Class 2A Rock Regional wrestling update


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 02, 2013, 2:23 pm
Last Updated: Feb. 02, 2013, 2:29 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

Here is the latest update from the Class 2A Rock Island Regional. Top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Rochelle Sectional.

Team scores (through Session I)
1, Geneseo, 185.5; 2, Rock Island, 162.5; 3, Sterling, 102; 4, United Township, 91.

106 pounds
Championship:
Jaden Urritia, Sterling, vs. Jared Stimpert, Freeport
Third place: Marques Harrison, UTHS, vs. Tumbo Tumbarello, Geneseo


113 pounds
Championship:
Jon Warner, Geneseo, vs. Jeronnie Steward, UTHS
Third place: Prentice Walls, Freeport, vs. Isaac Anderson, Sterling


120 pounds
Championship:
B.J. McGhee, Rock Island, vs. Hunter Grau, Geneseo
Third place: Nate Anderson, Freeport, vs. Zach Depuy, Sterling


126 pounds
Championship:
Tyler Dehaven, Rock Island, vs. TC Hager, Rochelle
Third place: Clayton Kennedy, Geneseo, vs. John Hardey, Sterling


132 pounds
Championship:
Chase Wiggins, Rock Island, vs. Trent Brinkmeier, Dixon
Third place: Josh Dodge, Geneseo, vs. Joe Goshko, Rochelle


138 pounds
Championship:
Kylian Lally, Dixon, vs. Devin Syler, Rock Island
Third place: Jarred Bruce, Geneseo, vs. Wes Meadows, Rochelle


145 pounds
Championship:
Jean-Louis Sawadago, Rock Island, vs. Josiah Cropp, Geneseo
Third place: Jake Ferguson, Galesburg, vs. Alex Hubbard, UTHS


152 pounds
Championship:
Tanner Schuldt, UTHS, vs. Joey Medina, Geneseo
Third place: Keagan Bryant, Rochelle, vs. J.T. Jones, Rock Island


160 pounds
Championship:
Ryan Pitra, Geneseo, vs. Deryck Wessels, UTHS
Third place: Bryant Lilly, Sterling, vs. Marcus Jackson, Rock Island


170 pounds
Championship:
Michael Cole, Rock Island, vs. Markus Murphy, UTHS
Third place: Brandon Mizlo, Geneseo, vs. Christian Powers, Galesburg


182 pounds
Championship:
Armond Hollins, Freeport, vs. Mitch Miller, Geneseo
Third place: Jonathan Mixon, Galesburg, vs. Josh Davis, Rock Island


195 pounds
Championship:
Lane Akre, Geneseo, vs. Josh Villarreal, Sterling
Third place: Tyler Vogeler, Rochelle, vs. Keith Lawrence, Rock Island


220 pounds
Championship:
Cam Panicucci, Geneseo, vs. Nick Niles, Rock Island
Third place: Travis Miller, UTHS, vs. Will Canales, Sterling


285 pounds
Championship:
Kendal Parker, Freeport, vs. Curtis Lilly, Sterling
Third place: Jake Ryden, Galesburg, vs. Nick Verbeck, Geneseo

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, July 29, the 210th day of 2014. There are 155 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Col. H.F. Sickless informs us that there will be new organization of troops in this state under the call for more men.
1889 -- 125 years ago: James Normoyle arrived home after graduating from West Point with honors in the class of 1889. He was to report to Fort Brady, Mich., as second lieutenant in the 23rd Infantry.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Austria Hungary declared war on Serbia. Germany and Austria refused an invitation of Sir Edward Grey to join Great Britain at a mediation conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Dr. William Mayo, the last of the three famous Mayo brother surgeons, died at the age of 78.
1964 -- 50 years ago: One of the biggest horse shows of the season was held yesterday at Hillandale Arena on Knoxville Road under the sponsorship of the Illowa Horsemen's Club.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Davenport is like a gigantic carnival this weekend with the Bix Arts Fest taking over 12 square blocks of the downtown area. A festive atmosphere prevailed Friday as thousands of people turned out to sample what the Arts Fest has to offer.








(More History)