QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 5


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 06, 2013, 1:42 pm
Last Updated: Feb. 06, 2013, 2:46 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com

-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Bettendorf (18-0): Beat Davenport West, 75-59 Friday; Won at Clinton, 66-38 Tuesday.

2. Rock Island (17-4): Beat United Township, 61-51 Friday.

3. Rockridge (20-3): Lost at Carthage Illini West, 59-53 Friday; Won at Geneseo, 70-35 Tuesday.

4. Assumption (14-4): Beat Clinton, 53-49 Friday; Won at Muscatine, 73-39 Tuesday.

5. North Scott (17-2): Beat Muscatine, 55-17 Friday; Won at No. 9 Pleasant Valley, 47-41.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (19-4): Beat Macomb, 52-39 Friday; Beat Canton, 66-44 Tuesday.

7. Kewanee (19-4): Won at Prophetstown, 78-63 Thursday; Won at Princeton, 57-41 Saturday; Lost at Sherrard, 68-67 Tuesday.

8. Wethersfield (21-4): Beat Mercer County (72-69 Friday) & Galva (57-54 Saturday) to win the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Lost at No. 16t Galva, 67-64 Tuesday.

9. Pleasant Valley (12-5): Won at Davenport Central, 69-66 Friday; Lost to No. 5 North Scott, 47-41 Tuesday.

10. Danville (20-0): Won at state-ranked Burlington Notre Dame, 83-46 Thursday; Won at Cardinal Eldron, 93-50 Saturday.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Sterling Newman (20-3): Beat No. 18t Erie, 62-39 Saturday; Won at Fulton 52-43, Tuesday.

12. Moline (16-10): Beat Alleman, 61-36 Friday; Lost to Normal, 62-43 Saturday.

13. Northeast Goose Lake (16-6): Lost at Midland Wyoming, 76-70 Friday; Lost at Bellevue Marquette, 51-40 Tuesday.

14. Orion (15-11): Won at Sherrard, 46-28 Friday; Lost at Carthage Illini West, 54-44 Monday.

15. Riverdale (13-11): Beat Amboy, 70-43 Thursday.

16 (tie). Galva (18-4): Beat Stark County (60-45 Friday) & lost to Wethersfield (57-54 Saturday) to finish second in the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Beat No. 8 Wethersfield, 67-64 Tuesday.

16 (tie). Preston (17-3): Won at Bellevue Marquette, 62-36 Friday; Lost at Durant, 50-43 Saturday; Won at Calamus-Wheatland, 77-53 Tuesday.

18 (tie). Erie (15-12): Lost at No. 11 Sterling Newman, 62-39 Saturday.

18 (tie). Galesburg (15-12): Beat state-ranked Quincy, 62-58 Friday; Beat Blue Island Eisenhower, 79-63 Saturday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Bureau Valley (18-10): Won at Princeton, 54-50 Tuesday.

=========

GIRLS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (24-3): Beat Moline, 64-63 (OT); Beat Peoria Central, 82-39 Monday.

2 (tie). Annawan (24-2): Beat Chillicothe IVC, 63-42 Thursday; Wednesday vs. ROWVA at the Illinois 1A Annawan Regional.

2 (tie). Assumption (18-2): Beat Clinton, 61-19 Friday; Won at No. 5 Muscatine, 61-59 Tuesday.

4. Riverdale (23-2): Beat Fulton, 73-30 Friday; Wednesday vs. West Carroll in the Illinois 2A Sterling Newman Regional.

5. Muscatine (17-3): Won at North Scott, 66-34 Friday; Lost No. 2t Assumption, 61-59 Tuesday.

6. Sherrard (23-3): Won at Orion, 48-39 Thursday; Beat West Carroll (62-35 Tuesday) & Thursday vs. No. 13t Orion for the championship of the Illinois 2A Rockridge Regional.

7. Prophetstown (25-3): Beat Erie, 47-37 Friday; Wednesday vs. Ashton-Franklin Center in the Illinois 1A Polo Regional.

8. Wethersfield (22-7): Won at Morrison, 68-33 Thursday; Wednesday vs. Stark County at the Illinois 1A Annawan Regional.

9. United Township (18-11): Won at No. 12 Galesburg, 71-37 Thursday; Beat Pekin, 56-34 Saturday.

10. Mediapolis (20-1): Won at Highland Riverside, 56-39 Thursday; Won at No. 11 Burlington Notre Dame, 74-40 Friday.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Burlington Notre Dame (18-3): Lost at No. 10 Mediapolis, 74-40 Friday.

12. Galesburg (17-12): Lost to No. 9 United Township, 71-37 Thursday; Lost to Winnetka New Trier, 55-48 Saturday.

13 (tie). Orion (18-9): Lost to No. 6 Sherrard, 48-39 Friday; Beat Rockridge (49-41 Tuesday) & Thursday vs. No. 6 Sherrard for the championship of the Illinois 2A Rockridge Regional.

13 (tie). Stark County (19-8): Beat Galva (61-41 Monday) & Wednesday vs. Wethersfield in the Illinois 1A Annawan Regional.

15. Bellevue (17-4): Lost to Camanche, 57-48 Friday; Beat Midland Wyoming, 60-25 Friday.

16. Preston (15-6): Lost at Bellevue Marquette, 54-51 (OT) Friday; Lost at Durant-Bennett, 59-51 Saturday; Won at Calamus-Wheatland, 55-41 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Erie (19-9): Lost at No. 7 Prophetstown, 47-37 Friday; Wednesday vs. Polo in the Illinois 1A Polo Regional.

-- Pleasant Valley (12-8): Beat Davenport Central, 51-32 Friday; Won at North Scott 40-34, Tuesday.

-- Sterling (17-12): Won at Streator, 72-25 Thursday; Beat Peoria Manual, 60-56 Saturday.

-- Sterling Newman (14-11): Beat Morrison, 42-31 Friday; Wednesday vs. Fulton in the Illinois 2A Sterling Newman Regional.

-- North Scott (12-8): Lost to No. 5 Muscatine, 66-34 Friday; Lost to Pleasant Valley, 40-34 Tuesday.





















 




Local events heading








  Today is Wednesday, Sept. 17, the 260th day of 2014. There are 105 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: We are told league merchants have paid no attention to the prohibition on selling ammunition, but continue to sell just as before the order was issued.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The Rev. R.F. Sweet, rector of Trinity Episcopal Parish, left for the East to visit his boyhood home in Boston before attending the general convention of the Episcopal Church in New York.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Dr. E.A. Anderson was named to succeed Dr. E.L. Kerns as head physician of the Modern Woodmen of America, and moved to Rock Island from Holdingford, Minn.
1939 -- 75 years ago: One week late, because of the outbreak of war, Dr. E.L. Beyer resumed his work as professor of romance languages at Augustana College. Dr. and Mrs. Beyer left Germany on the last train to the Belgian border.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Employees in Turnstyle stores in Moline and Davenport will vote Oct. 2 in an election set up by the Chicago regional office of the National Labor Relations Board. Employees will vote either for the Retail Clerk International or for no union.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Rock Island High School is considering a step to help teen moms stay in school and get their diploma. The school board is expected to vote tonight on instituting an on-site child care center.




(More History)