{{featured_button_text}}
Hungry hobo ad tweets

NOTE: Games we are covering will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. Follow our game coverage at the individual Twitter handles listed for each game or use the hashtag #HungryHobo11. You can also click on the individual Twitter handles listed for each game. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's or Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this weekend:

Friday's high school schedule:
Rock Island at Moline (Jeff Wendland)
Geneseo at Galesburg (Drake Lansman)
Quincy at United Township (Kyle Hartwick)
Alleman at Sterling (Eric Ingles)
Rockridge at Orion (Terry Duckett)
Morrison at Riverdale (Tom Schroeder)
Pleasant Valley at North Scott (Matt Coss)
Dubuque Hempstead at Bettendorf (Chris James)
Davenport Central vs. Davenport North (Don Doxsie)

Saturday's high school schedule:
Erie-Prophetstown at Sherrard (Kyle Hartwick)

Saturday's local college schedule:
St. Ambrose at Marian, Ind. (Bobby Metcalf)

_______________________________

ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN 33, SHERRARD 7, final

2 p.m. Saturday, @KyleH_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 E-P 7 14 6 6 33
 Sherrard 0 0 7 6 7

Scoring

1st quarter
E-P: Eric Robinson 4 run (kick), 3:22

2nd quarter
E-P: Hunter Oleson 9 pass from Robinson (kick), 0:25
E-P: Levi Cole 30 pass from Robinson (kick), 0:00

3rd quarter
S: Corbin Crippen 25 pass from Kyle Yeater (kick), 7:17
E-P: Ross Purvis 3 run (kick failed), 3:18

4th quarter
E-P: Oleson 2 run (kick failed), 6:04

_______________________________

MARIAN (Ind.) 49, ST. AMBROSE 14, final

12:05 p.m. Saturday, @BobbyMetcalf88 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 SAU 0 0 7 7 14
 Marian 14 14 7 14 49

Scoring

1st quarter
M: Jared Clark 17 pass from Ethan Darter (Matt Plesac kick), 11:08
M: Ryley Pease 15 interception return (Plesac kick), 1:50

2nd quarter
M: Charles Salary 1 run (Plesac kick), 8:05
M: Clark 9 pass from Darter (Plesac kick), 0:43

3rd quarter
M:Salary 71 run (Plesac kick), 6:44
SAU: Jaxson Nelson 51 fumble return (Brendan Latham kick), 1:34

4th quarter
M: Johnny William 3 pass from Darter (Plesac kick), 14:38
M: Ricky Kwak 19 fumble return (Pleasac kick), 14:23
SAU: J.D. Villafuerta 3 pass from Dino Borrelli (Latham kick), 7:49

_______________________________

MOLINE 35, ROCK ISLAND 28, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Rocky 6 8 0 14 28
 Moline 7 14 7 7 35

Scoring

1st quarter
M: Kaeden Dreifurst 7 run (Carolina Hazen kick), 8:17
RI: Davion Wilson 1 run (kick blocked), 3:27

2nd quarter
M: Aboubacar Barry 13 run (Hazen kick), 10:02
RI: Eli Reese 45 run (Wilson run), 9:19
M: Dreifurst 1 run (Hazen kick), :26

3rd quarter
M: Barry 6 run (Hazen kick), 3:33

4th quarter
RI: Reese 7 run (Victor Guzman kick), 8:26
M: Barry 13 run (Hazen kick), 5:19
RI: Jaiden VanCoillie 7 pass from Reese (Guzman kick), 3:12

_______________________________

GENESEO 21, GALESBURG 14, final

7 p.m. Friday, @DLansman_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Geneseo 0 14 7 0 21
 Galesburg 7 0 0 7 14

Scoring

1st quarter
Gal: Grant Aten 37 pass from Connor Aten (David Olivas kick), 5:22

2nd quarter
Gen: Mason Jones 33 run (Logan Hansen kick), 8:51
Gen: Nathan Beneke 20 pass from Jacob McConnell, lateralled to Hofer (Hansen kick), 1:25

3rd quarter
Gen: Jones 19 run (Hansen kick), 7:07

4th quarter
Gal: Justis Gatson 44 pass from C.Aten (Olivas kick), 4:14

_______________________________

QUINCY 55, UNITED TOWNSHIP 21, final

7 p.m. Friday, @KyleH_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Quincy 28 20 7 0 55
 UT 0 7 7 7 21

Scoring

1st quarter
Q: Xai Benjamin 6 run (kick failed), 8:30
Q: Adonte Crider 84 run (Rupert pass from Reis), 5:24
Q: Zach Bates blocked punt recovered (kick good), 3:47
Q: Clay Hansen 7 pass from Reis (kick good), 2:01


2nd quarter
Q: Hansen 27 pass from Reis (kick blocked), 9:39
Q: Scott Sprick 16 pass from Reis (kick good), 4:43
UT: Dakari Baldwin 27 pass from Daslah Geadeyan (kick good), 1:32
Q: Sprick 26 pass from Reis (kick good), :7

3rd quarter
Q: Drae Humphrey 34 run (kick good), 5:22
UT: Lamont Hill 9 run (kick good), :11

4th quarter
UT: Michael Manning 18 pass form Geadeyan (kick good), 10:30

_______________________________

STERLING 34, ALLEMAN 6, final

7 p.m. Friday, @eric_ingles 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Alleman 0 0 0 6 6
 Sterling 6 7 14 7 34

Scoring

1st quarter
S: Willman 28 run (kick failed), 1:53

2nd quarter
S: Willman 1 run (kick good), 2:13

3rd quarter
S: Noel Aponte 37 run (kick good), 4:12
S: Howard 3 run (kick good), 3:02

4th quarter
All: Lakin Calloway 37 pass form Sheets (kick failed), 8:51
S: Aponte 25 run (kick good), 4:46

_______________________________

ORION 19, ROCKRIDGE 0, final

7 p.m. Friday, @TDuckett_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Rockridge 0 0 0 0 0
 Orion 7 12 0 0 19

Scoring

1st quarter
O: Coby Schultz 33 pass from Ryan Jungwirth (Kobe Lieving kick), 10:07

2nd quarter
O: Lieving 29 run (pass failed), 6:50
O: Quinn Hoftender 17 pass from Jungwirth (kick failed), 3:44

3rd quarter


4th quarter


_______________________________

MORRISON 16, RIVERDALE 3, final

7 p.m. Friday, @ThomasS76083486 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Morrison 0 0 8 8 16
 Riverdale 0 3 0 0 3

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
R: Easton Day 34 FG, 11:00

3rd quarter
M: TC Otten 12 pass form Nathan Helms (2pt good), 8:00

4th quarter
M: Nick Allen 3 run (2pt good), 8:00

_______________________________

NORTH SCOTT 20, PLEASANT VALLEY 0, final

7 p.m. Friday, @mattcoss78 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 PV 0 0 0 0 0
 North Scott 0 0 13 7 20

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter


3rd quarter
NS: Quentin Allison 3 run (kick blocked), 8:02
NS: Jake Matthaidess 7 run (Ethan Fairfield kick), :9

4th quarter
NS: Ben Belken 5 pass from Matthaidess (Fairfield kick), 6:00

_______________________________

BETTENDORF 49, DUBUQUE HEMPSTEAD 7, final

7 p.m. Friday, @QCVarsity 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Hempstead 0 7 0 0 7
 Bettendorf 0 21 14 14 49

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
Bett: Harrison Bey-Buie 1 run (kick good)
Bett: Numkena 7 pass from Byrne (kick good)
DH: Keegan Trilk 4 run (kick good), :56
Bett: Tyler Pate 93 kickoff return (kick good)

3rd quarter
Bett: Bey-Buie 79 run (kick good), 5:38
Bett: Bey-Buie 12 run (kick good)

4th quarter
Scores unavailable

_______________________________

DAVENPORT NORTH 37, DAVENPORT CENTRAL 0, final

7 p.m. Friday at Brady Street Stadium, @dox5 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Central 0 0 0 0 0
 North 9 7 7 1437

Scoring

1st quarter
DN: Kade Schults 8 run (2pt failed), 8:25
DN: Isaac Griffiths 22 FG, 4:04


2nd quarter
DN: Morales 6 pass from West (kick good)

3rd quarter
DN: West 12 run (kick good), 4:14

4th quarter
DN: Schults 8 run (kick good), 9:38
DN: Schults 5 run (kick good), 3:01



_______________________________

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Western Big 6

Sept. 13 games:
Moline 35, Rock Island 28
Sterling 34, Alleman 6
Quincy 55, United Township 21
Geneseo 21, Galesburg 14

Three Rivers Rock

Sept. 13 games:
Orion 19, Rockridge 0
Morrison 16, Riverdale 3
fulton 54, Bureau Valley 6
Sterling Newman 27, Kewanee 26

Three Rivers Mississippi

Sept. 13 games:
Sterling Newman 27, Kewanee 26
Spring Valley Hall 35, Monmouth-Roseville 12
Princeton 49, Peru St. Bede 7

Sept. 14 games:
Erie-Prophetstown 33, Sherrard 7

Lincoln Trail

Sept. 13 games:
Mercer County 22, Stark County 0
Annawan-Wethersfield 48, United 7
Ridgewood 22, Mid-County 14
Princeville 42, Biggsville West Central 19

Iowa 4A District 4

Sept. 12 games:
Linn-Mar Marion 14, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6

Sept. 13 games:
North Scott 20, Pleasant Valley 0
Davenport North 37, Davenport Central 0
Muscatine 13, Davenport West 6
Iowa City High 28, Ames 25
Southeast Polk 23, Iowa City West 21

Iowa 4A District 5

Sept. 13 games:
Bettendorf 49, Dubuque Hempstead 7
Davenport North 37, Davenport Central 0
Muscatine 13, Davenport West 7
Burlington 33, Clinton 26
Dubuque Senior 28, Cedar Rapids Washington 7
West Des Moines Valley 28, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 14

Iowa 3A District 5

Sept. 12 games:
Cedar Rapids Xavier 17, Davenport Assumption 0

Sept. 13 games:
North Scott 20, Pleasant Valley 0
Burlington 33, Clinton 26
Central DeWitt 16, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic 14
Clear Creek-Amana 35, Fort Madison 13
Washington 38, Iowa City Liberty 31

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments