2014 Dispatch/Argus Area Baseball All-Star team


Share
Posted Online: June 17, 2014, 9:38 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Player of the Year
Noah Shannon
Ridgewood, P/IF, Sr.
FYI:
Hitting and pitching leader (second team All-Lincoln Trail Conference) for Class 1A sectional champions with .356 average, 10 doubles and 20 RBIs to go with 9-3 pitching mark, 1.77 ERA and 81 strikeouts.

First team
Joey Brackemyer
Morrison, P, So.:
Three Rivers North Co-Player of the Year and unanimous first-team pick; 5-1 mark, 0.40 ERA and 76 strikeouts.

Jordan Chandler
Erie-Prophetstown, SS/P, So.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .429 BA, 4 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 16 RBIs and 23 runs with 2-3 record and 1.08 ERA.

Kenneth Cole
Erie-Prophetstown, P, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North pitcher with 6-1 record (1 save), 2.04 ERA and 49 strikeouts in 44 2/3 innings.

Blake Dillavou
Mercer County, P/2B, Jr.:
2nd team All-LTC with 8-1 record, 1.30 ERA and 56 strikeouts in 54 innings; .500 BA, 13 RBIs.

Ryan Garrett
Mercer County, 3B, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC; .481 BA, 14 2B, 1 3B, 6 HR, 38 RBIs and 32 runs.

Ridge Greenman
Ridgewood, P/IF, Jr.:
2nd team All-LTC; 7-2 mark, 1.88 ERA and 90 strikeouts; .301 BA, 16 RBIs and 16 runs.

Bill Lee Greul
Morrison, 1B/P, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .312 BA, 5 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR and 20 RBIs; 6-3 mark, 3.06 ERA and 72 strikeouts.

Austin Hildebrant
Sherrard, C, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .366 BA, 10 2B, 27 RBIs and 24 runs.

Treyten Hileman
Mercer County, OF, Sr.:
2nd team All-LTC; .442 BA, 9 2B, 4 HR, 22 RBIs and 26 runs.

Dalton Hottle
Monmouth-Roseville, P/Utility, Sr.:
.398 BA, team-leading 11 2B, 4 HR and 27 RBIs.

Ethan Howard
Erie-Prophetstown, P/IF, Sr.:
2nd team All-Three Rivers North; went 3-2 with 3.08 ERA and team-high 54 strikeouts; .328 BA, 4 2B, 13 RBIs and 15 runs

Nate Humphrey
Ridgewood, P/OF, Jr.:
2nd team All-LTC; went 7-1 with 2 saves and 2.44 ERA; .272 BA, 5 2B, 2 3B, 21 RBIs and 20 runs.

Matt Jenkins
Annawan-Wethersfield, P/OF, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC and IHSBCA 2A All-State pick; went 3-5 with 0.70 ERA and 116 strikeouts; .390 BA, 2 2B, 2 3B, 17 RBIs and 20 runs.

Justin Jensen
Morrison, C, So.:
Three Rivers North Co-Player of the Year and unanimous first-team pick; .464 BA, 8 2B, 3 3B and 21 RBIs.

Ethan Jones
Fulton, P, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North, compiled 6-3 record with 1 save, 2.10 ERA and 83 strikeouts; .310 BA, 15 SB.

Trevor Lay
Annawan-Wethersfield, P/SS, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC; .358 BA, 4 2B and 29 runs; went 3-2 with 1.40 ERA and 66 strikeouts.

Blake Lampo
Sherrard, P/IF, So.:
1st team All-TRAC North and conference Player of the Year; .438 BA, 5 2B, 19 RBIs and 30 runs; went 7-0 with 2.75 ERA.

Andrew Lundburg
Orion,
3B/DH, Jr.: 1st team All-Three Rivers South; .375 BA, 4 2B and 12 RBIs.

Nick Madison
Rockridge, 1B, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .372 BA, 10 2B, 3 3B, 18 RBIs and 25 runs scored.

Alex Martin
Rockridge, OF/P, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .366 BA, 16 RBIs and 24 runs; 3-1 mark with 2.63 ERA and 42 strikeouts.

Shaye Mora
Sherrard, OF, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .419 BA, 7 2B, 3 3B, 3 HR, 26 RBIs and 24 runs.

John Moraski
Kewanee, SS, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .392 BA, 6 2B and 26 runs.

Jared Nimrick
Kewanee, OF, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .449 BA, 9 2B, 3 3B, 22 RBIs, 21 runs and 13 SB.

Dalton Nuding
Kewanee, C, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .394 BA, 4 2B, 2 HR, 14 RBIs and 19 runs.

Tyson Nylin
Mercer County, SS, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC; .473 BA, 7 2B, 23 RBIs and 22 runs.

Connor Sharp
Mercer County, P, So.:
1st team LTC pitcher with 7-1 record, 0.62 ERA and 52 strikeouts in 56 2/3 innings.

Mitch Smith
Sherrard, P/IF, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .364 BA, 3 2B; 4-3 with 2 saves, 2.42 ERA and 63 strikeouts.

Lance Sperry
United, P/1B, Sr.:
2nd team All-LTC; .475 BA, 9 2B and 18 RBIs; went 5-4 with 56 strikeouts.

Andrew Steider
Ridgewood, IF, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC; .337 BA, five 2B, 16 RBIs and 35 runs.

Ben Tegeler
Morrison, IF, So.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .400 BA, 8 2B, 3 3B, 18 RBIs and 20 runs.

Paul Velasco
Fulton, Sr.,
DH/Utility: 1st team All-Three Rivers North; team-high .400 BA, 6 extra-base hits.

Jack Whitsitt
United, OF, Jr.:
2nd team All-LTC; .514 BA, 2 2B, 2 3B, 37 runs and 22 SB.

Honorable mention
Annawan-Wethersfield: Jake Bennett; Erie-Prophetstown: Kallen Jepsen, Owen McConnell, Austin Meadows, Grady Todd; Fulton: Devon Ballard, Cody Huff, Seth Sanderson, Trey Simmons; Galva-Williamsfield: Tyler Jones, Tim Lynn, James Sams, Parker Wight; Kewanee: Ryan Hicks; Mercer County: David Brooks, Trenton Higgins, A.J. Line; Monmouth-Roseville: Dillon Frieden; Morrison: Kollin Burn, Mason Sitzmore, Brock Smith; Orion: Christian Allen, Tyler Bialobreski, Drake Schultz, Benny Terronez, Clay Vanderheiden; Ridgewood: Joey Lambin, Blayne Street; Riverdale: Jason Hoehn, Josh Lohman, Nolan Milroy, Nathan Rocker; Rockridge: Colin Downing, Jake Foy, Ethan Happ, Dalton McManus, Ryan Renteria; Sherrard: Nathan Earl, Aaron Haskins, Nathan Kelly, Grant Morse; United: Kal Youngquist.


















 



Local events heading








 

(More History)