Local conference basketball standings


Share
Posted Online: March 10, 2013, 12:41 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

Western Big 6 boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island 8 2

25 5
Galesburg 7
3
20 14
Quincy 6 4

16
10
Moline
5 5
19
13
Alleman
2
8
8 19
United Township 2 8
5 22

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- UT (regional opener)

-- Quincy, Moline, Alleman (regional semis)

-- Galesburg (sectional semis)

-- Rock Island (sectional finals)

 

Mississippi Athletic boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Bettendorf
16
0

25 1
North Scott 13
3
20 4
Assumption 12
4
19
8
Pleasant Valley 11 5
15
7
Davenport Central
7 9
11 12
Davenport West 6 10
9 13
Burlington 6 10
8 14
Clinton 4 12
7 15
Muscatine 3 13
4 18
Davenport North
2 14

5 17

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- North, Muscatine, Clinton (substate openers)

-- West, Central, Burlington (substate semis)

-- North Scott, PV (substate championships)

-- Assumption (fourth)

-- Bettendorf (second)

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
LaSalle-Peru 10 0
  19
10
Ottawa 8 2
22 6
Geneseo 5
5
10 16
Sterling 4 6

11 18
Streator 2 8
8 19
Dixon 1
9
3 25

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Geneseo, Sterling, Dixon, Streator (regional openers)

-- Ottawa (regional semis)

-- L-P (regional finals)

 

West Central North boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Monmouth-Roseville
8 2

26 5
Rockridge 8 2

23 5
Carthage Illini West 7 3

16
13
Orion 3
7
18
13
Macomb 3
7
6 19
Sherrard 1
9
6 21

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Sherrard (regional opener)

-- Macomb (regional semis)

-- Orion and Carthage Illini West (regional championship)

-- Rockridge (sectional semis)

-- Monmouth-Roseville (Elite Eight)

Three Rivers boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Kewanee 14
0

22 5
Sterling Newman 13 1

25 5
Riverdale 9 5
15
14
Erie 8 6
19
14
Bureau Valley 7 7
19
12
Prophetstown 6 8
14 15
Fulton 3 11
6 25
Amboy 2
12
6 22
Morrison 1 13

6 26

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Fulton, Amboy (regional opener)

-- Kewanee, Prophetstown, Morrison, Bureau Valley (regional semis)

-- Riverdale (regional final)

-- Erie (sectional semis)

-- Newman (sectional finals)


Lincoln Trail boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Galva-Williamsville 10 0
23 5
Wethersfield 8 2
25 7
Stark County 8 2

12 16
Mercer County 7 3
19
10
Ridgewood 6 4
16
13
Biggsville West Central 5 5
14 13
ROWVA 4 6
10 18
Annawan 4 6
12 20
Princeville 2
8
6 20
Sciota West Prairie 1 9
6 19
Monmouth United
0
10
1
24

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- ROWVA, West Central, West Prairie (regional opener)

-- United, Ridgewood, Stark County (regional quarters)

-- Mercer County, Galva, Princeville (regional semis)

-- Annawan (regional finals)

-- Wethersfield (sectional semis)

Western Big 6 girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island
10 0

25
4
United Township
7
3
19
13
Galesburg 6 4

18
13
Moline 3 7
11 20
Alleman 2
8
17
15
Quincy 2 8
11 14

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Rock Island, Moline, Galesburg and Quincy (regional semifinals)

-- United Township (regional title)

-- Alleman (sectional semis)

 

Mississippi Athletic girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Assumption
16
0

25 2
Muscatine 14
2
20
4
Pleasant Valley
12
4

13
10
North Scott 10
6
14
9
Bettendorf 9 7

11 12
Burlington 7 9

10 12
Davenport West 5
11

5
16
Clinton 4 12

5
17
Davenport Central 3 13

4 18
Davenport North
0
16

0
21

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Central and North  (region openers)

-- Bettendorf, West, Burlington and Clinton (region semis)

-- PV and North Scott (regional title)

-- Muscatine (Elite Eight)

-- Assumption (state title)

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West girls


Conf.

Over.
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Ottawa 9 1

23 6
Sterling 9 1

21 13
Geneseo 5 5
15
16
Dixon 4
6
11
18
LaSalle-Peru 3 7
11 17
Streator 0
10
2
25

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Streator  (regional opener)

-- LaSalle-Peru and Dixon (regional semifinals)

-- Geneseo (regional finals)

-- Ottawa (sectional semis)

-- Sterling (sectional finals)

 

West Central North girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sherrard
9 1

27
4
Carthage Illini West 8 2

20 11
Orion 5
5
19
10
Monmouth-Roseville 3
7
13
17
Rockridge 3 7

12
17
Macomb 2
8
11
16

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Monmouth-Roseville and Macomb  (regional opener)

-- Rockridge (regional semis)

-- Orion (regional finals)

-- Carthage Illini West (sectional semifinals)

-- Sherrard (sectional finals)

Three Rivers girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Prophetstown 13
1

27
4
Riverdale 13
1

25
3
Sterling Newman 9 5
15
12
Erie 8 6

20 10
Kewanee 7 7

14
17
Amboy 6
8

14 13
Fulton 5
9
10
20
Morrison 2
12

5
22
Bureau Valley
0
14

1
27

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Morrison, Bureau Valley and Amboy (regional opener)

-- Kewanee and Fulton (regional semis)

-- Erie and Newman (regional finals)

-- Riverdale and Prophetstown (sectional semifinals)



Lincoln Trail girls


  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Annawan 10
0

30 3
Stark County 8
2

20 9
Biggsville West Central 7
2
15 12
Wethersfield 7 3
23 8
Ridgewood 6 3

14
14
ROWVA 5 5
15
13
Mercer County 3 7
9 21
Princeville 3 7

8 19
Galva-Williamsfield 2
8
10 18
Sciota West Prairie 2 8

2 21
Monmouth United 1
9
5
20

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Mercer County, Ridgewood, Galva and West Prairie (regional opener)

-- Monmouth United, Stark County, ROWVA, Princeville and Biggsville West Central (regional semis)

-- Wethersfield (regional finals)

-- Annawan (third)














 



Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, April 17, the 107th day of 2014. There are 258 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Journeymen shoemakers of Rock Island struck for higher wages yesterday morning, asking 25 percent increases. Employers have acceded to their demand.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Lighting struck wires of the Merchants Electric Light Co. during a furious storm, and many Rock Island business houses were compelled to resort to gas as a means of illumination.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Members of the First Church of Christ, Scientist, decided to erect a new edifice at a cost of about $60,000.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Willard Anderson, junior forward for the Augustana College basketball team, which won 17 out of 22 contests, was elected captain of the quintet.
1964 -- 50 years ago: John Hoffman, Moline, president of the Sac-Fox Council of Boy Scouts, will be honored for his 50 years in scouting by members of the council at a dinner Thursday evening.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Quad-Cities has what is believed to be the area's first elite-class gymnast. It's the stuff upon which Olympic competitors are made. Tiffany Chapman, of Rock Island, not only has earned the highest possible gymnast ranking, she won the honor at age 11.






(More History)