Local conference basketball standings


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 08, 2014, 1:55 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

Western Big 6 boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island 6 0
12 7
Galesburg 5 1
19 6
Moline 3 3
14 9
Quincy 3 3
10 9
United Township 1 5
4 17
Alleman 0 6
5 13

Jan. 24 games:

Rock Island 60, Moline 59

Galesburg 76, United Township 57

Quincy 46, Alleman 42

Jan. 25 games:

Bettendorf 59, United Township 39

Peoria Richwoods 49, Alleman 35

Quincy 47, Hinsdale South 44

Jan. 31 games:

Rock Island 65, Quincy 54

Galesburg 70, United Township 56

Moline 58, United Township 46

Feb. 1 games:

* Rock Island vs. Batavia, cancelled

* Moline vs. Wheaton North, cancelled

* United Township vs. Wheaton Warrenville South, cancelled

* Alleman vs. Wheaton St. Francis, cancelled


*-QC-Suburban Shootout 

 

Mississippi Athletic boys

 

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Bettendorf 10 1
15 1
North Scott 10 1
15 1
Clinton 7 4
11 5
Davenport Central 6 5
10 6
Assumption 6 5
9 7
Pleasant Valley 6 5
8 7
Muscatine 5 6
8 7
Burlington 2 9
3 13
Davenport West 2 9
2 14
Davenport North 1 10
2 14

Jan. 24 games:

Bettendorf 60, North Scott 42

Clinton 53, Pleasant Valley 46

Assumption 54, Davenport West 28

Davenport Central 78, Davenport North 46

Muscatine 59, Burlington 38

Jan. 25 games:

Bettendorf 59, United Township 39

Iowa City High 53, Burlington 39 

Jan. 28 games:

Bettendorf 52, Pleasant Valley 36

North Scott 78, Clinton 51

Davenport Central 60, Assumption 48

Davenport West 51, Burlington 49 (OT)

Muscatine 62, Davenport North 52

Jan. 30 games:

Assumption 61, Burlington 33

Jan. 31 games:

Davenport Central 54, Bettendorf 51

North Scott 73, Davenport West 33

Pleasant Valley 54, Muscatine 34

Clinton 75, Davenport North 45

Feb. 1 games:

* Clinton 62, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 56

Burlington 58, Mount Pleasant 46


*-Fulton's Eric Ottens Shootout. 

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Ottawa 5 0   16 1
Dixon 4 1
15 4
Sterling 2 2
6 8
Streator 1 3
6 10
Geneseo 1 4
9 11
LaSalle-Peru 1 4
7 10

Jan. 24 games:

Ottawa 63, LaSalle-Peru 56

Sterling at Geneseo, ppd.

Dixon at Streator, ppd.

Jan. 28 games:

DeKalb at Ottawa, ppd.

Peru St. Bede at LaSalle-Peru, ppd.

Dixon at Shabbona Indian Creek, ppd. 

Jan. 30 games:

Mendota 55, Dixon 52

Feb. 1 games:

Dixon 52, Geneseo 28

LaSalle-Peru at Sterling, ppd. TBA

Ottawa at Streator, ppd. to Feb. 3

 

Three Rivers South boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rockridge
7 0
20 0
Kewanee 7 1
16 4
Spring Valley Hall 4 4
13 9
Peru St. Bede 3 3
11 9
Sherrard 3 5
8 11
Princeton 2 5
4 16
Orion 0 8
3 18

Jan. 24 games:

Rockridge 98, Sherrard 57

Kewanee 69, Spring Valley Hall 65

Princeton 45, Orion 39

Jan. 25 games:

* Farmington 51, Orion 46

Kewanee 76, Princeton 52


*-Abingdon/Avon's Great Western Shootout 

Jan. 27 games:

Byron at Princeton, ppd.

Jan. 28 games:

Monmouth-Roseville at Sherrard, ppd.

Knoxville at Orion, ppd. to Feb. 6 

Spring Valley Hall at Mendota, cancelled

Peru St. Bede at LaSalle-Peru, ppd.

Jan. 31 games:

Rockridge 64, Spring Valley Hall 42

Kewanee 86, Orion 49

Peru St. Bede 72, Sherrard 51

Feb. 1 games:

East Peoria at Kewanee, ppd. to Feb. 3

* Prophetstown 48, Orion 42


*-Fulton's Eric Ottens Shootout 

Three Rivers North boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Bureau Valley 7 0
16 7
Sterling Newman 7 1
19 2
Fulton 6 2
17 5
Morrison 6 2
10 12
Prophetstown 2 5
6 12
Riverdale 2 6
6 16
Amboy 0 6
2 15
Erie 0 8
0 20

Jan. 24 games:

Sterling Newman 69, Riverdale 49

Fulton 54, Erie 34

Morrison 41, Prophetstown 38 

Amboy at Bureau Valley, ppd. 

Jan. 25 games:

Morrison at Mercer County (cancelled)

Ridgewood at Erie (no report)

Jan. 28 games:

Riverdale at Prophetstown, ppd. to Feb. 8

Erie at Amboy, ppd. to Feb. 4

Jan. 31 games:

Sterling Newman 75, Prophetstown 47

Fulton 67, Riverdale 45

Bureau Valley 58, Erie 28

Morrison 55, Amboy 26

Feb. 1 games:

* Fulton 59, Stillman Valley 51

* Prophetstown 48, Orion 42

* West Carroll 57, Riverdale 56


*-Fulton's Eric Ottens Shootout. 

 


Lincoln Trail boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Wethersfield 4 0
17 1
Stark County 3 0
8 8
Mercer County 3 1
6 11
Galva 2 1
7 8
Annawan 2 1
6 10
Sciota West Prairie 2 2
9 7
Ridgewood 1 2
10 6
Monmouth United 1 2
3 10
Biggsville West Central 0 3
0 0
Princeville 0 3
4 11
ROWVA 0
3
3 13

Jan. 24 games:

Annawan at Biggsville West Central

Stark County at Mercer County 

Ridgewood at Monmouth United 

Sciota West Prairie at Princeville 

Galva at ROWVA 

Jan. 25 games:

* Wethersfield vs. Macomb

* Monmouth United vs. TBA

Morrison at Mercer County

Williamsfield at Galva


*-Abingdon/Avon's Great Western Shootout 

Jan. 28 games:

Wethersfield at Ridgewood

Stark County at Annawan

Mercer County at Princeville 

Biggsville West Central at Galva 

Monmouth United at ROWVA 

Jan. 31 games:

ROWVA at Wethersfield

Annawan at Mercer County 

Galva at Stark County 

Ridgewood at Sciota West Prairie 

Monmouth United at Biggsville West Central 

Feb. 1 games:

*


*-Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament. 


West Central boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Quincy Notre Dame 0 0
0 0
Chillicothe IVC 0 0
0 0
Carthage Illini West 0 0
0 0
Monmouth-Roseville 0 0
14 2
Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 0 0
0 0
Macomb 0 0
0 0
Hamilton West Hancock 0 0
0 0

Jan. 18:

Quincy 63, Monmouth-Roseville 43

____________________________
____________________________


Western Big 6 girls

 

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island 5 1
15 6
Moline 4 2
14 8
United Township 4 2
13 7
Alleman 3 3
11 12
Galesburg 2 4
13 10
Quincy 0
6
0 16

Jan. 16 games:

Moline 65, United Township 48

Galesburg 53, Alleman 49

Rock Island 80, Quincy 28 

Jan. 18 games:

Cedar Rapids Washington 64, Moline 50

United Township 56, Davenport West 37

* Maine South 47, Rock Island 45

* Rock Island 72, Oswego 32

# Normal U-High 49, Alleman 42

# Morton 51, Galesburg 40


*-DeKalb's MLK Classic; #-Galesburg's MLK Classic.

Jan. 20 games:

* Rock Island 45, Glenbard East 41

* Aurora Metea Valley 71, Rock Island 69 (OT)

# Alleman 47, Peoria High 45

# Quincy Notre Dame 64, Galesburg 38


*-DeKalb's MLK Classic; #-Galesburg's MLK Classic.

 

Mississippi Athletic girls

 

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Muscatine 10 0

13 2
Assumption 8 2
9 5
Bettendorf 7 3
8 6
North Scott 7 3
10 4
Pleasant Valley 6 4
8 7
Davenport West 5 5
5 10
Davenport North 3 7
5 8
Clinton 2 8
3 10
Davenport Central 2 8
2 13
Burlington 0 10
0
12

Jan. 17 games:

Muscatine 63, Davenport Central 39

Assumption 48, North Scott 47

Bettendorf 74, Burlington 36

Pleasant Valley 73, Davenport North 58

Davenport West 45, Clinton 26

Jan. 18 games:

Muscatine 51, Bettendorf 39

* North Scott 56, Sycamore 44

Dubuque Hempstead 59, Pleasant Valley 49

United Township 56, Davenport West 37


*-Manny's West Carroll Shootout. 

Jan. 21 games:

Iowa City West 63, Bettendorf 35

Dubuque Senior 59, Davenport West 53

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 67, Davenport Central 46

Muscatine 51, Cedar Rapids Washington 39

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West girls

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Ottawa 5 0   15 2
Sterling 4 1
14 8
Dixon 2 3
10 8
LaSalle-Peru 2 3
12 10
Geneseo 2 3
11 11
Streator 0 5
1 17

Jan. 16 games:

Geneseo 47, Ridgewood 32

Sterling 60, LaSalle-Peru 48

Ottawa 64, Streator 42

Jan. 18 games:

Morris at Dixon, cancelled

Jan. 21 games:

Ottawa 37, Geneseo 26

Sterling 39, Dixon 24

LaSalle-Peru 59, Streator 43

 

Three Rivers South girls

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sherrard 8 0
21 2
Kewanee 6 3
13 12
Rockridge 5 3
16 7
Orion 4 5
9 15
Peru St. Bede 2 4
8 15
Spring Valley Hall 2 5
6 11
Princeton 0 7
2 17

Jan. 13:

Sherrard 62, Rockridge 28

Orion 56, Princeton 34 

Spring Valley Hall 47, Kewanee 32 

Jan. 14:

LaSalle-Peru 44, Princeton 21

Jan. 16:

Sherrard 46, Peru St. Bede 28

Rockridge 37, Spring Valley Hall 36

Kewanee 58, Orion 50

Jan. 18:

Sherrard 52, Princeton 6

* Orion 60, Freeport 47

* Peoria Manual 46, Orion 39

* Kewanee 61, Freeport 58 (OT)

* Peoria Manual 48, Kewanee 39

# Dakota 48, Peru St. Bede 30

# Rockford Jefferson 43, Peru St. Bede 37


*-Kewanee's MLK Tournament; #-Byron's MLK Classic. 

Jan. 20:

* Kewanee 60, Orion 39

# Peru St. Bede 56, Rockford Christian Life 42

# Rockford Christian Life 49, Peru St. Bede 40 (pool play)


*-Kewanee's MLK Tournament; #-Byron's MLK Classic. 

Jan. 22:

Spring Valley Hall 51, Orion 42

Three Rivers North girls


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Prophetstown 9 0
21 2
Amboy 7 2
14 5
Riverdale 6 3
13 9
Erie 5 4
15 8
Sterling Newman 4 5
5 13
Morrison 3 6
11 11
Bureau Valley 0 7
7 12
Fulton 0 7
3 18

Jan. 17 games:

Prophetstown 50, Sterling Newman 36

Riverdale 51, Fulton 41

Erie 47, Bureau Valley 39

Amboy 64, Morrison 57 (2 OT)

Jan. 20 games:

Prophetstown 77, Riverdale 31

Amboy 36, Erie 20

 


Lincoln Trail girls


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Annawan 7 0
14 4
Stark County 6 1
16 4
Ridgewood 5 1
10 9
Biggsville West Central 4 2
12 9
Mercer County 4 3
8 14
Wethersfield 3 3
10 14
Galva 2 4
13 8
Sciota West Prairie 2 4
4 19
ROWVA 2 5
+1 0
Princeville 0 6
0 +1
Monmouth United 0
6
0
+1

Jan. 15 games:

Annawan 73, Mercer County 29

Ridgewood 75, Sciota West Prairie 54

Stark County 53, Galva 37

Wethersfield 62, ROWVA 46

Biggsville West Central 43, Monmouth United 24

Jan. 18 games:
(LTC Tourney first round)

Wethersfield 61, Monmouth United 22

Galva 58, Princeville 40

ROWVA 55, Sciota West Prairie 51 

Jan. 20 games:
(LTC Tourney quarterfinals)

Annawan 81, ROWVA 50

Stark County 61, Wethersfield 39

Biggsville West Central 35, Mercer County 25

Ridgewood 52, Galva 36

Jan. 22 games:
(LTC Tourney consi-bracket)

Wethersfield 76, Sciota West Prairie 49

ROWVA 51, Monmouth United 38

Mercer County 49, Princeville 39

Jan. 25 games:
(LTC Tourney semifinals)

Annawan vs. Biggsville West Central

Stark County vs. Ridgewood 

Jan. 25 games:
(LTC Tourney consi-semifinals)

Wethersfield vs. Galva

ROWVA vs. Mercer County 

Jan. 25 games:
(LTC Tourney finals)

Consolation final, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 2:45 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m. 


West Central girls


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Quincy Notre Dame 0 0
0 0
Chillicothe IVC 0 0
0 0
Carthage Illini West 0 0
20 2
Monmouth-Roseville 0 0
13 10
Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 0 0
0 0
Macomb 0 0
0 0
Hamilton West Hancock 0 0
0 0

Jan. 17:

* Carthage Illini West 55, Monmouth-Roseville 38


*-Camp Point Central Tournament. 

 













 




Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, Sept 2, the 245th day of 2014. There are 120 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: It is estimated that 300,000 people attended the recent Democratic convention in Chicago when Gen. George B. McClellan of New Jersey was nominated as a candidate for president of the United States.
1889 — 125 years ago: Alderman Frank Ill, Winslow Howard and Captain J.M. Montgomery returned from Milwaukee, where they attended the national Grand Army of the Republic encampment.
1914 — 100 years ago: Three members of the Rock Island YMCA accepted positions as physical directors of other associations. Albert Cook went to Kewanee, C.D. Curtis to Canton and Willis Woods to Leavenworth, Kan.
1939 — 75 years ago: Former President Herbert Hoover appealed for national support of President F.D. Roosevelt and Congress in every effort to keep the United States out of war.
1964 — 50 years ago: The Rock Island Junior chamber pf Commerce has received answers to about 65 % of the 600 questionnaires mailed out recently in a "Community Attitude Survey" to analyze sentiments of citizens towards their city's various recreational, educational, and civic service programs.
1989 — 25 years ago: The two thunderstorms passing through the Quad Cities last night and early today left some area residents reaching for their flashlights.






(More History)