Prep wrestling leaderboard


Share
Originally Posted Online: Jan. 09, 2013, 7:31 pm
Last Updated: Jan. 09, 2013, 7:39 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

Metro
Victories

 30: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 25: Adarios Jones (Moline), Devin Syler (Rock Island);24: Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island); 23: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 21: Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Chase Wiggins (Rock Island), Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island), Michael Cole (RockIsland); 20: Christian Smith (Moline), Josiah Cropp (Geneseo); 19: Tanner Schuldt (UTHS), Ryan Pitra (Geneseo); 18: Markus Murphy (UTHS), Daniel Terronez (Moline), Ben West (Alleman); 17: Jon Warner (Geneseo), Connor Doak (Alleman); 16: Marques Harrison (UTHS), Deryck Wessels (UTHS), Jarred Bruce (Geneseo), Cameron Panicucci (Geneseo), Marcus Jackson (Rock Island); 15: DeMerrio Teague (UTHS), Trenton Jackson (Moline), Tumbo Tumbarello (Geneseo), Tristan Thies (Geneseo), Joey Medina (Geneseo), Sean Wetherell (Alleman); 14: Caleb Schnell (Moline), EddiePerez (Moline), Josh Davis (RockIsland)

Falls

 22: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 14: Tanner Schuldt (UTHS), Devin Syler (Rock Island); 13: Tyler Dehaven (Rock Island), Connor Doak (Alleman); 12: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS), Josh Stracner (Moline), Hunter Grau (Geneseo), Tristan Thies (Geneseo), Michael Cole (Rock Island), Ben West (Alleman);11: Ryan Pitra (Geneseo), Josh Davis (Rock Island); 10: Deryck Wessels (UTHS); 9: Markus Murphy (UTHS), Adarios Jones (Moline), Eddie Perez (Moline), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Marcus Jackson (Rock Island)

Technical falls

 6: Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island);4: Christian Smith (Moline); 3: Chase Wiggins (Rock Island); 2: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS), Daniel Terronez (Moline), Josiah Cropp (Geneseo); 1: Daltyn Dodd (Moline), Tumbo Tumbarello (Geneseo), Jarred Bruce (Geneseo), Joey Medina (Geneseo), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), B.J. McGhee (Rock Island), Michael Cole (Rock Island), Ben West (Alleman), Caleb Dorsey (Alleman)

Major decisions

6: B.J. McGhee (Rock Island); 5: DeMerrio Teague (UTHS), Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo), Jean-Louis Sawadago (Rock Island); 4: Jeronnie Steward (UTHS); 3: Trenton Jackson (Moline), Caleb Schnell (Moline), Josiah Cropp,(Geneseo), Sean Wetherell (Alleman)

 


Area
Victories

24: Chuck Jacobsen (Monmouth-Roseville), Logan Millizer (Monmouth-Roseville), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Tristen Finch (Mercer County); 23: Zach Nelson (Mercer County); 22: Justin Kinney (Monmouth-Roseville), Joe DeVolder (Orion), Calvin Harridge (Morrison), Alex Kisner (Mercer County); 21: Jacob DeVolder (Orion), Mikey Dierikx (Orion), Mark Breedlove (Kewanee); 19: Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), Ashton Klingaman (Mercer County), Logan Snyder (Mercer County);18: Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Austin Shoup (Morrison), Bobby Lincoln (Mercer County); 17: Lane McIntyre (Monmouth-Roseville), Caine Cokel (Monmouth-Roseville), Dayton Stanford (Rockridge), Ben Corlett (Sherrard), Jon Ricke (MercerCounty); 16: Josh Wheeler (Erie-Prophetstown), Jon Nicholson (Orion), Bo Walters (Kewanee), Braysen Singleton (Rockridge), Justin Moody (Rockridge), Dylan Mizaur (Sherrard), Mason Weeks (Mercer County), Matthew Weeks (Mercer County); 15: Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Seth Montgomery (Erie-Prophetstown), Chance Teel (Sherrard), Preston Adams (Mercer County)

Falls

18: Justin Kinney (Monmouth-Roseville); 17: Alex Kisner (Mercer County); 16: Tristen Finch (Mercer County); 15: Chuck Jacobsen (Monmouth-Roseville), Mark Breedlove (Kewanee), Ben Corlett (Sherrard), Calvin Harridge (Morrison); 14: Lane McIntyre (Monmouth-Roseville), Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown); 13: Joe DeVolder (Orion), Dayton Stanford (Rockridge); 12: Logan Millizer (Monmouth-Roseville), Josh Wheeler (Erie-Prophetstown), Bo Walters (Kewanee), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Bobby Lincoln (MercerCounty); 11: Mikey Dierikx (Orion), Justin Moody (Rockridge), Jon Ricke (Mercer County); 10: Jayson Moody (Rockridge), Steven Balk (Fulton), Austin Shoup (Morrison), Zach Nelson (Mercer County)

Technical falls

3: Logan Snyder (Mercer County); 2: Sam Ryner (Sherrard), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Calvin Harridge (Morrison); 1: Chuck Jacobsen (Monmouth-Roseville), Justin Kinney (Monmouth-Roseville), Lane McIntyre (Monmouth-Roseville), Jared Cole (Erie-Prophetstown), Brandon McCullough (Erie-Prophetstown), Hunter Spengler (Sherrard), Dylan Mizaur (Sherrard), Bobby Deter (Morrison), Hunter Ferguson (Morrison), Jon Ricke (MercerCounty), Drake Stirn (MercerCounty)

Major decisions

5: Dylan Binion (Erie-Prophetstown), Zach Nelson (MercerCounty); 3: Ashton Klingaman (Mercer County), Chuck Jacobsen (Monmouth-Roseville), Logan Millizer (Monmouth-Roseville), Nolan Dykema (Morrison), Tristen Finch (MercerCounty)
Note: All stats sent from coaches and are through Jan. 5. Compiled by Daniel Makarewicz

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Wednesday, April 23, the 113th day of 2014. There are 252 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: Some persons are negotiating for 80 feet of ground on Illinois Street with a view of erecting four stores thereon. It would serve a better purpose if the money was invested in neat tenement houses.
1889 — 125 years ago: The Central station, car house and stables of the Moline-Rock Island Horse Railway line of the Holmes syndicate, together with 15 cars and 42 head of horses, were destroyed by fire. The loss was at $15,000.
1914 — 100 years ago: Vera Cruz, Mexico, after a day and night of resistance to American forces, gradually ceased opposition. The American forces took complete control of the city.
1939 — 75 years ago: Dr. R. Bruce Collins was reelected for a second term as president of the Lower Rock Island County Tuberculosis Association.
1964 — 50 years ago: Work is scheduled to begin this summer on construction of a new men's residence complex and an addition to the dining facilities at Westerlin Hall at Augustana College.
1989 — 25 years ago: Special Olympics competitors were triple winners at Rock Island High School Saturday. The participants vanquished the rain that fell during the competition, and some won their events; but most important, they triumphed over their own disabilities.




(More History)