QC Prep Basketball Power Polls -- How they fared, Week 1


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 16, 2013, 12:22 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com
-– These local media rankings are determined on a descending points system, with a first-place vote receiving 10 points, a second-place vote receiving 9 points, and so on. Presented by The Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus, WQAD-TV 8, MC22, WFXN-AM 1230's Quad Cities Radio Group, Aledo's WRMJ-FM 102.3, Kewanee-based Regional Media and the Clinton Herald. This season's first vote was taken before Thursday night's results.

BOYS:

Rank. Team (Rec.) How they fared


1. Rock Island (14-3): Beat No. 16 Moline, 71-41 Friday; Beat Proviso West, 70-58 Saturday at the Naperville Tournament.

2. Bettendorf (11-0): Beat No. 4 North Scott, 62-26 Friday; Won at Iowa City High, 61-40 Tuesday.

3. Rockridge (15-2): Beat Macomb, 48-26 Friday.

4. North Scott (10-2): Lost at No. 2 Bettendorf, 62-26 Friday.

5. Assumption (9-3): Beat Davenport West, 68-36 Friday; Beat Muscatine, 62-30 Saturday; Won at Alleman, 58-29 Tuesday.

6. Pleasant Valley (8-3): Won at Clinton, 64-42 Friday; Lost at Iowa-rated Dubuque Senior, 60-41 Tuesday.

7. Wethersfield (16-3): Won at Princeville, 61-42 Friday; Won at Sciota West Prairie, 78-53 Tuesday.

8. Kewanee (15-3): Won at Morrison, 62-42 Friday; Won at Spring Valley Hall, 74-46 Saturday; Won at No. 15 Erie, 67-62 (OT) Tuesday.

9. Monmouth-Roseville (12-4): Won at Sherrard, 86-35 Friday.

10. Sterling Newman (13-3): Won at Prophetstown, 55-52 Friday.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Galesburg (11-8): Beat United Township, 56-53 Friday.

12. Orion (12-8): Jan. 18 at No. 9 Monmouth-Roseville.

13. Danville (13-0): Won at Donnellson Central Lee, 85-21 Friday; Beat Wisconsin's top-ranked Randolph, 65-40 Saturday at the Wisconsin Dells; Beat Keosauqua Van Buren, 93-42 Tuesday.

14. Preston (10-1): Beat Lisbon, 82-47 Friday; Lost to 2A state-rated Northeast Goose Lake, 46-44 Tuesday.

15. Erie (13-9): Lost at Fulton, 49-46 (OT) Friday; Won at No. 17 Bureau Valley, 63-61 Saturday; Lost to No. 8 Kewanee, 67-62 (OT) Tuesday.

16. Moline (9-8): Lost at No. 1 Rock Island, 71-41 Friday; Won at Wheeling, 58-52 Saturday.

17. Bureau Valley (15-9): Beat Amboy, 46-41 Friday; Lost to No. 15 Erie, 63-61 Saturday; Beat Prophetstown, 60-43 Tuesday.

18. Riverdale (10-9): Beat Morrison, 60-37 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Galva (13-2): The defending Lincoln Trail Conference champs are 3-0 in the league after a 67-54 win Tuesday over Ridgewood.

=========

GIRLS

Rank. Team (Rec.) How they fared


1. Rock Island (20-2): Won at No. 14 Alleman, 68-56 Thursday; Won at No. 5 Sherrard, 78-60 Saturday.

2. Assumption (11-1): Won at Davenport West, 56-13 Friday; Beat No. 4 Muscatine, 49-41 Saturday.

3. Annawan (17-2): Beat Mercer County, 63-20 Monday at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament.

4. Muscatine (12-2): Won at Burlington, 69-41 Friday; Lost to No. 2 Assumption, 49-41 Saturday; Won at Iowa-rated Washington, 60-41 Tuesday.

5. Sherrard (19-3): Beat Macomb, 64-46 Thursday; Lost to No. 1 Rock Island, 78-60 Saturday; Lost at Rockridge, 59-56 Tuesday.

6. Riverdale (16-2): Won at Morrison, 60-25 Saturday.

7. United Township (13-8): Beat Quincy, 56-39 Thursday; Beat both Peoria Central (56-37) and lost to state-ranked Normal U-High (54-29) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

8. Prophetstown (20-3): Beat Sterling Newman, 50-38 Thursday; Won at Bureau Valley, 72-34 Saturday.

9. Wethersfield (18-4): Beat Ridgewood, 71-40 Monday at the Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament.

10. Galesburg (15-7): Won at Moline, 58-49 Thursday; Beat both Peoria Central (64-29) and lost to state-ranked Champaign Centennial (67-56) Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES:

11. Pleasant Valley (8-5): Beat Clinton, 51-12 Friday; Lost to Dubuque Hempstead, 62-55 (OT) Saturday.

12. Mediapolis (13-1): Beat Louisa-Muscatine, 57-22 Friday; Beat Winfield Mount Union, 68-37 Tuesday.

13. Orion (14-7): Beat Illini Central, 66-31 Saturday; Won at Monmouth-Roseville, 43-34 Monday.

14. Alleman (10-11): Lost to No. 1 Rock Island, 68-56 Thursday; Lost to the state-rated pair of Champaign Centennial (66-48) and Morton (46-25) both Saturday at Galesburg's Mid-Winter Classic.

15. Burlington Notre Dame (14-1): Won at Cardinal Eldon, 91-40 Friday; Beat Harmony, 89-10 Tuesday.

16. Erie (17-5): Beat Fulton, 45-37 Thursday; Beat both Belvidere (45-31) Friday and Pearl City (40-29) Saturday at the Lena Winslow Tournament; Won at Morrison, 50-29 Tuesday.

17. Bettendorf (6-7): Lost at North Scott, 42-29 Friday; Lost to Iowa City West, 42-40 Tuesday.

ALSO ON THE RADAR:

-- Sterling (12-11): Beat Rockford Christian, 52-19 Thursday; Lost at Rochelle, 51-40 Saturday; Beat Geneseo, 48-29 Tuesday.

-- North Scott (7-6): Beat No. 17 Bettendorf, 42-29 Friday.

-- Geneseo (11-11): Won at Ridgewood, 48-34 Thursday; Won at Morris, 40-27 Saturday; Lost at Sterling, 48-29 Tuesday.



















 



Local events heading








  Today is Friday, Sept. 19, the 262nd day of 2014. There are 103 days left in the year.
1864 -- 150 years ago: Charles M. Osborn of this city, a lawyer of prominence, who voted for Lincoln in 1860 is now out strong for McClellan and will take the stump for him.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The George Fleming company had begun its dried fruit packing in a branch plant on 16th Street, Rock Island, employing nearly a hundred workers.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The cornerstone of the new Eagles home was laid. Building committee members were John Kobeman, Fred Ehmke and Frank Wich.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Former Kaiser Wilhelm, in exile, is sad as the Nazis march with communists.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Ninety-two members of the acappella choir at Davenport's West High School today accepted an invitation to perform at the New York World's Fair on June 13, 1965.
1989 -- 25 years ago: A Rock Island woman is one of 50 winners of $10,000 in cash in the Illinois State Lottery's "Celebration "89" instant ticket game. Dawn Loeffler was the third winner to be chosen through daily drawings that began Aug. 28 and will run 50 consecutive days.






(More History)