{{featured_button_text}}
Hungry hobo ad tweets

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

NOTE: Games we are covering will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. Follow our game coverage at the individual Twitter handles listed for each game or use the hashtag #HungryHobo11. You can also click on the individual Twitter handles listed for each game. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's or Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this weekend:

Friday's high school schedule:
Moline at Lisle Benet (Jeff Wendland)
Metamora at Rock Island (Drake Lansman)
Chicago Lake View at Geneseo (Kyle Hartwick)
Alleman at Quincy Herald-Whig (Matt Schuckman)
United Township at East Peoria (QCSportsNet)
Kewanee at Orion (Terry Duckett)
Erie-Prophetstown at Riverdale (Tom Schroeder)
Bettendorf at Iowa City West (Don Doxsie)
Cedar Rapids Prairie at Pleasant Valley (Chris James)
Davenport Central at North Scott (Travis Brown)

Saturday's local college schedule:
Coe at Augie (Tom Johnston)
St. Ambrose at Missouri Baptist (Bobby Metcalf)


_______________________________

AUGUSTANA 41, COE 3, final

1 p.m. Saturday, @TJ_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Coe 3 0 0 0 3
 Augie 6 7 14 14 41

Scoring

1st quarter
C: Tristan Connell 28 field goal, 8:37
A: Tom Dolis 10 pass from Zach Fuller (Luke Phelan), 1:51

2nd quarter
A: Max Uranich 28 pass from Fuller (Owen Ennis kick), 13:42

3rd quarter
A: Fuller 7 run (Ennis kick), 9:24
A: Ethan Jennings 18 pass from Fuller (Ennis kick), 7:37

4th quarter
A: Dolis 35 pass from Fuller (Ennis kick), 11:28
A: Travor Spicer 2 run (Ennis kick), 1:42

_______________________________

ST. AMBROSE 45, MISSOURI BAPTIST 37, final

1:30 p.m. Saturday, @BobbyMetcalf98 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 SAU 14 10 7 14 45
 Mo. Bap. 23 0 7 7 37

Scoring

1st quarter
MB: Safety, Garret Tiarks tackled in endzone, 10:14
MB: Chris Baldwin 4 run (Landon Pickens kick), 9:27
SA: John Benckendorf 9 run (Tom Gillen kick), 6:15
MB: Isaiah King 39 pass from John Lux (Picken kick), 4:32
MB: Darian Pollion 7 run (Pickens kick), 2:33
SA: Matthew Coovert 5 run (Gillern kick), 1:26

2nd quarter
SA: Gillen 40 field goal, 5:14
SA: Benckendorf 2 run (Gillen kick), 0:00

3rd quarter
SA: Tiarks 6 run (Gillen kick), 10:07
MB: Polliom 9 pass from Sergio L:opez (Pickens kick), 1:35

4th quarter
SA: Jeremiah Jackson 39 interception return (Gillen kick), 10:14
SA: Vince Vignali 6 pass from Benckendorf (Gillen kick), 3:21
MB: Polllion 3 pass from Lux (Pickens kick), 2:12

_______________________________

LISLE BENET 28, MOLINE 19, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Moline 6 7 6 0 19
 Benet 0 14 7 7 28

 

Scoring

1st quarter
M: Jaheim Mitchell 30 run (kick failed), 5:48

2nd quarter
B: Jonathan Martin 9 pass from Collin Gillespie (Will Benish kick), 11:55
B: Gillespie 1 run (Benish kick), 5:12
M: Nate Johnson 35 pass form Zidain Sterling (Caroline Hazen kick), 1:19

3rd quarter
B: Michael O'Connor 5 run (Benish kick), 8:03
M: Aboubacar Barry 32 run (kick blocked), 5:30

4th quarter
B: O'Connor 1 run (Benish kick), 9:46


_______________________________

ROCK ISLAND 35, METAMORA 14, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @DLansman_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Metamora 6 8 0 0 14
 Rocky 7 14 7 7 35

 

Scoring

1st quarter
M: Zach Poston 5 run (run failed), 6:41
RI: Davion Wilson 29 run (Victor Guzman kick), 4:20

2nd quarter
RI: Wilson 1 run (kick failed), 8:29
M: Vinny Querciagrossa 6 run (Querciagrossa run), 6:10
RI: Rogers 3 run (Jaiden VanCoillie pass from Devin Swift), 5:49

3rd quarter
RI: Marriyon Rogers 10 run (Guzman kick), 3:25

4th quarter
RI: Rogers 14 run (Guzman kick), 11:33


_______________________________

GENESEO 41, CHICAGO LAKE VIEW 0, final

7:15 p.m. Friday, @KyleH_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Lake View 0 0 0 0 0
 Geneseo 6 15 13 7 41

 

Scoring

1st quarter
Gen: Kyle Hofer 4 run (kick blocked), 5:49

2nd quarter
Gen: P.J. Moser 56 run (2pt good), 5:37
Gen: Mason Jones 7 run (kick good), 1:28

3rd quarter
Gen: Hofer 4 run (kick failed), 6:02
Gen: Hofer 1 run (kick good), 3:13

4th quarter
Gen: Brendan Hipkins 22 run (kick good), 10:03


_______________________________

QUINCY NOTRE DAME 21, ALLEMAN 17, final

7 p.m. Friday, @SchuckWHIG 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Alleman 0 10 7 0 17
 Quincy ND 0 7 7 7 21

 

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
QND: Johnny Ohnemus 66 run (kick good), 6:28
All: Nate Sheets 66 pass from (kick good), 4:36
All: Sean O'Hern 28 FG, :32


3rd quarter
All: Sheets 11 run (kick good), 5:18
QND: Grant Hyer 34 pass from Ike Wiley (kick good), 3:38

4th quarter
QND: Lake Bergman 2 run (kick good), 8:56


_______________________________

UNITED TOWNSHIP 40, EAST PEORIA 14, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @qcsportsnet 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 UT 6 7 21 6 40
 East Peoria 6 0 0 8 14

 

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter


3rd quarter


4th quarter



_______________________________

ORION 35, KEWANEE 27, final

7 p.m. Friday, @TDuckett_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Kewanee 0 14 13 0 27
 Orion 0 13 6 16 35

 

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
O: Coby Schultz 20 pass from Ryan Jungwirth (kick failed), 11:17.
O: Quinn Hoftender 42 pass from Jungwirth (Kobe Lieving kick), 6:47
K: Xavier Crowe 25 punt return (Santos Contreras kick), 4:33
K: Josh Nimrick 7 run (Keegan Anderson kick), 1:04

3rd quarter
K: Kavon Russell 6 run (Anderson kick), 7:44
O: Schultz 6 run (pass failed), 4:55
K: Russell 24 pass from Will Bruno (kick blocked), 2:16

4th quarter
O: Kobe Lieving 15 pass from Jungwirth (Lieving pass from Jungwirth), 4:18
O: Jungwirth 1 run (Hoftender pass from Jungwirth), :17.2


_______________________________

RIVERDALE 35, ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN 14, final

7 p.m. Friday, @sports_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 E-P 7 7 0 0 14
 Riverdale 7 14 7 7 35

 

Scoring

1st quarter
Riv: Jason Smith 55 run (Easton Day kick), 2:56
E-P: Robert Munther 85 kickoff return (Levi Cole kick), 2:40

2nd quarter
Riv: Dalton Cathcart 10 run (Day kick), 7:05
E-P: Hunter Oleson 19 run (Cole kick), 2:47
Riv: Colton Reiman 14 run (Day kick), :30

3rd quarter
Riv: Cathcart 15 run (Day kick), 4:15

4th quarter
Riv; Smith 15 pass from Bryce Ditto (Day kick), 3:32


_______________________________

BETTENDORF 42, IOWA CITY WEST 15, final

7 p.m. Friday, @dox5 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Bettendorf 7 28 0 7 42
 Iowa City W 0 0 15 0 15

 

Scoring

1st quarter
B: Harrison Bey-Buie 25 run (kick good), :2.8

2nd quarter
B: Bey-Buie 61 run (kick good), 11:26
B: AJ Douglas 47 pass form Joe Byrne (kick good), 8:34
B: Bey-Buie 13 run (Shea kick), 1:22
B: Bey-Buie 2 run (kick good), 0:00


3rd quarter
ICW: Tate Crane 78 pass from Morgan (kick good)
ICW: Goering 6 pass from Morgan (Goering pass from Morgan), 0:00

4th quarter
B: Douglass 3 run (kick good), 1:24


_______________________________

CEDAR RAPIDS PRAIRIE 13, PLEASANT VALLEY 7, final

7 p.m. Friday, @QCVarsity 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 CR Prairie 3 3 7 0 13
 PV 0 0 7 0 7

 

Scoring

1st quarter
CRP: Karter Griffin 37 FG

2nd quarter
CRP: Griffin 35 FG, 2:45

3rd quarter
PV: Ryan Mumey 25 run (kick good)
CRP: Nick Pearson 26 run (kick good)

4th quarter



_______________________________

NORTH SCOTT 35, DAVENPORT CENTRAL 14, final

7 p.m. Friday, @TBrownsports 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Central 0 0 7 7 14
 North Scott 7 28 0 0 35

 

Scoring

1st quarter
NS: Jake Matthaidess 20 run (kick good), 2:48

2nd quarter
NS: Quentin Allison 36 run (kick good), 10:56
NS: Nate Link 5 run (kick good), 5:33
NS: Ty Anderson 21 pass from Matthaidess (kick good), 3:52
NS: Link 25 fumble return (kick good), 2:06.


3rd quarter
DC: Israel Taylor 12 pass form Michael Moran (kick good)

4th quarter
DC: Brian Mitchell 5 run (kick good), 4:30


_______________________________

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Western Big 6

Sept. 6 games:
Lisle Benet 28, Moline 19
Rock Island 35, Metamora 14
Quincy Notre Dame 21, Alleman 17
United Township 40, East Peoria 14
Geneseo 41, Lake View 0
Alton 22, Quincy 12
Sterling 47, Pekin 21

Sept. 7 games:
Galesburg 16, Centralia 0

Three Rivers Rock

Sept. 6 games:
Rockridge 33, Monmouth-Roseville 32 (OT)
Morrison 54, Sherrard 6
Orion 35, Kewanee 27
Riverdale 35, Erie-Prophetstown 14
Fulton 28, Peru St. Bede 20
Spring Valley Hall 47, Bureau Valley 12

Sept. 7 games:
Sterling Newman 25, Princeton 21

Three Rivers Mississippi

Sept. 6 games:
Rockridge 33, Monmouth-Roseville 32 (OT)
Morrison 54, Sherrard 6
Orion 35, Kewanee 27
Riverdale 35, Erie-Prophetstown 14
Fulton 28, Peru St. Bede 20
Spring Valley Hall 47, Bureau Valley 12

Sept. 7 games:
Sterling Newman 25, Princeton 21

Lincoln Trail

Sept. 6 games:
Mercer County 42, Elmwood-Brimfield 20
Annawan-Wethersfield 32, Farmington 25
Ridgewood 38, Bushnell-West Prairie 12
Heyworth 34, United 6
Mid-County 43, Peoria Heights 41 (3OT)
Biggsville West Central 49, South Fulton 6
Princeville 35, Abingdon-Avon 7
Stark County 27, Lewistown 0

Iowa 4A District 4

Sept. 6 games:
Bettendorf 42, Iowa City West 15
Cedar Rapids Prairie 13, Pleasant Valley 7
Dubuque Senior 28, Davenport North 15
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 23, Muscatine 6
Cedar Falls 52, Iowa City High 7
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 46, Linn-Mar Marion 7

Iowa 4A District 5

Sept. 5 games:
Davenport West 19, Clinton 7
Dubuque Hempstead 47, Cedar Rapids Washington 14

Sept. 6 games:
Bettendorf 42, Iowa City West 15
North Scott 35, Davenport Central 17
Keokuk 47, Burlington 20
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 46, Linn-Mar Marion 7

Iowa 3A District 5

Sept. 5 games:
Davenport West 19, Clinton 7

Sept. 6 games:
North Scott 35, Davenport Central 17
Assumption 42, Dubuque Wahlert 7
Maquoketa 29, Central DeWitt 7
Clear Creek-Amana 33, Fairfield 7
Iowa City Liberty 14, Waterloo East 0

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments