{{featured_button_text}}
Hungry hobo ad tweets
Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

NOTE: Games we are covering will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. Follow our game coverage at the individual Twitter handles listed for each game or use the hashtag #HungryHobo11. You can also click on the individual Twitter handles listed for each game. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's or Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this weekend:

Friday's high school schedule:
Alleman at Geneseo (Jeff Wendland)
Moline at United Township (Don Doxsie)
Erie-Prophetstown at Kewanee (Kyle Hartwick)
Princeville at Annawan-Wethersfield (Terry Duckett)
Iowa City West at Pleasant Valley (Steve Batterson)
Bettendorf at Cedar Rapids Washington (Bobby Metcalf)
Davenport North at Linn-Mar Marion (Matt Coss)
Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Davenport West (Travis Brown)
Central DeWitt at North Scott (Chris James)

Saturday's high school schedule:
Alleman at Geneseo resumptiion (Kyle Hartwick)
Rock Island at Galesburg (Jeff Wendland)
Rockridge at Fulton (Kyle Hartwick)
Mercer County at Ridgewood (Terry Duckett)

Saturday's local college schedule:
St. Ambrose at St. Francis (Ind.) (Bobby Metcalf)
Augustana at Illinois Wesleyan (Tom Johnston)

_______________________________

ALLEMAN 15, GENESEO 13, final

6:30 p.m. Friday, @jaydub DA  (weather delay, 3rd qt)

10 a.m. Saturday, @KyleH DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Alleman 0 7 0 8 15
 Geneseo  0 13 0 0 13

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
G: Kyle Hofer 1 run (Logan Hansen kick), 10:46
G: Mason Jones 73 run (kick failed), 4:30
A: Nate Sheets 14 run (Sean O'Hern kick), :59

3rd quarter


4th quarter
A: Sheets 5 run (Shaner from Zach Carpita), 2:58


_______________________________

ROCK ISLAND 24, GALESBURG 21 (OT), final

11 a.m. Saturday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thOT--Total
 Rocky 0 0 14 7 3--24
 Galesburg 6 7 0 8 0--21

Scoring

1st quarter
G: G: Dre Egipciaco 28 pass from Grant Sten (kick failed), 1:05

2nd quarter
G: Connor Aten 1 run (John Rehn kick), 1:06

3rd quarter
RI: Jaiden VanCoillie 31 pass from Eli Reese (Victor Guzman kick), 9:26
RI: Ja'Kye Hill 54 pass from Jaylen Brozovich (Guzman kick), 6:52

4th quarter
RI: Reese 53 run (Guzman kick), 6:57
G: D. Egipciaco 71 pass from Aten (Aten run), 6:41

Overtime:
RI: Guzman 20 field goal

_______________________________

KEWANEE 26, ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN 9, final

6 p.m. Friday, @KyleH_DA (weather delay, 2nd qt.)

11 a.m. Saturday

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 E-P 0 9 0 0 9
 Kewanee 0 0 0 26 26

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
E-P: Eric Robinson 1 run (2pt failed)
E-P: FG

3rd quarter


4th quarter
K: Tayvian Taylor 4 run (pass failed)
K: Niko Powe 26 pass from Will Burno (run failed)
K: Taylor 96 run (kick)
K: Taylor 23 run (kick)


_______________________________

FULTON 48, ROCKRIDGE 28, final

11:30 a.m. Saturday

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Rockridge 13 0 7 8 28
 Fulton 6 14 8 20 48

Scoring

1st quarter
R: Nate Henry 19 pass from Brayden Deem (Henry kick), 7:36
F: Tyler Pessman 47 run (pass failed), 7:19
R: Deem 10 run (kick blocked), 2:30

2nd quarter
F: Ethan Rash 1 run (Rash run), 10:25
F: Rash 6 run (run failed), 6:14

3rd quarter
F: Pessman 29 run (pass), 3:52
RR: Niko Zarlatanes 15 run (Henry kick), 2:17

4th quarter
f: Pessman 5 pass from Connor Barnett (pass) 11:13
R: Cole Rusk 13 pass from Deems (Henry pass from Deems), 6:54
F: Will Conner 54 pass from Barnett (pass failed), 5:58
F: Barnett 6 run (pass failed), 3:44

_______________________________

RIDGEWOOD 20, MERCER COUNTY 6, final

1 p.m. Saturday, @TDuckett_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 MerCo 0 0 6 0 6
 Ridgewood 0 20 0 0 20

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
R: Logan Nodine 8 run (Colton Stahl run), 7:14
R: Lucas Kessinger 28 pass from Nodine (pass failed), 1:40
R: R: Weston Brown 33 interception return (run failed), 0:44.5

3rd quarter
MC: Raven Gutierrez 1 run (pass failed), 9:59

4th quarter



_______________________________

ANNAWAN-WETHERSFIELD 22, PRINCEVILLE 7, final

7 p.m. Friday, @TDuckett_DA (never started)

5 p.m. Saturday, @TDuckett_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Princeville 0 0 7 0 7
 A-W 0 8 6 8 22

Scoring

1st quarter


2nd quarter
A-W: Reece Gripp 2 run (Brady Kelley pass from Coltin Quagliano), 4:09

3rd quarter
A-W: Kale Nelson 5 pass from Quagliano (pass failed), 7:19
P: Carter Johnson 42 run (R.J. Ahten kick), 4:29

4th quarter
A-W: Gripp 10 run (Quagliano run), 6:15



_______________________________

ST. FRANCIS 31, ST. AMBROSE 13, final

11 a.m. Saturday, @BobbyMetcalf88

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 SAU 0 0 7 0 7
 SFU 14 3 0 14 31

Scoring

1st quarter
STF: Matt Kominkiewicz 30 pass from Matt Crable (Gavin Gardner kick), 10:21
STF: Martell Williams 24 run (Gardner kick), 3:30

2nd quarter
STF: Gardner 24 field goal, 12:19

3rd quarter
SAU: Blake Wittman 36 pass from John Benckendorf (Tom Gillen kick), 11:38

4th quarter
STF: Casey Coll 36 pass from Crable (Gardner kick), 11:31
STF: Kominkiewicz 28 pass (Gardner kick), 8:12
SAU: Garret Tiarks 16 pass from John Benckendorf (no kick), 0:00

_______________________________

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN 21, AUGUSTANA 17, final

1 p.m. Saturday, @TJ_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Augie 0 10 7 0 17
 IWU 7 7 7 0 21

Scoring

1st quarter
IW: Jack Healy 21 pass from Brandon Bauer (Jonathan Rukujzo kick), 2:14

2nd quarter
A: Patrick Byrne 6 pass from Zach Fuller (Owen Ennis kick), 13:40
IW: Dean Zigulich 12 pass from Brandon Bauer (Rukujzo kick), 9:17
A: Ennis 19 field goal, 0:07

3rd quarter
IW: Robert Neidballa 20 punt block return (Rukujzo kick), 12:59
A: Ethan Jennings 21 pass from Fuller (Ennis kick), 5:25

4th quarter



_______________________________

MOLINE 56, UNITED TOWNSHIP 21, final

5:30 p.m. Friday, @dox5 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Moline 21 21 7 7 56
 UT 0 14 0 7 21

Scoring

1st quarter
M: Kaeden Dreifurst 1 run (Caroline Hazen kick), 7:54
M: Dreifurst 1 run (Hazen kick), 5:13
M: Aboubacar Barry 1 run (Hazen kick), 3:09

2nd quarter
M: Barry 4 run (Hazen kick), 8:34
UT: Traveyeon Coleman-Lenzen 58 pass from Daslah Geadeyan (kick good), 7:32
M: Jaheim Mitchell 36 run (Hazen kick), 6:33
UT: Geadeyan 9 run (kick good), 2:11
M: Jaheim Thornton 28 run (kick good), :17

3rd quarter
M: Dreifurst 34 run (Hazen kick), 4:39

4th quarter
M: Devin White 49 run (kick good), 10:34
UT: Coleman-Lenzen 32 pass from Geadeyan, 5:11



_______________________________

IOWA CITY WEST 24, PLEASANT VALLEY 7, final

6:30 p.m. Friday, @sbatt79 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 IC West 7 7 3 7 24
 PV 7 0 0 0 7

Scoring

1st quarter
PV: George Venzke 1 run (Rhys Ward kick), 6:50
ICW: Tate Crane 80 pass (Bryan Guess kick), 6:39

2nd quarter
ICW: Grahm Goering 7 pass from Marcus Morgan (Owen Smith kick), 2:24

3rd quarter
ICW: Owen Smith 35 FG, 3:30

4th quarter
ICW: Marchaun Hoover 72 blocked field goal return (Smith kick), 9:59


_______________________________

BETTENDORF 45, CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON 7, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @BobbyMetcalf88 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Bettendorf 21 17 7 0 45
 CR Washington 0 0 0 7 7

Scoring

1st quarter
Bett: Harrison Bey-Buie 5 run (Reed Shea kick), 9:39
Bett: Tyler Pate 82 punt return (Shea kick), 7:33
Bett: Joe Byrne 9 run (Shea kick), 1:56

2nd quarter
Bett: Noah Abbott 73 pass from Byrne (Shea kick), 9:18
Bett: Bey-Buie 6 run (Shea kick), 2:30
Bett: Shea 37 FG, :02

3rd quarter
Bett: Bey-Buie 75 run (Shea kick), 9:34

4th quarter
CRW: Justin Scherrman 14 pass from Henry Clymer (kick good), 11:23


_______________________________

LINN-MAR 30, DAVENPORT NORTH 7, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @mattcoss78 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 North 0 7 0 0 7
 Linn-Mar 7 16 0 7 30

Scoring

1st quarter
LM: John Steffen 51 pass from Marcus Orr (Alex Cochrane kick), 7:22

2nd quarter
LM: Bricen White 13 run (Cochrane kick), 8:20
LM: Will Zahradnik 2 pass from Orr (kick failed), 6:23
DN: Priest Sheedy 29 pass from Jack West (Isaac Griffiths kick), 4:33
LM: Cochrane 30 FG, 0:00

3rd quarter


4th quarter
LM: Zahradnik 29 pass form Orr (Cochrane kick), 11:53


_______________________________

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY 64, DAVENPORT WEST 0, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @TBrownSports 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Kennedy 20 28 9 7 64
 West 0 0 0 0 0

Scoring

1st quarter
CRK: White 14 run (kick good), 7:;55
CRK: Jay Oostendorp 35 fumble recovery (kick good), 6:46
CRK: White 9 run (kick failed), 2:55

2nd quarter
CRK: Cody Pflughaupt 14 pass from White (kick good)
CRK: Cairron Hendred 3 run (kick good), 9:52
CRK: White 2 run (kick good), :30
CRK: Nolan Jacobs 16 fumble recovery (kick good), :12

3rd quarter
CRK: Safety, 10:38
CRK: Colton Heunisch 8 run (kick good), 1:40

4th quarter
CRK: Jonas Pingel 1 run (kick good), 11:20


_______________________________

NORTH SCOTT 42, CENTRAL DEWITT 21, final

7:30 p.m. Friday, @QCVarsity 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 DeWitt 0 0 7 14 21
 North Scott 27 8 0 7 42

Scoring

1st quarter
NS: Quentin Allison 2 run (kick failed)
NS: Ty Anderson 63 pass from Matthaidess 63 run (Fairfield kick)
NS: Matthaidess 25 run (kick good)
NS: Ty Anderson 55 interception return (kick good), :36

2nd quarter
NS: Carter Markham 70 blocked field goal return (Markham run)

3rd quarter
CD: Logan Paulsen 50 pass from Henry Bloom (kick good)

4th quarter
NS: Luke Jennings 5 pass from Matthaidess (kick good)
CD: Bloom 3 run (kick good)
CD: Paulsen 48 pass from Bloom (kick good)

_______________________________

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Western Big 6

Sept. 27 games:
Moline 56, United Township 21

Sept. 28 games:
Alleman 15, Geneseo 13
Rock Island 24, Galesburg 21 (OT)
Sterling 33, Quincy 20

Three Rivers Rock

Sept. 26 games:
Orion 33, Riverdale 3

Sept. 27 games:
All games ppd. to 9/28

Sept. 28 games:
Fulton 48, Rockridge 28
Morrison 18, Sterlng Newman 6
Monmouth-Roseville 21, Bureau Valley 7

Three Rivers Mississippi

Sept. 26 games:
Princeton 49, Sherrard 14

Sept. 27 games:
All games ppd. to 9/28

Sept. 28 games:
Kewanee 26, Erie-Prophetstown 9
Monmouth-Roseville 21, Bureau Valley 7
Spring Valley Hall 9, Peru St. Bede 0

Lincoln Trail

Sept. 27 games:
All games ppd. to 9/28

Sept. 28 games:
Annawan-Wethersfield 22, Princeville 7
Ridgewood 20, Mercer County 6
Mid-County 12, United 7
Stark County 26, Biggsville West Central 13

Iowa 4A District 4

Sept. 27 games:
Iowa City West 24, Pleasant Valley 7
Marion Linn-Mar 30, Davenport North 7
Iowa City High 10, Muscatine 7

Iowa 4A District 5

Sept. 27 games:
Bettendorf 45, Cedar Rapids Washington 7
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 64, Davenport West 0

Sept. 28 games:
Davenport Central 14, Burlington 7

Iowa 3A District 5

Sept. 26 games:
Assumption 55, Clinton 7

Sept. 27 games:
North Scott 42, Central DeWitt 21
Iowa City Liberty 28, Clear Creek-Amana 21

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments