Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
topical alert top story

Iowa Q-C area state track & field qualifiers

  • Updated
  • 0
051222-qc-spt-district track-139.jpg

Pleasant Valley's Reese Goodlet competes in the girls discus during the Class 4A state-qualifying track meet on Thursday. Goodlet had the top throw in the state at the 4A state qualifiers at 125 feet, 8 inches.

Here is a list of individuals and relays from the Q-C to qualify for next week's coed state track & field meet in Des Moines. The number next to the name or school is seed based on state-qualifying performance:

The state meet begins at 9 a.m. Thursday and runs through late Saturday afternoon at Drake Stadium.

Boys track & field

Class 4A

Discus – 1. Nolan Recker (Muscatine), 183-4; 3. Zach McMillian (North Scott), 180-0; 8. Keegan Krause (Clinton), 164-4; 10. Ajai Russell (Clinton), 155-5; 14. Brandt Williams (North Scott), 145-1

Shot put – 2. Ryan Saddler (PV), 54-8; 4. Nolan Recker (Muscatine), 52-6; 5. Dylan Parrott (North Scott), 51-11 ½; 12. Keegan Krause (Clinton), 50-4 ¼; 14. Joey VanWetzinga (PV), 49-10 ½; 18. Zach McMillian (North Scott), 48-4 ½; 21. Brock Garrison (Muscatine), 47-10 ½

High jump – 1. Sam Skarich (North Scott), 6-6; 10. Idris Thomas (Dav. West), 6-2; 14. Ashton Urmie (Dav. West), 6-1

Long jump – 10. Darnell Butler (North Scott), 21-11 ¼; 17. Dylan Marti (North Scott), 21-3 ½; 19. Zaie Miller (Dav. Central), 21-3

100 – 1. NaZion Caruthers (Dav. West), 10.99; 9. Makhi Wilson (PV), 11.30; 12. Ty Cozad (Muscatine), 11.40; 15. Addison Binnie (Clinton), 11.47; 16. Payton Kruse (North Scott), 11.49; 24. Savior Vesey (Dav. North), 11.64

200 – 10. Dane Treiber (North Scott), 22.48; 11. NaZion Caruthers (Dav. West), 22.82; 13. Zach Connell (Clinton), 22.92; 15. Dylan Marti (North Scott), 23.01; 19. Ty Cozad (Muscatine), 23.07; 20. Daniel DeGeorge (PV), 23.08

400 – 2. Calvin Curcija (Bettendorf), 49.50; 3. NaZion Caruthers (Dav. West), 49.67; 10. Parker Miller (Bettendorf), 50.16; 19. Addison Binnie (Clinton), 51.98

800 – 11. Jacob Mumey (PV), 1:59.89; 24. Andrew Miller (PV), 2:05.01

1,600 – 21. Tarun Vedula (PV), 4:34.55; 23. Jacob Mumey (PV), 4:35.39

3,200 – 23. Jacob Mumey (PV), 10:38.51; 24. Tarun Vedula (PV), 10:45.66

110 hurdles – 4. Makhi Wilson (PV), 15.29; 16. Lowen Krueger (North Scott), 15.91; 19. Max Doran (PV), 15.98; 21. Daniel Adams (Muscatine), 16.12

400 hurdles – 6. Parker Miller (Bettendorf), 55.80; 19. Daniel Zietlow (PV), 57.63; 21. Sam Gordon (Muscatine), 57.85; 24. Jeremy Galloway (Clinton), 58.22

400 relay – 15. North Scott (Voss, Robertson, Treiber, Kruse), 43.05; 18. Pleasant Valley (Doran, Necker, Williams, Wilson), 43.36

800 relay – 16. North Scott (Robertson, Marti, Treiber, Kruse), 1:31.28; 18. Davenport North (Rivera, Phan, Vesey, Denou), 1:31.61; 19. Bettendorf (Bagby, VanWychen, Williams, Weas), 1:31.64

1,600 relay – 5. Bettendorf (Weas, VanWychen, Williams, Curcija), 3:25.50; 20. Davenport North (Bogan, Phan, Haugen, Rivera), 3:30.58; 21. Davenport West (Gardner, P. Caruthers, Henderson, N. Caruthers), 3:31.60

3,200 relay – 12. North Scott (Soedt, Davis, Dufloth, Straley), 8:19.33; 17. Davenport Central (Christy, Linehan, Harmsen, Sullivan), 8:27.17; 19. Pleasant Valley (Belby, Rekow, Chang, Miller), 8:31.89

Sprint medley relay – 6. Bettendorf (Weas, Williams, VanWychen, Curcija), 1:34.91; 13. Davenport North (Phan, Johnson, Bequeaith, Rivera), 1:35.77; 20. North Scott (Voss, Robertson, Treiber, Foster), 1:36.48

Distance medley relay – 6. Muscatine (Forkpa, Cozad, Robertson, Armstrong), 3:38.80; 15. Pleasant Valley (DeGeorge, Williams, Chang, Vedula), 3:43.61; 20. Bettendorf (Riley, Trudell, Brown, Heden), 3:46.61

Shuttle hurdle relay – 2. Pleasant Valley (Doran, Necker, Zietlow, Wilson), 1:00.13; 11. Bettendorf (Garrison, Martinez, Schatterman, Miller), 1:02.41; 24. Davenport West (Hansen, Youngberg, Urmie, Thompson), 1:04.96

Class 3A 

Discus – 17. Collin Grau (Maquoketa), 143-5

Shot put – none

High jump – 7. Tye Hardin (Maquoketa), 6-2

Long jump – 15. Keelan Hoover (Maquoketa), 20-8 ¼

100 – none

200 – none

400 – none

800 – none

1,600 – none

3,200 – none

110 hurdles – 24. Tristan Rheingans (Central DeWitt), 15.97

400 hurdles – 2. Tristan Rheingans (Central DeWitt), 55.73

400 relay – 21. Maquoketa (Meyer, Koppang, Hoover, Hardin), 44.10; 22. Assumption (Preston, Bass, McConnell, Jackson), 44.19

800 relay – 14. Maquoketa (Meyer, Koppang, Hoover, Hardin), 1:32.16; 18. Assumption (Preston, Bass, Gerard, Jackson), 1:32.24

1,600 relay – 12. Central DeWitt (Ginter, Burmeister, Fuller, Blankenship), 3:29.78; 21. Assumption (Jackson, Gerard, Pilgrim, Bass), 3:32.67

3,200 relay – 18. Central DeWitt (Donovan, Ginter, Zimmer, Olson), 8:36.52; 22. Assumption (P. Pilgrim, C. Pilgrim, Lerch, Duax), 8:38.36

Sprint medley relay – 15. Central DeWitt (Ridgley, Harper, Fuller, Burmeister), 1:36.48

Distance medley relay -- none

Shuttle hurdle relay – 13. Central DeWitt (Rheingans, M. Watters, Krukow, R. Watters), 1:02.61

Class 2A

Discus – 1. Spencer Kessel (Louisa-Muscatine), 163-5

Shot put – 3. Spencer Kessel (Louisa-Muscatine), 55-7 ½; 11. Cody Koch (Tipton), 48-10 ¼; 19. Clayton Meyermann (Northeast), 47-3 ¼

High jump – 19. Tyson Seeser (Camanche), 6-1; 23. Adam Dunlap (Camanche), 6-0

Long jump – none

100 – 19. Nolan DeLong (Durant), 11.43

200 – 17. Ezekiel Graves (Tipton), 22.97; 20. Jimmy Weispfenning (Northeast), 23.24

400 – 11. Cody Bohlmann (Tipton), 51.74

800 – 3. Clay Bohlmann (Tipton), 2:02.24; 6. Ty Nichols (Tipton), 2:02.71

1,600 – 8. Clay Bohlmann (Tipton), 4:39.28

3,200 – 11. Clay Bohlmann (Tipton), 10:32.36; 20. Troy Butler (Tipton), 10:52.67

110 hurdles – 12. Caleb Wulf (West Liberty), 15.49

400 hurdles – 7. Caden Schmidt (Tipton), 55.88

400 relay – 14. Northeast (Bird, Hudson, Gray, Hughes), 44.33

800 relay – 19. Durant (Hollenbeck, Wichelt, Huesmann, DeLong), 1:33.29

1,600 relay – 3. Durant (Hollenback, Shelangoski, Huesmann, DeLong), 3:28.33; 6. Tipton (Schmidt, Co. Bohlmann, Graves, Nichols), 3:29.00; 11. Northeast (Jargo, Hughes, Weispfenning, Gruhn), 3:29.35

3,200 relay – 1. Tipton (Nichols, Schmidt, Co. Bohlmann, Cl. Bohlmann), 8:21.68

Sprint medley relay – 10. Northeast (Bird, Hudson, Weispfenning, Gruhn), 1:35.86; 15. Tipton (Naderman, Nerem, Graves, Co. Bohlmann), 1:36.23

Distance medley relay – 4. Northeast (Bird, Weispfenning, Jargo, Gruhn), 3:39.95; 7. Tipton (Graves, Nerem, Schmidt, Nichols), 3:40.36

Shuttle hurdle relay – 5. West Liberty (Wulf, Galvan, Dengler, Collins), 1:01.49; 11. Tipton (Naderman, Eicher, Barton, Thumma), 1:02.44

Class 1A 

Discus – none

Shot put – 2. Ryan McDonough (Wapello), 52-1 ½

High jump – 7. Triston Miller (Columbus), 6-3

Long jump – 13. Kaden Amigon (Columbus), 20-4 ½

100 – 5. Kaden Amigon (Columbus), 11.08; 6. Aidan Gruver (Easton Valley), 11.11; 16. Jeff Hoback (Columbus), 11.48; 19. Jake Gustison (Wapello), 11.51

200 – 2. Aidan Gruver (Easton Valley), 22.40; 3. Kaden Amigon (Columbus), 22.47

400 – 10. Dylan Woodruff (Wapello), 52.04; 22. Aidan Gruver (Easton Valley), 53.35

800 – 6. Isaac Acosta (Columbus), 2:02.69; 18. Jackson Riedesel (Cal-Wheat), 2:05.45

1,600 – none

3,200 – 24. Marcus Blount (Prince of Peace), 11:04.89

110 hurdles – 15. Triston Miller (Columbus), 15.89

400 hurdles – none

400 relay – 4. Wapello (Palmer, Parsons, Griffin, Gustison), 43.87; 17. Columbus (Hoback, Miller, Miranda, Amigon), 45.03

800 relay – 11. Wapello (Gustison, Griffin, Palmer, Parsons), 1:33.79

1,600 relay – none

3,200 relay – 16. Columbus (Acosta, Humiston, Vergara, Vergara), 8:46.40

Sprint medley relay – none

Distance medley relay – none

Shuttle hurdle relay – none

Girls track & field

Class 4A

Discus – 1. Reese Goodlet (PV), 125-8; 13. Katelyn Kiefer (PV), 109-7; 15. Jorie Hanenburg (North Scott), 107-5; 21. Ella McLaughlin (North Scott), 103-5; 22. Ellie Erpelding (Bettendorf), 102-6

Shot put – 2. Jorie Hanenburg (North Scott), 40-8; 6. Ellie Erpelding (Bettendorf), 38-8; 9. Katelyn Kiefer (PV), 36-3; 10. Marissa Stolfa (Dav. North), 36-2; 16. Ali House (Clinton), 35-4 ¾; 21. Rachel Vonderhaar (PV), 34-7 ½

High jump – 5. Sydney Skarich (North Scott), 5-2; 6. Grace Graham (North Scott), 5-1; 12. Alyssa O’Neal (Bettendorf), 5-0; 23. Lanesha O’Neal (Dav. North), 4-10

Long jump – 7. Brooklyn Johnson (Dav. Central), 17-5 ½; 13. Elodie Stroup (PV), 17-1

100 – 2. Avery Horner (Bettendorf), 12.42; 8. Kanijah Angel (Clinton), 12.85; 9. Avery Schroeder (Muscatine), 12.88; 11. Savanna Bruck (North Scott), 12.94; 15. Athena Nelson (North Scott), 13.06; 16. Carson Bohonek (Bettendorf), 13.07; 17. Nazayda Bloch (Dav. Central), 13.07

200 – 5. Avery Horner (Bettendorf), 25.52; 12. Mercie Hansel (North Scott), 26.50; 13. Avery Schroeder (Muscatine), 26.82; 17. Quinn Nielsen (Clinton), 26.86; 19. Kanijah Angel (Clinton), 26.92

400 – 6. Maya Williams (Bettendorf), 58.19

800 – 1. Grace Boleyn (PV), 2:18.69; 8. Lydia Sommer (PV), 2:22.27; 16. Lois Blackman (Dav. Central), 2:25.77

1,500 – 6. Grace Boleyn (PV), 4:50.80; 7. Lydia Sommer (PV), 4:51.24

3,000 – 15. Dylan Moeller (Dav. Central), 11:16.51; 17. Kylie Daily (Dav. West), 11:23.88; 22. Lexi Minard (PV), 11:30.56

100 hurdles – 4. McKenzie Borden (Bettendorf), 15.56; 5. Sydney Skarich (North Scott), 15.58; 12. Grace Graham (North Scott), 16.11; 13. Addy Patten (PV), 16.15; 18. Ashley Smith (Dav. West), 16.47; 21. Alexandria Petersen (Dav. West), 16.70; 24. Kaitlin Carr (Dav. Central), 16.84

400 hurdles – 10. Ashley Smith (Dav. West), 1:06.99; 14. Hannah McVey (PV), 1:08.36; 17. Aniah Smith (Dav. Central), 1:08.76; 21. Campbell Dopler (Bettendorf), 1:09.79; 22. Jessie Clemons (PV), 1:09.84

400 relay – 9. North Scott (Hanenburg, Bruck, H. Hansel, M. Hansel), 50.08; 14. Clinton (Nielsen, Malli, Howard, Angel), 50.31; 16. Bettendorf (Magistrelli, Bohonek, M. Horner, Ostrom), 50.56; 24. Pleasant Valley (Withers, Ruff, Patten, Albertson), 50.98

800 relay – 8. Bettendorf (Scott, Magistrelli, Teagarden, Horner), 1:46.70; 9. North Scott (Bruck, M. Hansel, H. Hansel, Gill), 1:46.91; 13. Clinton (Nielsen, Krogmann, Howard, Angel), 1:47.30; 16. Pleasant Valley (Ruff, Albertson, Stroup, Withers), 1:48.06; 19. Davenport North (Glover, Houston, Becker, Tensley), 1:49.19

1,600 relay – 9. Bettendorf (Williams, Scott, Beintema, Teagarden), 4:05.92; 14. Davenport Central (Smith, A. Johnson, Blackman, B. Johnson), 4:09.30; 16. North Scott (Gill, Boddicker, Knoche, Skarich), 4:09.42; 18. Pleasant Valley (Clemons, Case, McVey, Boleyn), 4:11.60

3,200 relay – 4. Pleasant Valley (Sommer, Foad, Mowen, Case), 9:46.20; 10. Davenport Central (Blackman, Tackett, Johnson, Crowder), 9:53.38; 11. Bettendorf (Beintema, Williams, Rasmer, Block), 9:55.02; 17. North Scott (Nead, Knoche, Garrard, Madison), 10:11.36

Sprint medley relay – 6. Bettendorf (Bohonek, Horner, Scott, Williams), 1:50.41; 14. Pleasant Valley (Withers, Albertson, Ruff, Clemons), 1:52.96; 19. North Scott (Gill, Bruck, M. Hansel, Boddicker), 1:53.99

Distance medley relay – 2. Pleasant Valley (Ruff, Albertson, Case, Boleyn), 4:16.00; 12. North Scott (Hanenburg, Naber, Knoche, Nead), 4:22.90; 13. Bettendorf (Scott, Magistrelli, Teagarden, Beintema), 4:23.17; 22. Davenport North (Glover, Tensley, Olson, Overton), 4:29.59

Shuttle hurdle relay – 8. North Scott (Graham, Morrison, Atzen, Skarich), 1:08.22; 10. Pleasant Valley (McVey, Kwak, Hassel, Patten), 1:08.59; 13. Davenport West (Petersen, Abb. Smith, Sinksen, Ash. Smith), 1:09.25; 23. Bettendorf (McDermott, O’Neal, Borden, Carter), 1:12.69

Class 3A

Discus – none

Shot put – none

High jump – 7. Soren Maricle (Central DeWitt), 5-3

Long jump -- none

100 – 16. Alaina McConnell (Assumption), 13.23

200 – 17. Alaina McConnell (Assumption), 26.83

400 – 7. Morgan Jennings (Assumption), 59.53; 10. Annika Kotula (Assumption), 1:00.41; 11. Reese Kuhlman (Maquoketa), 1:00.74; 24. Allie Meadows (Central DeWitt), 1:03.97

800 – 11. Macie Ripslinger (Assumption), 2:28.01

1,500 – 24. Skylar Hoffman (Assumption), 5:22.09

3,000 – 12. Emerson Quick (Assumption), 11:44.24

100 hurdles – none

400 hurdles – none

400 relay – 14. Assumption (McConnell, Motley, Kotula, Grobstich), 50.52

800 relay – 4. Assumption (McConnell, Motley, Johnson, Grobstich), 1:45.33

1,600 relay – 17. Assumption (Jennings, Motley, Grobstich, Kotula), 4:15.06

3,200 relay – 14. Assumption (Ripslinger, S. Hoffman, J. Hoffman, O’Neil), 10:18.31

Sprint medley relay – 6. Assumption (Grobstich, Motley, Kotula, Jennings), 1:51.22

Distance medley relay – 19. Maquoketa (Armbruster, Wing, K. Hackman, C. Hackman), 4:30.64; 22. Assumption (Jett-Ryan, Dorsey, O’Neill, Hoffman), 4:33.16

Shuttle hurdle relay – none

Class 2A

Discus – 22. Allison Kenneavy (Camanche), 103-8

Shot put – 11. Allison Kenneavy (Camanche), 36-2 ½; 24. Kaylee Corbin (Louisa-Muscatine), 33-9

High jump – 8. Alyssa Fowler (Northeast), 5-3; 10. Elizabeth Chambers (Northeast), 5-2; 16. Grace Sanderson (Camanche), 5-0

Long jump – 1. Macy Daufeldt (West Liberty), 17-11 ¾; 11. Grace Sanderson (Camanche), 16-7; 17. Catie Hook (Wilton), 16-3 ¾; 18. Kelsey Drake (Wilton), 16-0

100 – 9. Ella Blinkinsop (Camanche), 12.89; 12. Grace Sanderson (Camanche), 12.97; 14. Paige Holst (Northeast), 12.98

200 – 18. Ella Blinkinsop (Camanche), 27.10

400 – 9. McKenna Hohenadel (Louisa-Muscatine), 1:01.45; 14. Addie Nerem (Tipton), 1:02.27

800 – 12. Alivia Edens (Tipton), 2:27.02; 17. McKenna Hohenadel (Louisa-Muscatine), 2:28.39; 20. Mack Walter (Tipton), 2:32.99

1,500 – none

3,000 – none

100 hurdles – 1. Ellie Rickertsen (Northeast), 14.15; 2. Macy Daufeldt (West Liberty), 15.42; 13. Sydney Barton (Tipton), 16.22

400 hurdles – 3. Ellie Rickertsen (Northeast), 1:05.67; 5. Carlie Jo Fusco (Durant), 1:06.37

400 relay – 6. Wilton (Houghton, Kel. Drake, Kin. Drake, Hook), 51.11; 12. Northeast (Holst, Rickertsen, Tarr, Fowler), 51.56; 13. Camanche (Nauman, Blinkinsop, Hermann, Sanderson), 51.57

800 relay – 12. Wilton (Houghton, Kel. Drake, Kin. Drake, Hook), 1:49.47

1,600 relay – 12. Northeast (Neumann, Fowler, Tarr, Holst), 4:14.80; 18. Tipton (Montgomery, Edens, Walter, Nerem), 4:16.18

3,200 relay – 1. Tipton (Nerem, Walter, Montgomery, Edens), 10:03.39

Sprint medley relay – 9. Northeast (Tarr, Fowler, Holst, Rickertsen), 1:52.96; 20. Durant (Head, DeLong, Meincke, Fusco), 1:55.32

Distance medley relay – 15. Tipton (Barton, Montgomery, Nerem, Edens), 4:29.35; 24. Wilton (Houghton, Kel. Drake, Hook, Brown), 4:34.68

Shuttle hurdle relay – 3. West Liberty (Daufeldt, Rivera, Goodale, Esmoil), 1:08.49; 16. Durant (Fusco, Shelangoski, Huston, Daufeldt), 1:10.75

Class 1A

Discus – 5. Lilly Isenhour (Prince of Peace), 118-5; 10. Sarah Moeller (Prince of Peace), 110-4

Shot put – 9. Sarah Moeller (Prince of Peace), 36-8 ¼; 12. Lilly Isenhour (Prince of Peace), 36-4

High jump – 2. Patricia Hank (Wapello), 5-4

Long jump – none

100 – 23. Lindsy Massner (Wapello), 13.37

200 – 7. Lindsy Massner (Wapello), 27.04

400 – none

800 – 11. Noelle Steines (Calamus-Wheatland), 2:31.13; 21. Emily Hemphill (Wapello), 2:34.54

1,500 – 2. Noelle Steines (Calamus-Wheatland), 4:58.61

3,000 – 1. Noelle Steines (Calamus-Wheatland), 11:05.07

100 hurdles – 23. Aleah Johnson (Easton Valley), 17.21

400 hurdles – 2. Serah Shafer (Wapello), 1:06.74

400 relay – 2. Wapello (Boysen, Massner, Veach, Shafer), 51.09

800 relay – 10. Wapello (Boysen, Veach, Hank, Massner), 1:50.57

1,600 relay – none

3,200 relay – none

Sprint medley relay – 12. Wapello (Boysen, Lanz, Veach, Shafer), 1:55.00

Distance medley relay – 12. Calamus-Wheatland (Connelly, Boeckmann, Knoche, Steines), 4:29.05

Shuttle hurdle relay – none

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Pleasant Valley senior Ryan Saddler threw the shot put a career-best 54 feet, 8 inches Thursday to win the event at the state qualifier. The Spartans won six events and had seven second-place finishes.

The Wapello High School track & field teams won nine events at the Thursday’s Class 1A state qualifier at Sigourney, with seven of those belonging to the girls squad that placed second in the team standings in the 14-team field.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News