Prep wrestling leaderboard


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 23, 2013, 9:49 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Metro
Victories

34: Adarios Jones (Moline); 32: B.J. McGhee^ (Rock Island); 29: Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Josiah Cropp (Geneseo), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island); 28: Devin Syler (Rock Island); 27: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 26: Ryan Pitra (Geneseo), Michael Cole (Rock Island), Christian Smith (Moline); 25: Chase Wiggins (Rock Island), Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 24: Daniel Terronez (Moline); 23: Tanner Schuldt (UTHS), Ben West (Alleman)
Falls
21: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 18: Michael Cole (Rock Island); 17: Ben West (Alleman); 16: Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island), Devin Syler (Rock Island)
Technical falls
6: Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 5: Christian Smith (Moline); 4: Chase Wiggins (Rock Island); 3: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 2: Josiah Cropp (Geneseo), Trenton Jackson (Moline), Daniel Terronez (Moline)
Major decisions
7: Josiah Cropp (Geneseo), B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 6: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 5: Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Jon Warner (Geneseo), Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island), DeMerrio Teague (UTHS); 4: Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Devin Syler (Rock Island), Sean Wetherell (Alleman); 3: Tanner Schuldt (UTHS), Trenton Jackson (Moline), Caleb Schnell (Moline), Christian Smith (Moline)

Area
Victories

33: Calvin Harridge (Morrison); 31: Mark Breedlove (Kewanee); 30: Tristen Finch (Mercer County), Zach Nelson^ (Mercer County); 28: Joe DeVolder (Orion), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Alex Kisner (Mercer County); 27: Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown); 26: Jacob DeVolder (Orion), Mike Dierikx (Orion), Austin Shoup (Morrison); 25: Ben Corlett (Sherrard), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard); 24: Chance Teel (Sherrard), Bo Walters (Kewanee), Jon Ricke (Mercer County)
Falls
21: Mark Breedlove (Kewanee); 20: Ben Corlett (Sherrard), Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), Tristen Finch (Mercer County); 19: Jacob DeVolder (Orion), Bo Walters (Kewanee); 18: Austin Shoup (Morrison), Calvin Harridge (Morrison), Alex Kisner (Mercer County); 17: Josh Wheeler (Erie-Prophetstown); 16: Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Omar Delgado (Kewanee)
Technical falls
3: Logan Snyder (Mercer County); 2: Sam Ryner (Sherrard), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Mark Breedlove (Kewanee), Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), Calvin Harridge (Morrison), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Jon Ricke (Mercer County)
Major decisions
6:
Nolan Dykema (Morrison) 5: Dylan Binion (Erie-Prophetstown), Zach Nelson (Mercer County); 4: Ashton Klingaman (Mercer County); 3: Dylan Mizaur (Sherrard), Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Terry White (Riverdale), Matthew Weeks (Mercer County)

Note: Stats not received from Monmouth-Roseville. Compiled by Daniel Makarewicz
^ - Undefeated

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, April 24, the 114th day of 2014. There are 251 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: We learn that it is a contemplation to start a paper mill in Rock Island during the summer by a gentleman from the East.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The gates of Oklahoma were swung open at noon today, and a throng of more than 30,000 settlers started over its soil.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The Iowa Coliseum Co. was incorporated with $40,000 capital and planned a building on 4th Street between Warren and Green streets in Davenport.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Plans are being discussed for resurfacing the streets in the entire downtown district of Rock Island.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Some 45 jobs will be created at J.I. Case Co.'s Rock Island plant in a expansion of operations announced yesterday afternoon at the firm's headquarters in Racine, Wis.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Gardeners and farmers cheered, but not all Quad-Citians found joy Saturday as more than an inch of rain fell on the area. Motorists faced dangerous, rain-slick roads as the water activated grease and grime that had built up during dry weather.








(More History)