Scholastic recognition

Scholastic recognition

{{featured_button_text}}
Scholastic recognition

Michal Porubcin

Eastern Illinois University

CHARLESTON, Ill. -- The following local students were named to Eastern Illinois University's fall deans' list for earning a grade-point average of 3.80-4.00:

Aledo -- Mark Boswell.

East Moline -- Sabrina Correa.

Eldridge -- Chloe Gottschalk.

Geneseo -- Jennifer Barks, Shawn DePauw and Breanna Loebach.

Mineral -- Scott Harrell.

Muscatine -- Ari Bakke.

Oneida -- Courtney Sage.

Orion -- Erika Johnson.

Rock Island -- Emily Stockdale.

Sherrard -- Abbey Warner.

Kaitlyn Farmer, Ari Bakke

CHARLESTON -- Kaitlyn Farmer, of Monmouth, and Ari Bakke, of Muscatine, were fall graduates of Eastern Illinois University.

Aurora University

AURORA -- The following local students were named to the Aurora University dean's list for earning a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher. *4.0 GPA.

Aledo -- *Wyatt Flickinger.

Fulton -- *Kari Huizenga.

Rock Island -- Justin Booker.

Monmouth -- Andrew Cole.

Bradley University

PEORIA -- The following local students were named to the dean's list for the fall at Bradley University for earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher:

Aledo -- Shannon Clawson, Adam Fender, Alec Fender and Brent Rillie.

Galva -- Ryan Billingsly, Gracy Heaton and Kyle Wexell.

Geneseo -- Jennifer Ford and Ryan Williams.

Kewanee -- Zoey Vogt.

Moline -- Nicholas Starr, Ellen Wells and Izaak Wright.

Orion -- Thomas VanIseghem.

Port Byron -- Holly Alguire.

Rock Island -- Brandon Sheraden and Haley Walker.

Illinois Central College

EAST PEORIA -- Megan Foes, of Mineral, Austin Brimberg, of Moline, and Jacqueline Twing, of Rock Island, were named to the president's list at Illinois Central College for the fall semester for earning a 4.0 grade-point average. Jacob Askew, of Davenport, was named to the dean's list for earning a 3.5-3.99 grade-point average.

Ian Wallace, Rebekah Edy

CONCORDIA, Wis. -- Ian Wallace, of Davenport, and Rebekah Eddy, of Taylor Ridge, were named to the Concordia University Wisconsin fall honors list for earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher.

Elizabeth Iltis

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- Elizabeth Iltis, of LeClaire, was named to the Concordia University Ann Arbor fall honors list for earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher.

Clarke University

DUBUQUE, Iowa -- The following local students were named to the fall dean's list at Clarke University for earning a 3.65 grade-point average or higher:

East Moline -- Taylor Mericle and Allison Smith.

Geneseo -- Maranda Carney.

Hillsdale -- Mary Hemm.

Morrison -- Danielle Stralow.

Garrett Donaldson

LINCOLN, Neb. -- Garrett Donaldson, of Geneseo, was named to the fall dean's list at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln College of Arts and Sciences for earning a grade-point average of 3.7 or higher.

Carl Sandburg College

GALESBURG -- The following local students graduated from Carl Sandburg College at the end of the fall semester:

Associate degrees

Cambridge -- Elizabeth Pool.

East Moline -- Shelly Toure.

Monmouth -- Amy Birditt and April Newman.

New Windsor -- Jacob Beck.

Advanced certificates

Davenport -- Jessica Giles and Amey Huntington.

Erie -- Megan McCullough.

Certificates

Alexis -- Deanna Trout.

Monmouth -- Seth Sharer, Jacques Mono, Dylan Gray, Ethan Gray and Megan Jenks.

Rio -- Karen Jones.

Rowan Crow, Payton Brasher

ROCK ISLAND -- Rowan Crow, of Coal Valley, and Payton Brasher, of Davenport, are among students participating in the Augustana College theatre department's production of "Katrina: the K Word."

Linnea Carr

ST. PAUL, Minn. -- Linnea Carr, of Moline, was named to the University of St. Thomas fall dean's list for earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

Michael Ryan

SAINT PAUL, Minn. -- Michael Ryan was named to the dean's list at Bethel University for the fall semester for earning a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher. He is the son of Denny and Nan Ryan, of Moline.

Coe College

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa –  Ashley Jipp, Lindsey Jipp, Haley Resnick and Matt Vonderhaar, all of Bettendorf, were named to the Coe College dean's list for the fall term for earning a grade-point average of 3.91 or higher.

UTHS Area Career Center Students of the Month

EAST MOLINE -- Students attending United Township Area Career Center were selected January 2015 Student of the Month.

Auto body 1 -- Mario Pena, United Township.

Barbering 1 -- Leslie Rangel, Rock Island.

Child care 1 -- Tristan Hartwick, Rockridge.

Child care 2 -- Alondra Barajas, United Township.

Echo 1 -- Aubreona Conner, United Township.

Echo 1 -- Sierra Hemm, Riverdale.

Fire science 1 -- Ricardo Saguilan, United Township.

Fire science 2 -- Gerald Ruddell, Rockridge.

Graphic arts 1 -- Amanda Anderson, Moline.

Graphic arts 1 -- Madison Doyle-Krause, United Township.

Inter-related co-op 1 -- Madison Krause, United Township.

Inter-related co-op 2 -- Paige Lofquist, United Township.

Law enforcement and public safety 1 -- Dominic Martin, United Township.

Law enforcement and public safety 1 -- Nick Sinde, Orion.

Law enforcement and public safety 2 -- Oscar Velez Vazquez, United Township.

Welding 1 -- Abraham Chimal, United Township.

Welding 1 -- Damon McGuirk, United Township.

Welding 1 -- Ryan Stanton, United Township.

Iowa/Illinois Regional Auto Show scholarships

DAVENPORT -- The Community Foundation of the Great River Bend announced the 2015 recipients of the Iowa/Illinois Regional Auto Show scholarships.

The recipients were Alexis Pairrett, Davenport North High School, $2,000; Molly Rogers, United Township High School, $4,000; Tyler Williams, Geneseo High School, $1,000; Rachel Lindsly, DeWitt Central Community High School; $3,000; Maria Nation, Mercer County High School, $3,000; Dylan Deerberg, North Cedar High School; $3,000; Kailey Potter, Calamus Wheatland High School, $3,000; Brooke Thompson, Moline High School, $3,000; Lucas Thul, Central Community High School, $1,000; Abby Fuegen, Easton Valley High School, $3,000; Brooke Hicks, Wethersfield High School, $1,000; Blake Roselieb, Annawan High School, $1,000; Bruce Patrick, Davenport Central High School, $1,000; and Matthew Gray, United Township High School, $4,000.

Sarah Hunt

MEQUON, Wis. -- Sarah Hunt, of Woodhull, graduated from Concordia University Wisconsin School of Pharmacy with a doctorate in pharmacy on Dec. 13. She is the daughter of Brenda Hunt, Woodhull, and Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Hunt, Albuquerque, N.M.

Tanner Wood

KENOSHA, Wis. -- Tanner Wood, of Rock Island, participated in a J-Term study tour to Africa with Carthage College.

Kelsey Dickson

MILWAUKEE, Wis. -- Kelsey Dickson, of Port Byron, was named to the Mount Mary University fall dean's list for earning a 3.6 grade-point average or higher.

Allison Thompson

CLEMSON, S.C. -- Allison Thompson, of Kewanee, was named to the president's list at Clemson University for the fall semester for earning a 4.0 grade-point average.

Michael Daniels, Benjamin McKay, David Soliz

ROCK ISLAND --  The Augustana Jazz Ensemble performed its winter concert "Beyond Category" Feb. 5. Local students who participated were Michael Daniels, of Geneseo, Benjamin McKay, of Rock Island, and David Soliz, of Silvis.

Student choir achievement

ROCK ISLAND -- Four of Augustana's choirs performed their annual winter concert on Feb. 7. Local students who participated were:

Davenport -- Liam Baldwin, Payton Brasher, Brittany Middleton and Andrew Skalak.

East Moline -- Taylor Anderson.

Kewanee -- Dana Burhorn.

Moline -- Chelsea Crumbleholme, Sydney Crumbleholme, Jennifer Darby and Chelsea Mentado, Shannon Ryan.

Orion -- Sara Baugh.

Rock Island -- Alecsus Sebben and Samantha Turner.

Cornell College

MOUNT VERNON, Iowa -- The following local students were named to the Cornell College dean's list for the fall semester:

Aledo -- Clint McDaniel, High Honors (3.8-3.99 GPA).

Coal Valley -- Andrew Klocke, High Honors.

Davenport -- Kaylin Voss, Highest Honors (4.0 GPA).

Mitchell Schneider, Caitlin O'Neill

MOUNT PLEASANT, Iowa -- Mitchell Schneider, of East Moline, and Caitlin O'Neill, of Princeton, Iowa, were named to the Iowa Wesleyan College fall dean's list for earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

Peyton Achs

ROCKFORD -- Peyton Achs, of Erie, was named to the Rockford University dean's list for the fall semester for earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher.

Dashawn Banks

ROCKFORD -- Dashawn Banks, of Rock Island, was named a Distinguished Scholar at Rockford University for the fall semester for earning a 3.75 grade-point average or higher.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. -- The following local students were named to the University of Wisconsin-Platteville fall dean's list for earning a 3.75 grade-point average or higher:

Aledo -- Bridget Anderson and Tyler Shull.

Bettendorf -- Hannah Johnson.

Blue Grass -- Rhett Schaefer.

Davenport -- Ariel Schlue.

Donahue -- Brandon Lane.

Eldridge -- Amy Meyer.

Hampton -- Karen Newlon.

Long Grove -- Wyatt Eaton.

Moline -- David Frieden, Chelsea Levesque and Allison Wells.

Morrison -- Brock Deter and Cassandra Heusinkveld.

Riverdale -- Stacy Clark.

Morgan Hauser, Amanda Johnson

JACKSONVILLE, Ill. -- Morgan Hauser, daughter of Danielle Howe, of Moline; and Amanda Johnson, daughter of Julie Truesdale, of Streator, and Wayne Johnson, of Moline, were named to the dean's list at MacMurray College for the fall semester for earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher.

Creighton University

OMAHA, Neb. -- The following local students were named to the dean's list at Creighton University for earning a 3.5 grade point average or higher:

Davenport -- Thomas Bush, Allison Hanser and Christina Laubenthal.

Eldridge -- Andrew Wilson.

LeClaire -- Natalie Lang.

Moline -- Molly McPherson.

Monmouth -- Alex Gavin.

Sherrard -- Michael Holdsworth.

Austin Pyrtle

CANTON, Mo. -- Austin Pyrtle, of Davenport, was cast as Carlson in "Of Mice and Men" at Culver-Stockton College.

Moline High School Illinois State Scholars

MOLINE -- The Illinois Student Assistance Commission named 48 Moline High School students as 2015 Illinois State Scholars. The State Scholars were Landen Babeu, Essence Birdsall, Alexis Bohm, Anna Brahm, Andrew Brill, Meghna Chandrasekaran, Jerry Chen, Peter Condit, Jeremy Drobushevich, Audrey Ferkel, William Fisher, Emily Flippo, Colin Fly, David Fudge, Hailey Fulkerson, Luke Giovanine, Payton Hostens, Kaleb Hult, Samantha Irwin, William Johnson, Keeley Knobloch, Laken Krogman, Darsh Kurani, Connor Malcolm-Bivens, Eddison Marske, Hailey McCormick, Cassandra McKee, Rachel Meyers, Reece Oldenburg, Dustyn Olson, Kheya Patel, Kayli Puig, Hayley Reid, Samuel Riggins, Bryce Ritchie, Brianna Rodgers, Karen Sancen, Sabrina Scott, Blake Shaw, David Slagel, Riley Stewart, Nathan Vandecasteele, Claire Vanderginst, Hannah Vandevoort, Kayleigh VanWinkle, Emma Vyncke, Anthony Wallace and Kristina Wheeler.

Courteney Fancher, Christopher Wilson

CANTON, Mo. -- Courteney Fancher, of Monmouth, and Christopher Wilson, of Alpha, were named to the Culver-Stockton College fall dean's list for earning a 3.5-3.99 grade-point average.

Palmer College of Chiropractic

DAVENPORT -- The following Quad-Cities area students were Doctor of Chiropractic degree recipients at Palmer College of Chiropractic Feb. 20:

Davenport -- Sadegh (Milad) Asefi, Breanne Bovee, Genna Mally and Harry Straw III.

Milan -- Ariel Young.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. -- The following local students graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Platteville after the fall semester:

Aledo -- Tyler Shull.

Davenport -- Bradley Frick.

East Moline -- Jena Garrett and Rachel Gellerstedt.

Moline -- Jenna Zimmerman.

Morrison -- Cassandra Heusinkveld.

Tampico -- Rebecca Pappenfuss.

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. -- The following local students were named to the University of Wisconsin-Platteville fall chancellor's list for earning a 4.0 grade-point average:

Davenport -- Ariel Schlue.

Eldridge -- Amy Meyer.

Hampton -- Karen Newlon.

Riverdale -- Stacy Clark.

Chas Young

KENOSHA, Wis. -- Chas Young, of Geneseo, participated in a study and performance tour to Spain with the Carthage College Choir in January.

Dakota Wright

MANKATO, Minn. -- Dakota Wright, of Illinois City, was named to the fall honor list at Minnesota State University, Mankato, for earning a 3.5-3.99 grade-point average.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL, Minn. -- The following local students were named to the fall dean's list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities for earning 3.66 grade-point average or higher:

Bettendorf -- Sydney Dwyer and Abhishek Vaidya.

Colona -- Jenna Johnson.

Moline -- Evan Templeman.

Augie Choice recipients

ROCK ISLAND -- The following local Augustana College students used Augie Choice, a $2,000 grant available to Augustana students to fund a study abroad experience, internship or research project:

Galva -- Ethan Halsall.

Hampton -- Ryan Greene.

Moline -- Daniel Zahn.

North Henderson -- Joseph Wood.

Rock Island -- Courtney Camlin and Sierra Thiery.

Silvis -- Hailey Coulter and Marisa Lara.

Wartburg College

WAVERLY, Iowa -- Wartburg College student media organizations won 29 awards at the annual Iowa College Media Association conference. Local winners were Sarah Boraas, of Sherrard, who earned first place in "Best Long Form Documentary" for "Home Country," and Theodore Leuck, of Orion, who earned third place in "Best Long Form Documentary" for "The House Music Built."

University of Iowa

IOWA CITY -- The following local students were named to the fall dean's list at the University of Iowa for earning a grade point average of 3.5 or higher:

Albany -- John Reed.

Aledo -- Taylor Finch.

Buffalo -- Derek Ahrens.

Coal Valley -- Gabrielle Armetta.

Davenport -- Isaac Anderson, Shelby Tracy, Aliah Hurt, Andrew Miller, Kayla Cordova, Mick Baker, Alex Karwath, Ashley Vance, William Hean, Jenny Gomez, Adam Henry, Tyler Klenske, Alexandra Doner, Erica Jennings, Katilyn Kelly, Kaylee Miner, Anastasia Sweeney, Christine Walsh, Chi Dong, Tyler Madigan, Brittney Kneen, Caroline Emory, Collin Belk, Rachel Brandt, Hannah Solchenberger, Spencer Conrad, Makayla Farnsworth, Gabriela Magalhaes, Jacynthia West, Austin Wulf, Laura Ruebling, Jacob Behrendt, Zachary Behrendt, Molly Monroe, Caitlin McCullough, Janita Pegram, Emma Shie, Natalie Rogalski, Courtney Brokloff, Anne Delleman, Dominick Shults, Alexandra Baltimore, Sydney Verdi, Rachel Clay, Slater Murphy, Mitchell Parker, Michael Suiter, Elizabeth Sharp, Matthew Keck, Logan Mougin, Chloe Miller, Allison Lienen and Allison Weis.

Durant -- Casee Meincke, Eve Rathjen and Vance Glaser.

East Moline -- Ashley Hoff and William Kandis.

Eldridge -- Austin Belk, Hope Wilson, Abby Peeters, Tyler Blondell, Aileen Spickermann, Amanda Burroughs, Abby Frantz, Johnathan Kinney, Michael Hackbarth, Alexander McCammant, Grace McCammant, Kimberly Rude, Grayson Schmidt, Abigail Morrow, Alexa Hanson, John Davison, Kolton O'Day, William Aden, Kevin Meyer, Loren Brotherton and Madeline LaPage.

Galva -- Caleb Rux.

Geneseo -- Jared Matthews, Connor Vandersnick, Nancy Heeren, Jenna Mickley, Emily Ford and Evan Wolfe.

Kewanee -- Erin Draminski.

LeClaire -- Madeline Hurning, Brandon Dowty, Ashten Sherman, Cooper Odegard, Regan Odegard, Benjamin Donovan, Dan Moss and Joseph Schuler.

Long Grove -- Joseph Snyder, Ashley Schabilion, Emily Kolwey and Natasha Porter.

Milan -- Madeline Fickel.

Moline -- Angela Olvera, Mark McLaughlin, Cassandra Shetler, Cesar Martinez, Alyssa Ray, Olivia Ray, Eugene Pavinato, Drew Marlier and Keaton Christiansen.

Monmouth -- Nicholas Cavanaugh.

New Liberty -- Monica Ahrens.

Prophetstown -- Scott Matthews.

Rock Island -- Anna Pienta, Alicia Freiburg, Donte Nesbitt and Nidia Villalpando.

Silvis -- Abigail Zambrano and Brett Austin.

Taylor Ridge -- Nathan Woeber.

Walcott -- Bailey Kraft, Michael Haas and Dexter Golinghorst.

Michal Porubcin

BETTENDORF -- Michal Porubcin, a senior at Rivermont Collegiate, is a National Merit Finalist in the 2014 Scholarship Competition. He is the son of Dr. Michal and Chae Hee Porubcin, of Coal Valley.

University of Northern Iowa

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- The following local students were named to the fall dean's list at the University of Northern Iowa for earning a grade-point of 3.5 or higher:

Aledo -- Taylor Bennett.

Andalusia -- Ayla Zampogna.

Bettendorf -- Lauren Anderson, Paige Berg, Amy Bucciferro, Kathleen Burke, Lauren Day, Madelyn Deuth, Morgan Dobroski, Olivia Drexler, Molly Dryg, Christina Ehlers, Grace Fennelly, Griffin Geick, Jenna Geick, Katy Goodmundson, Angela Hayes, Sara Judickas, Sarah Majeske, Natalie Martin, Keegan Matt, Michelle Meadows, Megan Parisot, Alexander Pohlmann, Marissa Quinn, Bradley Rees, Laura Rodriguez, Emily Rupiper, Elizabeth Seffrin, Emma Thompson, Laura Thomsen and Taylor VenHorst.

Blue Grass -- Megan Moellenbeck.

Buffalo -- Bryce Swanson.

Cambridge -- Caitlin Allen.

Coal Valley -- Tyler Aten, Katherine Polit.

Davenport -- Dane Atkins, Cole Boudreau, Matthew Dirschel, Emily Doxsie, Anna Dressler, Myle Duong, Kylie Ehrecke, Elise Fahrenkrug, Brianna Fisher, Nicolas Gerace Jr., Erin Gomez, Sarah Gorzney, Megan Hasley, Cameron Heathman, Diann Herington, Hannah Herington, Madisen Irmen, Tessa Johnson, Ashley Jones, Kelsey Kaasa, Anthony Ketelaar, Alexandra Kirby, James Lange, Clare Laubenthal, Amanda Leslie, Kelsey Lyons, Amanda Merritt, Mallory Moore, Sarah Nylin, Kayla Pairrett, Kara Poppe, Jonathan Quist, Tori Quist, Kelsey Schaeffer, Skyler Schwanz, Joseph Sorensen, Olivia Terronez, Dawn Vickers and Lauren Welser.

Dixon, Iowa -- Page Flynn.

Donahue -- Allyson Jungwirth.

Eldridge -- Emily Bainter, Amanda Blanche, Drew Curtis, Mitchel Dierickx, Darren Dillon, Maggie Feeney, Samuel Hawley, Laura Hebbeln, Darren Keppy, Derek Kupris, Brianna Meyer, Nolan Swanson, Madison Temperly and Alexander Traub.

Geneseo -- Dakotah Sommer.

LeClaire -- Laurelin Berkley, Kelsey Chapman, Madeline Reynolds and Samantha Swanson.

Long Grove -- Olivia Brewer, and Hannah Wilkerson.

Milan -- Jenna Carroll and Megan Kissner.

Moline -- Erinn Knight and Kianna Lyall.

Orion -- Stephanie Mathena.

Princeton, Iowa -- Shane Rumpza.

Rock Island -- Jennifer Michel.

Silvis -- Raeanne Caldwell.

Walcott -- Zachariah Huntley.

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- The following local students graduated from the University of Northern Iowa after the fall semester.

Andover -- Annette Putnam.

Bettendorf -- Stephanie Eckhardt,  Emily Garman, Curtis Ritter and  Brennen Schmertmann.

Coal Valley -- Olivia Aten (highest honors).

Davenport -- Jessica Aust, Katelyn Beale (highest honors), Ashley Broadie, Sean Ellingworth, Kyle Fox (master's), Joshua Grapp, Lara Henry, Erik Irons, Austin Lambert, Collin Nelson and Karelyn Pohl.

Eldridge -- Amanda Blanche, Jenna Gerard (honors) and Anne Sarafin (master's).

Moline -- Rebekah Cannon.

Walcott -- Kenneth Fox.

Antonetta Axup

MONMOUTH – Antonetta Axup was invited to be inducted into the Monmouth College chapter of Alpha Lambda Delta, the national freshman honor society. She is the daughter of Andrew and Arlene Axup, of Rock Island.

Samantha Herrera

DES MOINES -- Samantha Herrera, of Rock Island, was recognized as an Outstanding Business Administration Student by the faculty at AIB College of Business for earning a grade-point average of 3.75 or higher.

Caitlin Walton

ITHACA, N.Y. -- Ithaca College awarded Caitlin Walton, of Davenport, a music education major in the School of Music, the Peggy Ryan Williams Award for Academic and Community Leadership.

Kyrstin Plohr

ST. LOUIS -- Kyrstin Plohr, of Rock Island, was named to the Maryville University fall deans' list for earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher.

Jordyn O'Rourke, Joseph Steiner

MILWAUKEE, Wis. -- Jordyn O'Rourke and Joseph Steiner, both of Davenport, were named to the fall dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

Bryce Ritchie

MOLINE -- The National Merit Scholarship Corporation announced Moline High School senior Bryce Ritchie was chosen as a finalist in the National Achievement Scholarship Program. He was the only student in the Quad-Cities to be named as a semifinalist earlier this fall.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News