chicago Raby (5-2) 13 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Marengo 10, Breese Mater Dei 10, Freeburg 1.

Class 3A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Byron (5) (7-0) 104 1

2. Kankakee Bishop McNamara (4) (6-1) 89 4

3. Carlinville (1) (7-0) 87 2

4. Monticello (1) (7-0) 86 3

5. Farmington (7-0) 66 5

6. Williamsville (6-1) 58 6

7. Lisle (7-0) 34 NR

8. Monmouth-Roseville (6-1) 23 NR

9. Beardstown (6-1) 17 7

10. West Frankfort (6-1) 10 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Fairfield 6, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Paris 5, Anna-Jonesboro 5, DuQuoin 4, Vandalia 3, Rock Island Alleman 2, Breese Central 1.

Class 2A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Maroa-Forsyth (6) (7-0) 105 1

2. Orion (5) (7-0) 101 2

3. Decatur St. Teresa (7-0) 81 3

4. Sterling Newman (6-1) 80 4

5. Eastland-Pearl City (7-0) 67 5

6. Carthage Illini West (7-0) 55 6

7. Pana (6-1) 35 9

8. Chicago Hope Academy (5-2) 33 8

9. Mercer County (5-2) 24 10

10. Nashville (6-1) 12 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Eldorado 6, Hamilton West Hancock 3, Rockridge 2, Bismarck-Henning 1.

Class 1A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (11) (7-0) 110 1

2. Lena-Winslow (6-1) 96 2

3. Tuscola (6-1) 76 4

4. Ottawa Marquette (7-0) 72 3

(tie) Princeville (7-0) 72 5

6. Camp Point Central (6-1) 42 6

7. Concord Triopia (6-1) 41 9

8. Argenta-Oreana (7-0) 38 7

9. Milledgeville (7-0) 25 8

10. Aurora Christian (4-3) 18 10

-- Others receiving votes: Athens 6, Fisher 4, Sesser-Valier 2, Forreston 1, Madison 1, Carrollton 1.

===

IOWA:

Here are the seventh rankings of the season for Iowa high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This vote was taken Oct. 8:

Class 4A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. West Des Moines Valley (9) 7-0 99 1

2. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 89 2

3. Ankeny Centennial 7-0 76 3

4. Bettendorf 6-1 63 4

5. Johnston 6-1 57 5

6. West Des Moines Dowling 5-2 55 6

7. Iowa City West 6-1 47 7

8. Waukee 5-2 33 9

9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 6-1 21 10

10. Indianola 6-1 6 8

-- Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 2. Davenport North 1. Ames 1.

Class 3A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) 7-0 98 1

2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 7-0 90 2

3. Solon 7-0 82 3

4. North Scott 6-1 61 5

5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-1 60 6

6. Clear Creek-Amana 7-0 46 8

7. Sioux City Heelan 6-1 35 10

8. Pella 6-1 28 4

9. Oskaloosa 6-1 24 NR

10. Epworth Western Dubuque 5-2 9 7

-- Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 6. Harlan 5. Independence 5. Decorah 1.

Class 2A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Monroe PCM (10) 7-0 100 1

2. Boyden-Hull-RV 6-1 88 2

3. Algona 7-0 77 3

4. Waukon 6-1 73 4

5. State Center West Marshall 6-1 57 5

6. Van Horne Benton 6-1 40 6

(tie) Union La Porte City 5-2 40 7

8. Spirit Lake 6-1 36 8

9. Greene County 6-1 12 10

10. Southeast Valley 5-2 5 NR

(tie) Carroll Kuemper 4-3 5 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 4. West Liberty 4. Chariton 4. Cresco Crestwood 3. O-A/BCIG 1. Williamsburg 1.

Class 1A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Dike-New Hartford (4) 7-0 93 1

2. Van Meter (3) 7-0 85 2

3. South Central Calhoun (1) 7-0 70 4

4. Bellevue (2) 7-0 69 3

5. Hawarden West Sioux 6-1 60 T6

6. West Branch 6-1 50 T6

7. Wilton 6-1 46 10

8. Truro Interstate 35 7-0 40 9

9. Mediapolis 6-1 14 5

10. Cascade 5-2 7 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Sumner-Fredericksburg 6. Inwood West Lyon 4. Pella Christian 3. Mount Ayr 2. Sigourney-Keota 1.

Class A

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Hudson (9) 7-0 97 1

2. A-H-S-T-W Avoca (1) 7-0 89 2

3. Algona Garrigan 7-0 82 3

4. Traer North Tama 6-1 58 4

5. Belmond-Klemme 6-1 54 6

6. Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 47 7

7. Brooklyn BGM 7-0 46 5

8. St. Ansgar 5-2 25 8

9. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 5-2 12 9

10. Packwood Pekin 4-3 7 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Grundy Center 5. Akron-Westfield 5. Hinton 4. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 4. Sloan Westwood 4. Riverside Highland 3. Britt West Hancock 3. Mason City Newman 2. Durant 2. Lynnville-Sully 1.

Class 8-Man

Rk. School (1st) Rec. Pts. Prv.

1. Westside Ar-We-Va (5) 7-0 92 3

2. Northwood-Kensett (3) 7-0 87 4

3. Marengo Iowa Valley (2) 7-0 80 6

4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 6-1 69 5

5. Central City 7-0 47 8

(tie) Liberty Center SE Warren 8-0 47 7

7. Fremont Mills Tabor 6-1 44 9

8. New London 6-1 37 1

9. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 6-1 15 2

10. Wyoming Midland 6-1 9 T10

-- Others receiving votes: Audubon 7. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 5. Newell-Fonda 4. HLV Victor 4. Stanton 2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.

---

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments