2014 Dispatch/Argus Area Baseball All-Star team


Share
Posted Online: June 17, 2014, 9:38 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Player of the Year
Noah Shannon
Ridgewood, P/IF, Sr.
FYI:
Hitting and pitching leader (second team All-Lincoln Trail Conference) for Class 1A sectional champions with .356 average, 10 doubles and 20 RBIs to go with 9-3 pitching mark, 1.77 ERA and 81 strikeouts.

First team
Joey Brackemyer
Morrison, P, So.:
Three Rivers North Co-Player of the Year and unanimous first-team pick; 5-1 mark, 0.40 ERA and 76 strikeouts.

Jordan Chandler
Erie-Prophetstown, SS/P, So.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .429 BA, 4 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 16 RBIs and 23 runs with 2-3 record and 1.08 ERA.

Kenneth Cole
Erie-Prophetstown, P, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North pitcher with 6-1 record (1 save), 2.04 ERA and 49 strikeouts in 44 2/3 innings.

Blake Dillavou
Mercer County, P/2B, Jr.:
2nd team All-LTC with 8-1 record, 1.30 ERA and 56 strikeouts in 54 innings; .500 BA, 13 RBIs.

Ryan Garrett
Mercer County, 3B, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC; .481 BA, 14 2B, 1 3B, 6 HR, 38 RBIs and 32 runs.

Ridge Greenman
Ridgewood, P/IF, Jr.:
2nd team All-LTC; 7-2 mark, 1.88 ERA and 90 strikeouts; .301 BA, 16 RBIs and 16 runs.

Bill Lee Greul
Morrison, 1B/P, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .312 BA, 5 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR and 20 RBIs; 6-3 mark, 3.06 ERA and 72 strikeouts.

Austin Hildebrant
Sherrard, C, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .366 BA, 10 2B, 27 RBIs and 24 runs.

Treyten Hileman
Mercer County, OF, Sr.:
2nd team All-LTC; .442 BA, 9 2B, 4 HR, 22 RBIs and 26 runs.

Dalton Hottle
Monmouth-Roseville, P/Utility, Sr.:
.398 BA, team-leading 11 2B, 4 HR and 27 RBIs.

Ethan Howard
Erie-Prophetstown, P/IF, Sr.:
2nd team All-Three Rivers North; went 3-2 with 3.08 ERA and team-high 54 strikeouts; .328 BA, 4 2B, 13 RBIs and 15 runs

Nate Humphrey
Ridgewood, P/OF, Jr.:
2nd team All-LTC; went 7-1 with 2 saves and 2.44 ERA; .272 BA, 5 2B, 2 3B, 21 RBIs and 20 runs.

Matt Jenkins
Annawan-Wethersfield, P/OF, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC and IHSBCA 2A All-State pick; went 3-5 with 0.70 ERA and 116 strikeouts; .390 BA, 2 2B, 2 3B, 17 RBIs and 20 runs.

Justin Jensen
Morrison, C, So.:
Three Rivers North Co-Player of the Year and unanimous first-team pick; .464 BA, 8 2B, 3 3B and 21 RBIs.

Ethan Jones
Fulton, P, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North, compiled 6-3 record with 1 save, 2.10 ERA and 83 strikeouts; .310 BA, 15 SB.

Trevor Lay
Annawan-Wethersfield, P/SS, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC; .358 BA, 4 2B and 29 runs; went 3-2 with 1.40 ERA and 66 strikeouts.

Blake Lampo
Sherrard, P/IF, So.:
1st team All-TRAC North and conference Player of the Year; .438 BA, 5 2B, 19 RBIs and 30 runs; went 7-0 with 2.75 ERA.

Andrew Lundburg
Orion,
3B/DH, Jr.: 1st team All-Three Rivers South; .375 BA, 4 2B and 12 RBIs.

Nick Madison
Rockridge, 1B, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .372 BA, 10 2B, 3 3B, 18 RBIs and 25 runs scored.

Alex Martin
Rockridge, OF/P, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .366 BA, 16 RBIs and 24 runs; 3-1 mark with 2.63 ERA and 42 strikeouts.

Shaye Mora
Sherrard, OF, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .419 BA, 7 2B, 3 3B, 3 HR, 26 RBIs and 24 runs.

John Moraski
Kewanee, SS, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .392 BA, 6 2B and 26 runs.

Jared Nimrick
Kewanee, OF, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .449 BA, 9 2B, 3 3B, 22 RBIs, 21 runs and 13 SB.

Dalton Nuding
Kewanee, C, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .394 BA, 4 2B, 2 HR, 14 RBIs and 19 runs.

Tyson Nylin
Mercer County, SS, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC; .473 BA, 7 2B, 23 RBIs and 22 runs.

Connor Sharp
Mercer County, P, So.:
1st team LTC pitcher with 7-1 record, 0.62 ERA and 52 strikeouts in 56 2/3 innings.

Mitch Smith
Sherrard, P/IF, Sr.:
1st team All-Three Rivers South; .364 BA, 3 2B; 4-3 with 2 saves, 2.42 ERA and 63 strikeouts.

Lance Sperry
United, P/1B, Sr.:
2nd team All-LTC; .475 BA, 9 2B and 18 RBIs; went 5-4 with 56 strikeouts.

Andrew Steider
Ridgewood, IF, Sr.:
1st team All-LTC; .337 BA, five 2B, 16 RBIs and 35 runs.

Ben Tegeler
Morrison, IF, So.:
1st team All-Three Rivers North; .400 BA, 8 2B, 3 3B, 18 RBIs and 20 runs.

Paul Velasco
Fulton, Sr.,
DH/Utility: 1st team All-Three Rivers North; team-high .400 BA, 6 extra-base hits.

Jack Whitsitt
United, OF, Jr.:
2nd team All-LTC; .514 BA, 2 2B, 2 3B, 37 runs and 22 SB.

Honorable mention
Annawan-Wethersfield: Jake Bennett; Erie-Prophetstown: Kallen Jepsen, Owen McConnell, Austin Meadows, Grady Todd; Fulton: Devon Ballard, Cody Huff, Seth Sanderson, Trey Simmons; Galva-Williamsfield: Tyler Jones, Tim Lynn, James Sams, Parker Wight; Kewanee: Ryan Hicks; Mercer County: David Brooks, Trenton Higgins, A.J. Line; Monmouth-Roseville: Dillon Frieden; Morrison: Kollin Burn, Mason Sitzmore, Brock Smith; Orion: Christian Allen, Tyler Bialobreski, Drake Schultz, Benny Terronez, Clay Vanderheiden; Ridgewood: Joey Lambin, Blayne Street; Riverdale: Jason Hoehn, Josh Lohman, Nolan Milroy, Nathan Rocker; Rockridge: Colin Downing, Jake Foy, Ethan Happ, Dalton McManus, Ryan Renteria; Sherrard: Nathan Earl, Aaron Haskins, Nathan Kelly, Grant Morse; United: Kal Youngquist.




















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, Sept. 19, the 262nd day of 2014. There are 103 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: Charles M. Osborn of this city, a lawyer of prominence, who voted for Lincoln in 1860 is now out strong for McClellan and will take the stump for him.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The George Fleming company had begun its dried fruit packing in a branch plant on 16th Street, Rock Island, employing nearly a hundred workers.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The cornerstone of the new Eagles home was laid. Building committee members were John Kobeman, Fred Ehmke and Frank Wich.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Former Kaiser Wilhelm, in exile, is sad as the Nazis march with communists.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Ninety-two members of the acappella choir at Davenport's West High School today accepted an invitation to perform at the New York World's Fair on June 13, 1965.
1989 -- 25 years ago: A Rock Island woman is one of 50 winners of $10,000 in cash in the Illinois State Lottery's "Celebration "89" instant ticket game. Dawn Loeffler was the third winner to be chosen through daily drawings that began Aug. 28 and will run 50 consecutive days.






(More History)