Local conference basketball standings


Share
Posted Online: March 10, 2013, 12:28 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

Western Big 6 boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island 8 2

25 5
Galesburg 7
3
20 14
Quincy 6 4

16
10
Moline
5 5
19
13
Alleman
2
8
8 19
United Township 2 8
5 22

Feb. 19 games:

Rock Falls 50, Alleman 49

Feb. 22 games:

Rock Island 61, Quincy 47 

Moline 64, United Township 43

Galesburg 55, Alleman 43

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

 

Feb. 25 games:

# Moline 52, United Township 47

^ Alleman 50, Geneseo 41

 

#-4A UT Regional; ^-3A Galesburg Regional.

Feb. 27 games:

# Rock Island 72, Moline 55

^ Quincy Notre Dame 70, Alleman 27

^ Galesburg 63, Canton 45

% Alton 51, Quincy 49

 

#-4A UT Regional; %-4A Granite City Regional; ^-3A Galesburg Regional.

March 1 games:

# Championship, Rock Island 56, Pekin 50

^ Championship, Galesburg 45, Quincy Notre Dame 39

 

#-4A UT Regional; ^-3A Galesburg Regional.

March 5 games:

* Rock Island 63, Normal West 55

 

*-4A Pekin Sectional.

March 7 games:

& Peoria Central 62, Galesburg 48

 

&-3A Peoria Sectional.

March 8 games:

* Championship: Edwardsville 71, Rock Island 45

 

*-4A Pekin Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- UT (regional opener)

-- Quincy, Moline, Alleman (regional semis)

-- Galesburg (sectional semis)

-- Rock Island (sectional finals)

 

Mississippi Athletic boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Bettendorf
16
0

25 1
North Scott 13
3
20 4
Assumption 12
4
19
8
Pleasant Valley 11 5
15
7
Davenport Central
7 9
11 12
Davenport West 6 10
9 13
Burlington 6 10
8 14
Clinton 4 12
7 15
Muscatine 3 13
4 18
Davenport North
2 14

5 17

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

 

Feb. 18 games:

* Assumption 62, Central DeWitt 43

# Davenport West 83, Davenport North 77

# Davenport Central 66, Muscatine 59

@ Cedar Rapids Xavier 73, Clinton 38

 

*-3A District 8; @-4A Substate 4; #-4A Substate 5.

Feb. 22 games:

* Championship: Assumption 67, Dubuque Wahlert 57

# Bettendorf 63, Davenport West 26

# North Scott 64, Davenport Central 41

@ Pleasant Valley 54, Linn-Mar Marion 40

$ Cedar Rapids Jefferson 59, Burlington 37

 

*-3A District 8; @-4A Substate 4; #-4A Substate 5; $-4A Substate 6.

Feb. 25 games:

% Championship: Assumption 51, Marion 47

 

%-3A Substate 4.

Feb. 27 games:

# Bettendorf 59, North Scott 51 (2 OT)

@ Dubuque Senior 55, Pleasant Valley 53 (OT)

 

@-4A Substate 4; #-4A Substate 5.

March 5 games:

& Assumption 55, Dallas Center Grimes 45

 

&-3A state quarterfinals.

March 6 games:

+ Bettendorf 62, Urbandale 53

 

+-4A state quarterfinals.

March 7 games:

& Waverly-Shell Rock 36, Assumption 32

 

&-3A state semifinals.

March 8 games:

+ Bettendorf 39, Cedar Falls 36

 

+-4A state semifinals.

March 9 games:

& Third-place: MOC-Floyd Valley 64, Assumption 48

+ Championship: Iowa City West 54, Bettendorf 36

 

&-3A state finals; +-4A state finals.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- North, Muscatine, Clinton (substate openers)

-- West, Central, Burlington (substate semis)

-- North Scott, PV (substate championships)

-- Assumption (fourth)

-- Bettendorf (second)

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
LaSalle-Peru 10 0
  19
10
Ottawa 8 2
22 6
Geneseo 5
5
10 16
Sterling 4 6

11 18
Streator 2 8
8 19
Dixon 1
9
3 25

Feb. 19 games:

Sandwich 53, Dixon 49

Ottawa 65, Morris 52 

Feb. 22 games:

Geneseo 55, Dixon 49

LaSalle-Peru 46, Sterling 45

Ottawa 43, Streator 30

Feb. 23 games:

Sterling 56, Illinois Math & Science Academy 31

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

 

Feb. 25 games:

* Alleman 50, Geneseo 41

# Mendota 63, Sterling 60

# LaSalle-Peru 57, Dixon 43

@ Peoria Central 68, Streator 40

 

*-3A Galesburg Regional; #-3A Rock Falls Regional; @-3A Chillicothe Regional.

Feb. 27 games:

# LaSalle-Peru 73, Ottawa 49

 

#-3A Rock Falls Regional.

March 1 games:

# Championship: Mendota 67, LaSalle-Peru 56

 

#-3A Rock Falls Regional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Geneseo, Sterling, Dixon, Streator (regional openers)

-- Ottawa (regional semis)

-- L-P (regional finals)

 

West Central North boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Monmouth-Roseville
8 2

26 5
Rockridge 8 2

23 5
Carthage Illini West 7 3

16
13
Orion 3
7
18
13
Macomb 3
7
6 19
Sherrard 1
9
6 21

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

 

Feb. 19 games:

# Mercer County 59, Sherrard 55

% Macomb 60, Biggsville West Central 57

 

#-2A Taylor Ridge Regional; %-2A Monmouth Regional.

Feb. 20 games:

# Rockridge 75, Mercer County 36

# Orion 55, Kewanee 53 (OT)

% Monmouth-Roseville 64, Macomb 43

& Carthage Illini West 44, Pittsfield 41

 

#-2A Taylor Ridge Regional; %-2A Monmouth Regional; &-2A Warsaw Regional.

Feb. 22 games:

# Championship, Rockridge 57, Orion 37

& Championship, Warsaw 61, Carthage Illini West 39

 

#-2A Taylor Ridge Regional; &-2A Warsaw Regional.

Feb. 23 games:

% Championship, Monmouth-Roseville 62, Knoxville 41

 

%-2A Monmouth Regional.

Feb. 27 games:

* Monmouth-Roseville 74, Tremont 48

 

*-2A Farmington Sectional.

Feb. 28 games:

* Fieldcrest 56, Rockridge 52

 

*-2A Farmington Sectional.

March 1 games:

* Championship: Monmouth-Roseville 39, Fieldcrest 38

 

*-2A Farmington Sectional.

March 6 games:

@ Winnebago 74, Monmouth-Roseville 53

 

@-2A DeKalb Super-Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Sherrard (regional opener)

-- Macomb (regional semis)

-- Orion and Carthage Illini West (regional championship)

-- Rockridge (sectional semis)

-- Monmouth-Roseville (Elite Eight)

Three Rivers boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Kewanee 14
0

22 5
Sterling Newman 13 1

25 5
Riverdale 9 5
15
14
Erie 8 6
19
14
Bureau Valley 7 7
19
12
Prophetstown 6 8
14 15
Fulton 3 11
6 25
Amboy 2
12
6 22
Morrison 1 13

6 26

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

 

Feb. 18 games:

# Morrison 46, Fulton 41

= Prophetstown 73, Amboy 51

 

#-2A Savanna Regional; =-1A Erie Regional.

Feb. 19 games:

= Paw Paw 71, Prophetstown 56

 

=-1A Erie Regional.

Feb. 20 games:

* Orion 55, Kewanee 53 (OT)

# Sterling Newman 67, Morrison 48

# Riverdale 61, West Carroll 47

^ Peru St. Bede 77, Bureau Valley 40

= Erie 72, Shabbona Indian Creek 69 (2 OT)

 

*-2A Taylor Ridge Regional; #-2A Savanna Regional; =-1A Erie Regional.

Feb. 22 games:

# Championship: Sterling Newman 63, Riverdale 52

= Championship: Erie 73, Paw Paw 65

 

#-2A Savanna Regional; =-1A Erie Regional.

Feb. 27 games:

@ Sterling Newman 45, Seneca 27

& Lanark Eastland 62, Erie 41

 

&-1A Lanark Sectional; @-2A Byron Sectional.

March 1 games:

@ Championship: Winnebago 74, Sterling Newman 52

 

&-1A Lanark Sectional; @-2A Byron Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Fulton, Amboy (regional opener)

-- Kewanee, Prophetstown, Morrison, Bureau Valley (regional semis)

-- Riverdale (regional final)

-- Erie (sectional semis)

-- Newman (sectional finals)


Lincoln Trail boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Galva-Williamsville 10 0
23 5
Wethersfield 8 2
25 7
Stark County 8 2

12 16
Mercer County 7 3
19
10
Ridgewood 6 4
16
13
Biggsville West Central 5 5
14 13
ROWVA 4 6
10 18
Annawan 4 6
12 20
Princeville 2
8
6 20
Sciota West Prairie 1 9
6 19
Monmouth United
0
10
1
24

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

 

Feb. 18 games:

* Abingdon 67, ROWVA 55

= Astoria 53, Sciota West Prairie 50

 

*-1A Oneida Regional; =-1A Camp Point Regional.

Feb. 19 games:

* Galva 68, Monmouth United 53

* Annawan 76, Ridgewood 61

# Princeville 41, Stark County 37

@ Mercer County 59, Sherrard 55

$ Macomb 60, Biggsville West Central 57

 

*-1A Oneida Regional; #-1A Princeville Regional; @-2A Taylor Ridge Regional; $-2A Monmouth Regional.

Feb. 20 games:

* Kewanee Wethersfield 62, Abingdon 45

* Annawan 51, Galva 46

# Elmwood 73, Princeville 36

@ Rockridge 75, Mercer County 36

 

*-1A Oneida Regional; #-1A Princeville Regional; @-2A Taylor Ridge Regional.

Feb. 22 games:

* Championship: Kewanee Wethersfield 63, Annawan 41

 

*-1A Oneida Regional.

Feb. 28 games:

% Mendon Unity 65, Wethersfield 54

 

%-1A Mount Sterling Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- ROWVA, West Central, West Prairie (regional opener)

-- United, Ridgewood, Stark County (regional quarters)

-- Mercer County, Galva, Princeville (regional semis)

-- Annawan (regional finals)

-- Wethersfield (sectional semis)

Western Big 6 girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island
10 0

25
4
United Township
7
3
19
13
Galesburg 6 4

18
13
Moline 3 7
11 20
Alleman 2
8
17
15
Quincy 2 8
11 14

Feb. 18 games:

% Bartonville Limestone 49, Alleman 33

 

%-3A Washington Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Rock Island, Moline, Galesburg and Quincy (regional semifinals)

-- United Township (regional title)

-- Alleman (sectional semis)

 

Mississippi Athletic girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Assumption
16
0

25 2
Muscatine 14
2
20
4
Pleasant Valley
12
4

13
10
North Scott 10
6
14
9
Bettendorf 9 7

11 12
Burlington 7 9

10 12
Davenport West 5
11

5
16
Clinton 4 12

5
17
Davenport Central 3 13

4 18
Davenport North
0
16

0
21

Feb. 19 games:

* Championship: Muscatine 60, Pleasant Valley 35

@ Championship: Dubuque Wahlert 56, North Scott 47

 

*-5A Region 5 tournament; @-4A Region 3 tournament.

Feb. 26 games:

% Assumption 71, Red Oak 25

 

%-3A state quarterfinals.

Feb. 27 games:

+ Southeast Polk 48, Muscatine 45

 

+-5A state quarterfinals.

Feb. 28 games:

% Assumption 63, Cascade 26

 

%-3A state semifinals.

March 1 games:

% State championship: Assumption 62, Estherville-Lincoln Central 40

 

%-3A state championship.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Central and North  (region openers)

-- Bettendorf, West, Burlington and Clinton (region semis)

-- PV and North Scott (regional title)

-- Muscatine (Elite Eight)

-- Assumption (state title)

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West girls


Conf.

Over.
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Ottawa 9 1

23 6
Sterling 9 1

21 13
Geneseo 5 5
15
16
Dixon 4
6
11
18
LaSalle-Peru 3 7
11 17
Streator 0
10
2
25

Feb. 18 games:

^ Sterling 60, Rockford Lutheran 54

 

^-3A Genoa-Kingston Sectional.

Feb. 19 games:

@ Morton 44, Ottawa 33

 

@-3A Washington Sectional.

Feb. 21 games:

^ Championship: Burlington Central 49, Sterling 26

 

@-3A Washington Sectional; ^-3A Genoa-Kingston Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Streator  (regional opener)

-- LaSalle-Peru and Dixon (regional semifinals)

-- Geneseo (regional finals)

-- Ottawa (sectional semis)

-- Sterling (sectional finals)

 

West Central North girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sherrard
9 1

27
4
Carthage Illini West 8 2

20 11
Orion 5
5
19
10
Monmouth-Roseville 3
7
13
17
Rockridge 3 7

12
17
Macomb 2
8
11
16

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Monmouth-Roseville and Macomb  (regional opener)

-- Rockridge (regional semis)

-- Orion (regional finals)

-- Carthage Illini West (sectional semifinals)

-- Sherrard (sectional finals)

Three Rivers girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Prophetstown 13
1

27
4
Riverdale 13
1

25
3
Sterling Newman 9 5
15
12
Erie 8 6

20 10
Kewanee 7 7

14
17
Amboy 6
8

14 13
Fulton 5
9
10
20
Morrison 2
12

5
22
Bureau Valley
0
14

1
27

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Morrison, Bureau Valley and Amboy (regional opener)

-- Kewanee and Fulton (regional semis)

-- Erie and Newman (regional finals)

-- Riverdale and Prophetstown (sectional semifinals)



Lincoln Trail girls


  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Annawan 10
0

30 3
Stark County 8
2

20 9
Biggsville West Central 7
2
15 12
Wethersfield 7 3
23 8
Ridgewood 6 3

14
14
ROWVA 5 5
15
13
Mercer County 3 7
9 21
Princeville 3 7

8 19
Galva-Williamsfield 2
8
10 18
Sciota West Prairie 2 8

2 21
Monmouth United 1
9
5
20

Feb. 18 games:

@ Annawan 45, Iroquois West 40

 

@-1A Bloomington Super-Sectional.

Feb. 22 games:

& Freeport Aquin 39, Annawan 38

 

&-1A state semifinals.

Feb. 23 games:

& Third-place: Annawan 47, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City 37

 

&-1A state finals.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Mercer County, Ridgewood, Galva and West Prairie (regional opener)

-- Monmouth United, Stark County, ROWVA, Princeville and Biggsville West Central (regional semis)

-- Wethersfield (regional finals)

-- Annawan (third)














 




Local events heading








  Today is Monday, Sept. 1, the 244th day of 2014. There are 121 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: We are informed by J.H. Hull that the reason the street sprinkler was not at work yesterday settling the dust on the streets, was because one of his horses was injured.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Bonnie McGregor, a fleet-footed stallion owned by S.W. Wheelock of this community, covered himself with glory at Lexington, Ky, when he ran a mile in 2:13 1/2. The horse's value was estimated as at least $50,000.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Troops are pouring into Paris to prepare for defense of the city. The German army is reported to be only 60 miles from the capital of France.
1939 -- 75 years ago: The German army has invaded Poland in undeclared warfare. Poland has appealed to Great Britain and France for aid.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Publication of a plant newspaper, the Farmall Works News, has been launched at the Rock Island IHC factory and replaces a managerial newsletter.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Officials predict Monday's Rock Island Labor Parade will be the biggest and best ever. Last minute work continues on floats and costumes for the parade, which steps off a 9:30 a.m.




(More History)