Associated Press -- 2012-13 prep basketball rankings, Week 2


Share
Posted Online: Jan. 11, 2013, 2:45 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Associated Press
ILLINOIS BOYS:

Here are this season's second set of rankings of Illinois high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. The poll now is weekly until the start of the postseason. This poll was taken Jan. 8. The next poll is taken Jan. 15.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Whitney Young (7) 11-1 97 2
2. Chicago Simeon (3) 9-2 93 1
3. Proviso East 10-3 59 3
4. Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 14-1 57 NR
5. Edwardsville 13-1 45 4
6. Belleville East 13-2 43 6
7. Rock Island 12-3 35 5
8. Quincy 11-2 27 NR
9. Chicago Curie 8-5 23 7
(tie) Lisle Benet 15-3 23 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 16. Oswego 9. Aurora West 9. Naperville Neuqua Valley 8. Chicago Marist 3. Elgin Larkin 1. Chicago Heights Bloom 1. Pekin 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Morgan Park (11) 15-1 110 1
2. North Chicago 14-1 82 T6
3. Cahokia 12-2 81 2
4. Washington 13-1 62 4
5. East St. Louis 10-6 39 NR
6. Chicago Orr 9-2 34 9
7. Champaign Centennial 13-4 33 NR
8. Springfield Lanphier 10-5 26 NR
9. Peoria Manual 11-3 23 T6
10. Rockford Lutheran 12-2 21 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 19. Springfield Southeast 19. Metamora 14. Normal University 8. Westchester St. Joseph 7. Crystal Lake Central 7. Hillcrest 6. Jacksonville 4. Chicago North Lawndale 3. Peoria Notre Dame 2. Lincoln 2. Alton Marquette 1. Centralia 1. Belvidere 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Harrisburg (11) 16-0 136 2
2. Pleasant Plains (1) 17-0 76 5
3. Providence-St. Mel (1) 12-3 74 NR
4. Rockridge 13-2 60 6
4. Teutopolis 12-3 60 3
6. Winnebago 15-0 53 NR
7. Chicago Seton Academy (1) 10-8 52 1
8. Monmouth-Roseville 10-4 48 4
9. Robinson 13-2 46 7
10. St. Joseph-Ogden 14-1 34 NR
(tie) Monticello 13-1 34 NR
-- Others receiving votes:Kankee Bishop McNamara 30. Breese Central 23. Fieldcrest 17. Riverton 12. Westville 6. Decatur St. Teresa 5. Nashville 2. Newton 2.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Illini Central (6) 10-4 119 2
2. Woodlawn (3) 11-2 116 1
3. Waterloo Gibault (2) 14-2 79 8
4. Mounds Meridian (2) 14-3 74 3
5. Gallatin County 13-2 63 4
6. Salt Fork 14-2 45 6
7. Waverly 16-1 34 NR
8. Okawville 11-4 32 7
(tie) Freeport Aquin (1) 8-1 32 NR
(tie) Kewanee Wethersfield 13-3 32 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Madison 25. St. Anne 23. Cissna Park 23. Goreville 20. Lanark Eastland 15. Hinckley-Big Rock 8. Arthur-Lovington 8. Elmwood 7. Payson-Seymour 4. Winchester-West Central 4. Mooseheart 3. Jacksonville Routt 3. Henry 1.

===

ILLINOIS GIRLS:

Here are this season's second set of rankings of Illinois high school boys' basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. The poll now is weekly until the start of the postseason. This poll was taken Jan. 8.The next poll is taken Jan. 15.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Whitney Young (7) 13-3 70 1
2. Edwardsville 15-0 55 2
3. Rolling Meadows 16-1 48 NR
4. Springfield 15-2 42 T4
5. Chicago Heights Marian 14-1 35 7
6. Peoria Richwoods 16-3 32 6
7. Rock Island 18-2 25 8
8. River Forest Trinity 12-2 24 T4
9. DeKalb 14-3 16 10
10. Chicago Marist 11-4 12 3
-- Others receiving votes: Plainfield East 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 4. Naperville Neuqua Valley 4. Oak Park Fenwick 4. Bolingbrook 4. Evanston 1. Lincoln-Way East 1. Maine South 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lombard Montini (7) 20-1 87 1
2. Quincy Notre Dame (2) 12-0 79 2
3. Champaign Centennial 15-2 67 6
4. Vernon Hills 18-0 60 T3
5. Joliet Catholic 14-1 46 NR
6. Chicago Morgan Park 11-2 39 NR
7. Bloomington Central Catholic 15-3 28 8
8. Hillcrest 12-4 26 T3
9. Breese Mater Dei 17-1 13 NR
10. Galesburg 13-6 10 5
(tie) Morton 12-4 10 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 8. Champaign Central 5. Springfield Lanphier 4. Normal University 3. Plano 2. Rock Island Alleman 2. Belleville Althoff 2. Burlington Central 2. Springfield Southeast 1. Coal City 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Champaign St. Thomas More (6) 18-1 113 3
2. Nashville (4) 17-0 101 5
3. Breese Central (2) 18-2 87 1
4. El Paso-Gridley 17-1 82 2
5. Mt. Carmel (1) 18-0 81 6
6. Sherrard 18-1 66 7
7. Teutopolis 16-4 31 4
(tie) Pana 17-4 31 T8
9. Byron 15-2 30 NR
10. Riverdale 15-2 22 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Carlyle 18. Clinton 17. Riverton 11. Oregon 9. St. Joseph-Ogden 6. Maroa-Forsyth 4. Peoria Christian 3. Watseka 2. Tremont 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Freeport Aquin (8) 16-3 112 1
2. Annawan (2) 13-2 104 2
3. Illini Bluffs (1) 21-1 76 4
4. Goreville (1) 17-0 73 9
5. Moweaqua Central A&M 18-2 59 3
6. Mt. Pulaski 17-2 42 NR
7. Cowden-Herrick 11-4 33 5
8. Prophetstown 18-3 29 NR
9. Kewanee Wethersfield 16-3 28 NR
10. Shiloh 15-5 27 6
-- Others receiving votes: Winchester West Central 19. Brimfield 11. Jacksonville Routt 11. Carrollton 11. Mendon Unity 8. Okawville 7. Arcola 4. Gilman Iroquois West 3. Forreston 3.

===

IOWA BOYS

As of Jan. 7. the Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right: According to a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City, West (15) 8-0 150 1
2. North Scott 9-0 125 3
3. Bettendorf 8-0 109 4
4. Epworth Western Dubuque 8-0 92 5
5. Dubuque Senior 6-1 91 2
6. Urbandale 8-1 71 7
7. Sioux City East 9-0 62 6
8. Ankeny 6-2 54 9
9. Sioux City North 9-0 35 10
10. Des Moines Roosevelt 7-1 18 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Des Moines Hoover 13. Cedar Falls 3. West Des Moines Valley 2.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Vinton-Shellsburg (14) 10-0 148 1
2. Creston 9-0 127 3
3. Dallas Center-Grimes (1) 9-0 94 7
4. MOC-Floyd Valley 10-1 85 8
5. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 7-2 81 6
(tie) Davenport Assumption 5-3 81 5
7. Grinnell 6-1 58 4
8. Atlantic 8-1 47 10
9. Mount Pleasant 7-2 36 NR
10. Cresco Crestwood 7-0 17 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Iowa Falls-Alden 14. Centerville 10. Solon 9. Nevada 7. Fort Madison 5. Spencer 3. Humboldt 2. Le Mars 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Nodaway Valley (6) 9-0 135 1
2. Sheffield West Fork (5) 9-0 130 3
3. Western Christian Hull (2) 8-1 117 2
4. IKM-Manning (1) 11-0 114 4
5. Cascade Western Dubuque (1) 9-0 91 5
6. Des Moines Christian 9-1 61 9
7. Sheldon 10-1 36 6
8. New Hampton 8-1 34 NR
(tie) West Branch 8-1 34 10
10. MFL-Mar-Mac 7-1 28 7
-- Others receiving votes: PCM Monroe 27. West Marshall State Center 4. Hudson 4. Burlington Notre Dame 4. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3. Northeast Goose Lake 2. Carroll Kuemper 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Danville (12) 9-0 139 1
2. Storm Lake St. Mary's (1) 8-0 125 2
3. Lone Tree (2) 11-0 105 3
4. Riverside Oakland 10-0 88 4
5. Murray 11-0 77 5
6. Boyden-Hull 7-2 49 10
7. Harris-Lake Park 10-1 47 7
8. Lawton-Bronson 9-0 45 NR
(tie) Preston 9-0 45 8
10. Ankeny Christian Academy 9-0 27 NR
-- Others receiving votes: North Tama Traer 24. Iowa Mennonite Kalona 14. Belmond-Klemme 13. North Linn Troy Mills 11. Dunkerton 9. West Monona Onawa 3. Woodbury Central Moville 2. North Iowa Buffalo Center 2.

===

IOWA GIRLS

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released its sixth coaches poll of the season on Jan. 9.

Class 5A
School (Record) LW

1. Mason City (11-1) 1
2. Ankeny (8-3) 2
3. Des Moines East (10-1) 3
4. Southeast Polk (8-3) 4
5. Des Moines Dowling (9-1) 5
6. Iowa City High (12-2) 7
7. Muscatine (10-1) 8
8. Cedar Rapids Washington (9-3) 10
9. Waukee (8-2) 9
10. Waterloo West (8-4) 6
-- Dropped Out: None.

Class 4A
School (Record) LW

1. Sioux City Bishop Heelan (7-2) 1
2. Benton (11-1) 2
3. Western Dubuque (9-1) 4
4. Waverly-Shell Rock (10-1) 3
5. Dallas Center-Grimes (8-3) 7
6. Indianola (7-4) 5
7. Perry (10-1) 8
8. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-6) 6
9. Washington (10-2) 11
10. Lewis Central (7-1) 12
11. Harlan (9-1) 10
12. Winterset (9-2) 9
13. Charles City (7-3) NR
14. North Scott (6-6) 15
15. Oskaloosa (9-2) NR
-- Dropped Out: Denison-Schleswig (13), Solon (14).

Class 3A
School (Record) LW

1. Davenport Assumption (9-1) 1
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (12-1) 2
3. Estherville-Lincoln Central (11-1) 3
4. Mid-Prairie (7-2) 8
5. Cascade (11-1) 5
6. Spirit Lake (7-3) 6
7. Bondurant-Farrar (6-3) 7
8. North Polk (11-2) 9
9. Central Lee (10-2) 10
10. Mediapolis (11-1) 4
11. Mount Vernon (10-2) 12
12. Center Point-Urbana (10-3) 13
13. Waukon (10-2) 11
14. Unity Christian (9-2) 14
15. Nevada (10-2) NR
-- Dropped Out: Union (15).

Class 2A
School (Record) LW

1. Western Christian (14-0) 1
2. IKM-Manning (12-0) 2
3. Lawton-Bronson (12-0) 4
4. North Linn (13-0) 5
5. Aplington-Parkersburg (12-1) 3
6. Panorama (12-1) 7
7. North Butler (9-1) 8
8. North Mahaska (12-0) 9
9. Des Moines Christian (10-1) 6
10. Manson-NW Webster (9-2) 12
11. Hinton (9-1) 14
12. Maquoketa Valley (9-3) 10
13. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (11-1) 15
14. Hudson (11-1) NR
15. Iowa City Regina (9-2) 13
-- Dropped Out: Pella Christian (11).

Class 1A
School (Record) LW

1. Bedford (12-0) 1
2. Burlington Notre Dame (12-1) 2
3. Newell-Fonda (11-0) 3
4. Central Lyon (11-1) 5
5. Ar-We-Va (9-2) 4
6. Adair-Casey (11-0) 6
7. Grundy Center (10-2) 8
8. Meskwaki Settlement (11-1) 13
9. Colo-Nesco (12-2) 14
10. West Sioux (9-3) 9
11. LeMars Gehlen Catholic (9-2) 10
12. Moravia (10-0) NR
13. Bellevue Marquette (7-3) 7
14. Preston (8-2) NR
15. North Iowa (10-2) 15
-- Dropped Out: Stanton (11), Twin Cedars (12).



















 



Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, April 19, the 109th day of 2014. There are 256 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Miss McCorkindale has opened millinery rooms over Gimbel's dry goods store, where she offers a choice lot of millinery goods, which she will manufacture to order.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The little South Park Presbyterian chapel celebrated it first Easter decorated with flowers for an afternoon worship service attended by a large congregation.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The Wennerberg Chorus of Augustana College has returned from a 2,000-mile tour in the Eastern states and Illinois.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Col. Charles Lindbergh has stated that he is convinced that Germany's air force is equal to the combined sky fleets of her potential European foes.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Small gas motors may be permitted on boats in the lake to be built in Loud Thunder Forest Preserve. The prospect was discussed yesterday at a meeting of the Rock Island County Forest Preserve Commission.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The annual Dispatch/Rock Island Argus Spelling Bee continues to be a family tradition. Ed Lee, an eighth-grader at John Deere Junior High School, Moline, is the 1989 spelling bee champion from among 49 top spellers in Rock Island, Henry and Mercer counties. He advances to the competition in Washington, D.C. Runnerup was Ed's sister, Susan.






(More History)