Prep wrestling leaderboard


Share
Originally Posted Online: Jan. 09, 2013, 7:31 pm
Last Updated: Jan. 09, 2013, 7:39 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

Metro
Victories

 30: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 25: Adarios Jones (Moline), Devin Syler (Rock Island);24: Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island); 23: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 21: Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Chase Wiggins (Rock Island), Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island), Michael Cole (RockIsland); 20: Christian Smith (Moline), Josiah Cropp (Geneseo); 19: Tanner Schuldt (UTHS), Ryan Pitra (Geneseo); 18: Markus Murphy (UTHS), Daniel Terronez (Moline), Ben West (Alleman); 17: Jon Warner (Geneseo), Connor Doak (Alleman); 16: Marques Harrison (UTHS), Deryck Wessels (UTHS), Jarred Bruce (Geneseo), Cameron Panicucci (Geneseo), Marcus Jackson (Rock Island); 15: DeMerrio Teague (UTHS), Trenton Jackson (Moline), Tumbo Tumbarello (Geneseo), Tristan Thies (Geneseo), Joey Medina (Geneseo), Sean Wetherell (Alleman); 14: Caleb Schnell (Moline), EddiePerez (Moline), Josh Davis (RockIsland)

Falls

 22: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 14: Tanner Schuldt (UTHS), Devin Syler (Rock Island); 13: Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island), Connor Doak (Alleman); 12: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS), Josh Stracner (Moline), Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Tristan Thies (Geneseo), Michael Cole (Rock Island), Ben West (Alleman);11: Ryan Pitra (Geneseo), Josh Davis (Rock Island); 10: Deryck Wessels (UTHS); 9: Markus Murphy (UTHS), Adarios Jones (Moline), Eddie Perez (Moline), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Marcus Jackson (Rock Island)

Technical falls

 6: Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island);4: Christian Smith (Moline); 3: Chase Wiggins (Rock Island); 2: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS), Daniel Terronez (Moline), Josiah Cropp (Geneseo); 1: Daltyn Dodd (Moline), Tumbo Tumbarello (Geneseo), Jarred Bruce (Geneseo), Joey Medina (Geneseo), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), B.J. McGhee (Rock Island), Michael Cole (Rock Island), Ben West (Alleman), Caleb Dorsey (Alleman)

Major decisions

6: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 5: DeMerrio Teague (UTHS), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 4: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 3: Trenton Jackson (Moline), Caleb Schnell (Moline), Josiah Cropp,(Geneseo), Sean Wetherell (Alleman)

 


Area
Victories

24: Chuck Jacobsen (Monmouth-Roseville), Logan Millizer (Monmouth-Roseville), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Tristen Finch (Mercer County); 23: Zach Nelson (Mercer County); 22: Justin Kinney (Monmouth-Roseville), Joe DeVolder (Orion), Calvin Harridge (Morrison), Alex Kisner (Mercer County); 21: Jacob DeVolder (Orion), Mikey Dierikx (Orion), Mark Breedlove (Kewanee); 19: Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), Ashton Klingaman (Mercer County), Logan Snyder (Mercer County);18: Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Austin Shoup (Morrison), Bobby Lincoln (Mercer County); 17: Lane McIntyre (Monmouth-Roseville), Caine Cokel (Monmouth-Roseville), Dayton Stanford (Rockridge), Ben Corlett (Sherrard), Jon Ricke (MercerCounty); 16: Josh Wheeler (Erie-Prophetstown), Jon Nicholson (Orion), Bo Walters (Kewanee), Braysen Singleton (Rockridge), Justin Moody (Rockridge), Dylan Mizaur (Sherrard), Mason Weeks (Mercer County), Matthew Weeks (Mercer County); 15: Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Seth Montgomery (Erie-Prophetstown), Chance Teel (Sherrard), Preston Adams (Mercer County)

Falls

18: Justin Kinney (Monmouth-Roseville); 17: Alex Kisner (Mercer County); 16: Tristen Finch (Mercer County); 15: Chuck Jacobsen (Monmouth-Roseville), Mark Breedlove (Kewanee), Ben Corlett (Sherrard), Calvin Harridge (Morrison); 14: Lane McIntyre (Monmouth-Roseville), Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown); 13: Joe DeVolder (Orion), Dayton Stanford (Rockridge); 12: Logan Millizer (Monmouth-Roseville), Josh Wheeler (Erie-Prophetstown), Bo Walters (Kewanee), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Bobby Lincoln (MercerCounty); 11: Mikey Dierikx (Orion), Justin Moody (Rockridge), Jon Ricke (Mercer County); 10: Jayson Moody (Rockridge), Steven Balk (Fulton), Austin Shoup (Morrison), Zach Nelson (Mercer County)

Technical falls

3: Logan Snyder (Mercer County); 2: Sam Ryner (Sherrard), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Calvin Harridge (Morrison); 1: Chuck Jacobsen (Monmouth-Roseville), Justin Kinney (Monmouth-Roseville), Lane McIntyre (Monmouth-Roseville), Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Dylan Mizaur (Sherrard), Bobby Deter (Morrison), Hunter Ferguson (Morrison), Jon Ricke (MercerCounty), Drake Stirn (MercerCounty)

Major decisions

5: Dylan Binion (Erie-Prophetstown), Zach Nelson (MercerCounty); 3: Ashton Klingaman (Mercer County), Chuck Jacobsen (Monmouth-Roseville), Logan Millizer (Monmouth-Roseville), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Tristen Finch (MercerCounty)
Note: All stats sent from coaches and are through Jan. 5. Compiled by Daniel Makarewicz

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Sunday, July 27, the 208th day of 2014. There are 157 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: The Rock Island Paper Mill is now operating. It is an establishment which our people ought to encourage by saving all rags for the mill, where you can get cash and the highest prices for them.
1889 -- 125 years ago: E. W. Robinson purchased from J.T. Miller the livery stable on the triangle south of Market Square.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Henry Kramer was elected president of the Tri-City Typothetae Franklin Club, which took the place of the Tri-City Ben Franklin Club.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Mrs. Floyd Furh, Illinois City, was first-place winner in the second annual Gov. Horner Farm floral contest.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Nearly 4,000 people are expected to attend weekend sessions of the Jehovah's Witnesses Assembly being held at the Masonic Temple.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The B-29 Super-Fortress bomber is impressive looking, and it did the job during World War II. Its claim to fame is dropping the atomic bombs in Japan to end the war. Only one B-29 is operational in the world today. It is on display at the Quad City Airport in Moline until Friday.






(More History)