2014 Dispatch/Argus Area Boys' Track and Field All-Star team


Share
Posted Online: June 15, 2014, 11:35 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Related stories
Athlete of the Year
Michael Cook
Annawan-Wethersfield, Jr.
FYI:
Earned sixth-place medals in the 800- and 1600-meter races at the Class 1A state meet, giving him four career state medals; sectional 800 and 1600 winner; Lincoln Trail Conference 800 and 1600 champion.

First team
Rolando Aguilar
Kewanee, So.:
1A 3200 7th place; 1600 state qualifier

Grant Ames
Erie-Prophetstown, Jr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place; high jump state qualifier; sectional 4x100 champion.

Chris Bauer
Erie-Prophetstown, Sr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place; sectional 4x100 champion.

Jack Bauer
Erie-Prophetstown, So.:
1A 4x100 relay 3rd place; sectional 4x100 champion.

Anthony Coppess-Buikema
Rockridge, Fr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Rodney Gossard
Fulton, So.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place; triple jump state qualifier.

Bryan Heath
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A long jump 4th place; high jump 8th place; sectional high jump champion.

Bryce Holesinger
Fulton, Sr.:
1A 300 hurdles 3rd place; 4x200 relay 7th place.

Luke Johnson
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Devin Kuehl
Fulton, Sr.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place.

Ryan Mayberry
Morrison, Sr.:
1A 400 4th place; 200 6th place; 100 8th place; sectional 400 champion.

Chris Neeld
Mercer County, Sr.:
1A 100 5th place; 200 state qualifier and sectional champion.

Jason Osborn
Fulton, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place.

Kyle Pannier
Erie-Prophetstown, Sr.:
1A 4x200 and 4x400 relay 3rd place; pole vault state qualifer and sectional champ.

Dylan Peterson
Rockridge, So.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Carter Pillen
Annawan-Wethersfield, Jr.:
1A pole vault state finalist; sectional pole vault champion.

Jerry Ruddell
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place; 300 hurdles state qualifier and sectional champion.

Dvaree Thompson
Erie-Prophetstown, Jr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place.

Honorable mention
Annawan-Wethersfield:
Cody Baele, Ben Foster, Presson Thomson; Erie-Prophetstown: Dylan Binion, Jared Cole; Fulton: Kyle Matthews; Mercer County: Alex Bond, Adam Huffstutler, Bobby Lincoln, Buddy Shaw; Ridgewood: Sam Althaus; Riverdale: A.J. Cook; Sherrard: Dylan Bishop, Jacob Gross, Keaton Helm, Jake Kissner, Luke Kissner, Payton Litwiler, Connor Stark, Dwight Swartz, Tucker Ward.




Related Stories
















 



Local events heading








  (More History)