Originally Posted Online: Nov. 18, 2012, 10:25 pm
Last Updated: Nov. 18, 2012, 11:12 pm

2012-13 Dispatch/Argus Girls' Golf All-Star team

Comment on this story

By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

Player of the Year
Laurel Enstrom
Rock Island, Sr.
FYI: State qualifier (tied for 46th in Class AA with an 84); runner-up in the sectional, regional and Western Big 6 Conference meet; Lost in playoffs for the sectional (82) and league (78) titles; Four-round postseason average 80.75; 3-time All-Area (Honorable Mention in 2010); 4-time medalist in 9 duals; Team MVP and Most Improved (biggest drop in average); Season scoring averages: 39 (duals), 80 (tournaments).

First team Mackenzie Clawson
Mercer County, Sr.:
Sectional qualifier; 3rd-place regional medal; 2nd at Lincoln Trail Conference Railsplitter; Scoring averages 43 (duals) & 92 (tournaments).

Molly Corbin
Prophetstown, Sr.:
State qualifier; Regional champ; Three Rivers Conference champ; Posted a 46 scoring average.

Paige Dougherty
Kewanee, Jr.:
3-time sectional qualifier; 7th at Class A regional; Three Rivers Conference runner-up; 92 scoring average; First-team All-TRAC.

Sydney Kilcoin
Rockridge. Sr.:
Sectional qualifier; 5th-place regional medal; 6th at West Central Conference; All-West Central; Scoring averages of 42.8 (9 holes) and 91.7 (18).

Jenna Lawrence
Moline, Jr.:
Sectional qualifier; 5th at Big 6; 45.8 scoring average.

Monica Lieving
Geneseo, Fr.:
State qualifier; 4th-place regional medal; 12th at sectional (95); 3rd at Northern Illinois Big 12 meet; Team-low 44.4 scoring average.

Sydney Magedanz
Mercer County, Sr.:
Sectional qualifier; 6th at Lincoln Trail Conference Railsplitter; Scoring averages 46 (duals) and 96 (tournaments).

Megan Medinger
Moline, Fr.:
Sectional qualifier; 6th at regional; 6th at Big 6; 45.3 scoring average.

Skyler Neely-Houzenga
Erie, Sr.:
Sectional qualifier; 5th-place regional medal.

Justine Peel
United, Jr.:3-time All-State performer; Sectional and regional medalist; Won the Lincoln Trail Conference Railsplitter.

Annie Sandrock
Prophetstown, Sr.:
State qualifier; 3rd-place regional medal; 6th at Three Rivers Conference for team titlist; Posted a 46 scoring average.

Emily Thomas
Moline, Sr.:
State qualifier; 5th-place regional medal; Big 6 champ; Posted a 41.7 scoring average.

Honorable mention Alleman: Lauren Fout; Geneseo: Ashley Farrell; Mercer County: Bayley Sackville; Mid-County: Lena Karjala;Moline: Chelena Henning; Monmouth-Roseville: Claire McCrery; Prophetstown: Stephanie Emery; Rockridge: Jenna Stone.