Local conference basketball standings


Share
Posted Online: Feb. 01, 2013, 12:53 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

Western Big 6 boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Quincy 4
0

12
3
Rock Island
3
1

14
3
Galesburg
3
1

11
8
Alleman
1
3

6 9
United Township
1
3

3
14
Moline 0
4

9
8

Jan. 4 scores:

Peoria Notre Dame 62, United Township 50

Jan. 5 scores:

Rock Island 86, Sterling 32

Moline 47, Freeport 30

Pekin 33, United Township 24

# Chicago Perspectives 47, Galesburg 45

 

#-Effingham St. Anthony Shootout

Jan. 8 games:

$ Galesburg 58, Dunlap 48

Rockridge 60, Alleman 33

 

$-Galesburg's Martin Luther King Tournament.

Jan. 11 games:

Rock Island 71, Moline 41

Galesburg 56, United Township 53

Quincy 58, Alleman 40

Jan. 12 games:

Chicago Heights Marian 60, Quincy 39

* Rock Island 70, Proviso West 58

Moline 58, Wheeling 52

@ Alleman 62, St, Francis de Sales 56

 

*-Naperville North Shootout; @-Bloomington's Catholic Shootout

 

Mississippi Athletic boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Bettendorf
7
0

10
0
Assumption 5
1

7
3
North Scott
5
2

10
2
Pleasant Valley 5
2

8
2
Davenport West
3
4

5
6
Davenport Central 3
4

5
6
Clinton 2
5

4
7
Burlington 2
5

2
8
Muscatine
1
5

2
8
Davenport North
1
6

3
8

Jan. 4 scores:

North Scott 56, Burlington 26

Bettendorf 64, Davenport North 48

Assumption 61, Pleasant Valley 56

Davenport West 64, Davenport Central 45

Clinton 68, Muscatine 57

Jan. 5 scores:

Davenport North 69, North Cedar 67

Jan. 8 games:

Assumption 38, North Scott 36

Bettendorf 66, Burlington 27

Pleasant Valley 64, Davenport North 30

Clinton 78, Davenport West 70

Davenport Central 66, Muscatine 57

Jan. 11 games:

Bettendorf 62, North Scott 26

Assumption 68, Davenport West 36

Pleasant Valley 64, Clinton 42

Davenport North 65, Davenport Central 48

Muscatine 45, Burlington 39

Jan. 12 games:

Assumption 62, Muscatine 30

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
LaSalle-Peru 5
0
  10
5
Ottawa 3
1

13
3
Geneseo 3
2

7
8
Sterling 2
2

7
11
Dixon 1
4

3
14
Streator 0
5

5
10

Jan. 4 scores:

LaSalle-Peru 60, Geneseo 44

Sterling 55, Streator 50

Ottawa 50, Dixon 47

Jan. 5 scores:

Rock Island 86, Sterling 32

Jan. 8 games:

Dixon 52, DeKalb 50

Ottawa 43, Sandwich 36

Jan. 11 scores:

Geneseo 65, Dixon 37

LaSalle-Peru 48, Sterling 46

Ottawa 62, Streator 52

Jan. 12 scores:

Stoughton (Wis.) 59, Sterling 45

LaSalle-Peru 43, Princeton 31

 

West Central North boys

  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rockridge
5
0

15
2
Carthage Illini West 3
1

6 5
Monmouth-Roseville 3
2

12
4
Macomb 2
3

3
12
Orion
1
3

12
8
Sherrard 0
5

4
14

Jan. 4 scores:

Rockridge 62, Monmouth-Roseville 56

Carthage Illini West 61, Sherrard 47

Macomb 37, Orion 35 (OT)

Jan. 5 scores:

Rockridge 57, Mercer County 37

# Bloomington Central 63, Orion 43

@ Keokuk (Iowa) 49, Carthage Illini West 46

#-Tolono Shootout; @-Hancock County Tournament.

Jan. 8 games:

Rockridge 60, Alleman 33

Orion 31, Princeton 29 (OT)

Monmouth-Roseville 79, Abingdon 62

Macomb 44, Biggsville West Central 32

Jan. 11 games:

Rockridge 48, Macomb 26

Monmouth-Roseville 86, Sherrard 35

Jan. 12 games:

Ridgewood 71, Sherrard 57

Three Rivers boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Kewanee 7
0

14
3
Sterling Newman 5
1

13
3
Riverdale 4 2
9
9
Erie 4
2

14
8
Prophetstown 3 3

9
9
Bureau Valley 3
5

14 9
Amboy
2
5

6
11
Fulton 1
5

4
16
Morrison 0
6

3
17

Jan. 4 scores:

Erie 57, Prophetstown 51

Riverdale 65, Fulton 48

Kewanee 62, Bureau Valley 53

Amboy 35, Morrison 24

Jan. 5 scores:

# Mendon Unity 57, Riverdale 51

 

#-Tolono Shootout.

Jan. 8 scores:

Riverdale 78, Prophetstown 44

Kewanee 80, Fulton 51

Sterling Newman 51, Bureau Valley 42

Jan. 11 games:

Kewanee 62, Morrison 42

Sterling Newman 55, Prophetstown 52

Fulton 49, Erie 46 (OT)

Bureau Valley 46, Amboy 41

Jan. 12 games:

Kewanee 74, Spring Valley Hall 46

Erie 63, Bureau Valley 61


Lincoln Trail boys


  Conf.
  Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Stark County
4
0

6
10
Wethersfield 3
0

15
3
Galva-Williamsville
2
0

12
2
Ridgewood 2
0

9
7
Annawan 2
1

6
12
Sciota West Prairie 1
2

6
8
ROWVA
1
2

5
12
Mercer County 1
3

9
8
Biggsville West Central 0
2

7
7
Princeville 0
3

3
11
Monmouth United
0
3

1
13

Jan. 4 scores:

Annawan 50, Princeville 39

Galva 57, Mercer County 55

ROWVA 58, Sciota West Prairie 49

Stark County 51, Monmouth United 34

Wethersfield 71, Biggsville West Central 60

Jan. 5 scores:

Williamsfield 51, Monmouth United 36

Rockridge 57, Mercer County 37

Henry-Senachwine 64, Wethersfield 52

Jan. 8 scores:

Galva 62, Princeville 29

Ridgewood 56, ROWVA 53

Annawan 64, Monmouth United 40

Wethersfield 48, Mercer County 42 (OT)

Stark County 65, Sciota West Prairie 55

Macomb 44, Biggsville West Central 32

Jan. 11 games:

Wethersfield 61, Princeville 42

Stark County 67, Biggsville West Central 63

Sciota West Prairie 45, Monmouth United 37

Mercer County 36, ROWVA 33

Ridgewood 41, Annawan 38

Jan. 12 games:

Ridgewood 71, Sherrard 57

Stark County 53, Midland 36

Western Big 6 girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Rock Island
6
0

20
2
United Township
5
1

13
8
Galesburg
4
2

15
7
Moline
2
4

7 16
Quincy
1
5

10
9
Alleman 0
6

10
11

Jan. 3 scores:

Rock Island 68, Quincy 48

United Township 35, Moline 26

Galesburg 73, Alleman 65

Jan. 5 scores:

# Rock Island 75, Assumption 70

# United Township 52, Pleasant Valley 35

# Bettendorf 52, Moline 43

# Alleman 64, Davenport West 33

 

#-Dearrel Bates Mississippi River Shootout

Jan. 7 games:

Galesburg 69, Chillicothe IVC 49

Jan. 8 games:

Quincy 64, Keokuk (Iowa) 52

Jan. 10 games:

Rock Island 68, Alleman 56

Galesburg 58, Moline 49

United Township 56, Quincy 39

Jan. 12 games:

Rock Island 78, Sherrard 60

# United Township 56, Peoria High 37

# Normal U-High 54, United Township 29

# Champaign Centennial 66, Alleman 48

# Morton 46, Alleman 24

# Galesburg 64, Peoria High 29

# Champaign Centennial 67, Galesburg 56

Quincy Notre Dame 74, Quincy 39

 

#-Galesburg's Winter Classic.

 

Mississippi Athletic girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Assumption
9
0

11
1
Muscatine 8
1

11
2
Pleasant Valley
8
1

8
5
North Scott 5
4

7
6
Bettendorf 5
4

6
6
Burlington 3
6

4
7
Davenport West
3
6

3
10
Clinton 2
7

3
10
Davenport Central
2
7

2
10
Davenport North
0
9

0
13

Jan. 4 scores:

Muscatine 61, Clinton 20

Assumption 65, Pleasant Valley 55

North Scott 55, Burlington 32

Bettendorf 72, Davenport North 47

Davenport West 51, Davenport Central 29

Jan. 5 scores:

# Rock Island 75, Assumption 70

# United Township 52, Pleasant Valley 35

# Bettendorf 52, Moline 43

# Alleman 64, Davenport West 33

# North Scott 47, Orion 45

# Sherrard 53, Davenport Central 33

# Rockridge 42, Davenport North 23

 

#-Dearrel Bates Mississippi River Shootout

Jan. 8 games:

Muscatine 61, Davenport Central 26

Assumption 67, North Scott 47

Pleasant Valley 62. Davenport North 20

Bettendorf 69, Burlington 33

Clinton 43, Davenport West 32

Jan. 11 games:

Muscatine 69, Burlington 41

Assumption 56, Davenport West 13

Pleasant Valley 51, Clinton 12

North Scott 42, Bettendorf 29

Davenport Central 54, Davenport North 46

Jan. 12 games:

Assumption 49, Muscatine 41

Camanche 44, Clinton 31

Dubuque Hempstead 62, Pleasant Valley 55 (OT)

West Branch 50, Davenport West 41

 

Northern Illinois Big 12 West girls


Conf.

Over.
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sterling 5
0

11
11
Ottawa 4
1

14
5
Geneseo 3
2

11
10
Dixon 2
3

6
13
LaSalle-Peru 1
4

6
11
Streator 0
5

2
15

Jan. 4 scores:

Geneseo 48, LaSalle-Peru 36

Sterling 55, Streator 22

Ottawa 48, Dixon 34

Jan. 5 scores:

Ottawa 43, Plainfield North 37

Jan. 8 games:

Geneseo 53, Dixon 42 (OT)

Sterling 52, LaSalle-Peru 32

Ottawa 66, Streator 29

Jan. 9 games:

LaSalle-Peru 44, Spring Valley Hall 25

Jan. 10 games:

Geneseo 48, Ridgewood 34

Sterling 52, Rockford Christian 19

Jan. 12 games:

Geneseo 40, Morris 27

Rochelle 51, Sterling 40

Ottawa 50, Maple Park Kaneland 30

Sycamore 27, Dixon 21

 

 

West Central North girls

  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Sherrard
6
0

19
2
Carthage Illini West 4
1

10 9
Orion 3
3

13
7
Rockridge 2
3

9
12
Monmouth-Roseville
1
4

11
12
Macomb 0
5

9
12

Jan. 5 scores:

# North Scott 47, Orion 45

# Sherrard 53, Davenport Central 33

# Rockridge 42, Davenport North 23

* Lewistown 54, Monmouth-Roseville 34

* Monmouth-Roseville 43, Liberty-Payson 36

 

#-Dearrel Bates Mississippi River Shootout; *-Camp Point Central Classic

Jan. 7 games:

Orion 41, Kewanee Wethersfield 37

Jan. 8 games:

# Tolono Unity 57, Monmouth-Roseville 35

 

#-Camp Point Central Classic.

Jan. 9 games:

Orion 44, Rockridge 34

# Monmouth-Roseville 52, Brown County 45

 

#-Camp Point Central Classic.

Jan. 10 games:

Sherrard 64, Macomb 46

Illini West 61, Monmouth-Roseville 34

Jan. 12 games:

# Havana 50, Monmouth-Roseville 38

Illini West 47, Rockridge 31

Orion 66, Illini Central 31

Rock Island 78, Sherrard 60

 

#-Camp Point Central Classic.

Three Rivers girls


  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Prophetstown 8
1

20
3
Sterling Newman
8
2

12
8
Riverdale 6 1
16
2
Erie 5
3

16
6
Kewanee 5 4

11
10
Amboy 4
5

11 8
Fulton 1
5

6
15
Morrison 1
8

3
16
Bureau Valley
0
9

1
20

Jan. 3 scores:

Prophetstown 56, Sterling Newman 53

Jan. 5 scores:

Riverdale 43, Prophetstown 42

Amboy 36, Morrison 33

Erie 44, Kewanee 39

Clinton Prince of Peace 52, Fulton 38

Sterling Newman 72, Bureau Valley 30

Jan. 7 scores:

Morrison, Spring Valley Hall

Jan. 10 scores:

Prophetstown 50, Sterling Newman 38

Amboy 42, Bureau Valley 19

Kewanee 64, Morrison 38

Erie 45, Fulton 37

Jan. 11 scores:

Erie 45, Belvidere 31

Jan. 12 scores:

Prophetstown 72, Bureau Valley 34

Riverdale 60, Morrison 25

Sterling Newman 39, Amboy 36

# Erie 40, Pearl City 29

# Lena-Winslow 51, Erie 42

 

#-Lena-Winslow Tournament.


Lincoln Trail girls


  Conf.
Over.  
TEAM
W
L

W
L
Annawan 7
0

16
2
Stark County 6
1

14
6
Wethersfield 5
1

17
4
ROWVA 5
2

12
8
Biggsville West Central
4
2

10
9
Ridgewood 3
3

9
12
Galva 1
5

7
12
Monmouth United
1
5

5
14
Princeville 1
5

4
15
Sciota West Prairie 1
5

1
14
Mercer County 1
6

5
16

Jan. 2 scores:

Annawan 65, Biggsville West Central 45

Stark County 66, Mercer County 43

ROWVA 47, Galva 44

Ridgewood 41, Monmouth United 27

Sciota West Prairie 58, Princeville 36

Mendon Unity 56, Biggsville West Central 54

Jan. 5 scores:

Wethersfield 51, Ridgewood 38

Farmington 53, Monmouth United 24

ROWVA, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon

Jan. 7 scores:

Annawan 57, Stark County 37

Orion 41, Wethersfield 37

ROWVA 47, Monmouth United 33

Biggsville West Central 53, Galva 40

Mercer County 44, Princeville 35

Jan. 9 scores:

Annawan 60, Mercer County 31

Stark County 68, Galva 32

Wethersfield 61, ROWVA 36

West Central 51, Galva 41

Ridgewood 58, Sciota West Prairie 50

Jan. 10 scores:

Geneseo 48, Ridgewood 34

Biggsville West Central 51, Monmouth United 41

ROWVA, North Fulton

Jan. 12 scores:

# Mercer County 48, Monmouth United 37

# Galva 60, Sciota West Prairie 53

# Ridgewood 55, Princeville 48

 

#-LTC Tournament.














 



Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, July 26, the 207th day of 2014. There are 158 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: It is said that the ferry company has cleared about $10,000 since the burning of the railroad bridge. Couldn't the company now afford to pay that little bill it owes the city?
1889 -- 125 years ago: The sum of $4 million in cash in addition to supplies of immense value were forwarded to Jamestown, Pa., from all parts of the country for relief of the sufferers from the great flood.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The Board of Education secured a site for the New Central Grammar School by purchasing additional property south of Irving School for $3,400.
1939 -- 75 years ago: The total number of workers employed at the Farmall Works of International Harvester Co. has reached a peak of 5,300, the largest payroll in Rock Island.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Army engineers testified today that the water levels of Lakes Huron and Michigan are at a 104-year low. The condition is causing a multi-million dollar loss to commercial shipping.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Illinois Department of Revenue issued certification for a tax-increment- financing district Friday afternoon, opening one more door for developer Jim Massa to proceed through on his way to establishing an automobile raceway.






(More History)