Posted Online: Oct. 26, 2012, 8:12 am

2011-12 local recruiting list

Comment on this story

By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

-- Athletes from area schools and conferences signing with colleges this school term:

Baseball:
Tyler Arzola, Kewanee, Carl Sandburg (JUCO)
Mike Baugh, Sherrard, Augustana (D-3)
* Mike Budka, Black Hawk, Missouri-St. Louis (D-2)
Vinny Cannavo, Dav. West, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Bret Chappel, Rock Falls, Northern Illinois
& Drew Cole, Monmouth-Roseville, Aurora (D-3)
* Charlie Dennehey, Morrison, St. Josephs (D-2)
* Kyle Dermody, Morrison, Missouri-St. Louis (D-2)
John Dokolas, United Township, Black Hawk (JUCO)
Jake Frost, Moline, St. Mary's, Minn. (D-3)
Bryce Frenell, Sherrard, Black Hawk (JUCO)
* Logan Frye, Sherrard, Illinois-Springield (D-2)
Trace Gingerich, Sherrard, Augustana (D-3)
Brady Hanna, Pleasant Valley, Black Hawk (JUCO)
Cody Hinson, Rockridge, Sauk Valley (JUCO)
* Kendall Hocker, Macomb, Illinois-Springield (D-2)
% Kyle Hoffman, Orion, Loras (D-3)
Chad Johnson, Galesburg, Illinois State
* Josh Keim, Rock Island, Illinois State
* Trevor Kenyon, Dav. Central, Iowa
* Tyler Leffel, Sherrard, Illinois-Springield (D-2)
* James Matson, Orion, Illinois-Springield (D-2)
Ryan Nagle, Streator, Illinois
Ryan O'Keeffe, Alleman, Iowa Western (JUCO)
Ryan Olsen, Sterling Newman, Northern Illinois
* Keelan Prince, Alleman, Western Illinois
Alex Riessen, Dav. West, Black Hawk (JUCO)
* Nick Sanders, Muscatine, Black Hawk Illinois-Springield (D-2)
Jake Scott, Kewanee, Carl Sandburg (JUCO)
* Alex Slaby, Dav. West, Lewis (D-2)
Timmy Wages, Moline, Southeastern, Iowa (JUCO)
** Mike Wieland, Rock Island, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Andrew Williams, Rockridge, Muscatine (JUCO)

Basketball:
Jamaree Atwater, Moline, Kirkwood (JUCO)
Marquel Beasley, Rock Island, Southern Tech, N.C. (prep academy)
Jasmine Binion, Assumption, Iowa Central (JUCO)
Lexis Lozano-Blanks, Kewanee, Black Hawk East (JUCO)
Wes DeClercq, Riverdale, Monmouth (D-3)
*Jamere Dismukes, Black Hawk, Chicago State
MiKayla Fallon, United Township, Kirkwood (JUCO)
Devan Griffin, Geneseo, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Sarita Goldsmith, Rock Island, Ashford (NAIA)
Eric Happ, Rockridge, Carl Sandburg (JUCO)
Joe Heath, Rockridge, Central of Iowa (D-3)
*** Nic Hoepfner, United Township, Augustana (D-3)
Austin Ingels, Galva, Black Hawk East (JUCO)
Aimee Iverson, Sherrard, Parkland (JUCO)
Tayvian Johnson, United Township, Augustana (D-3)
Brady Landis, Galva, Black Hawk East (JUCO)
Anthony Lindauer, Moline, Southern Tech, N.C. (prep academy)
Denzel McCauley, Rock Island, Southeastern, Iowa (JUCO)
Tiana McCormick, Moline, Augustana (D-3)
Marcus McCreight, Sherrard, Black Hawk (JUCO)
Evan McGaughey, Carthage Illini West, Quincy (D-2)
Mitchell Morrisey, Alleman, Dubuque (D-3)
Kaylee Moseley, Rockridge, Carl Sandburg (JUCO)
Kile Mott, Galva, Black Hawk East (JUCO)
Damon Overton, United Township, Ashford (NAIA)
Kelcie Rombach, Ottawa, St. Bonaventure
Kylie Romeo, Moline, Luther (D-3)
Joe Scott, Dav. West, Southeastern, Iowa (JUCO)
Darren Stringfellow, Dav. West, Monmouth (D-3)
Cole Tatge, Dav. West, Monmouth (D-3)
Abbey Warner, Sherrard, Kankakee (JUCO)
Emily Watkins, Rockridge, Monmouth (D-3)
Tanner Williams, Orion, Loyola (Ill.)
Tyler Yeocum, Alleman, Ashford (NAIA)

Football:
Tanner Bohling, Muscatine, Wayne State, Neb. (D-2)
Jacob Boraas, Sherrard, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Cal Breedlove, Kewanee, Air Force
Logan Carney, Pleasant Valley, Truman State (D-2)
Brandon Cox, United Township, St. Ambrose
Luke Edmondson, Alleman, Benedictine (D-3)
J.P. Flynn, Bettendorf, Montana State (D-1 FCS)
Connor Frakes, Rockridge, Monmouth (D-3)
Griffin Gaeta, Muscatine, Nothern Iowa (D-1 FCS)
Alec Johnson, Rockridge, Wisconsin-Platteville (D-3)
DeShawn Johnson, Moline, Iowa Central (JUCO)
Mitchell Keppy, Riverdale, Iowa
Tim Kilfoy, Assumption, Nothern Iowa (D-1 FCS)
Daltin Klavon, Riverdale, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
DeAdrian King, Bettendorf, Iowa Western (JUCO)
Eric Lammers, Assumption, Wayne State, Neb. (D-2)
Colton McConnaha, Muscatine, Wayne State, Neb. (D-2)
Cole McGinnis, Rock Island, William Penn (NAIA)
Garrett Miner, Moline, Augustana (D-3)
Trae Nichols, Rock Island, William Penn (NAIA)
Ben Pocivasek, Moline, DuPage (JUCO)
Alejandro Rivera, Sterling, Illinois State (D-1 FCS, walk-on)
Chuck Rocker, Riverdale, Cornell, Iowa (D3)
Payton Nimrick, Riverdale, Wisconsin-Platteville (D-3)
Colton Schulenberg, Orion, Augustana (D-3)
Michael Schwarz, Moline, McMurray (D-3)
Nate Shaw, Bettendorf, Nothern Iowa (D-1 FCS)
Austin Sink, Muscatine, William Penn (NAIA)
Pat Southwell, Rockridge, Monmouth (D-3)
Brad Steger, Rock Island, Nothern Illinois (walk-on)
Ben Trewyn, Pleasant Valley, Northwest Missouri State (D-2)
Justin Van Houtan, Bettendorf, Iowa Western (JUCO)
Gilbert Venegas, United Township, William Penn

Golf:
Allison Farrell, Geneseo, Western Illinois
Kelby Rescinito, Galesburg, Black Hawk (JUCO)
Katie Thompson, Rock Island, Ashford (NAIA)
Kyle Workman, Fulton, Black Hawk (JUCO)

Hockey:
Matt Truninger, Clinton/QC Jr. Flames, Navy

Soccer:
Talye Anderson, Sherrard, Scott (JUCO)
Taylor Berry, Dav.Central,Scott (JUCO)
Kiana Brady, United Township, Scott (JUCO)
Alberto Garcia, Moline, Illinois Central (JUCO)
Samantha Glackin, Alleman, Scott (JUCO)
Brandes Hamilton, United Township, Scott (JUCO)
Kwakuvi "Daniel'' Koffi, United Township, Scott (JUCO)
Bri Nevarez, United Township, Scott (JUCO)
Eddie Ramirez, Moline, Lincoln (JUCO)
Neiko Summers, United Township, Scott (JUCO)
Erika Torres, Moline, St. Mary's, Minn. (D-3)
Abby VanDeventer, United Township, Illinois State

Softball:
Ashley Anderson, Sherrard, Augustana (D-3)
Sami Belz, Dav.West, Kirkwood (JUCO)
Erika Bowers, Sherrard, Illinois-Springfield (D-2)
Sara Dorton, Dav. West, Muscatine (JUCO)
Brittny Drish, Moline, Illinois State
Lizzy Goebel, United Township, Muscatine (JUCO)
Kaitlyn Knary, Moline, Illinois State
Hayley Marlier, Moline, Illinois State
Mallory Moore, Dav. West, Muscatine (JUCO)
Rebecca Patterson, Sherrard, Lake Land, Ill. (JUCO)
Emily Rasche, Moline, Southwestern, Tx. (D-3)
Shyanne Saladino, Dav. West, Kirkwood (JUCO)
Kimberly Teats, Erie, Lewis (D-2)
Jenna Winthurst, Moline, Black Hawk (JUCO)
Rachel Wirt, Riverdale, Butler

Swimming:
David Carius, Moline, Luther (D-3)
Matt Dassow, United Township, Wright State (Ohio)
Felipe Hernandez, United Township, Augustana (D-3)
Breanna Hoepfner, United Township, Monmouth (D-3)
Charles Holliday,Rock Island, Iowa
Ryan Thompson, Moline, Illinois Wesleyan (D-3)

Tennis:
Maggie Helms, Moline, Luther (D-3)
Austin Schoeck, Alleman, Augustana (D-3)

Track & field/Cross-country:
Mary Adlfinger, Alleman, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Ashley Anderson, Rock Island, Augustana (D-3)
Celeste Arteaga, Rock Island, Drake
Daisy Bower, Rockridge,Carthage (D-3)
Matt Butler, Bettendorf, Iowa
Andrew Esser,Wethersfield, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Trineisha Gray, Rock Island,St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Erica Grubbs, Assumption, Northwestern
Katie Hoeper, Dav.West, Augustana (D-3)
Michael Holdsworth, Sherrard, Creighton
Katie Kirwin, Sherrard, Carthage (D-3)
Alyssa Kronfeld, Dav.West, Wisconsin-Platteville (D-3)
Halle Lewis, United Township, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Skylar Moore, Dav. West, Western Illinois
Teriona Phillips, Dav. West, Dubuque (D-3)
Ellen Renk, LaSalle-Peru, Northern Illinois
Lucas Rusk, Rock Island, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Keith Sands, United Township, Augustana (D-3)
Kaci Storm, Geneseo, Iowa State
Cassie Thorngren, United Township, Wisconsin-Platteville (D-3)
Autumn Vergyle, United Township, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Nicole Wager, Wethersfield, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Nick Wager, Wethersfield, St. Ambrose (NAIA)
Allison Wells, Moline, Wisconsin-Platteville (D-3)

Volleyball:
Livi Glaudel, Riverdale, Coe (D-3)
Kayleen Green, Dav. Central, Truman State (D-2)
Breanna Hamerlinck, Sherrard, Benedictine (D-3)
Mary Hemm, Riverdale, Clarke (NAIA)
Jordan Jackson, Annawan, Western Illinois
@ Shamel Mangrum, Rock Island, Southwestern, Iowa (JUCO)
Allie Matt, Sherrard, Blackburn (D-3)
& Caitlin McVay, Rockridge,Carl Sandburg (JUCO)
Shannon Sellers, Kewanee, Black Hawk East (JUCO)
Erin Walker, United Township, Kirkwood (JUCO)

Wrestling:
Topher Carton, Assumption, Iowa
Jared DeGeeter, Dav. West, Northern Iowa (walk-on)
Tyler Willers, Pleasant Valley, Northern Iowa

*-Junior college transfer from Black Hawk; **-JUCO transfer from Heartland; ***-JUCO transfer from Parkland.

@-Also competing in track and field; &-Also competing in football; %-Also competing in golf; &-also competing in basketball.

#-Note: 2012-13 verbal commitments made by Rock Island's Derrick Willies (Iowa football), Moline's Jordan de los Reyes (Illinois State softball) and Alleman's Cody Sedlock (Illinois baseball).

-- Know of a local athlete committing to play sports in college? Share the good news with us at sports@qconline.com and/or tappa@qconline.com.

Where they're going