{{featured_button_text}}
Hungry hobo ad tweets
Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

NOTE: Games we are covering will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. Follow our game coverage at the individual Twitter handles listed for each game or use the hashtag #HungryHobo11. You can also click on the individual Twitter handles listed for each game. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's or Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this weekend:

Friday's high school schedule:
Moline at Sterling (Jeff Wendland)
Rock Island at Geneseo (Don Doxsie)
United Township at Galesburg (Drake Lansman)
Alleman at Quincy (Matt Schuckman)
Morrison at  Erie-Prophetstown (Terry Duckett)
Riverdale at Fulton (Tom Schroeder)
United at Mercer County (Kyle Hartwick)
Bettendorf at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (Matt Coss)
Iowa City High at Pleasant Valley (Bobby Metcalf)
North Scott at Clinton (Steve Batterson)
Burlington at Davenport West (Chris James)

Saturday's local college schedule:
Augustana at North Central (Tom Johnston)
St. Ambrose at Olivet Nazarene (Bobby Metcalf)

_______________________________

NORTH CENTRAL 42, AUGUSTANA 14, final

1 p.m. Saturday, @TJ_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Augie 7 0 0 7 14
 N Central 14 21 7 0 42

Scoring

1st quarter
NC: Ethan Greenfield 2 rujn (Milan Dezelich kick), 12:37
NC: Andrew Kamienski 30 pass from Broc Rutter (Dezelich), 6:51
A: Tom Dolls 39 pass from Zach Fuller (Owen Ennis kick), 0:57

2nd quarter
NC: Greenfield 2 run (Dezelich kick), 11:05
NC: Kamienski 32 pass from Rutter (Dezelich kick), 7:02
NC: Kamienski 6 pass from Rutter (Dezelich kick), 3:09

3rd quarter
NC: Greenfield 3 run (Dezelich kick), 3:52

4th quarter
A: Alek Jacobs 15 run (Ennis kick), 4:18

_______________________________

ST. AMBROSE 17, OLIVET NAZARENE 7, final

6 p.m. Saturday, @bobbymetcalf88 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 SAU 7 0 3 7 17
 Olivet Naz 0 7 0 0 7

Scoring

1st quarter
SAU: Vince Shaw 15 run (Tom Gillen kick good), 5:14

2nd quarter
ON: Jalen Dunnigan 23 pass from Jordan Lawton (Bryce DeGuira kick good), 5:15

3rd quarter
SAU: Gillen 32 field goal, 3:43
SAU: Declan McDonald 1 run (Gillen kick good), 9:03

4th quarter


_______________________________

STERLING 53, MOLINE 26, final

7  p.m. Friday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Moline 6 6 6 8 26
 Sterling 6 20 14 13 53

Scoring

1st quarter
S: Noel Aponte 22 run (kick failed), 6:30
M: Kaeden Dreifurst 86 pass from Zidain Sterling (kick failed), :56

2nd quarter
S: Jahshawn Howard 46 run (Adrian Herrera kick), 10:21
M: Dreifurst 63 run (kick blocked), 7:15
S: Cooper Willman 32 run (Herrera kick), 4:38
S: Aponte 2 run (kick failed), :12

3rd quarter
S: David Tessman 8 run (Herrera kick), 9:29
M: Dreifurst 66 run (pass failed), 7:55
S: Aponte 62 pass from Willman (Herrera kick), 5:52

4th quarter
M: Nate Johnson 84 pass from Matthew Bailey (Dreifurst run), 11:43
S: Willman 42 run (kick failed), 9:58
S: Willman 6 run (Michael Hanranan kick), 5:34

_______________________________

ROCK ISLAND 14, GENESEO 13, final

7 p.m. Friday, @dox5

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Rocky 0 0 7 7 14
 Geneseo 0 0 7 6 13

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter


3rd quarter
RI: Davion Wilson 7 run (Victor Guzman kick), 10:50
G: Jacob McConnell 1 run (kick good), 1:06

4th quarter
RI: Wilson 34 run (kick good), 11:06
G: Jonathan Maxwell 9 run (2pt failed), 3:55

_______________________________

GALESBURG 36, UNITED TOWNSHIP 34, final

7 p.m. Friday, @DLansman_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 UT 7 7 14 6 34
 Galesburg 7 14 0 15 36

Scoring

1st quarter
UT: Telvin Chatman 7 run (Lasbat Amadou kick), 4:00
G: Grant Aten 13 run (John Rehn kick)

2nd quarter
UT: Chatman run (Amadou kick)
G: Dillon McBride 23 run (Rehn kick), 3:56
G: Egipciaco 64 pass (Rehn kick), 1:00

3rd quarter
UT: Roger Clayton 34 interception return (Amadou kick)
UT: Geadeyan 22 run (Amadou kick)

4th quarter
G: McBride run (Aten run), 7:28
G: Egipciaco 21 pass (kick good), 4:07
UT: Geadeyan 6 run (run failed), :38

_______________________________

ALLEMAN 28, QUINCY 21, final

7 p.m. Friday, @SchuckWHIG 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Alleman 0 14 0 14 28
 Quincy 7 7 0 7 21

Scoring

1st quarter
Q: Lucas Reis 27 run (kick good), 8:53

2nd quarter
A: Nate Sheets 5 run (kick good), 11:14
A: Sheets 17 run (kick good), 4:28
Q: Adonte Crider 4 run (kick good), 3:18

3rd quarter


4th quarter
Q: Crider 62 pass from Reis (kick good), 11:08
A: Lakin Calloway 30 pass from Sheets (kick good), 4:34
A: Sheets 1 run (kick good), :09.2

_______________________________

MORRISON 26, ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN 0, final

7 p.m. Friday, @TDuckett_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Morrison 0 18 8 0 26
 E-P 0 0 0 0 0

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
M: Keegan Anderson 11 run (run failed), 8:57
M: Anderson 25 pass from Nate Helms (run failed), 8:16
M: Riley Wilkens 7 run (pass failed), :34.4

3rd quarter
M: Anderson 63 run (Hunter Newman run), 10:30

4th quarter


_______________________________

FULTON 36, RIVERDALE 12, final

7 p.m. Friday, @ThomasS76083486 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Riverdale 0 0 0 12 12
 Fulton 14 0 16 6 36

Scoring

1st quarter
F: Ethan Rash 1 rush (2pt good), 9:00
F: Jake Pannell 20 pass from Conner Barnett, 6:00

2nd quarter


3rd quarter
F: Snyder 23 pass from Pessman (2pt good), 5:45
F: Rash 9 run (2pt good), 2:32

4th quarter
Riv: Colton Reiman 2 run (kick failed), 8:40
F: Rash 30 run (kick failed), 5:11
Riv: Reiman 10 run (kick failed), 2:16

_______________________________

MERCER COUNTY 16, UNITED 0,  final

7 p.m. Friday, @KyleH_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 United 0 0 0 0 0
 MerCo 0 8 0 8 16

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
MC: Matthew Lucas 14 run (Braden Williams run), 2:06

3rd quarter


4th quarter
MC: Williams 4 run (Williams run), 5:54

_______________________________

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY 21, BETTENDORF 18, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @mattcoss78 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Bettendorf 12 0 6 0 18
 Kennedy 0 0 14 7 21

Scoring

1st quarter
Bett: Harrison Bey-Buie 55 run (kick blocked), 10:58
Bett: Bey-Buie 4 run (run failed), :29

2nd quarter


3rd quarter
CRK: Cairron Hendred 71 run (Liam Wahe kick), 10:20
CRK: Bradntley Koske 39 run (Wahe kick), 2:57
Bett: Tyler Pate 73 kickoff return (run failed), 2:41

4th quarter
CRK: Max White 38 run (Wahe kick), 4:43

_______________________________

PLEASANT VALLEY 38, IOWA CITY HIGH 14, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @bobbymetcalf88 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 City High 0 8 0 6 14
 PV 21 10 0 7 38

Scoring

1st quarter
PV: Caden Kipper 11 run (Rhys Ward kick), 10:55
PV: Ryan Mumey 6 run (Ward kick), 7:29
PV: Kipper 10 run (Ward kick), 3:03

2nd quarter
PV: Mumey 15 run (Ward kick), 9:26
ICH: JayDaVonyae Hickman 4 run (Kolby Kucera pass from Raph Hamilton), 6:50
PV: Ward 27 FG, :07


3rd quarter


4th quarter
PV: Matt Mickle 1 run (Ward kick), 10:49
ICH: Hamilton 1 run (kick blocked), 6:53

_______________________________

NORTH SCOTT 45, CLINTON 0, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @sbatt79 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 North Scott 20 18 7 0 45
 Clinton 0 0 0 0 0

Scoring

1st quarter
NS: Ty Anderson 64 pass from Jake Matthaidess (kick good), 9:39
NS: Matthaidess 1 run (Ethan Fairfield kick), 6:40
NS: Teagan Goodney 1 run (pass failed), 3:27

2nd quarter
NS: Fairfield 29 FG, 10:10
NS: Nathan Link 7 run (Fairfield kick), 6:42
NS: Quentin Allison 1 run (Fairfield run), 6:13

3rd quarter
NS: Allison 15 run (Fairfield kick), 9:39

4th quarter


_______________________________

DAVENPORT WEST 38, BURLINGTON 35, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @QCVarsity 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Burlington 13 0 15 7 35
 West 21 7 0 10 38

Scoring

1st quarter
B: Trey King Jr. 2 run (kick good)
DW: Izaiah Schaeffer-Houston 66 run (kick good)
DW: Schaeffer-Houston 22 run (Andres Gonzales kick)
B: Bryant Williams 17 run (2pt failed)
DW: Payton Thompson 12 run (kick good), 3:19

2nd quarter
DW: Payton Heath 20 pass from Thompson (kick good), 9:59

3rd quarter
B: King 20 run (Williams run)
B: Williams 2 run (kick good)

4th quarter
B: 
DW: Schaeffer-Houston 64 run (kick good), 6:13
DW: Andres Gonzalez 28 FG, 0:00


_______________________________

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Western Big 6

Oct. 11 games:
Sterling 53, Moline 26
Rock Island 14, Geneseo 13
Alleman 28, Quincy 21
Galesburg 36, United Township 34

Three Rivers Rock

Oct. 11 games:
Rockridge 36, Bureau Valley 20
Fulton 36, Riverdale 12
Morrison 26, Erie-Prophetstown 0

Oct. 12 games:
Sterling Newman 28, Orion 6

Three Rivers Mississippi

Oct. 11 games:
Spring Valley Hall 35, Sherrard 0
Morrison 26, Erie-Prophetstown 0
Princeton 49, Kewanee 7
Monmouth-Roseville 20, Peru St. Bede 0

Lincoln Trail

Oct. 11 games:
Mercer County 16, United 0
Annawan-Wethersfield 40, Mid-County 0
Biggsville West Central 18, Ridgewood 8
Princeville 31, Stark County 13

Iowa 4A District 4

Oct. 11 games:
Pleasant Valley 38, Iowa City High 14
Iowa City West 21, Davenport North 14
Marion Linn-Mar 35, Muscatine 19

Iowa 4A District 5

Oct. 10 games:
Cedar Rapids Washington 43, Davenport Central 20

Oct. 11 games:
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 21, Bettendorf 18
Davenport West 38, Burlington 35

Iowa 3A District 5

Oct. 10 games:
Assumption 27, Clear Creek-Amana 14

Oct. 11 games:
Iowa City Liberty 14, Central DeWitt 12
North Scott 45, Clinton 0

0
0
0
0
1

Load comments