{{featured_button_text}}
Hungry hobo ad tweets

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

NOTE: Games we are covering will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. Follow our game coverage at the individual Twitter handles listed for each game or use the hashtag #HungryHobo11. You can also click on the individual Twitter handles listed for each game. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's or Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this weekend:

Friday's high school schedule:
Moline at Alleman (Kyle Hartwick)
United Township at Rock Island (Jeff Wendland)
Sterling at Geneseo (Drake Lansman)
Mercer County at Annawan-Wethersfield (Terry Duckett)
Cedar Falls at Bettendorf (Matt Coss)
North Scott at Western Dubuque (Don Doxsie)
Davenport West vs. Davenport North (Chris James)
Assumption at Solon (Steve Batterson)

Saturday's local college schedule:
Elmhurst at Augustana (Tom Johnston)
Sienna Heights at St. Ambrose (Bobby Metcalf)

_______________________________

AUGUSTANA 55, ELMHURST 13, final

6 p.m. Saturday, @TJ DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Elmhurst 6 0 0 7 13
 Augie 17 28 10 0 55

Scoring

1st quarter
A: Bobby Jarosz 3 run (Owen Ennis kick), 10:17
A: Tom Dolis 8 pass from Zach Fuller (Luke Phelan rush), 4:42
E: Jake Tahaney 4 run (Matt Burns kick blocked), 2:12
A: David Lane 98 PAT return, 2:12

2nd quarter
A: Ethan Jennings 7 pass from Fuller (Ennis kick), 12:03
A: Jarosz 13 pass from Fuller (Ennis kick), 11:40
A: Jarosz 19 run (Ennis kick), 7:16
A: Craig Shelton 17 pass from Fuller (Ennis kick), 6:10

3rd quarter
A: Fuller 1 run (Ennis kick), 10:14
A: Ennis 33 field goal, 1:28

4th quarter
E: Dimitri Valcourt 19 pass from Noah Henkel (Burns kick), 0:30

_______________________________

SIENNA HEIGHTS 20, ST. AMBROSE 10, final

1 p.m. Saturday, @BobbyMetcalf88 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Sienna Hts 0 13 0 7 20
 St. Ambrose 3 7 0 0 10

Scoring

1st quarter
SA: Tom Gillen 22 field goal, 5:46

2nd quarter
SA: Brandon Baalman 27 pass from Dino Borrelli (Gillen kick), 9:38
SH: Austin Krider 20 pass from Tyler Knecht (Anthony Secchi kick fail), 1:47
SH: Vincent Walker 35 interception return (Secchi kick), 0:00


3rd quarter


4th quarter
SH: Andre Chenault 2 run (Secchi kick), 4:45

_______________________________

ALLEMAN 31, MOLINE 28, final

7:45 p.m. Friday at Augie, @KyleH DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Moline 7 0 7 14 28
 Alleman 14 3 7 7 31

Scoring

1st quarter
M: Jaheim Mitchell 4 run (Caroline Hazen kick), 7:25
All: Killian Ahern 70 pass from Zach Carpita (Sean O'Hern kick), 6:19
All: Nate Sheets 2 run (O'Hern kick), :36

2nd quarter
All: O'Hern 37 FG, 1:14

3rd quarter
M: Mitchell 8 run (Hazen kick), 2:51
All: Ahern 76 pass from Carpita (O'Hern kick), 1:17

4th quarter
M: Jaheim Thornton 47 pass from Zidain Sterling (kick good), 11:41
M: Treyvon Lee 40 fumble recovery (Hazen kick), 7:49
All: Sheets 2 run (O'Hern kick), 1:56


_______________________________

ROCK ISLAND 42, UNITED TOWNSHIP 20, final

7 p.m. Friday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 UT 0 7 7 6 20
 Rocky 7 7 0 28 42

Scoring

1st quarter
RI: M.J. Stern 3 run (Victor Guzman kick), 10:00

2nd quarter
UT: Roger Cayton fumble recovery (Lasmat Adamou kick), 11:55
RI: Davion Wilson 78 pass form Stern (Guzman kick), 10:53

3rd quarter
UT: Telvin Chatman 13 run (Adamou kick), 2:50

4th quarter
RI: Ja'Kye Hill 36 pass from Eli Reese (Guzman kick), 10:42
RI: Reese 18 run (Guzman kick), 6:41
UT: Chatman 1 run (kick blocked), 4:14
RI: wilson 4 run (Guzman kick), 1:34
RI: Perry Slater 36 fumble return (Guzman kick), :45


_______________________________

STERLING 27, GENESEO 7, final

7 p.m. Friday, @DLansman_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Sterling 7 13 0 7 27
 Geneseo 0 0 7 0 7

Scoring

1st quarter
S: Noel Aponte 56 run (Michael Hanrahan kick), 10:16

2nd quarter
S: Aponte 4 run (Hanrahan kick), 11:33
S: Howard 4 run (Hanrahan kick failed), 5:01

3rd quarter
Gen: Mason Jones 4 pass from Jacob McConnell (Logan Hansen kick), 3:22

4th quarter
S: Aponte 55 interception return (kick good), 6:18


_______________________________

ANNAWAN-WETHERSFIELD 28, MERCER COUNTY 0, final

7 p.m. Friday, @TDuckett_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 MerCo 0 0 0 0 0
 A-W 0 14 0 14 28

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
A-W: Reece Gripp 44 pass from Coltin Quagliano (Tuker Miller run), 9:24
A-W: Miller 19 run (run failed), 5:12

3rd quarter


4th quarter
A-W: Isaac Shaw 49 pass from Quagliano (run failed), 9:46
A-W: Julian Samuels 28 pass from Quagliano (Gripp run), 5:05


_______________________________

CEDAR FALLS 35, BETTENDORF 32, final

7 p.m. Friday, @mattcoss78 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Cedar Falls 7 7 7 14 35
 Bettendorf 7 10 7 8 32

Scoring

1st quarter
CF: Cael Loecher 1 run (Bryce Albaugh kick), 8:03
Bett: Harrison Bey-Buie 1 run (Reed Shea kick), 1:46

2nd quarter
Bett: Bey-Buie 5 run (Shea kick), 3:34
CF: Daniel Hutchins 46 pass from Loecher (Albaugh kick), 2:05
Bett: Shea 44 FG, :14

3rd quarter
CF: Hutchins 44 pass from Loecher (Albaugh kick), 9:31
Bett: Bey-Bubie 1 run (Shea kick), 2:27

4th quarter
CF: Treyton Campbell 7 pass from Loecher (Albaugh kick), 10:31
CF: Ryan Ostrich 2 run (Albaugh kick), 5:47
Bett: Bey-Buie 3 run (Byrne run), 3:44


_______________________________

WESTERN DUBUQUE 21, NORTH SCOTT 3, final

7 p.m. Friday, @dox5 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 N. Scott 0 0 3 0 3
 W. Dubuque 7 0 7 7 21

Scoring

1st quarter
WD: Calvin Harris 3 run (kick good), 2:58

2nd quarter


3rd quarter
NS: Ethan Fairfield 31 FG, 8:08
WD: Ben Bryant 1 run (kick good), 4:07

4th quarter
WD: Burds 64 pass from Harris (kick good), 7:35


_______________________________

DAVENPORT NORTH 42, DAVENPORT WEST 0, final

7 p.m. Friday at Brady St. Stadium, @QCVarsity 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 West 0 0 0 F 0
 North 28 14 0 F 42

Scoring

1st quarter
DN: Jack West 3 run (kick good)
DN: Kade Schultz 19 run (kick good)
DN: Kevin Hill blocked punt return (kick good)
DN: Quincy Wiseman 31 pass from West (kick good)

2nd quarter
DN: Trevor Collins 10 pass from West (kick good)
DN: West 45 interception return (kick good)


3rd quarter
DW: Forfeits during a lightning delay

4th quarter


_______________________________

SOLON 17, ASSUMPTION 13, final

7 p.m. Friday, @sbatt79 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Assumption 7 6 0 0 13
 Solon 0 3 7 7 17

Scoring

1st quarter
A: Nate Schlichting 1 run (Franz Sirna kick), 9:07

2nd quarter
S: Cael O'Neill 24 FG, 8:40
A: Tyler Kuhlanek 15 run (kick failed), :24

3rd quarter
S: Jace Andregg 14 pass from Cam Miller (O'Neill kick), 1:02

4th quarter
S: Andregg 1 run (O'Neill kick), 4:43



_______________________________

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Western Big 6

Sept. 20 games:
Alleman 31, Moline 28
Rock Island 42, United Township 20
Sterling 27, Geneseo 7
Quincy 32, Galesburg 26

Three Rivers Rock

Sept. 20 games:
Riverdale 34, Rockridge 33
Princeton 44, Orion 0
Morrison 24, Fulton 0
Sterling Newman 50, Bureau Valley 7

Three Rivers Mississippi

Sept. 20 games:
Spring Valley Hall 35, Erie-Prophetstown 0
Kewanee 27, Monmouth-Roseville 13
Princeton 44, Orion 0

Sept. 21 games:
Sherrard 42, Peru St. Bede 18

Lincoln Trail

Sept. 20 games:
Annawan-Wethersfield 28, Mercer County 0
Ridgewood 35, Stark County 20
Princeville 35, United 21
Mid-County 28, Biggsville West Central 0

Iowa 4A District 4

Sept. 19 games:
Pleasant Valley 46, Davenport Central 7

Sept. 20 games:
Davenport North 42, Davenport West 0
Johnston 14, Muscatine 0
Dubuque Senior 23, Iowa City West 21
Dubuque Hempstead 49, Iowa City High 13
Urbandale 17, Linn-Mar Marion 16

Iowa 4A District 5

Sept. 19 games:
Pleasant Valley 46, Davenport, Central 7

Sept. 20 games:
Cedar Falls 35. Bettendorf 32
Davenport North 42, Davenport West 0
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 24, Cedar Rapids Washington 7
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 35, Cedar Rapids Prairie 28
Fort Madison 28, Burlington 6

Iowa 3A District 5

Sept. 20 games:
Solon 17, Assumption 13
Western Dubuque 21, North Scott 3
Dubuque Wahlert Catholic 48, Clinton 0
Camanche 40, Central DeWitt 37
Iowa City Liberty 33, Wellman Mid-Prairie 6
Clear Creek-Amana 47, Marion 7

1
0
0
0
0

Load comments