Posted Online: Jan. 16, 2013, 12:22 am

QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 1

Comment on this story

By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald. This season's first vote was taken before Thursday night's results.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.) How they fared


1. Rock Island (14-3): Beat No. 16 Moline, 71-41 Friday; Beat Proviso West, 70-58 Saturday at the Naperville Tournament.

2. Bettendorf (11-0): Beat No. 4 North Scott, 62-26 Friday; Won at Iowa City High, 61-40 Tuesday.

3. Rockridge (15-2): Beat Macomb, 48-26 Friday.

4. North Scott (10-2): Lost at No. 2 Bettendorf, 62-26 Friday.

5. Assumption (9-3): Beat Davenport West, 68-36 Friday; Beat Muscatine, 62-30 Saturday; Won at Alleman, 58-29 Tuesday.

6. Pleasant Valley (8-3): Won at Clinton, 64-42 Friday; Lost at Iowa-rated Dubuque Senior, 60-41 Tuesday.

7. Wethersfield (16-3): Won at Princeville, 61-42 Friday; Won at Sciota West Prairie, 78-53 Tuesday.

8. Kewanee (15-3): Won at Morrison, 62-42 Friday; Won at Spring Valley Hall, 74-46 Saturday; Won at No. 15 Erie, 67-62 (OT) Tuesday.

9. Monmouth-Roseville (12-4): Won at Sherrard, 86-35 Friday.

10. Sterling Newman (13-3): Won at Prophetstown, 55-52 Friday.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Galesburg (11-8): Beat United Township, 56-53 Friday.

12. Orion (12-8): Jan. 18 at No. 9 Monmouth-Roseville.

13. Danville (13-0): Won at Donnellson Central Lee, 85-21 Friday; Beat Wisconsin's top-ranked Randolph, 65-40 Saturday at the Wisconsin Dells; Beat Keosauqua Van Buren, 93-42 Tuesday.

14. Preston (10-1): Beat Lisbon, 82-47 Friday; Lost to 2A state-rated Northeast Goose Lake, 46-44 Tuesday.

15. Erie (13-9): Lost at Fulton, 49-46 (OT) Friday; Won at No. 17 Bureau Valley, 63-61 Saturday; Lost to No. 8 Kewanee, 67-62 (OT) Tuesday.

16. Moline (9-8): Lost at No. 1 Rock Island, 71-41 Friday; Won at Wheeling, 58-52 Saturday.

17. Bureau Valley (15-9): Beat Amboy, 46-41 Friday; Lost to No. 15 Erie, 63-61 Saturday; Beat Prophetstown, 60-43 Tuesday.

18. Riverdale (10-9): Beat Morrison, 60-37 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Galva (13-2): The defending Lincoln Trail Conference champs are 3-0 in the league after a 67-54 win Tuesday over Ridgewood.

=========

GIRLS

Rank. Team (Rec.) How they fared


1. Rock Island (20-2): Won at No. 14 Alleman, 68-56 Thursday; Won at No. 5 Sherrard, 78-60 Saturday.

2. Assumption (11-1): Won at Davenport West, 56-13 Friday; Beat No. 4 Muscatine, 49-41 Saturday.

3. Annawan (17-2): Beat Mercer County, 63-20 Monday at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament.

4. Muscatine (12-2): Won at Burlington, 69-41 Friday; Lost to No. 2 Assumption, 49-41 Saturday; Won at Iowa-rated Washington, 60-41 Tuesday.

5. Sherrard (19-3): Beat Macomb, 64-46 Thursday; Lost to No. 1 Rock Island, 78-60 Saturday; Lost at Rockridge, 59-56 Tuesday.

6. Riverdale (16-2): Won at Morrison, 60-25 Saturday.

7. United Township (13-8): Beat Quincy, 56-39 Thursday; Beat both Peoria Central (56-37) and lost to state-ranked Normal U-High (54-29) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

8. Prophetstown (20-3): Beat Sterling Newman, 50-38 Thursday; Won at Bureau Valley, 72-34 Saturday.

9. Wethersfield (18-4): Beat Ridgewood, 71-40 Monday at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament.

10. Galesburg (15-7): Won at Moline, 58-49 Thursday; Beat both Peoria Central (64-29) and lost to state-ranked Champaign Centennial (67-56) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Pleasant Valley (8-5): Beat Clinton, 51-12 Friday; Lost to Dubuque Hempstead, 62-55 (OT) Saturday.

12. Mediapolis (13-1): Beat Louisa-Muscatine, 57-22 Friday; Beat Winfield Mount Union, 68-37 Tuesday.

13. Orion (14-7): Beat Illini Central, 66-31 Saturday; Won at Monmouth-Roseville, 43-34 Monday.

14. Alleman (10-11): Lost to No. 1 Rock Island, 68-56 Thursday; Lost to the state-rated pair of Champaign Centennial (66-48) and Morton (46-25) both Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

15. Burlington Notre Dame (14-1): Won at Cardinal Eldon, 91-40 Friday; Beat Harmony, 89-10 Tuesday.

16. Erie (17-5): Beat Fulton, 45-37 Thursday; Beat both Belvidere (45-31) Friday and Pearl City (40-29) Saturday at the Lena Winslow Tournament; Won at Morrison, 50-29 Tuesday.

17. Bettendorf (6-7): Lost at North Scott, 42-29 Friday; Lost to Iowa City West, 42-40 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Sterling (12-11): Beat Rockford Christian, 52-19 Thursday; Lost at Rochelle, 51-40 Saturday; Beat Geneseo, 48-29 Tuesday.

-- North Scott (7-6): Beat No. 17 Bettendorf, 42-29 Friday.

-- Geneseo (11-11): Won at Ridgewood, 48-34 Thursday; Won at Morris, 40-27 Saturday; Lost at Sterling, 48-29 Tuesday.