Associated Press state basketball rankings

Associated Press state basketball rankings

{{featured_button_text}}
020919-mda-spt-molineuthoops-05.jpg

Moline’s Deonte Billups (34) drives to the hoop against United Township’s Daveon Ellis (35) at United Township High School, Friday, Feb. 8, 2019, in East Moline.

ILLINOIS BOYS:

Here are the seventh set of 2018-19 rankings of Illinois high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This vote was taken Feb. 12:

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Curie (8) 26-1 88 2

2. Chicago Whitney Young 23-6 75 3

3. Belleville West (1) 23-3 74 1

4. Normal 22-3 51 5

5. Danville 23-3 46 6

6. Chicago Heights Marian 24-3 43 4

7. Evanston 25-4 28 7

8. Chicago Heights Bloom 21-3 24 8

(tie) Collinsville 26-3 24 NR

10. Rockford East 27-3 21 9

-- Others receiving votes: Moline 10. Bolingbrook 3. Homewood-Flossmoor 3. Geneva 2. Lincoln Park 2. Elmhurst York 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Bogan (10) 22-2 116 1

2. Chicago Morgan Park (1) 24-3 109 2

3. Springfield Southeast (1) 22-2 95 3

4. East St. Louis 22-5 87 4

5. Peoria Notre Dame 19-4 63 5

6. Lincoln 22-2 61 6

7. Rock Falls 24-2 38 8

8. Ottawa 20-2 27 9

9. Arlington Heights St. Viator 20-5 19 10

10. Burbank St. Laurence 22-3 12 7

-- Others receiving votes: Chicago Farragut 11. Kankakee 4. Herrin 4. Normal University 4. Taylorville 2. Highland 2. Chicago DePaul College Prep 2. Chicago Lindblom 1. Peoria Manual 1. Carbondale 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Nashville (12) 28-2 135 1

2. Chicago Orr (2) 18-10 114 3

3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 24-2 106 4

4. Chicago Leo 19-7 96 2

5. Alton Marquette 25-3 75 7

6. Bloomington Central 20-7 58 5

7. Teutopolis 27-5 54 6

8. Chicago Dunbar 18-5 40 8

9. Fairfield 27-2 36 9

10. Sterling Newman 24-3 13 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Chicago Corliss 11. Williamsville 10. Casey-Westfield 7. Warsaw West Hancock 6. Pinckneyville 5. Aurora Christian 4.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Providence-St. Mel (8) 21-6 115 1

2. Cissna Park (2) 24-3 112 2

3. Kewanee Wethersfield (2) 23-2 106 3

4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) 25-3 97 4

5. East Dubuque 24-1 69 6

6. Ottawa Marquette 25-2 56 7

7. Winchester-West Central 22-6 55 5

8. Concord Triopia 26-2 50 8

9. Thompsonville 26-2 15 9

(tie) Elmwood 21-2 15 10

-- Others receiving votes: Nokomis 11. Madison 9. Sesser-Valier 3. Newark 1. Champaign Judah Christian 1.

===

ILLINOIS GIRLS:

Here are the seventh set of 2018-19 rankings of Illinois high school girls' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This was the final vote in Class 3A and 4A, with both starting their postseason tournaments. Last week was the final Class 1A and 2A poll. This vote was taken Feb. 12:

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine West (7) 28-0 79 1

2. Rock Island 26-1 68 2

3. Edwardsville (1) 27-2 61 4

4. Palatine Fremd 25-4 59 3

5. Lombard Montini 27-4 50 6

6. Lisle Benet 23-5 33 7

7. Rockton Hononegah 26-4 27 10

8. Chicago Whitney Young 23-5 20 8

9. Rockford Boylan 26-2 19 5

10. Chicago Mother McAuley 26-2 16 9

-- Others receiving votes: Geneva 3. Springfield 3. O'Fallon 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Peoria Richwoods (6) 27-2 94 2

2. Kankakee (3) 30-1 84 1

3. Morton (1) 26-3 83 3

4. LaGrange Nazareth 25-3 68 4

5. Charleston 27-0 65 5

6. Sandwich 28-0 50 6

7. Carterville 26-3 34 7

(tie) Bethalto Civic Memorial 25-5 34 9

9. Sterling 21-4 18 10

10. Bloomington Central Catholic 24-6 10 8

-- Others receiving votes: Geneseo 6. Chicago Heights Marian 2. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 1. Burlington Central 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Eureka (11) 26-2 119 1

2. Greenville (1) 27-1 106 2

3. Walther Christian 25-0 85 4

4. St. Joseph-Ogden 23-4 78 5

5. Chicago Marshall 20-8 60 3

6. Sullivan 23-3 55 6

7. Teutopolis 26-4 54 8

8. Watseka 23-3 47 7

9. Hillsboro 24-5 25 9

10. Pleasant Plains 25-6 13 10

-- Others receiving votes: Knoxville 7. Harrisburg 6. Hamilton County 5.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Danville Schlarman (11) 26-2 110 1

2. Lewistown 26-1 98 2

3. Jacksonville Routt 26-3 80 4

4. Lanark Eastland 25-4 77 5

5. Stockton 24-4 61 3

6. Shiloh 24-4 60 6

7. Freeport Aquin 24-4 51 9

8. Amboy 24-2 25 8

9. Altamont 26-3 16 NR

10. Goreville 20-7 11 7

-- Others receiving votes: Centralia Christ Our Rock 5. Gardner-South Wilmington 4. Brimfield 3. Concord Triopia 3. Dakota 1.

===

IOWA BOYS:

Here are the eighth set of 2018-19 rankings of Iowa high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. This vote was taken Feb. 11:

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. North Scott (9) 18-0 98 1

2. Waukee (1) 18-1 84 3

3. Bettendorf 17-1 77 2

4. Iowa City West 13-3 67 4

5. Dubuque Senior 14-2 66 6

6. Sioux City East 17-1 48 7

7. Cedar Falls 14-3 29 5

8. Cedar Rapids Prairie 14-3 20 10

(tie) West Des Moines Valley 16-4 20 9

10. Davenport Central 14-4 12 8

-- Others receiving votes: Ames 11. Des Moines North 5. Sioux City West 5. Marion Linn-Mar 4. Indianola 4.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Clear Lake (8) 18-0 91 1

2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1) 16-3 85 4

3. Pella (1) 15-4 76 5

4. Norwalk 16-4 59 2

5. Maquoketa 17-2 57 3

6. Oskaloosa 12-5 42 NR

7. Fairfield 15-3 38 7

8. Carroll 16-3 36 9

9. Denison-Schleswig 15-4 33 10

10. Gilbert 15-4 14 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Glenwood 8. Manchester West Delaware 5. Spencer 4. Marion 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Troy Mills North Linn (10) 20-0 100 1

2. Hawarden West Sioux 20-0 78 3

3. Jewell South Hamilton 18-1 74 4

4. South Central Calhoun 20-1 62 5

5. Boyden-Hull 19-2 49 2

6. Van Meter 18-2 46 6

7. Dike-New Hartford 18-1 37 9

8. Iowa City Regina 17-2 22 NR

(tie) Treynor 18-3 22 7

10. Camanche 18-3 21 8

-- Others receiving votes: Pella Christian 20. Woodward-Granger 5. Mediapolis 4. Mount Ayr 3. Sioux Center 3. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2. Forest City 1. OA-BCIG 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Grand View Christian (9) 19-1 99 1

2. Ankeny Christian Academy (1) 20-0 84 5

3. George-Little Rock 18-3 59 T3

4. Montezuma 17-1 58 2

5. New London 18-1 50 T3

6. Sioux Rapids Sioux Central 18-2 43 9

7. Exira Elk Horn-Kimballton 19-2 29 10

8. Westside Ar-We-Va 20-1 26 6

(tie) Paullina South O'Brien 17-4 26 NR

10. Mason City Newman Catholic 18-2 22 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Easton Valley 14. Burlington Notre Dame 11. Clinton Prince of Peace Prep 11. Stanton 8. Calamus-Wheatland 4. Belle Plaine 3. Newell-Fonda 2. East Mills 1.

===

IOWA GIRLS:

Here are the ninth and final set of 2018-19 rankings of Iowa high school girls' basketball teams in each class, according to the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. These final rankings for Class 1A-3A were released Feb. 7. The final rankings for Class 4A-5A were released Feb. 13:

Class 5A

School Record LW

1. Johnston 19-2 3

2. Waukee 16-4 7

3. Southeast Polk 17-3 2

4. Cedar Falls 18-1 6

5. Iowa City West 16-3 10

6. Iowa City High 16-2 1

7. Pleasant Valley 20-0 8

8. West Des Moines Valley 15-5 5

9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 17-3 4

10. Ankeny Centennial 13-7 9

11. West Des Moines Dowling 14-7 11

12. Cedar Rapids Washington 15-4 12

13. Ames 10-10 14

14. Urbandale 11-9 13

15. Ankeny 9-11 NR

-- Dropped Out: Bettendorf (15).

Class 4A

School Record LW

1. Marion 19-1 1

2. North Scott 17-3 2

3. Grinnell 17-2 4

4. Mason City 12-8 3

5. Waverly-Shell Rock 18-2 5

6. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 16-5 8

7. LeMars 18-3 9

8. Denison-Schleswig 18-2 7

9. Ballard 19-2 11

10. Lewis Central 17-3 10

11. Central DeWitt 15-4 6

12. Gilbert 15-5 12

13. Glenwood 16-4 15

14. Cedar Rapids Xavier 12-8 13

15. Pella 14-6 14

-- Dropped Out: None.

Class 3A

School Record LW

1. North Polk 18-2 1

2. Osage 18-1 2

3. Center Point-Urbana 18-2 3

4. Algona 19-1 5

5. Des Moines Christian 19-2 6

6. Clear Lake 15-4 4

7. Crestwood 12-5 7

8. Iowa Falls-Alden 17-2 8

9. Waukon 15-3 9

10. Okoboji 19-2 12

11. Roland-Story 16-5 10

12. Red Oak 17-4 13

13. Davenport Assumption 10-8 14

14. West Burlington 14-4 15

15. Monticello 11-6 NR

-- Dropped out: Central Lee (11).

Class 2A

School Record LW

1. Grundy Center 18-0 1

2. Central Decatur 19-0 2

3. Treynor 20-1 3

4. Cherokee 20-1 4

5. Cascade 19-1 5

6. Panorama 19-1 7

7. Dike-New Hartford 16-2 10

8. North Linn 18-1 6

9. Van Buren 18-2 11

10. Wilton 18-2 13

11. Maquoketa Valley 18-2 14

12. Aplington-Parkersburg 19-2 12

13. Bellevue 17-3 9

14. South Central Calhoun 19-2 8

15. Unity Christian 15-5 15

-- Dropped out: None.

Class 1A

School Record LW

1. Newell-Fonda 21-0 1

2. West Hancock 20-1 2

3. Montezuma 18-1 3

4. Seymour 18-0 4

5. Lynnville-Sully 16-3 5

6. Clarksville 16-2 6

7. Marquette Catholic 18-2 8

8. CAM 18-2 9

9. Janesville 16-3 10

10. Kingsley-Pierson 20-1 11

11. North Mahaska 12-4 13

12. AGWSR 12-6 14

13. Colo-Nesco 16-3 7

14. Westwood 17-4 12

15. Sigourney 16-3 NR

-- Dropped out: MMCRU (15).

===

0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News