2014 Dispatch/Argus Area Boys' Track and Field All-Star team


Share
Posted Online: June 15, 2014, 11:35 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Related stories
Athlete of the Year
Michael Cook
Annawan-Wethersfield, Jr.
FYI:
Earned sixth-place medals in the 800- and 1600-meter races at the Class 1A state meet, giving him four career state medals; sectional 800 and 1600 winner; Lincoln Trail Conference 800 and 1600 champion.

First team
Rolando Aguilar
Kewanee, So.:
1A 3200 7th place; 1600 state qualifier

Grant Ames
Erie-Prophetstown, Jr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place; high jump state qualifier; sectional 4x100 champion.

Chris Bauer
Erie-Prophetstown, Sr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place; sectional 4x100 champion.

Jack Bauer
Erie-Prophetstown, So.:
1A 4x100 relay 3rd place; sectional 4x100 champion.

Anthony Coppess-Buikema
Rockridge, Fr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Rodney Gossard
Fulton, So.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place; triple jump state qualifier.

Bryan Heath
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A long jump 4th place; high jump 8th place; sectional high jump champion.

Bryce Holesinger
Fulton, Sr.:
1A 300 hurdles 3rd place; 4x200 relay 7th place.

Luke Johnson
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Devin Kuehl
Fulton, Sr.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place.

Ryan Mayberry
Morrison, Sr.:
1A 400 4th place; 200 6th place; 100 8th place; sectional 400 champion.

Chris Neeld
Mercer County, Sr.:
1A 100 5th place; 200 state qualifier and sectional champion.

Jason Osborn
Fulton, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 7th place.

Kyle Pannier
Erie-Prophetstown, Sr.:
1A 4x200 and 4x400 relay 3rd place; pole vault state qualifer and sectional champ.

Dylan Peterson
Rockridge, So.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place.

Carter Pillen
Annawan-Wethersfield, Jr.:
1A pole vault state finalist; sectional pole vault champion.

Jerry Ruddell
Rockridge, Jr.:
1A 4x200 relay 9th place; 300 hurdles state qualifier and sectional champion.

Dvaree Thompson
Erie-Prophetstown, Jr.:
1A 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 relay 3rd place.

Honorable mention
Annawan-Wethersfield:
Cody Baele, Ben Foster, Presson Thomson; Erie-Prophetstown: Dylan Binion, Jared Cole; Fulton: Kyle Matthews; Mercer County: Alex Bond, Adam Huffstutler, Bobby Lincoln, Buddy Shaw; Ridgewood: Sam Althaus; Riverdale: A.J. Cook; Sherrard: Dylan Bishop, Jacob Gross, Keaton Helm, Jake Kissner, Luke Kissner, Payton Litwiler, Connor Stark, Dwight Swartz, Tucker Ward.




Related Stories














 



Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, July 29, the 210th day of 2014. There are 155 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Col. H.F. Sickless informs us that there will be new organization of troops in this state under the call for more men.
1889 -- 125 years ago: James Normoyle arrived home after graduating from West Point with honors in the class of 1889. He was to report to Fort Brady, Mich., as second lieutenant in the 23rd Infantry.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Austria Hungary declared war on Serbia. Germany and Austria refused an invitation of Sir Edward Grey to join Great Britain at a mediation conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Dr. William Mayo, the last of the three famous Mayo brother surgeons, died at the age of 78.
1964 -- 50 years ago: One of the biggest horse shows of the season was held yesterday at Hillandale Arena on Knoxville Road under the sponsorship of the Illowa Horsemen's Club.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Davenport is like a gigantic carnival this weekend with the Bix Arts Fest taking over 12 square blocks of the downtown area. A festive atmosphere prevailed Friday as thousands of people turned out to sample what the Arts Fest has to offer.








(More History)