Q-C state wrestling updates


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 14, 2013, 2:29 pm
Last Updated: Feb. 15, 2013, 9:58 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

Here are the Q-C state wrestling updates. They will be updated throughout the day. For up-to-the-second updates, check out Dispatch/Argus wrestling reporter Daniel Makarewicz's Twitter feed @danmak57.

For the Q-C's most complete state wrestling coverage, grab a copy of The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus throughout the weekend.

 

Local semifinal pairings

Class 1A

138 pounds

Tristen Finch (Mercer County) dec. Austin McPeek (Lena-Winslow), 6-3

152 pounds

Zach Nelson (Mercer County) dec. Kyle Betourne (Kankakee McNamara)m 5-3

170 pounds

Zach Abney (Pittsfield) dec. Jon Ricke (Mercer County), 8-6

285 pounds

Josh Wallick (GCMSF) dec. Ben Corlett (Sherrard), 1-0

Class 2A

120 pounds

B.J. McGhee (Rock Island) dec. Noah Keefe (Lincoln-Way West), 8-4

152 pounds

Garrett Sutton (Richmond-Burton) tech. fall Tanner Schuldt (United Township), 19-3 (5:29)

170 pounds

Cameron Mammen (Urbana) pins Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), 0:36

Markus Murphy (United Township) dec. Andrew Marsden (Crystal Lake Central), 6-4 OT

 

Local first-round wrestleback results

 

Class 1A

106 pounds

Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown) major dec. Josh Schaidle (Eureka), 10-1

Hunter Spengler (Sherrard) dec. Andrew Verr (Chicago Hope), 7-0

113 pounds

Chance Teel (Sherrard) dec. Justin Kinney (Monmouth-Roseville), 5-4

126 pounds

Devon Fenton (Litchfield) pins Bo Walters (Kewanee), 2:58

Jacob DeVolder (Orion) dec. Eric Estrada (Chicago Gordon Tech), 7-3

132 pounds

Mark Breedlove (Kewanee) pins Bailey Meness (West Frankfort), 3:35

145 pounds

Joe DeVolder (Orion) major dec. Zack Tomac (Plano), 16-5

160 pounds

Devin Morford (Mercer County) dec. Cole Hutson (El Paso-Gridley), 5-0

182 pounds

Terry White (Riverdale) dec. Wesley Kibler (St. Joseph-Ogden), 6-0

220 pounds

Bobby Lincoln (Mercer County) dec. Brandon Webb (Seneca), 10-5

Ben West (Alleman) pins David McDermott (Westmont), 0:56

Class 2A

113 pounds

Jeronnie Steward (United Township) pins Francis Edelen (Oak Forest), 2:50

120 pounds

Hunter Grau (Geneseo) pins Ethan Mason (Mount Zion), 4:29

132 pounds

Chase Wiggins (Rock Island) dec. Kendall Gibson (Chicago Bowen), 9-4

170 pounds

Michael Cole (Rock Island) dec. Collin Farley (Chicago DeLaSalle), 6-2

Class 3A

285 pounds

Adarios Jones (Moline) dec. D'Andre Johnson (Glenbard East), 5-3

 

 

Local quarterfinal results
Class 1A
106 pounds
Cody Minnick (Coal City) pins Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), 2:21
Will Lucie (West Hancock) dec. Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), 8-6
113 pounds
Cory Jurzak (Coal City) major dec. Chance Teel (Sherrard), 13-1
126 pounds
Nathan Olsen (Dakota) dec. Bo Walters (Kewanee), 3-0
Jack Lucie (West Hancock) dec. Jacob DeVolder (Orion), 5-2
132 pounds
J.J. Wolfe (Dakota) tech. fall Mark Breedlove (Kewanee), 15-0 (6:00)
138 pounds
Tristen Finch (Mercer County) pins Ivan Lopez (Plano), 0:45
145 pounds
Evan Bahler (Prairie Central) dec. Joe DeVolder (Orion), 3-2
152 pounds
Zach Nelson (Mercer County) pins Dolan Davidson (Litchfield), 3:32
160 pounds
Wes Brown (Plano) dec. Devin Morford (Mercer County), 7-4
170 pounds
Jon Ricke (Mercer County) pins Jarod Noel (Bismarck-Henning), 3:44
182 pounds
Devin Mahnke (Grant Park) dec. Terry White (Riverdale), 4-2
220 pounds
Ty Sandy (LeRoy) dec. Ben West (Alleman), 5-2
285 pounds
Ben Corlett (Sherrard) dec. Justin Alonzo (Chicago Gordon Tech), 5-4
Class 2A
113 pounds
Tommy Pawelski (Lombard Montini) major dec. Jeronnie Steward (United Township), 13-3
120 pounds
B.J. McGhee (Rock Island) dec. Sam Butler (Chatham Glenwood), 12-6
Noah Keefe (Lincoln-Way West) dec. Hunter Grau (Geneseo), 8-1
132 pounds
Randle Taborn (Springfield) dec. Chase Wiggins (Rock Island), 4-2
152 pounds
Tanner Schuldt (United Township) major dec. Josh Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West), 12-4
170 pounds
Cameron Mammen (Urbana) tech. fall Michael Cole (Rock Island), 16-1 (2:45)
Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo) dec. Kenneth Naylor (Rich East), 17-15 OT
Markus Murphy (United Township) tech. fall Javier Soto (Bremen), 20-4 (4:00)
Class 3A
285 pounds
Brian Allen (Hinsdale Central) dec. Adarios Jones (Moline), 5-2













 




Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, Sept 2, the 245th day of 2014. There are 120 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: It is estimated that 300,000 people attended the recent Democratic convention in Chicago when Gen. George B. McClellan of New Jersey was nominated as a candidate for president of the United States.
1889 — 125 years ago: Alderman Frank Ill, Winslow Howard and Captain J.M. Montgomery returned from Milwaukee, where they attended the national Grand Army of the Republic encampment.
1914 — 100 years ago: Three members of the Rock Island YMCA accepted positions as physical directors of other associations. Albert Cook went to Kewanee, C.D. Curtis to Canton and Willis Woods to Leavenworth, Kan.
1939 — 75 years ago: Former President Herbert Hoover appealed for national support of President F.D. Roosevelt and Congress in every effort to keep the United States out of war.
1964 — 50 years ago: The Rock Island Junior chamber pf Commerce has received answers to about 65 % of the 600 questionnaires mailed out recently in a "Community Attitude Survey" to analyze sentiments of citizens towards their city's various recreational, educational, and civic service programs.
1989 — 25 years ago: The two thunderstorms passing through the Quad Cities last night and early today left some area residents reaching for their flashlights.






(More History)