Posted Online: June 15, 2014, 11:35 pm

2014 Dispatch/Argus Area Boys' Track and Field All-Star team

Comment on this story
Related stories

Photo: PhotoNews/Clark Brooks
Rockridge's Bryan Heath competes in the long jump during the IHSA State Track and Field preliminaries on Thursday. Heath qualified for Saturday' finals in both the long jump and the high jump.
Athlete of the Year
Michael Cook
Annawan-Wethersfield, Jr.
FYI:
Earned sixth-place medals in the 800- and 1600-meter races at the Class 1A state meet, giving him four career state medals; sectional 800 and 1600 winner; Lincoln Trail Conference 800 and 1600 champion.

First team
Rolando Aguilar
Kewanee, So.:
1A 3200 7th place; 1600 state qualifier

Grant Ames
Erie-Prophetstown, Jr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place; high jump state qualifier; sectional 4x100 champion.

Chris Bauer
Erie-Prophetstown, Sr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place; sectional 4x100 champion.

Jack Bauer
Erie-Prophetstown, So.:
1A 4x100 relay 3rd place; sectional 4x100 champion.

Anthony Coppess-Buikema
Rockridge, Fr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Rodney Gossard
Fulton, So.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place; triple jump state qualifier.

Bryan Heath
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A long jump 4th place; high jump 8th place; sectional high jump champion.

Bryce Holesinger
Fulton, Sr.:
1A 300 hurdles 3rd place; 4x200 relay 7th place.

Luke Johnson
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Devin Kuehl
Fulton, Sr.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place.

Ryan Mayberry
Morrison, Sr.:
1A 400 4th place; 200 6th place; 100 8th place; sectional 400 champion.

Chris Neeld
Mercer County, Sr.:
1A 100 5th place; 200 state qualifier and sectional champion.

Jason Osborn
Fulton, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place.

Kyle Pannier
Erie-Prophetstown, Sr.:
1A 4x200 and 4x400 relay 3rd place; pole vault state qualifer and sectional champ.

Dylan Peterson
Rockridge, So.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Carter Pillen
Annawan-Wethersfield, Jr.:
1A pole vault state finalist; sectional pole vault champion.

Jerry Ruddell
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place; 300 hurdles state qualifier and sectional champion.

Dvaree Thompson
Erie-Prophetstown, Jr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place.

Honorable mention
Annawan-Wethersfield:
Cody Baele, Ben Foster, Presson Thomson; Erie-Prophetstown: Dylan Binion, Jared Cole; Fulton: Kyle Matthews; Mercer County: Alex Bond, Adam Huffstutler, Bobby Lincoln, Buddy Shaw; Ridgewood: Sam Althaus; Riverdale: A.J. Cook; Sherrard: Dylan Bishop, Jacob Gross, Keaton Helm, Jake Kissner, Luke Kissner, Payton Litwiler, Connor Stark, Dwight Swartz, Tucker Ward.




Related Stories