Prep wrestling leaderboard


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 30, 2013, 8:16 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Metro
Victories

36: B.J. McGhee^ (Rock Island), Adarios Jones(Moline); 32: Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island); 31:Devin Syler (Rock Island); 30: Hunter Grau(Geneseo), Josiah Cropp (Geneseo); 28: BrandonMizlo (Geneseo), Chase Wiggins (Rock Island),Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island), MichaelCole (Rock Island), Christian Smith (Moline);26: Ryan Pitra (Geneseo), Daniel Terronez(Moline)
Falls
23: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island), 19: MichaelCole (Rock Island), Tyler Dehaven (RockIsland)
Technical falls
6: Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 5:Christian Smith (Moline); 4: Chase Wiggins(Rock Island); 2: Josiah Cropp (Geneseo),Daniel Terronez (Moline), Trenton Jackson(Moline)
Major decisions
7: Josiah Cropp (Geneseo), B.J. McGhee (RockIsland); Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 5:Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Hunter Grau(Geneseo), Devin Syler (Rock Island); 4:Trenton Jackson (Moline); 3: Jon Warner(Geneseo), Caleb Schnell (Moline), ChristianSmith (Moline), Josh Stracner (Moline), AbeDriscal (Moline)

Area
Victories

34: Calvin Harridge (Morrison); 33: JoeDeVolder (Orion); 31: Tristen Finch (MercerCounty), Zach Nelson^ (Mercer County); 30:Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), MikeDierikx (Orion), Jacob DeVolder (Orion); 29:Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Alex Kisner (MercerCounty), Ben Corlett (Sherrard); 28: ChanceTeel (Sherrard); 27: Payton Loete (Orion),Austin Shoup (Morrison), Hunter Spengler(Sherrard)
Falls
22: Ben Corlett (Sherrard); 21: Jacob DeVolder(Orion), Tristen Finch (Mercer County); 20:Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown); 19:Alex Kisner (Mercer County)
Technical falls
3: Joe DeVolder (Orion), Logan Snyder (MercerCounty); 2: Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown),Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), NolanDykema (Morrison), Calvin Harridge (Morrison),Jon Ricke (Mercer County), Sam Ryner(Sherrard), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard)
Major decisions
6: Nolan Dykema (Morrison); 5: Dylan Binion(Erie-Prophetstown), Zach Nelson (MercerCounty); 4: Ashton Klingaman (Mercer County);3: Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Terry White(Riverdale), Logan Snyder (Mercer County),Matthew Weeks (Mercer County), Dylan Mizaur(Sherrard)

^ - undefeated
Note: All results through the regular season. No stats received from Alleman, Kewanee, Monmouth-Roseville and United Township.



















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, Sept. 19, the 262nd day of 2014. There are 103 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: Charles M. Osborn of this city, a lawyer of prominence, who voted for Lincoln in 1860 is now out strong for McClellan and will take the stump for him.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The George Fleming company had begun its dried fruit packing in a branch plant on 16th Street, Rock Island, employing nearly a hundred workers.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The cornerstone of the new Eagles home was laid. Building committee members were John Kobeman, Fred Ehmke and Frank Wich.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Former Kaiser Wilhelm, in exile, is sad as the Nazis march with communists.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Ninety-two members of the acappella choir at Davenport's West High School today accepted an invitation to perform at the New York World's Fair on June 13, 1965.
1989 -- 25 years ago: A Rock Island woman is one of 50 winners of $10,000 in cash in the Illinois State Lottery's "Celebration "89" instant ticket game. Dawn Loeffler was the third winner to be chosen through daily drawings that began Aug. 28 and will run 50 consecutive days.






(More History)