Tiger Relays boys track results


Share
Posted Online: April 26, 2013, 11:00 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Terry Duckett, tduckett@qconline.com
TRACK & FIELD
Prep boys
Sherrard Tiger Relays

Team results: 1, Monmouth-Roseville 118. 2, Alleman 113. 3, Mercer County 87. 4, Rockridge 83. 5, Sherrard 80. 6, Kewanee 73. 7, Knoxville 32. 8, Orion 30.

High jump: 1, Darren Southwell, RR, 6-0. 2, Alex Bond, MC, 5-4. 3, Caleb Dorsey, All., 5-4. 4, Travis Claeys, Kew., 5-2. 5, Keaton Helm, Sher., 5-2.

Long jump: 1, Martel Hunter, M-R, 21-10 3/4. 2, Michael Randall, Knox., 21-7. 3, Dwight Swartz, Sher., 19-4 1/2. 4, Steven Ewald, All., 18-8 1/2. 5, Brandon Keleher, Orion, 18-2 1/2. 6, Nathan Williams, RR, 18-1 1/2. 7, Cody Goforth, Kew., 17-8. 8, Noah Louck, MC, 17-1 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Connor Gillen, M-R, 40-2 1/2. 2, Jake Kissner, Sher., 38-11. 3, Nolan Stevens, RR, 37-2 3/4. 4, Kyle Barkalow, All., 36-3 3/4. 5, Adam Gieger, Orion, 36-0. 6, Josh Henkins, Kew., 35-2 1/2. 7, Brandon Butcher, MC, 35-1 1/4.

Pole vault: 1, Jacob Gross, Sher., 11-6. 2, Jerry Ruddell, RR, 10-6. 3, Reid Hillyer, All., 10-6. 4, Justin Kinney, M-R, 9-6. 5, Connor Oetzel, Kew., 9-0.

Shot put: 1, Scott Schilb, All., 46-0. 2, Brad Sabel, MC, 42-7 1/2. 3, Salvador Arteaga, M-R, 40-11 1/2. 4, Dylan Mizaur, Sher., 38-11. 5, Jose Gandarilla, Kew., 37-7. 6, Justin VanIsegham, Orion, 35-7 3/4. 7, Jon Easterla, RR, 33-10 1/2. 8, Jake Benefield, Knox., 26-1.

Discus: 1, Scott Schilb, All., 172-5 (meet record). 2, Trayvon Smith, M-R, 150-4. 3, Brad Sabel, MC, 134-2. 4, Justin VanIseghem, Orion, 92-0. 5, Connor Morrison, Sher., 89-6. 6, Joey Heene, Kew., 79-1. 7, Emmett Schultz, RR, 75-5. 8, Jake Benefield, Knox., 72-7.

3200: 1, Zach Hird, All., 9:57.83. 2, Rolando Aguilar, Kew., 10:28.80. 3, Nathan Ault, M-R, 10:48.57. 4, Rimi Black, RR, 10:59.55. 5, Eli Secor, Sher., 11:39.22. 6, Matt Thompson, Knox., 12:17.48. 7, Chris Sabel, MC, 12:29.97.

100: 1, Martel Hunter, M-R, 10.8 (ties meet record). 2, Michael Randall, Knox., 10.8. 3, Nathan Fippinger, MC, 10.9. 4, Dalton McManus, RR, 11.3. 5, Matt Hubbell, All., 11.3. 6, Dwight Swartz, Sher., 11.4. 7, Alan VerVynck, Kew., 11.4. 8, Blake Brossart, Orion, 11.5.

4x800 relay: 1, Monmouth-Roseville (Matt Bertelsen, Devin Clark, Trevor Hatch, Braeden Wollbrink) 8:24.93. 2, Mercer County 8:43.29. 3, Alleman 8:49.96. 4, Rockridge 9:14.15. 5, Kewanee 9:16.44. 6, Sherrard 9:16.84. 7, Knoxville 9:50.00.

Varsity 4x100 relay: 1, Mercer County (Nathan Fippinger, Payton Holmes, Adam Huffstutler, Chris Neeld) 44.30. 2, Alleman 44.36. 3, Rockridge 45.88. 4, Monmouth-Roseville 46.40. 5, Kewanee 49.35. 6, Sherrard 54.14.

Fresh-soph 4x100 relay: 1, Kewanee (Preston Songer, Josh Henkins, Cody Goforth, Alan VerVynck) 46.44. 2, Monmouth-Roseville 46.66. 3, Alleman 47.52. 4, Sherrard 47.59. 5, Rockridge 47.92. 6, Mercer County 48.63. 7, Knoxville 51.78.

800: 1, Devin Clark, M-R, 2:03.59. 2, Reed Dahlstrom, Sher., 2:04.28. 3, Will Graham, All., 2:06.88. 4, Zane Sackville, MC, 2:11.97. 5, Alex Harrison, RR, 2:14.75. 6, Peter Alfano, Knox., 2:30.69.

110 high hurdles: 1, Payton Holmes, MC, 14.7. 2, Dylan Schultz, Orion, 15.5. 3, Dakota Horton, RR, 17.3. 4, Josh Titus, All., 17.5. 5, Zach McVey, M-R, 19.4. 6, Travis Claeys, Kew., 19.4. 7, Keaton Helm, Sher., 19.5.

4x200 relay: 1, Monmouth-Roseville (Dee Coleman, Braeden Wollbrink, Trayvon Smith, James Rogers) 1:34.35. 2, Mercer County 1:34.97. 3, Rockridge 1:35.19. 4, Kewanee 1:38.74. 5, Alleman 1:39.28.

400: 1, Martel Hunter, M-R, 50.82. 2, Jake Kissner, Sher., 52.77. 3, Steven Ewald, All., 53.36. 4, Adam Huffstutler, MC, 55.08. 5, Trayvond Taylor, Kew., 55.54. 6, Nolan Stevens, RR, 57.06. 7, Christian Maxwell, Knox., 57.71.

4x200 sprint medley relay: 1, Alleman (Kylee Dorsey, Byron Yordy, Matt Hubbell, Adam Hoogerwerf) 1:39.61. 2, Monmouth-Roseville 1:43.36. 3, Kewanee 1:44.19. 4, Orion 1:44.88. 5, Sherrard 1:45.65. 6, Rockridge 1:47.05. 7, Mercer County 1:47.43.

1600: 1, Ethan Adlfinger, All., 4:27.4. 2, Trevor Hatch, All., 4:50.3. 3, Rolando Aguilar, Kew., 4:51.8. 4, Austin Jackson, MC, 4:56.1. 5, Rimi Black, RR, 5:03.9. 6, Payton Litweiler, Sher., 5:04.6. 7, Hunter Carlson, Knox., 5:15.6. 8, Matt McVietty, Orion, 5:30.8.

4x400 relay: 1, Monmouth-Roseville (Matt Bertelsen, Braeden Wollbrink, Trayvon Smith, James Rogers) 3:33.70. 2, Alleman 3:36.57. 3, Mercer County 3:36.86. 4, Sherrard 3:39.92. 5, Rockridge 3:48.17. 6, Kewanee 3:56.16. 7, Knoxville 4:06.32.


















 



Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, Oct. 21, the 294th day of 2014. There are 71 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: The weather is discouraging for our great Democratic rally tomorrow, but never mind that. Let our Rock Island people show they can make a big procession themselves, rain or shine.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Apparatus arrived for drilling an artesian well on the premises of George Warner's Atlantic Brewery.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The German army continued its attacks on the allies line near the Belgian coast.
1939 -- 75 years ago: The farm home of Mr. and Mrs. Gus Zachert northwest of Buffalo Prairie, burned to the ground.
1964 -- 50 years ago: WVIK-FM, noncommercial educational radio station at Augustana College, will return to the air tomorrow. The station operates at a power of 10 watts at 90.9 megacycles on the frequency modulation band. The station is operated with a staff of 92 students.
1989 -- 25 years ago: An avenue of lights, 13 Christmas trees strung with more than 44,000 sparkling lights, will expand the Festival of Trees beyond the walls of RiverCenter in downtown Davenport in mid-November.


(More History)