Tiger Relays boys track results


Share
Posted Online: April 26, 2013, 11:00 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Terry Duckett, tduckett@qconline.com
TRACK & FIELD
Prep boys
Sherrard Tiger Relays

Team results: 1, Monmouth-Roseville 118. 2, Alleman 113. 3, Mercer County 87. 4, Rockridge 83. 5, Sherrard 80. 6, Kewanee 73. 7, Knoxville 32. 8, Orion 30.

High jump: 1, Darren Southwell, RR, 6-0. 2, Alex Bond, MC, 5-4. 3, Caleb Dorsey, All., 5-4. 4, Travis Claeys, Kew., 5-2. 5, Keaton Helm, Sher., 5-2.

Long jump: 1, Martel Hunter, M-R, 21-10 3/4. 2, Michael Randall, Knox., 21-7. 3, Dwight Swartz, Sher., 19-4 1/2. 4, Steven Ewald, All., 18-8 1/2. 5, Brandon Keleher, Orion, 18-2 1/2. 6, Nathan Williams, RR, 18-1 1/2. 7, Cody Goforth, Kew., 17-8. 8, Noah Louck, MC, 17-1 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Connor Gillen, M-R, 40-2 1/2. 2, Jake Kissner, Sher., 38-11. 3, Nolan Stevens, RR, 37-2 3/4. 4, Kyle Barkalow, All., 36-3 3/4. 5, Adam Gieger, Orion, 36-0. 6, Josh Henkins, Kew., 35-2 1/2. 7, Brandon Butcher, MC, 35-1 1/4.

Pole vault: 1, Jacob Gross, Sher., 11-6. 2, Jerry Ruddell, RR, 10-6. 3, Reid Hillyer, All., 10-6. 4, Justin Kinney, M-R, 9-6. 5, Connor Oetzel, Kew., 9-0.

Shot put: 1, Scott Schilb, All., 46-0. 2, Brad Sabel, MC, 42-7 1/2. 3, Salvador Arteaga, M-R, 40-11 1/2. 4, Dylan Mizaur, Sher., 38-11. 5, Jose Gandarilla, Kew., 37-7. 6, Justin VanIsegham, Orion, 35-7 3/4. 7, Jon Easterla, RR, 33-10 1/2. 8, Jake Benefield, Knox., 26-1.

Discus: 1, Scott Schilb, All., 172-5 (meet record). 2, Trayvon Smith, M-R, 150-4. 3, Brad Sabel, MC, 134-2. 4, Justin VanIseghem, Orion, 92-0. 5, Connor Morrison, Sher., 89-6. 6, Joey Heene, Kew., 79-1. 7, Emmett Schultz, RR, 75-5. 8, Jake Benefield, Knox., 72-7.

3200: 1, Zach Hird, All., 9:57.83. 2, Rolando Aguilar, Kew., 10:28.80. 3, Nathan Ault, M-R, 10:48.57. 4, Rimi Black, RR, 10:59.55. 5, Eli Secor, Sher., 11:39.22. 6, Matt Thompson, Knox., 12:17.48. 7, Chris Sabel, MC, 12:29.97.

100: 1, Martel Hunter, M-R, 10.8 (ties meet record). 2, Michael Randall, Knox., 10.8. 3, Nathan Fippinger, MC, 10.9. 4, Dalton McManus, RR, 11.3. 5, Matt Hubbell, All., 11.3. 6, Dwight Swartz, Sher., 11.4. 7, Alan VerVynck, Kew., 11.4. 8, Blake Brossart, Orion, 11.5.

4x800 relay: 1, Monmouth-Roseville (Matt Bertelsen, Devin Clark, Trevor Hatch, Braeden Wollbrink) 8:24.93. 2, Mercer County 8:43.29. 3, Alleman 8:49.96. 4, Rockridge 9:14.15. 5, Kewanee 9:16.44. 6, Sherrard 9:16.84. 7, Knoxville 9:50.00.

Varsity 4x100 relay: 1, Mercer County (Nathan Fippinger, Payton Holmes, Adam Huffstutler, Chris Neeld) 44.30. 2, Alleman 44.36. 3, Rockridge 45.88. 4, Monmouth-Roseville 46.40. 5, Kewanee 49.35. 6, Sherrard 54.14.

Fresh-soph 4x100 relay: 1, Kewanee (Preston Songer, Josh Henkins, Cody Goforth, Alan VerVynck) 46.44. 2, Monmouth-Roseville 46.66. 3, Alleman 47.52. 4, Sherrard 47.59. 5, Rockridge 47.92. 6, Mercer County 48.63. 7, Knoxville 51.78.

800: 1, Devin Clark, M-R, 2:03.59. 2, Reed Dahlstrom, Sher., 2:04.28. 3, Will Graham, All., 2:06.88. 4, Zane Sackville, MC, 2:11.97. 5, Alex Harrison, RR, 2:14.75. 6, Peter Alfano, Knox., 2:30.69.

110 high hurdles: 1, Payton Holmes, MC, 14.7. 2, Dylan Schultz, Orion, 15.5. 3, Dakota Horton, RR, 17.3. 4, Josh Titus, All., 17.5. 5, Zach McVey, M-R, 19.4. 6, Travis Claeys, Kew., 19.4. 7, Keaton Helm, Sher., 19.5.

4x200 relay: 1, Monmouth-Roseville (Dee Coleman, Braeden Wollbrink, Trayvon Smith, James Rogers) 1:34.35. 2, Mercer County 1:34.97. 3, Rockridge 1:35.19. 4, Kewanee 1:38.74. 5, Alleman 1:39.28.

400: 1, Martel Hunter, M-R, 50.82. 2, Jake Kissner, Sher., 52.77. 3, Steven Ewald, All., 53.36. 4, Adam Huffstutler, MC, 55.08. 5, Trayvond Taylor, Kew., 55.54. 6, Nolan Stevens, RR, 57.06. 7, Christian Maxwell, Knox., 57.71.

4x200 sprint medley relay: 1, Alleman (Kylee Dorsey, Byron Yordy, Matt Hubbell, Adam Hoogerwerf) 1:39.61. 2, Monmouth-Roseville 1:43.36. 3, Kewanee 1:44.19. 4, Orion 1:44.88. 5, Sherrard 1:45.65. 6, Rockridge 1:47.05. 7, Mercer County 1:47.43.

1600: 1, Ethan Adlfinger, All., 4:27.4. 2, Trevor Hatch, All., 4:50.3. 3, Rolando Aguilar, Kew., 4:51.8. 4, Austin Jackson, MC, 4:56.1. 5, Rimi Black, RR, 5:03.9. 6, Payton Litweiler, Sher., 5:04.6. 7, Hunter Carlson, Knox., 5:15.6. 8, Matt McVietty, Orion, 5:30.8.

4x400 relay: 1, Monmouth-Roseville (Matt Bertelsen, Braeden Wollbrink, Trayvon Smith, James Rogers) 3:33.70. 2, Alleman 3:36.57. 3, Mercer County 3:36.86. 4, Sherrard 3:39.92. 5, Rockridge 3:48.17. 6, Kewanee 3:56.16. 7, Knoxville 4:06.32.
















 



Local events heading








  Today is Wednesday, April 23, the 113th day of 2014. There are 252 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: Some persons are negotiating for 80 feet of ground on Illinois Street with a view of erecting four stores thereon. It would serve a better purpose if the money was invested in neat tenement houses.
1889 — 125 years ago: The Central station, car house and stables of the Moline-Rock Island Horse Railway line of the Holmes syndicate, together with 15 cars and 42 head of horses, were destroyed by fire. The loss was at $15,000.
1914 — 100 years ago: Vera Cruz, Mexico, after a day and night of resistance to American forces, gradually ceased opposition. The American forces took complete control of the city.
1939 — 75 years ago: Dr. R. Bruce Collins was reelected for a second term as president of the Lower Rock Island County Tuberculosis Association.
1964 — 50 years ago: Work is scheduled to begin this summer on construction of a new men's residence complex and an addition to the dining facilities at Westerlin Hall at Augustana College.
1989 — 25 years ago: Special Olympics competitors were triple winners at Rock Island High School Saturday. The participants vanquished the rain that fell during the competition, and some won their events; but most important, they triumphed over their own disabilities.




(More History)