Local conference basketball standings


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 23, 2013, 2:19 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

Western Big 6 boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island 8 2

22 4
Galesburg 7
3
18
13
Quincy 6 4

16
9
Moline
5 5
18
12
Alleman
2
8
7 18
United Township 2 8
5 21

Feb. 8 games:

Rock Island 58, Galesburg 57 

Moline 54, Quincy 51

United Township 57, Alleman 47

Feb. 9 games:

United Township 64, Chillicothe IVC 57

Rock Island 69, Aurora Central 54

Quincy 43, Jacksonville 32 

Feb. 15 games:

Rock Island 57, Moline 46 (OT)

Alleman 61, Quincy 50

Galesburg 58, United Township 37

Feb. 16 games:

Lincoln 49, Moline 46 (OT)

Galesburg 59, Norridge Ridgewood 52

Rock Island 65, Peoria Manual 61

Feb. 19 games:

Rock Falls 50, Alleman 49

Feb. 22 games:

Rock Island 61, Quincy 47 

Moline 64, United Township 43

Galesburg 55, Alleman 43

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Regional games TBA

 

Mississippi Athletic boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Bettendorf
16
0

21 0
North Scott 13
3
19
3
Assumption 12
4
15
6
Pleasant Valley 11 5
14
6
Davenport Central
7 9
10 11
Davenport West 6 10
8 12
Burlington 6 10
8 13
Clinton 4 12
7 14
Muscatine 3 13
4 17
Davenport North
2 14

5 16

Feb. 8 games:

Bettendorf 67, Davenport North 35

North Scott 56, Burlington 38

Assumption 56, Pleasant Valley 52 (2OT)

Davenport West 81, Davenport Central 67

Clinton 57, Muscatine 49

Feb. 12 games:

Bettendorf 64, Burlington 26

North Scott 62, Assumption 45

Pleasant Valley 65, Davenport North 50

Clinton 92, Davenport West 63

Davenport Central 76, Muscatine 72

Feb. 15 games:

Bettendorf 41, North Scott 28

Davenport West 52, Assumption 50

Pleasant Valley 69, Clinton 50

Davenport Central 68, Davenport North 59 

Burlington 55, Muscatine 49

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Postseason games TBA

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
LaSalle-Peru 10 0
  17
9
Ottawa 8 2
22 5
Geneseo 5
5
10 15
Sterling 4 6

10 17
Streator 2 8
8 18
Dixon 1
9
3 24

Feb. 8 games:

Geneseo 38, Streator 33

Ottawa 41, Sterling 27

LaSalle-Peru 77, Dixon 57

Feb. 12 games:

Rochelle 85, Geneseo 55

Ottawa 54, Yorkville 46

DeKalb 69, LaSalle-Peru 63 (OT)

Streator 55, Morris 52

Feb. 15 games:

Sterling 45, Geneseo 43

Streator 64, Dixon 62

LaSalle-Peru 65, Ottawa 55

Feb. 16 games:

LaSalle-Peru 65, Kankakee 57 (OT)

Maple Park Kaneland 76, Dixon 62

DeKalb 55, Streator 54 (OT)

Feb. 19 games:

Sandwich 53, Dixon 49

Ottawa 65, Morris 52 

Feb. 22 games:

Geneseo 55, Dixon 49

LaSalle-Peru 46, Sterling 45

Ottawa 43, Streator 30

Feb. 23 games:

Sterling at Illinois Math & Science Academy, 5:30 p.m.

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Regional games TBA

 

West Central North boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rockridge
8 2

21 4
Monmouth-Roseville 8 2

22 4
Carthage Illini West 7 3

15
12
Orion 3
7
17
12
Macomb 3
7
5
18
Sherrard 1
9
6 20

Feb. 8 games:

Monmouth-Roseville 69, Rockridge 65

Orion 25, Macomb 21

Sherrard 71, Illini West 70

Feb. 9 games:

Orion 42, Wethersfield 38 

Feb. 12 games:

Monmouth-Roseville 77, Farmington 57

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, Macomb 31

Feb. 15 games:

Rockridge 55, Macomb 41

Illini West 38, Orion 36

Monmouth-Roseville 75, Sherrard 52

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Regional games TBA

Three Rivers boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Kewanee 14
0

22 4
Sterling Newman 13 1

22 4
Riverdale 9 5
14
13
Erie 8 6
17
13
Bureau Valley 7 7
19
11
Prophetstown 6 8
13 14
Fulton 3 11
6 24
Amboy 2
12
6 21
Morrison 1 13

5 25

Feb. 7 games:

Kewanee 68, Riverdale 62

Sterling Newman 67, Morrison 38 

Feb. 9 games:

Sterling Newman 80, Riverdale 60

Bureau Valley 57, Erie 53 (OT)

Prophetstown 60, Fulton 49

Kewanee 66, Amboy 33

Feb. 12 games:

Riverdale 75, Fulton 51

Kewanee 49, Bureau Valley 44

Sterling Newman 70, Morrison 40

Erie 61, Prophetstown 54

Feb. 14 games:

Oregon 68, Amboy 39

Feb. 15 games:

Erie 78, Fulton 59

Morrison 60, Amboy 19

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Regional games TBA


Lincoln Trail boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Galva-Williamsville 10 0
22 4
Wethersfield 8 2
23 6
Stark County 8 2

12 15
Mercer County 7 3
18
9
Ridgewood 6 4
16
12
Biggsville West Central 5 5
14 12
ROWVA 4 6
10 17
Annawan 4 6
10 19
Princeville 2
8
5
19
Sciota West Prairie 1 9
6 18
Monmouth United
0
10
1
23

Feb. 8 games:

Stark County 44, Wethersfield 41

Galva 88, Annawan 77 (OT)

Ridgewood 63, Princeville 58

Mercer County 70, Monmouth United 48 

West Central 82, West Prairie 55

Feb. 9 games:

Orion 42, Wethersfield 38

Henry-Senachwine 45, Stark County 39

Feb. 12 games:

Wethersfield 71, Monmouth United 47 

Stark County 49, ROWVA 37

Mercer County 56, Ridgewood 48

Galva 67, West Prairie 35

West Central 72, Princeville 63

Feb. 14 games:

Williamsfield 68, Princeville 46

Feb. 15 games:

Wethersfield 74, Annawan 60

Galva 52, Monmouth United 39

ROWVA 41, Princeville 40

Ridgewood 82, West Central 70

Mercer County 68, West Prairie 58

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Regional games TBA

Western Big 6 girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island
10 0

25
4
United Township
7
3
19
13
Galesburg 6 4

18
13
Moline 3 7
11 20
Alleman 2
8
17
15
Quincy 2 8
11 14

Feb. 7 games:

Rock Island 70, Quincy 39

Moline 39, United Township 36 

Galesburg 62, Alleman 58

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Feb. 11 games:

* Moline 58, Pekin 35

 

*-4A Peoria Richwoods Regional.

Feb. 12 games:

* Peoria Richwoods 52, Moline 34

& Geneseo 55, Galesburg 49

* United Township 67, Rock Island 52

& Alleman 47, Dunlap 39

^ Springfield 64, Quincy 32

 

*-4A Peoria Richwoods Regional; ^-4A Alton Regional; &-3A Dunlap Regional.

Feb. 14 games:

& Championship: Alleman 43, Geneseo 36

 

&-3A Dunlap Regional.

Feb. 15 games:

* Championship: Peoria Richwoods 57, United Township 42

 

*-4A Peoria Richwoods Regional.

Feb. 18 games:

% Bartonville Limestone 49, Alleman 33

 

%-3A Washington Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Rock Island, Moline, Galesburg and Quincy (regional semifinals)

-- United Township (regional title)

-- Alleman (sectional semis)

 

Mississippi Athletic girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Assumption
16
0

22 2
Muscatine 14
2
20
3
Pleasant Valley
12
4

13
10
North Scott 10
6
14
9
Bettendorf 9 7

11 12
Burlington 7 9

10 12
Davenport West 5
11

5
16
Clinton 4 12

5
17
Davenport Central 3 13

4 18
Davenport North
0
16

0
21

Feb. 8  games:

Assumption 51, Pleasant Valley 41

Muscatine 76, Clinton 33

North Scott 44, Burlington 34

Davenport West 50, Davenport Central 45

Bettendorf 58, Davenport North 40

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Feb. 9 games:

$ Assumption 61, Camanche 28

 

$-3A Region 5 tournament.

Feb. 13 games:

# Bettendorf 54, Davenport Central 32

* Burlington 44, Ottumwa 33

@ Central DeWitt 53, Davenport North 37 

$ Assumption 68, Mount Vernon 34

 

#-5A Region 4 tournament; *-5A Region 5 tournament; @-4A Region 3 tournament; $-3A Region 5 tournament.

Feb. 16 games:

# Iowa City High 65, Clinton 33

# Iowa City West 58, Bettendorf 41

* Pleasant Valley 62, Davenport West 32

* Muscatine 69, Burlington 24

@ North Scott 35, Central DeWitt 22

$ Championship: Assumption 76, Center Point-Urbana 44

 

#-5A Region 4 tournament; *-5A Region 5 tournament; @-4A Region 3 tournament; $-3A Region 5 tournament.

Feb. 19 games:

* Championship: Muscatine 60, Pleasant Valley 35

@ Championship: Dubuque Wahlert 56, North Scott 47

 

*-5A Region 5 tournament; @-4A Region 3 tournament.

Feb. 26 games:

% Assumption vs. Red Oak, 11:45 a.m.

 

%-3A state quarterfinals.

Feb. 27 games:

+ Muscatine vs. Southeast Polk, 3:15 p.m.

 

+-5A state quarterfinals.

Feb. 28 games:

% State semifinals, 3:15 p.m.

 

%-3A state semifinals.

March 1 games:

+ State semifinals, 10 a.m.

% State championship, 8 p.m.

 

%-3A state championship; +-5A state semifinals.

March 2 games:

+ State championship, 8 p.m.

 

+-5A state semifinals.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Central and North  (region openers)

-- Bettendorf, West, Burlington and Clinton (region semis)

-- PV and North Scott (regional title)

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West girls


Conf.

Over.
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Ottawa 9 1

23 6
Sterling 9 1

21 13
Geneseo 5 5
15
16
Dixon 4
6
11
18
LaSalle-Peru 3 7
11 17
Streator 0
10
2
25

Feb. 7 games:

Geneseo 48, Dixon 34 

Sterling 41, LaSalle-Peru 30 

Ottawa 69, Streator 26

Feb. 9 games:

DeKalb 39, Geneseo 24

END OF THE REGULAR SEASON

Feb. 11 games:

# Geneseo 39, Chillicothe IVC 29

* LaSalle-Peru 55, No. 5 Streator 25

= Dixon 51, Mendota 45

 

#-3A Dunlap Regional; *-3A Fairbury Prairie Central Regional; =-3A Sterling Regional.

Feb. 12 games:

# Geneseo 55, Galesburg 49

= Rochelle 46, Dixon 35

= Sterling 50, Rock Falls 43 (OT)

 

#-3A Dunlap Regional; =-3A Sterling Regional.

Feb. 13 games:

* Ottawa 60, LaSalle-Peru 31

 

*-3A Fairbury Prairie Central Regional.

Feb. 14 games:

# Championship: Alleman 43, Geneseo 36

* Championship: Ottawa 47, Fairbury Prairie Central 42

= Championship: Sterling 47, Rochelle 44

 

#-3A Dunlap Regional; *-3A Fairbury Prairie Central Regional; =-3A Sterling Regional.

Feb. 18 games:

^ Sterling 60, Rockford Lutheran 54

 

^-3A Genoa-Kingston Sectional.

Feb. 19 games:

@ Morton 44, Ottawa 33

 

@-3A Washington Sectional.

Feb. 21 games:

^ Championship: Burlington Central 49, Sterling 26

 

@-3A Washington Sectional; ^-3A Genoa-Kingston Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Streator  (regional opener)

-- LaSalle-Peru and Dixon (regional semifinals)

-- Geneseo (regional finals)

-- Ottawa (sectional semis)

-- Sterling (sectional finals)

 

West Central North girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sherrard
9 1

27
4
Carthage Illini West 8 2

20 11
Orion 5
5
19
10
Monmouth-Roseville 3
7
13
17
Rockridge 3 7

12
17
Macomb 2
8
11
16

Feb. 4 games:

# Biggsville West Central 61, Monmouth-Roseville 52 

* Hamilton 72, Macomb 61

# Rockridge 56, Mercer County 32

 

#-2A Rockridge Regional; *-2A Macomb Regional.

Feb. 5 games:

# Sherrard 62,  Biggsville West Central 35

# Orion 49, Rockridge 41

 

#-2A Rockridge Regional.

Feb. 6 games:

* Illini West 52, Manito Midwest Central 47

 

*-2A Macomb Regional.

Feb. 7 games:

# Championship: Sherrard 63, Orion 28

* Championship: Carthage Illini West 33, Havana 27

 

#-2A Rockridge Regional; *-2A Macomb Regional.

Feb. 12 games:

@ Sherrard 44, Knoxville 25

@ El Paso-Gridley 45, Carthage Illini West 41

 

@-2A Orion Sectional.

Feb. 14 games:

@ Championship, El Paso-Gridley 62, Sherrard 45

 

@-2A Orion Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Monmouth-Roseville and Macomb  (regional opener)

-- Rockridge (regional semis)

-- Orion (regional finals)

-- Carthage Illini West (sectional semifinals)

-- Sherrard (sectional finals)

Three Rivers girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Prophetstown 13
1

27
4
Riverdale 13
1

25
3
Sterling Newman 9 5
15
12
Erie 8 6

20 10
Kewanee 7 7

14
17
Amboy 6
8

14 13
Fulton 5
9
10
20
Morrison 2
12

5
22
Bureau Valley
0
14

1
27

Feb. 4 games:

* West Carroll 51, Morrison 44

@ Spring Valley Hall 44, Bureau Valley 25

< Kewanee 57, Spoon River Valley 40

 

*-2A Sterling Newman Regional; @-2A Spring Valley Hall Regional; <-2A Kewanee Regional.

Feb. 5 games:

+ Shabbona Indian Creek 51, Amboy 37

 

+-2A Hinckley Big Rock Regional

Feb. 6 games:

* Riverdale 73, West Carroll 28 

& Prophetstown 60, Ashton-Franklin Center 40

< Peoria Christian 55, Kewanee 52 (OT) 

* Sterling Newman 49, Fulton 29

& Erie 62, Polo 45

 

*-2A Sterling Newman Regional; &-1A Polo Regional; <-2A Kewanee Regional.

Feb. 8 games:

* Championship, Riverdale 50, Sterling Newman 42

& Championship, Prophetstown 36, Erie 31

 

*-2A Sterling Newman Regional; &-1A Polo Regional.

Feb. 11 games:

# Byron 69,  Riverdale 36

% Freeport Aquin 49, Prophetstown 44

 

#-2A Somonauk Sectional; %-1A River Ridge Sectional.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Morrison, Bureau Valley and Amboy (regional opener)

-- Kewanee and Fulton (regional semis)

-- Erie and Newman (regional finals)

-- Riverdale and Prophetstown (sectional semifinals)



Lincoln Trail girls


  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Annawan 10
0

29
3
Stark County 8
2

20 9
Biggsville West Central 7
2
15 12
Wethersfield 7 3
23 8
Ridgewood 6 3

14
14
ROWVA 5 5
15
13
Mercer County 3 7
9 21
Princeville 3 7

8 19
Galva-Williamsfield 2
8
10 18
Sciota West Prairie 2 8

2 21
Monmouth United 1
9
5
20

Feb. 4 games:

# ROWVA 59, Ridgewood 57 (2 OT)

# Stark County 61, Galva 41

$ Biggsville West Central 61, Monmouth-Roseville 52

$ Rockridge 56, Mercer County 32

% Princeville 48, Roanoke-Benson 32

^ Avon 43, West Prairie 40

 

#-1A Annawan Regional; %-1A Brimfield Regional; ^-1A Abingdon Regional; $-2A Rockridge Regional.

Feb. 5 games:

$ Sherrard 62, Biggsville West Central 35

^ Abingdon 42, Monmouth United 21

 

^-1A Abingdon Regional; $-2A Rockridge Regional.

Feb. 6 games:

# Annawan 67, ROWVA 20

# Wethersfield 57, Stark County 50

% Illini Bluffs 78, Princeville 49

 

#-1A Annawan Regional; %-1A Brimfield Regional.

Feb. 7 games:

# Championship: Annawan 75, Wethersfield 59

 

#-1A Annawan Regional.

Feb. 11 games:

* Annawan 46, Newark 21

 

*-1A IVCC Sectional.

Feb. 14 games:

* Championship: Annawan 64, Hinckley-Big Rock 44

 

*-1A IVCC Sectional.

Feb. 18 games:

@ Annawan 45, Iroquois West 40

 

@-1A Bloomington Super-Sectional.

Feb. 22 games:

& Freeport Aquin 39, Annawan 38

 

&-1A state semifinals.

Feb. 23 games:

& Third-place: Annawan vs. Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City, 12:15 p.m.

 

&-1A state finals.

POSTSEASON FINISH:

-- Mercer County, Ridgewood, Galva and West Prairie (regional opener)

-- Monmouth United, Stark County, ROWVA, Princeville and Biggsville West Central (regional semis)

-- Wethersfield (regional finals)
















 



Local events heading








  Today is Monday, Oct. 20, the 293rd day of 2014. There are 72 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: The store of Devoe and Crampton was entered and robbed of about $500 worth of gold pens and pocket cutlery last night.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Michael Malloy was named president of the Tri-City Stone Cutters Union.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Dewitte C. Poole, former Moline newspaperman serving as vice consul general for the United States government in Paris, declared in a letter to friends that the once gay Paris is a city of sadness and desolation.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Plans for the construction of an $80,000 wholesale bakery at 2011 4th Ave. were announced by Harry and Nick Coin, of Rock Island. It is to be known as the Banquet Bakery.
1964 -- 50 years ago: An application has been filed for a state permit to organize a savings and loan association in Moline, it was announced. The applicants are Ben Butterworth, A.B. Lundahl, C. Richard Evans, John Harris, George Crampton and William Getz, all of Moline, Charles Roberts, Rock Island, and Charles Johnson, of Hampton.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Indian summer is quickly disappearing as temperatures slide into the 40s and 50s this week. Last week, highs were in the 80s.


(More History)