Posted Online: Nov. 14, 2012, 12:25 am

Local conference football standings

Comment on this story

Dispatch-Argus Sports

Western Big 6

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island 5
0

8
3
Alleman 4
1

11
1
Galesburg
3
2

5
5
Moline
2
3

4 5
Quincy 1
4

4
5
United Township 0
5

1
8

Saturday's quarterfinal:

4A: Alleman 28, Coal City 13

Next Saturday's semifinal:

4A: Alleman (11-1) at Evergreen Park (9-3), 6 p.m.

 

Mississippi Athletic

 

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Pleasant Valley 9
0

11
1
Muscatine
7
2

7
3
Assumption 7
2

7
3
North Scott 6
3

7
4
Bettendorf
6
3

6
4
Davenport Central 4
5

4
6
Burlington 3
6

3
7
Clinton
2
7

2
7
Davenport West
1
8

1
8
Davenport North
0
9

0
9

SEASON OVER


 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Ottawa 5
0
  11
1
Sterling 4
1

6
4
Geneseo 3
2

6
5
LaSalle-Peru 2
3

3
6
Streator
1
4

1
8
Dixon 0
5

0
9

Saturday's quarterfinal:

6A: Crete-Monee 42, Ottawa 6

SEASON OVER

 

West Central

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Macomb
7
1

9
2
Carthage Illini West 6
2

8
3
Monmouth-Roseville 6
2

8
3
Rockridge 6
2

7
3
Orion
5
3

6
5
Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 2
5

3
5
Sherrard 2
5

3
5
Hamilton West Hancock 1
7

2
7
Princeton
0
8

0
9

SEASON OVER

 

Big Rivers


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sterling Newman 9
0

12
0
Amboy-LaMoille 7
2

9
3
Peru St. Bede 7 2
7
3
Morrison 6
3

6
4
Erie-Prophetstown 5 4

5
5
Bureau Valley 4
5

4
5
Fulton
4
5

4
5
Kewanee 1
8

1
8
Spring Valley Hall 1
8

1
8
Riverdale 1
8

1
8

Saturday's quarterfinals:

3A: Sterling Newman 28, Wilmington 26

2A: Mercer County 33, Amboy-LaMoille 21

Next Saturday's semifinals:

3A: Aurora Christian (11-1) at Sterling Newman (12-0), 2 p.m.


Lincoln Trail


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Mercer County 9
0

12
0
Annawan-Wethersfield 8
1

10
2
Stark County
7
2

10
2
Monmouth United 6
3

6
4
Biggsville West Central
5
4

5
5
Princeville 3
6

3
6
River Valley 3
6

3
6
Mid-County 2
7

2
7
Ridgewood 2
7

2
7
Sciota West Prairie
0
9

0
9

Saturday's quarterfinals:

2A: Mercer County 33, Amboy-LaMoille 21

2A: Clifton Central 48, Annawan-Wethersfield 27

1A: Stark County 50, Forreston 20

Next Saturday's semifinals:

2A: Clifton Central (11-1) at Mercer County (12-0), 2:30 p.m.

1A: Stark County (10-2) at Stockton (12-0), 2 p.m.