Posted Online: Nov. 13, 2012, 8:53 pm

Semifinal football playoff primers

Comment on this story

Photo: Alex T. Paschal
Mercer County's QB Tanner Matlick fires a pass in the first half against Amboy.
Photo: Mike Voss
Alleman's Adam Hoogerwerf pushes Coal City defensive back Michael Czaja away during Saturday's game at Coal City. (11/10/12)
Photo:
CLASS 4A
Matchup:
Alleman (11-1) at Evergreen Park (9-3),6 p.m. Saturday.

Playoff history: Four-time state runner-up Alleman (31-18 playoff record) is in the state semifinals for the sixth time and third since 2005. Evergreen Park (10-10) has never been this far, only reaching the quarterfinals for the second time last season by beating Alleman 19-18 in the second round.

Alleman vs. playoff teams: 6-1. Lost to 8-3 Rock Island (10-7 overtime). Beat 10-2 Coal City (28-13 last week), 8-3 Peoria Richwoods (41-26), 7-4 Stillman Valley (42-7), 6-5 Orion (47-0) and 5-5's Galesburg (21-0) and Manteno (49-26).

Evergreen Park vs. playoff teams: 4-2. Lost to 9-2 Oak Lawn Richards (35-0) and 7-4 Palos Heights Shepard (62-24). Beat 8-3 Chicago Brooks (37-14 last week), 7-3 North Chicago (23-7), 7-4 Richmond-Burton (34-27) and 6-5 Tinley Park (26-14).

Next: The Nov. 23 state championship game, with the winner meeting Saturday's victor between Harrisburg (11-1) at Rochester (11-1).

COMPARISON ALL EP
Opp. rec.
73-60 74-56
Off. avg. 34.7 28.8
Def. avg. 9.1 19.4


CLASS 2A
Matchup:
Clifton Central (11-1) at Mercer County (12-0),2:30 p.m. Saturday.

Playoff history: Mercer County is in the semifinals for the first time since consolidation with Westmer prior to the 2009 season. Prior to its consolidation, Aledo appeared in the state semifinals 10 times, posting a 6-4 record. Clifton Central (23-21) is in the semis for the third time, and beat Mercer County in the only postseason meeting between the schools, 56-27 in 2010's second round at Clifton.

Clifton Central vs. playoff teams: 7-1. Lost to 9-2 St. Joseph-Ogden (14-7). Beat 10-2 Annawan-Wethersfield (48-27 last week), 8-3 Carthage Illini West (28-0), 7-3 Fairbury Prairie Central (42-19), 6-4's Watseka (47-14) and Momence (twice; 43-13 and 26-0), and 5-5 Champaign St. Thomas More (27-26).

Mercer County vs. playoff teams: 7-0. Beat 10-2 Annawan-Wethersfield (27-0), 10-2 Stark County (34-20), 9-3 Amboy-LaMoille (33-21 last week), 9-2 Rockford Lutheran (42-14), 6-4's Morrison (25-14) and Monmouth United (33-6), and 5-5 Biggsville West Central (47-12).

Next: The Nov. 23 state championship game, with the winner meeting Saturday's victor between Camp Point Central (12-0) at Belleville Althoff (9-3).

COMPARISON CC MC
Opp. rec.
78-54 76-58
Off. avg. 39.8 45.0
Def. avg. 11.1 7.8
-- By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com