LOCAL FOOTBALL SCORING UPDATES PRESENTED BY THE HUNGRY HOBO:

Class 2A Rock Regional wrestling update


Share
Originally Posted Online: Feb. 02, 2013, 2:23 pm
Last Updated: Feb. 02, 2013, 2:29 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

Here is the latest update from the Class 2A Rock Island Regional. Top three finishers in each weight class advance to the Rochelle Sectional.

Team scores (through Session I)
1, Geneseo, 185.5; 2, Rock Island, 162.5; 3, Sterling, 102; 4, United Township, 91.

106 pounds
Championship:
Jaden Urritia, Sterling, vs. Jared Stimpert, Freeport
Third place: Marques Harrison, UTHS, vs. Tumbo Tumbarello, Geneseo


113 pounds
Championship:
Jon Warner, Geneseo, vs. Jeronnie Steward, UTHS
Third place: Prentice Walls, Freeport, vs. Isaac Anderson, Sterling


120 pounds
Championship:
B.J. McGhee, Rock Island, vs. Hunter Grau, Geneseo
Third place: Nate Anderson, Freeport, vs. Zach Depuy, Sterling


126 pounds
Championship:
Tyler Dehaven, Rock Island, vs. TC Hager, Rochelle
Third place: Clayton Kennedy, Geneseo, vs. John Hardey, Sterling


132 pounds
Championship:
Chase Wiggins, Rock Island, vs. Trent Brinkmeier, Dixon
Third place: Josh Dodge, Geneseo, vs. Joe Goshko, Rochelle


138 pounds
Championship:
Kylian Lally, Dixon, vs. Devin Syler, Rock Island
Third place: Jarred Bruce, Geneseo, vs. Wes Meadows, Rochelle


145 pounds
Championship:
Jean-Louis Sawadago, Rock Island, vs. Josiah Cropp, Geneseo
Third place: Jake Ferguson, Galesburg, vs. Alex Hubbard, UTHS


152 pounds
Championship:
Tanner Schuldt, UTHS, vs. Joey Medina, Geneseo
Third place: Keagan Bryant, Rochelle, vs. J.T. Jones, Rock Island


160 pounds
Championship:
Ryan Pitra, Geneseo, vs. Deryck Wessels, UTHS
Third place: Bryant Lilly, Sterling, vs. Marcus Jackson, Rock Island


170 pounds
Championship:
Michael Cole, Rock Island, vs. Markus Murphy, UTHS
Third place: Brandon Mizlo, Geneseo, vs. Christian Powers, Galesburg


182 pounds
Championship:
Armond Hollins, Freeport, vs. Mitch Miller, Geneseo
Third place: Jonathan Mixon, Galesburg, vs. Josh Davis, Rock Island


195 pounds
Championship:
Lane Akre, Geneseo, vs. Josh Villarreal, Sterling
Third place: Tyler Vogeler, Rochelle, vs. Keith Lawrence, Rock Island


220 pounds
Championship:
Cam Panicucci, Geneseo, vs. Nick Niles, Rock Island
Third place: Travis Miller, UTHS, vs. Will Canales, Sterling


285 pounds
Championship:
Kendal Parker, Freeport, vs. Curtis Lilly, Sterling
Third place: Jake Ryden, Galesburg, vs. Nick Verbeck, Geneseo



















 



Local events heading








  Today is Monday, Sept. 22, the 265th day of 2014. There are 100 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: The board of education has granted Thursday as a holiday for the children, with the expectation that parents who desire to have their children attend the Scott County Fair will do so on that day and save irregularity the rest of the week.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The guard fence around the new cement walk at the Harper House has been removed. The blocks are diamond shape, alternating in black and white.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The Rev. R.B. Williams, former pastor of the First Methodist Church, Rock Island, was named superintendent of the Rock Island District.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Abnormally high temperatures and lack of rainfall in Illinois during the past week have speeded maturing of corn and soybean crops.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Installation of a new television system in St. Anthony's Hospital, which includes a closed circuit channel as well as the three regular Quad-Cities channels, has been completed and now is in operation.
1989 -- 25 years ago: When the new Moline High School was built in 1958, along with it were plans to construct a football field in the bowl near 34th Street on the campus. Wednesday afternoon, more than 30 years later, the Moline Board of Education Athletic Board sent the ball rolling toward the possible construction of that field by asking superintendent Richard Hennigan to take to the board of education a proposal to hire a consultant.






(More History)