{{featured_button_text}}
100419-mda-spt-aw-ridgewood-fb-073a.jpg

Annawan-Wethersfield beats Ridgewood, 44-0, during their game Friday, Oct. 4, 2019, in Cambridge.

ILLINOIS:

Here are the seventh set of rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This poll was released Oct. 8.

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (6-0) 110 1

2. Gurnee Warren (6-0) 80 2

3. Wilmette Loyola (4-2) 76 4

4. Niles Notre Dame (6-0) 71 5

5. Hinsdale Central (6-0) 58 3

6. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-1) 57 6

7. Naperville Neuqua Valley (5-1) 55 8

8. Minooka (6-0) 40 7

9. Oswego (6-0) 18 9

10. Bolingbrook (5-1) 16 T10

-- Others receiving votes: South Elgin 12, Maine South 5, Barrington 3, St. Charles East 2, Huntley 2.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (10) (6-0) 109 1

2. LaGrange Nazareth (1) (5-1) 89 2

3. Glenbard West (6-0) 83 3

4. Batavia (5-1) 73 5

5. Arlington Heights Hersey (6-0) 67 6

6. Chicago Phillips (5-1) 46 4

7. Rolling Meadows (6-0) 35 8

(tie) Lisle Benet (6-0) 35 9

9. Hoffman Estates Conant (6-0) 29 NR

10. Chicago Brother Rice (4-2) 24 7

-- Others receiving votes: Normal Community 7, Willowbrook 4, Glenbard East 2, St. Charles North 1, Tinley Park Andrew 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chatham Glenwood (8) (6-0) 118 1

2. Crete-Monee (2) (6-0) 111 2

3. Chicago Simeon (2) (4-1) 96 6

4. Cary-Grove (5-1) 86 4

5. Oak Lawn Richards (5-1) 71 5

6. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (5-1) 64 7

7. Yorkville (1) (6-0) 50 8

8. Antioch (5-1) 39 10

9. New Lenox Providence (4-2) 37 3

10. Normal West (4-2) 11 9

-- Others receiving votes: Springfield 10, Lemont 8, Maple Park Kaneland 6, Peoria Central 6, Palos Heights Shepard 2.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (14) (6-0) 140 1

2. Sterling (6-0) 115 3

3. Rockford Boylan (6-0) 96 4

4. Hillcrest (5-1) 91 5

5. Lombard Montini (4-2) 78 2

6. Sycamore (5-1) 68 6

7. Marion (6-0) 56 7

8. Chicago St. Rita (3-3) 47 8

9. Kankakee (5-1) 40 10

10. Carbondale (5-1) 11 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Joliet Catholic 9, Dunlap 8, Troy Triad 6, Cahokia 5.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Elmhurst IC Catholic (12) (6-0) 120 1

2. Rochester (6-0) 103 2

3. Coal City (6-0) 99 3

4. Richmond-Burton (6-0) 79 4

5. Stillman Valley (6-0) 66 5

6. Mt. Zion (6-0) 46 7

7. Columbia (6-0) 38 6

8. Effingham (6-0) 33 8

9. Wheaton St. Francis (5-1) 23 10

10. Genoa-Kingston (6-0) 22 9

-- Others receiving votes: Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 17, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 12, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Benton 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (8) (6-0) 114 1

2. Williamsville (4) (6-0) 107 2

3. Byron (5-1) 92 3

4. Beardstown (6-0) 74 4

5. Vandalia (6-0) 63 6

6. Nashville (6-0) 62 5

7. Fairfield (6-0) 51 7

8. Pana (6-0) 31 8

9. Princeton (5-1) 27 10

10. Eureka (5-1) 20 9

-- Others receiving votes: Peotone 8, Mt. Carmel 6, Breese Mater Dei 4, DuQuoin 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Fieldcrest (6) (6-0) 113 1

2. Clifton Central (5) (6-0) 107 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (5-1) 92 3

4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5-1) 83 4

5. Decatur St. Teresa (5-1) 70 6

6. Knoxville (6-0) 59 7

7. Sterling Newman (5-1) 49 8

8. Bismarck-Henning (5-1) 37 5

9. Auburn (4-2) 20 NR

10. West Carroll (4-2) 16 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Orion 6, Rockridge 4, Elgin St. Edward 3, Sesser-Valier 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (7) (6-0) 114 T1

2. Forreston (4) (6-0) 105 T1

3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) (6-0) 101 3

4. Annawan-Wethersfield (6-0) 82 T4

5. Morrison (6-0) 62 6

6. Ottawa Marquette (6-0) 52 7

7. Freeport Aquin (6-0) 45 8

8. Camp Point Central (5-1) 35 T4

9. Athens (5-1) 31 10

10. Chicago Hope Academy (6-0) 9 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 8, Carrollton 4, Tuscola 4, Watseka 4, Arcola 2, Fulton 1, Princeville 1.

---

IOWA:

Here are the sixth set of rankings of Iowa high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This poll was released Oct. 7.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Des Moines Valley (9) 6-0 108 1

2. Cedar Falls (2) 6-0 96 2

3. West Des Moines Dowling 5-1 89 3

4. Ankeny Centennial 5-1 76 4

5. Bettendorf 5-1 69 5

6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 5-1 53 7

7. Des Moines Roosevelt 5-1 38 9

8. Southeast Polk 4-2 25 6

9. Ankeny 3-3 19 10

10. Johnston 4-2 10 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Waukee 8. Sioux City East 5. Fort Dodge 4. Marion Linn-Mar 2. Marshalltown 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1. Dubuque Senior 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Western Dubuque (7) 6-0 105 1

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2) 6-0 99 2

3. Solon (1) 6-0 86 3

4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 6-0 82 4

5. North Scott 5-1 58 5

6. Independence 6-0 49 7

7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-1 45 8

8. Norwalk 5-1 30 9

9. Dallas Center-Grimes 5-1 20 10

10. Washington 5-1 14 6

-- Others receiving votes: Glenwood 8. Harlan 5. Carlisle 2. Pella 1. Spencer 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukon (10) 6-0 109 1

2. Clear Lake (1) 6-0 99 2

3. Algona 6-0 87 3

4. Greene County 6-0 73 4

5. Waterloo Columbus 6-0 61 5

(tie) Des Moines Christian 6-0 61 6

7. O-A BCIG 6-0 45 8

8. Nevada 5-1 28 NR

9. Monroe PCM 5-1 27 9

10. Monticello 5-1 4 NR

(tie) Sioux Center 4-2 4 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Southeast Valley 2. Van Horne Benton 2. Spirit Lake 1. State Center West Marshall 1. Tipton 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Dike-New Hartford (6) 6-0 101 2

2. Van Meter (2) 6-0 92 3

3. Inwood West Lyon (2) 6-0 80 4

4. Hull Western Christian 6-0 74 8

5. West Branch 6-0 62 5

6. South Central Calhoun (1) 6-0 59 6

7. Treynor 6-0 52 7

8. Hawarden West Sioux 5-1 45 1

9. Sigourney-Keota 6-0 24 10

10. Iowa City Regina 5-1 8 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Panora Panorama 5. Underwood 2. Guthrie Center-Adair-Casey 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Britt West Hancock (11) 6-0 110 1

2. St. Ansgar 6-0 98 2

3. Traer North Tama 6-0 79 3

4. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 6-0 64 7

5. Grundy Center 5-1 60 4

6. Paullina South O'Brien 6-0 56 8

7. Edgewood-Colesburg 5-1 47 9

8. Earlham 5-1 37 10

9. Moville Woodbury Central 5-1 22 NR

10. Calmar South Winneshiek 5-1 11 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Neola Tri-Center 6. Brooklyn BGM 5. Lawton-Bronson 5. Sloan Westwood 4. Hinton 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (10) 6-0 108 1

2. Remsen Saint Mary's (1) 6-0 94 2

3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 6-0 88 3

4. Audubon 6-1 72 5

5. Easton Valley 6-0 59 6

6. Anita CAM 6-0 51 9

7. Coon Rapids-Bayard 5-1 27 4

8. Harris-Lake Park 5-1 26 8

9. East Mills 6-1 21 NR

10. HLV, Victor 5-1 16 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Lenox 13. Newell-Fonda 10. Janesville 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4. Springville 3. Lone Tree 2. Lamoni 2. Liberty Center SE Warren 1. Ackley AGWSR 1. Montezuma 1. Wyoming Midland 1.

Coming Soon: Sign up to get our weekly Prep Sports newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments