Prep wrestling leaderboard


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 30, 2013, 8:16 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Metro
Victories

36: B.J. McGhee^ (Rock Island), Adarios Jones(Moline); 32: Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island); 31:Devin Syler (Rock Island); 30: Hunter Grau(Geneseo), Josiah Cropp (Geneseo); 28: BrandonMizlo (Geneseo), Chase Wiggins (Rock Island),Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island), MichaelCole (Rock Island), Christian Smith (Moline);26: Ryan Pitra (Geneseo), Daniel Terronez(Moline)
Falls
23: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island), 19: MichaelCole (Rock Island), Tyler Dehaven (RockIsland)
Technical falls
6: Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 5:Christian Smith (Moline); 4: Chase Wiggins(Rock Island); 2: Josiah Cropp (Geneseo),Daniel Terronez (Moline), Trenton Jackson(Moline)
Major decisions
7: Josiah Cropp (Geneseo), B.J. McGhee (RockIsland); Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 5:Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Hunter Grau(Geneseo), Devin Syler (Rock Island); 4:Trenton Jackson (Moline); 3: Jon Warner(Geneseo), Caleb Schnell (Moline), ChristianSmith (Moline), Josh Stracner (Moline), AbeDriscal (Moline)

Area
Victories

34: Calvin Harridge (Morrison); 33: JoeDeVolder (Orion); 31: Tristen Finch (MercerCounty), Zach Nelson^ (Mercer County); 30:Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), MikeDierikx (Orion), Jacob DeVolder (Orion); 29:Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Alex Kisner (MercerCounty), Ben Corlett (Sherrard); 28: ChanceTeel (Sherrard); 27: Payton Loete (Orion),Austin Shoup (Morrison), Hunter Spengler(Sherrard)
Falls
22: Ben Corlett (Sherrard); 21: Jacob DeVolder(Orion), Tristen Finch (Mercer County); 20:Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown); 19:Alex Kisner (Mercer County)
Technical falls
3: Joe DeVolder (Orion), Logan Snyder (MercerCounty); 2: Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown),Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), NolanDykema (Morrison), Calvin Harridge (Morrison),Jon Ricke (Mercer County), Sam Ryner(Sherrard), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard)
Major decisions
6: Nolan Dykema (Morrison); 5: Dylan Binion(Erie-Prophetstown), Zach Nelson (MercerCounty); 4: Ashton Klingaman (Mercer County);3: Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Terry White(Riverdale), Logan Snyder (Mercer County),Matthew Weeks (Mercer County), Dylan Mizaur(Sherrard)

^ - undefeated
Note: All results through the regular season. No stats received from Alleman, Kewanee, Monmouth-Roseville and United Township.

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, April 18, the 108th day of 2014. There are 257 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: A new steamer, Keithsburg, now is at our levee taking on board the balance of her fixtures preparatory to assuming her position on the daily Rock Island and Keokuk line.
1889 -- 125 years ago: C.W. Hawes was appointed deputy county clerk by county clerk Donaldson.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Mrs. O.E. child, of Moline, was named president of the Women's Home Missionary Society of the Methodist Church Rock Island District of the Central Illinois conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Augustana College is making plans for a drive for funds to erect a field house and make football field improvements.
1964 -- 50 years ago: A expanded election coverage system featuring a 16-foot chalkboard showing up to the minute running totals, attracted a large and enthusiastic crowd to The Argus newsroom last night.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Balloons frame Rock Island attorney Stewart Winstein who was given a surprise party in the rotunda of the Rock Island County Courthouse on Thursday to honor his 50th year of practicing law.




(More History)