QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 3


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 23, 2013, 5:44 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com
-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (14-4): Lost at Illinois-ranked Quincy, 48-47 (OT) Friday.

2. Bettendorf (14-0): Beat No. 9 Pleasant Valley, 50-39 Friday; Beat United Township, 62-36 Saturday; Won at Davenport Central, 70-43 Tuesday.

3. Rockridge (17-2): Beat Sherrard, 65-35 Friday; Beat Chillicothe IVC, 70-51 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

4. Assumption (11-3): Beat Davenport Central, 72-47 Friday; Won at Burlington, 56-42 Tuesday.

5. North Scott (13-2): Won at Clinton, 60-31 Friday; Beat Central DeWitt, 78-29 Saturday; Beat Davenport West, 57-45 Tuesday.

6. Monmouth-Roseville (14-4): Beat No. 14 Orion, 57-48 Friday; Beat Petersburg PORTA, 73-64 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

7. Kewanee (16-3): Beat No. 15 Riverdale, 78-73 Friday.

8. Wethersfield (17-3): Beat Ridgewood, 100-68 Tuesday.

9. Pleasant Valley (9-4): Lost at No. 2 Bettendorf, 50-39 Friday; Beat Muscatine, 58-35 Tuesday.

10. Sterling Newman (15-4): Lost to Peru St. Bede, 63-36 Friday; Beat No. 16t Preston, 63-36 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Danville (16-0): Beat Fort Madison Holy Trinity, 89-54 Friday; Won at New London, 97-25 Saturday; Won at West Burlington, 92-41 Tuesday.

12. Galesburg (13-11): Beat Alleman, 47-34 Friday; Lost to both Minooka (50-47) & Maine South (37-30) Saturday at Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament; Lost to Bloomington (77-67) & beat Kankakee (61-48) Monday at Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament.

13. Northeast Goose Lake (13-3): Beat Lisbon, 63-39 Friday; Beat Tipton, 70-47 Saturday; Lost at North Cedar, 82-65 Monday.

14. Orion (13-9): Lost at No. 6 Monmouth-Roseville, 57-48 Friday; Beat Monmouth United, 55-30 Saturday at Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

15. Riverdale (11-10): Lost at No. 7 Kewanee, 78-73 Friday; Beat Bureau Valley, 53-51 Tuesday.

16 (tie). Erie (16-9): Won at Amboy, 46-30 Friday; Beat Morrison, 44-42 Tuesday.

16 (tie). Preston (13-2): Won at Camanche, 75-43 Friday; Lost to No. 10 Sterling Newman, 63-36 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout; Beat Bellevue, 76-32 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Galva (15-3): Beat ROWVA, 45-41 Friday; Lost at Williamsfield, 55-43 Saturday; Won at Biggsville West Central, 68-64 Tuesday.

-- Bureau Valley (17-10): Beat Fulton, 57-49 Friday; Lost at No. 15 Riverdale, 53-51 Tuesday.

-- Moline (13-9): Won at United Township, 53-46 Friday; Beat Marengo (49-30) & Chicago Noble Street Bulls (66-40) Saturday at Moline's Martin Luther King Tournament; Beat Rochelle (62-60) & Lost to state-ranked Washington (54-40) Monday at Moline's Martin Luther King Tournament.

===

GIRLS:

Rank. Team (Rec.): How they fared


1. Rock Island (21-2): Won at No. 9 United Township, 61-44 Thursday.

2. Assumption (13-2): Won at Davenport Central, 56-14 Friday; Lost at state-ranked Southeast Polk, 68-50 Saturday; Beat Burlington, 76-25 Tuesday.

3. Annawan (20-2): Beat both Biggsville West Central (57-47 Thursday's semifinals) & Stark County (36-30 Saturday's championship) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Beat Sciota West Prairie, 66-37 Monday; Wednesday at Galva.

4. Muscatine (14-2): Won at Davenport West, 64-17 Friday; Beat No. 14t Pleasant Valley, 57-34 Tuesday.

5. Riverdale (19-2): Won at Kewanee, 49-36 Thursday; Beat Bureau Valley, 96-27 Saturday; Won at Fulton, 64-37 Tuesday.

6. Sherrard (21-3): Beat Carthage Illini West, 35-26 Thursday; Won at River Ridge, 55-48 Saturday.

7. Prophetstown (22-3): Won at Morrison, 58-23 Thursday; Beat Amboy, 69-29 Saturday.

8. Wethersfield (20-5): Lost to Stark County (50-48 Thursday's semifinals) & Beat Biggsville West Central (59-52 Saturday's third-place game) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Beat Galva, 71-40 Monday; Wednesday hosts Stark County.

9. United Township (15-11): Lost to No. 1 Rock Island, 61-44 Thursday; Beat state-ranked Champaign Centennial (51-49) & lost to state-ranked Morton (47-24) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Beat Peoria Notre Dame, 53-41 Monday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Lost at Illinois-rated DeKalb, 23-17 Tuesday.

10. Galesburg (17-9): Won at Quincy, 51-38 Thursday; Beat Peoria Notre Dame (54-36) & lost to Normal U-High (55-40) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic; Lost to state-ranked Morton, 43-33 Monday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Mediapolis (16-1): Won at Lone Tree, 70-18 Friday; Beat Pekin, 72-36 Saturday; Beat Waco, 74-30 Tuesday.

12. Burlington Notre Dame (16-2): Lost to state-ranked Central Lee Donnellson, 74-69 Friday; Won at Van Buren Keosauqua, 62-40 Saturday; Beat Fairfield, 66-44 Tuesday.

13. Orion (17-7): Beat both Peoria Manual (50-45) & Kewanee (40-33) Saturday at Kewanee's Martin Luther King Tournament; Beat Freeport, 47-43 Monday at Kewanee's Martin Luther King Tournament.

14 (tie). Erie (17-6): Lost at Amboy, 39-28 Thursday.

14 (tie). Pleasant Valley (8-8): Lost at Bettendorf, 43-35 Friday; Lost at Linn-Mar Marion, 62-56 Saturday; Lost at No. 4 Muscatine, 57-34 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Stark County (16-8): Beat No. 8 Wethersfield (50-48 Thursday's semifinals) & Lost to No. 3 Annawan (36-30 Saturday's championship) at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament; Lost to Ridgewood, 36-34 Monday; Wednesday at No. 8 Wethersfield.

-- Sterling (14-11): Beat Dixon, 51-40 Friday; Beat Yorkville, 56-54 Saturday.

-- Sterling Newman (13-9): Beat Clinton Prince of Peace, 46-31 Saturday at West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

-- North Scott (9-6): Beat Clinton, 55-31 Friday; Won at Davenport West, 50-14 Tuesday.

















 




Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, April 17, the 107th day of 2014. There are 258 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Journeymen shoemakers of Rock Island struck for higher wages yesterday morning, asking 25 percent increases. Employers have acceded to their demand.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Lighting struck wires of the Merchants Electric Light Co. during a furious storm, and many Rock Island business houses were compelled to resort to gas as a means of illumination.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Members of the First Church of Christ, Scientist, decided to erect a new edifice at a cost of about $60,000.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Willard Anderson, junior forward for the Augustana College basketball team, which won 17 out of 22 contests, was elected captain of the quintet.
1964 -- 50 years ago: John Hoffman, Moline, president of the Sac-Fox Council of Boy Scouts, will be honored for his 50 years in scouting by members of the council at a dinner Thursday evening.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Quad-Cities has what is believed to be the area's first elite-class gymnast. It's the stuff upon which Olympic competitors are made. Tiffany Chapman, of Rock Island, not only has earned the highest possible gymnast ranking, she won the honor at age 11.






(More History)