Local conference basketball standings


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 02, 2013, 4:40 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

Western Big 6 boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Quincy 5
0

13
4
Galesburg 4
1

13
11
Rock Island 3
2

14
4
Moline
1
4

13
9
Alleman
1
4

6 12
United Township 1
4

3
16

Jan. 15 scores:

Assumption 58, Alleman 29

Jan. 18 scores:

Quincy 48, Rock Island 47 (OT)

Moline 53, United Township 46

Galesburg 47, Alleman 34

Jan. 19 games:

# Moline 49, Marengo 30

# Moline 66, Chicago Noble Street Bulls 40

Bettendorf 62, United Township 36

Peoria Richwoods 61, Alleman 32

* Minooka 50, Galesburg 47

* Maine South 37, Galesburg 30

Hinsdale South 59, Quincy 57

 

#-Moline MLK Tournament; *-Galesburg MLK Tournament.

Jan. 21 games:

# Moline 62, Rochelle 60

# Washington 54, Moline 40

* Bloomington 77, Galesburg 67

* Galesburg 61, Kankakee 48

 

#-Moline MLK Tournament; *-Galesburg MLK Tournament.

 

Mississippi Athletic boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Bettendorf
9
0

14
0
Assumption 8
1

11
3
North Scott
7
2

13
2
Pleasant Valley 6
3

9
4
Davenport Central
3
6

6
9
Davenport West 3
6

5
8
Burlington 3
6

4
9
Davenport North 2
7
5 9
Clinton
2
7

4 9
Muscatine
2 7
3 11

Jan. 15 scores:

Bettendorf 61, Iowa City High 40

Assumption 58, Alleman 29

Dubuque Senior 60, Pleasant Valley 41

Davenport Central 55, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 41

Davenport North 56, Dubuque Hempstead 54

Burlington 53, Fort Madison 51

Mount Pleasant 71, Muscatine 44

Jan. 18 scores:

Bettendorf 50, Pleasant Valley 39

Assumption 72, Davenport Central 47

North Scott 60, Clinton 31

Burlington 56, Davenport West 51

Muscatine 80, Davenport North 66

Jan. 19 games:

Bettendorf 62, United Township 36

North Scott 78, Central DeWitt 29

Jan. 22 games:

Bettendorf 70, Davenport Central 43

Assumption 56, Burlington 42

North Scott 57, Davenport West 45

Pleasant Valley 58, Muscatine 35

Davenport North 64, Clinton 57

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
LaSalle-Peru 5
0
  11
6
Ottawa 4
1

15
3
Geneseo 3
2

7
10
Sterling 2
3

8
12
Dixon 1
4

3
16
Streator 0
5

5
11

Jan. 15 scores:

Chillicothe IVC 58, Geneseo 45

Ottawa 68, Rochelle 66

Dunlap 53, Streator 43

Jan. 19 games:

Morris 48, Geneseo 43

Sterling 58, Yorkville 38

Sycamore 48, Dixon 29

Maple Park Kaneland 34, LaSalle-Peru 32

Jan. 21 games:

# LaSalle-Peru 60, Lincoln-Way West 48

 

#-Joliet Central's MLK Shootout.

Jan. 22 games:

Ottawa 61, Sterling 60 (2-OT)

Byron 55, Dixon 31

 

West Central North boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rockridge
6
0

17
2
Carthage Illini West 4
1

9 6
Monmouth-Roseville 4
2

14
4
Macomb 2
4

4
13
Orion
1
4

13
9
Sherrard 0
6

4
17

Jan. 15 scores:

Augusta Southeastern 54, Illini West 46

Jan. 18 scores:

Rockridge 65, Sherrard 35

Monmouth-Roseville 57, Orion 48

Illini West 41, Macomb 22

Jan. 19 games:

# Orion 55, Monmouth United 30

# Monmouth-Roseville 73, Petersburg PORTA 64

# Rockridge 70, Chillicothe IVC 51

# Illini West 66, Farmington 52

* Forreston 79, Sherrard 43

 

#-Abingdon's Great Western Shootout; *-West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

Jan. 22 games:

Princeton 54, Sherrard 41

Macomb 47, Pittsfield 42

Illini West 61, Mendon Unity 50

Three Rivers boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Kewanee 9
0

16
3
Sterling Newman 6
1

15
4
Erie 6 3
16
9
Riverdale 6
3

11
10
Bureau Valley 6 6

17
10
Prophetstown 5
4

11 10
Amboy
2
8

6
15
Fulton 1
7

4
18
Morrison 0
9

3
21

Jan. 15 scores:

Riverdale 60, Morrison 37

Kewanee 67, Erie 62 (OT)

Bureau Valley 60, Prophetstown 43

Sterling Newman 65, Amboy 31

Jan. 18 scores:

Kewanee 78, Riverdale 73

Erie 46, Amboy 30

Bureau Valley 57, Fulton 49

Prophetstown 53, Morrison 42

Peru St. Bede 63, Sterling Newman 36

Jan. 19 games:

# Sterling Newman 53, Preston 34

# Oregon 55, Morrison 40

Hinckley-Big Rock 59, Amboy 42

 

#-West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

Jan. 22 games:

Riverdale 53, Bureau Valley 51

Erie 44, Morrison 42

Prophetstown 53, Amboy 48


Lincoln Trail boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Wethersfield 5
0

17
3
Galva-Williamsville
5
0

15
3
Stark County
5
1

8
11
Ridgewood 3
2

10
9
Mercer County 3
3

11
8
ROWVA 3
3

7
13
Annawan 3
3

7
14
Biggsville West Central 1
4

8
9
Sciota West Prairie 1
4

6
11
Princeville 1
5

4
13
Monmouth United
0
5

1
16

Jan. 15 scores:

Wethersfield 78, West Prairie 53

ROWVA 45, Annawan 42

Mercer County 70, West Central 69

Galva 67, Ridgewood 54

Stark County 45, Princeville 39

Jan. 18 scores:

West Central 74, Annawan 66

Galva 45, ROWVA 41

Ridgewood 60, Monmouth United 39

Stark County 54, Knoxville 42

Princeville 57, West Prairie 48

Jan. 19 games:

# Orion 55, Monmouth United 30

Williamsfield 55, Galva 43

South Fulton 62, West Prairie 55

 

#-West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

Jan. 22 games:

Wethersfield 100, Ridgewood 68

Annawan 43, Stark County 41

Galva 68, West Central 64

ROWVA 40, Monmouth United 36

Mercer County 57, Princeville 39

Western Big 6 girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island
7
0

21
2
Galesburg
5
2

17
9
United Township 5
2

15
11
Moline
2
5

7 17
Alleman 1
6

13
12
Quincy 1
6

10
10

Jan. 17 scores:

Rock Island 61, United Township 44

Alleman 35, Moline 32

Galesburg 51, Quincy 38

Jan. 19 games:

# United Township 51, Champaign Centennial 49

# Morton 47, United Township 24

# Normal U-High 62, Alleman 46

# Alleman 57, Peoria Notre Dame 43

# Galesburg 54, Peoria Notre Dame 36

# Normal U-High 55, Galesburg 40 

 

#-Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

Jan. 21 games:

# United Township 53, Peoria Notre Dame 41

# Morton 43, Galesburg 33

# Alleman 53, Peoria High 36

 

#-Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

Jan. 22 games:

DeKalb 23, United Township 17

 

Mississippi Athletic girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Assumption
11
0

13
2
Muscatine 10
1

14
2
Pleasant Valley
8
3

8
8
North Scott 7
4

9
6
Bettendorf 6
5

7
9
Burlington 4
7

6
8
Clinton 3
8

4
11
Davenport West
3
8

3
12
Davenport Central
3
8

3
12
Davenport North
0
11

0
15

Jan. 15 scores:

Muscatine 60, Washington 41

Iowa City West 42, Bettendorf 40

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 74, Davenport Central 43

Burlington 53, Fort Madison 45

Jan. 18 scores:

Assumption 56, Davenport Central 14

Muscatine 64, Davenport North 17

Bettendorf 43, Pleasant Valley 35

North Scott 55, Clinton 31

Burlington 46, Davenport West 43

Jan. 19 games:

Southeast Polk 68, Assumption 50

Linn-Mar Marion 62, Pleasant Valley 56

Cedar Rapids Prairie 59, Bettendorf 35

Jan. 22 games:

Assumption 76, Burlington 25

Muscatine 57, Pleasant Valley 34

North Scott 50, Davenport West 14

Davenport Central 46, Bettendorf 38

Clinton 52, Davenport North 34

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West girls


Conf.

Over.
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sterling 7
0

14
11
Ottawa 6
1

17
5
Geneseo 3
4

11
12
Dixon 3
4

8
14
LaSalle-Peru 2
5

9
12
Streator 0
7

2
18

Jan. 15 scores:

Sterling 48, Geneseo 29

Dixon 40, Streator 28

Ottawa 45, LaSalle-Peru 32

Jan. 18 scores:

Ottawa 56, Geneseo 48

Sterling 51, Dixon 40

LaSalle-Peru 46, Streator 34

Jan. 19 games:

Sterling 56, Yorkville 54

LaSalle-Peru 49, Maple Park Kaneland 47

Jan. 21 games:

Dwight 56, Streator 52

Jan. 22 games:

LaSalle-Peru 47, Princeton 28

Dixon 33, Morris 21

Ottawa 48, Sandwich 33

 

West Central North girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sherrard
7
1

21
3
Carthage Illini West 6
2

14 10
Orion 4
3

17
7
Rockridge 3
5

10
13
Monmouth-Roseville
2
6

12
14
Macomb 1
6

10
13

Jan. 14 scores:

Orion 43, Monmouth-Roseville 34

Jan. 15 scores:

Rockridge 59, Sherrard 56

Illini West 37, West Hancock 34

Jan. 17 games:

Sherrard 35, Illini West 26

Monmouth-Roseville 47, Rockridge 46

Jan. 19 games:

Macomb 47, Monmouth-Roseville 44

# Orion 50, Peoria Manual 45

# Orion 40, Kewanee 33

Sherrard 55, River Ridge 48

* Illini West 45, Abingdon 21

 

#-Kewanee MLK Tournament; *-Abingdon's Great Western Shootout.

Jan. 21 games:

# Orion 47, Freeeport 43

Illini West 61, Macomb 43

 

#-Kewanee MLK Tournament.

Three Rivers girls


  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Prophetstown 10
1

22
3
Riverdale 9
1

19
2
Sterling Newman 8 3
13
9
Erie 6
4

17
7
Kewanee 6 5

12
14
Amboy 5
6

12 10
Fulton 4
7

9
17
Morrison 1
11

3
19
Bureau Valley
0
11

1
23

Jan. 14 scores:

Fulton 37, Sterling Newman 31

Princeton 53, Bureau Valley 34

Jan. 15 scores:

Erie 50, Morrison 29

Kewanee 50, Fulton 41

Jan. 17 scores:

Riverdale 49, Kewanee 36

Prophetstown 58, Morrison 23

Amboy 39, Erie 28

Fulton 49, Bureau Valley 27

Jan. 19 games:

# Freeport 66, Kewanee 53

# Orion 40, Kewanee 33

Riverdale 96, Bureau Valley 27

Prophetstown 69, Amboy 29

Fulton 30, Morrison 26

* Sterling Newman 46, Clinton Prince of Peace 31

 

#-Kewanee MLK Tournament; *-West Carroll's Manny's Shootout.

Jan. 21 games:

# Peoria Manual 48, Kewanee 34

Polo 37, Amboy 33

 

#-Kewanee MLK Tournament.

Jan. 22 games:

Riverdale 64, Fulton 37


Lincoln Trail girls


  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Annawan 8
0

20
2
Wethersfield 6
1

20
5
Stark County 6
2

16
8
ROWVA 5
2

13
10
Biggsville West Central
4
2

11
11
Ridgewood 4
3

12
13
Princeville 2
5

6
16
Galva-Williamsfield 1
6

8
15
Mercer County 1
6

7
18
Monmouth United
1
6

5
16
Sciota West Prairie 1
6

1
16

Jan. 14 scores:

* Annawan 63, Mercer County 20

* Stark County 49, Galva 36

* Wethersfield 71, Ridgewood 40

* West Central 54, ROWVA 36

 

*-LTC Tournament quarterfinals.

Jan. 16 scores:

# Galva 38, Monmouth United 28

# Mercer County 49, West Prairie 39

# ROWVA 57, Princeville 42

 

#-LTC Tournament consolation bracket.

Jan. 17 scores:

* Annawan 57, West Central 47

* Stark County 50, Wethersfield 48

# Ridgewood 52, Galva 33

# Mercer County 41, ROWVA 37 (2OT)

 

*-LTC Tournament semifinals; #-LTC Tournament consolation bracket.

Jan. 19 games:

* 5th place: Ridgewood 51, Mercer County 46

* 3rd place: Wethersfield 59, West Central 52

* Championship: Annawan 36, Stark County 30

 

*-LTC Tournament finals.

Jan. 21 games:

Annawan 66, West Prairie 37

Wethersfield 71, Galva 40

Ridgewood 36, Stark County 34

Princeville 44, Monmouth United 31














 



Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, July 29, the 210th day of 2014. There are 155 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Col. H.F. Sickless informs us that there will be new organization of troops in this state under the call for more men.
1889 -- 125 years ago: James Normoyle arrived home after graduating from West Point with honors in the class of 1889. He was to report to Fort Brady, Mich., as second lieutenant in the 23rd Infantry.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Austria Hungary declared war on Serbia. Germany and Austria refused an invitation of Sir Edward Grey to join Great Britain at a mediation conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Dr. William Mayo, the last of the three famous Mayo brother surgeons, died at the age of 78.
1964 -- 50 years ago: One of the biggest horse shows of the season was held yesterday at Hillandale Arena on Knoxville Road under the sponsorship of the Illowa Horsemen's Club.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Davenport is like a gigantic carnival this weekend with the Bix Arts Fest taking over 12 square blocks of the downtown area. A festive atmosphere prevailed Friday as thousands of people turned out to sample what the Arts Fest has to offer.








(More History)