Local prep basketball scoreboard

Posted Online: March 02, 2014, 5:51 am
Scores are updated after each quarter and not final until noted. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's or Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this weekend:

Friday's girls' basketball games:
1A state: Annawan vs. Lanark Eastland (Terry Duckett)
2A state: Prophetstown vs. Elmhurst IC Catholic (Terry Duckett)

Friday's boys' basketball games:
Moline at Rock Island (Marc Nesseler)
United Township at Galesburg (Ryan Sergeant)
Alleman at Quincy (Quincy Herald Whig)
Dixon at Geneseo (Aaron Dail)
2A regional final: Rockridge vs. Sherrard (Anthony Sandoval)
2A regional final: Fulton vs. Sterling Newman (Sauk Valley News)
1A regional final: Wethersfield vs. Galva (Nathan Baliva)

Saturday's girls' basketball games:
1A state title: Annawan vs. Carrollton (Terry Duckett)
2A state title: Prophetstown vs. Champaign St. Thomas More (Terry Duckett)

Saturday's state wrestling:
2A quarters: Geneseo vs. Chicago Simeon (Daniel Makarewicz)
1A quarters: Sherrard vs. LeRoy (Daniel Makarewicz)

_______________________________

1A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 

No. 1 Annawan vs. No. 12t Carrollton

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Annawan 15 15 21 8 59
Carrollton 9 3 4 7 23

 

ANNAWAN (30-4)


Foes 4-7 0-0 3 2 11, C. VanHyfte 6-15 7-10 2 13 19, Jackson 0-1 2-2 3 4 2, C. Davis 7-16 2-4 2 12 17, M. VanHyfte 2-12 1-2 2 1 5, D. Davis 0-4 0-0 3 2 0, Baele 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, DeMay 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Randall 2-5 0-3 2 2 5, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Sturtewagen 0-1 0-0 0 1 0, Shaw 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Dunfee 0-1 0-0 0 2 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0 1 0. Team rebounds: 2. Totals 21-62 12-21 17 42 59.


CARROLLTON (25-7)


M. Struble 1-14 0-0 4 7 2, Mountain 0-5 3-7 3 6 3, Williams 4-6 1-2 2 9 9, Ruyle 0-0 2-4 3 1 2, Lake 1-3 0-0 1 5 2, Custer 0-1 0-0 0 2 0, E. Struble 1-4 0-0 1 4 2, McPherson 0-0 0-0 0 0 0, Goetten 0-1 0-0 0 1 0, Robinson 1-5 1-2 2 2 3. Team rebounds: 4. Totals 8-39 7-15 16 41 23.


3s: Annawan 5-18 (Foes 3-6, Randall 1-3, C. Davis 1-4, M. VanHyfte 0-2, D. Davis 0-3), Carrollton 0-9 (Lake 0-1, Goetten 01, Mountain 0-3, M. Struble 0-4). Turnovers: Carrollton 33, Annawan 15. Steals: Annawan 24 (Foes 7, Jackson 5, C. Davis 5, Randall 3), Carrollton 4 (M. Struble, Mountain, Ruyle, Robinson). Assists: Annawan 11 (Jackson 4, Foes 3), Carrollton 2 (Mountain, Ruyle).


_______________________________

2A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

No. 6 Prophetstown vs. No. 1 Champaign St. Thomas More

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Prophetstown 8 8 8 10 34
St. Tom More 26 20 17 7 70


PROPHETSTOWN (31-3)

Stafford 2-7 1-2 0 5 6, Kramer 0-5 4-4 2 3 4, Reiley 2-12 0-0 0 5 4, Strike 1-9 1-1 1 1 3, Adams 0-2 0-0 2 5 0, Henrekin 2-6 0-0 1 1 6, Kovarik 1-3 3-5 1 2 5, Crane 1-2 0-0 1 0 2, Westen 0-0 0-0 0 3 0, Remley 1-5 1-3 2 2 4, Bolton 0-0 0-0 0 1 0. Team rebounds 5. Totals 10-51 10-15 10 33 34.

CHAMPAIGN ST. THOMAS MORE (33-2)

T.McCoy 8-16 1-2 1 10 17, Wallen 8-11 0-0 1 5 18, Harshbarger 5-7 0-0 1 2 12, Bristow 5-7 3-4 1 3 13, Wax 0-2 0-0 2 3 0, Murray 0-2 0-0 1 2 0, Kreie 0-3 0-0 0 1 0, Walker 1-3 0-0 1 1 2, Kramer 1-4 0-2 1 1 2, Bolton 0-2 0-2 2 3 0, Croft 1-1 0-0 1 0 3, During 0-1 0-2 1 2 0, Allison 1-2 0-0 2 4 3, M.McCoy 0-0 0-0 0 2 0. Team rebounds 6. Totals 30-61 4-12 15 45 70.

3s: P 4-25 (Henrekin 2-4, Stafford 1-2, Remley 1-4, Kovarik 0-1, Crane 0-1, Reiley 0-6, Strike 0-7), STM 6-16 (Wallen 2-4, Harshbarger 2-3, Croft 1-1, Allison 1-1, Murray 0-2, Walker 0-2, Wax 0-1, Kramer 0-1, Kreie 0-1). Turnovers: P 18, STM 9. Assists: P 6 (Reiley 4), STM 16 (Harshbarger 4, Wax 4). Steals: P 7 (Reiley 3), STM 15 (Harshbarger 5). Blocked shots: P 2 (Kramer 1, Bolton 1), STM 5 (T.McCoy 2).

_______________________________

 

SATURDAY'S STATE WRESTLING SCORES

2A:
Quarterfinals: Geneseo 55, Chicago Simeon 12
Semifinals: Geneseo 43, Oak Forest 10
Championship: Lombard Montini 49, Geneseo 21

1A:
Quarterfinals: Sherrard 34, LeRoy 33
Semifinals: Petersburg PORTA 47, Sherrard 28
Third-place: Plano 52, Sherrard 18

_______________________________

SATURDAY'S OTHER SCORES
Boys' basketball:
None

Girls' basketball:
None


_______________________________

1A GIRLS STATE SEMIFINALS (Final)

No. 1 Annawan vs. No. 3 Lanark Eastland

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Annawan 18 24 19 10 71
Eastland 4 12 15 14 45


Leaders

Scoring
Annawan: Celina Van Hyfte 18, Cierra Davis 15, Morgan Van Hyfte 13.
Eastland: Lexis Macomber 12.

Rebounding
Annawan: C. Van Hyfte 9.
Eastland: Miranda Grisham 6, Annie Forster 6.

Records
Annawan 29-4, Eastland 28-6.

_______________________________

2A GIRLS STATE SEMIFINALS (Final):

No. 6 Prophetstown vs. Elmhurst IC Catholic

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Prophetstown 10 17 16 14 57
Elmhurst IC 6 16 5 21 48


Leaders

Scoring
Prophetstown: Clare Kramer 17, Karlie Stafford 13, Heather Strike 11.
Elmhurst IC: Grace Vitek 24, Rory Manion 10.

Rebounding
Prophetstown: Stafford 6.
Elmhurst IC: Vitek 8.

Records
Prophetstown 31-2, Elmhurst IC Catholic 25-7.

_______________________________

BOYS: Moline at Rock Island, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Moline 19 11 11 15 56
Rocky 19 12 18 15 64


Leaders

Scoring
Moline: Brandon Vice 18.
Rocky: Trey Sigel 14.

Rebounding
Moline: Vice 13.
Rocky: De'Angelo Hicks 6, C.J. Carr 6.

_______________________________

BOYS: United Township at Galesburg, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
UT 16 8 16 18 58
Galesburg 13 9 21 25 68


Leaders

Scoring
UT: Jerry Myles 19.
Galesburg: Grant Gibson 21.

Rebounding
UT: Lamont Mitchell 7.
Galesburg: Tyson Parks 10.

_______________________________

BOYS: Alleman at Quincy, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Alleman 6 10 9 5 30
Quincy 18 14 19 20 71


Leaders

Scoring
Alleman:
Quincy:

Rebounding
Alleman:
Quincy:

_______________________________

BOYS: Dixon at Geneseo, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Dixon 13 12 21 18 64
Geneseo 9 16 11 17 53


Leaders

Scoring
Dixon: Cal Jarrett 17.
Geneseo: Drew Himmelman 24.

Rebounding
Dixon: Isiaih Roby 6.
Geneseo: Himmelman 8.

_______________________________

2A SHERRARD BOYS REGIONAL FINAL:

Rockridge vs. Kewanee, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Rockridge 14 19 25 17 75
Kewanee 12 12 14 19 57


Leaders

Scoring
Rockridge: Happ 35, Heath 25.
Kewanee: Oliver 22.

Rebounding
Rockridge: Heath 13.
Kewanee: Nuding 5.

_______________________________

2A MORRISON BOYS REGIONAL FINAL:

Sterling Newman vs. Fulton, Final


  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Newman 15 17 16 19 67
Fulton 11 15 15 13 54


Leaders

Scoring
Newman: Noah McCarty 23.
Fulton: Zach Barber 15.

Rebounding
Newman: McCarty 9.
Fulton:

_______________________________

1A ABINGDON-AVON BOYS REGIONAL FINAL:

Wethersfield vs. Galva, Final


  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Wethersfield 14 15 12 20 61
Galva  14 14 13 10 51


Leaders

Scoring
Wethersfield: Lay 20.
Galva: Ingels 25.

Rebounding
Wethersfield: Nichols 17.
Galva: Hoxworth 9.

_______________________________


FRIDAY'S OTHER LOCAL SCORES


Boys' basketball:
2A Macomb Regional final: Monmouth-Roseville 62, Macomb 61 (OT)

IOWA 4A:
Bettendorf 62, Davenport West 24
Davenport Central 68, Muscatine 62
North Scott 60, Pleasant Valley 31

Girls' basketball:
None

_______________________________

 





Local events heading








 

(More History)