Local conference basketball standings


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 02, 2013, 7:12 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

Western Big 6 boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Quincy 6
0

15
4
Rock Island 4
2

16
4
Galesburg 4
2

13
12
Moline
2
4

15
9
Alleman
1
5

6 14
United Township 1
5

3
18

Jan. 25 games:

Rock Island 61, Alleman 42

Quincy 62, United Township 52

Moline 57, Galesburg 56

Jan. 26 games:

# Rock Island 61, Wheaton North 56

Quincy 60, Champaign Central 49

# Moline 61, Wheaton Warrenville South 35

# Wheaton St. Francis 57, Alleman 39 

Bartonville Limestone 67, United Township 59

 

#-QC-Wheaton Shootout at Moline's Wharton Fieldhouse

 

Mississippi Athletic boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Bettendorf
11
0

16
0
North Scott 9
2

15
2
Assumption 9
2

12
4
Pleasant Valley 8
3

11
4
Davenport Central
4
7

7
10
Burlington 4
7

6
10
Davenport West 3 8
5 10
Muscatine 3
8

4 12
Clinton 2 9
5 11
Davenport North
2 9
5 12

Jan. 25 games:

Bettendorf 78, Muscatine 35

Assumption 68, Davenport North 51

North Scott 60, Davenport Central 34

Pleasant Valley 85, Davenport West 66

Burlington 59, Clinton 44

Jan. 26 games:

# Clinton 48, Erie 37

Burlington 49, Mount Pleasant 46

 

#-Fulton's Eric Ottens Shootout.

Jan. 29 games:

Bettendorf 63, Assumption 45

North Scott 50, Davenport North 27

Pleasant Valley 69, Burlington 54

Muscatine 73, Davenport West 59

Davenport Central 63, Clinton 61

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
LaSalle-Peru 6
0
  12
7
Ottawa 5
1

17
3
Geneseo 3
3

8
11
Sterling 3
3

9
13
Dixon 1
5

3
18
Streator 0
6

5
14

Jan. 25 games:

Ottawa 50, Geneseo 41

Sterling 57, Dixon 52

LaSalle-Peru 54, Streator 48

Jan. 26 games:

Geneseo 49, Yorkville 42

Maple Park Kaneland 60, Sterling 33 

Ottawa 52, Sycamore 46

Rochelle 60, Streator 46

Morris 56, LaSalle-Peru 49

Jan. 29 games:

Oregon 49, Dixon 46

Chillicothe IVC 55, Streator 45

 

West Central North boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rockridge
7
0

19
2
Monmouth-Roseville 5
2

17 4
Carthage Illini West 4
2

11
10
Macomb 3
4

5
13
Orion
1
5

14
10
Sherrard 0
7

4
18

Jan. 25 games:

Rockridge 65, Orion 44

Macomb 50, Sherrard 38

Monmouth-Roseville 74, Illini West 41

Jan. 26 games:

Monmouth-Roseville 72, Peoria Heights 43

Jan. 29 games:

Rockridge 62, Riverdale 52

Orion 70, Knoxville 39

Monmouth-Roseville 62, Camp Point Central 55

West Hancock 64, Illini West 48

Three Rivers boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Kewanee 10
0

17
3
Sterling Newman 8
1

18
3
Riverdale 7 3
12
11
Erie 6
4

15
11
Bureau Valley 6 6

17
10
Prophetstown 5
6

12 12
Fulton 2
7
5
20
Amboy 2
9

6
16
Morrison 0
10

4
22

Jan. 24 games:

Kewanee 54, Prophetstown 52

Jan. 25 games:

Riverdale 63, Erie 60 

Sterling Newman 59, Prophetstown 49 

Bureau Valley 44, Morrison 34

Fulton 63, Amboy 58 

Jan. 26 games:

# Prophetstown 53, Stockton 46

# Clinton 48, Erie 37

# Preston 87, Fulton 42

 

#-Fulton's Eric Ottens Shootout.

Jan. 28 games:

Sterling Newman 73, Fulton 50

Jan. 29 games:

Rockridge 62, Riverdale 52

River Ridge 66, Fulton 46

Morrison 50, Milledgeville 49


Lincoln Trail boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Wethersfield 6
0

19
3
Galva-Williamsville
6
0

17
3
Stark County
5
2

9
12
Ridgewood 4
2

11
10
Mercer County 4
3

13
8
ROWVA 3
4

8
15
Annawan 3
4

8
16
Biggsville West Central 2
4

10
10
Sciota West Prairie 1
5

6
13
Princeville 1
5

4
14
Monmouth United
0
6

1
18

Jan. 25 games:

Wethersfield 56, ROWVA 42

Galva 69, Stark County 62

Ridgewood 54, West Prairie 47

Mercer County 59, Annawan 55 (OT)

West Central 57, Monmouth United 48

Jan. 26 games:

# Annawan 75, Princeville 45

# ROWVA 34, Monmouth United 24

# West Central 68, West Prairie 53

 

#-LTC Tournament.

Jan. 29 games:

# Wethersfield 66, Annawan 40

# Mercer County 67, Ridgewood 49

# Galva 70, West Central 55

# Stark County 38, ROWVA 33

 

#-LTC Tournament.

Jan. 31 games:

# Princeville at West Central, 7 p.m.

# Monmouth United at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

# West Prairie at Annawan, 7 p.m.

 

#-LTC Tournament consolation.

Feb. 1 games (at Aledo):

# Wethersfield vs. Mercer County, 6 p.m.

# Galva vs. Stark County, 7:30 p.m.

* ROWVA vs. Princeville-West Central winner, 6 p.m.

* United-Ridgewood winner vs. West Prairie-Annawan winner, 7:30 p.m.

 

#-LTC Tournament semifinals at high school; *-LTC Tournament consolation semifinals at junior high.

Feb. 2 games (at Aledo):

# Fifth-place game, 4 p.m.

# Third-place game, 6 p.m.

# Championship, 8 p.m.

 

#-LTC Tournament.

Western Big 6 girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island
8
0

22
3
United Township
6
2

16
11
Galesburg 5
3

17
10
Quincy 2
6

10 11
Moline 2
6

8
18
Alleman 1
7

14
13

Jan. 24 games:

Rock Island 66, Galesburg 60

United Township 39, Alleman 20

Quincy 46, Moline 34

Jan. 26 games:

Peoria Notre Dame 71, Rock Island 70

Moline 57, Rockford Boylan 46

Jan. 29 games:

Alleman 69, Rockridge 22 

 

Mississippi Athletic girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Assumption
13
0

16
2
Muscatine 12
1

16
2
Pleasant Valley
10
3

10
8
North Scott 9
4

11
6
Bettendorf 6
7

7
11
Burlington 5
8

7
10
Clinton 4
9

5
13
Davenport West
3
10

3
14
Davenport Central
3
10

3
14
Davenport North
0
13

0
17

Jan. 25 games:

Assumption 70, Davenport North 20

Muscatine 47, Bettendorf 28

Pleasant Valley 53, Davenport West 18

North Scott 58, Davenport Central 22

Burlington 57, Clinton 55

Jan. 26 games:

Assumption 76, Iowa City West 52

 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 64, Clinton 27

Mount Pleasant 62, Burlington 48

Jan. 29 games:

Assumption 57, Bettendorf 28

Muscatine 57, Davenport West 23

Pleasant Valley 58, Burlington 43

North Scott 65, Davenport North 27

Clinton 50, Davenport Central 44

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West girls


Conf.

Over.
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Ottawa 7
1

19 5
Sterling 7
1

15
12
Geneseo 4
4

12
13
Dixon 4
4

10
14
LaSalle-Peru 2
6

9
15
Streator 0
8

2
21

Jan. 24 games:

Geneseo 47, Streator 25

Ottawa 46, Sterling 35

Dixon 39, LaSalle-Peru 36

Jan. 26 games:

Yorkville 47, Geneseo 40

Sterling 52, Maple Park Kaneland 40

Morris 56, LaSalle-Peru 49

Ottawa 43, Sycamore 33

Rochelle 58, Streator 28

Jan. 29 games:

Dixon 44, Princeton 25

Rochelle 51, LaSalle-Peru 34

DeKalb 42, Streator 17

 

West Central North girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sherrard
8
1

23
3
Carthage Illini West 7
2

16 10
Orion 5
4

18
8
Rockridge 3
6

11
15
Monmouth-Roseville
2
7

12
16
Macomb 2
7

11
14

Jan. 24 games:

Orion 49, Macomb 37

Rockridge 57, Mercer County 25

Illini West 51, Camp Point Central 42 

Jan. 26 games:

Macomb 44, Rockridge 32

Sherrard 43, Monmouth-Roseville 25

Illini West 47, Orion 43

Jan. 28 games:

Sherrard 48, Knoxville 44

West Hancock 73, Monmouth-Roseville 61

Jan. 29 games:

Alleman 69, Rockridge 22

 

Three Rivers girls

 

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Prophetstown 12
1

24
3
Riverdale 12
1

22
2
Erie 8 5
19
8
Sterling Newman 8
5

13
11
Kewanee 6 7

12
16
Amboy 6
8

13 12
Fulton 5
8

10
18
Morrison 2
11

5
19
Bureau Valley
0
13

1
25

Jan. 24 games:

Riverdale 68, Erie 31

Morrison 46, Bureau Valley 36

Fulton 38, Amboy 33

Jan. 26 games:

Riverdale 55, Amboy 41

Prophetstown 46, Kewanee 29

Erie 50, Sterling Newman 38

Jan. 28 games:

Morrison 36, Milledgeville 28

Jan. 29 games:

Riverdale 52, Sterling Newman 36

Amboy 44, Kewanee 37

Erie 63, Bureau Valley 28

Prophetstown 49, Fulton 21


Lincoln Trail girls


  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Annawan 10
0

23
2
Stark County 8
2

18
8
Wethersfield 7
3

21
7
Biggsville West Central  6
2

13
11
Ridgewood 6 3

14
13
ROWVA 5 3

13
11
Princeville 2
7
6
18
Mercer County 2
7

8
20
Sciota West Prairie 2
7

2
18
Galva-Williamsfield
1
8

9
17
Monmouth United 1
8

5
18

Jan. 23 scores:

Annawan 73, Galva 33

Stark County 56, Wethersfield 39

Mercer County 54, Monmouth United 38

West Central 69, West Prairie 56

Ridgewood 48, Princeville 40

Jan. 24 games:

Annawan 68, Henry-Senachwine 27

Rockridge 57, Mercer County 25

Jan. 26 games:

Liberty 64, West Prairie 41

Jan. 28 games:

River Ridge at Annawan, cancelled

Wethersfield 62, Monmouth United 34

West Prairie 64, Galva 54

Ridgewood 52, Mercer County 37

Stark County 46, ROWVA 26

West Central 58, Princeville 42

 

Jan. 29 scores:

Galva 50, Henry-Senachwine 32

 

Jan. 30 games:

Annawan 64, Wethersfield 50

Mercer County 46, West Prairie 40

Monmouth United at Galva, ppd. to Jan. 31

ROWVA at Princeville, ppd. to Feb. 1

Ridgewood at West Central, cancelled














 



Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, Aug. 23, the 235th day of 2014. There are 130 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Telegraph reports state that, about 6 o'clock on the evening of the 20th, Quantrill, with about 800 of his thieves and robbers, surrounded Lawrence, Kan., and burned it to the ground.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Newton Beer's production of "Lost in London," which had a successful run for three seasons, was presented at Harper's Theater.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The German army commanded by Fran Duke Albrecht of Wurtemburg defeated the French army at Neufchmtenu.
1939 -- 75 years ago: John Deere Harvester Works in East Moline is starting a four-story, $104,000 addition to the combine assembly building.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Short Hills Country Club held onto its lead yesterday despite a rally by host Davenport Country Club and claimed the team title in the Sunshine Cup golf series.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Quad-Citians can look forward to more excitement and fun at this year's Rock Island Labor Day parade at 9:30 a.m. Sept 4, say organizers. This years theme is "Celebrate Rock Island."






(More History)