Boys' basketball Thanksgiving tournament schedules


Share
Posted Online: Nov. 16, 2012, 9:35 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Galesburg Thanksgiving Tournament
Monday
United Township vs. Bartonville Limestone, 7 p.m. Tuesday East Peoria at Bartonville Limestone, 7 p.m. Wednesday Moline vs. Chicago Englewood, 6 p.m.
East Peoria vs. Galesburg, 7:30 p.m. Friday Moline vs. East Peoria, 10 a.m.
United Township vs. Chicago Englewood, 11:30 a.m.
Galesburg vs. Chicago Dyett, 1 p.m.
Chicago Westinghouse vs. Bartonville Limestone, 2:30 p.m.
East Peoria vs. Chicago Englewood, 4 p.m.
United Township vs. Chicago Dyett, 5:30 p.m.
Galesburg vs. Chicago Westinghouse, 7 p.m.
Moline vs. Bartonville Limestone, 8:15 p.m. Nov. 24 United Township vs. Chicago Westinghouse, 9 a.m.
Moline vs. Chicago Dyett, 10:30 a.m.
Galesburg vs. Chicago Englewood, noon
United Townhip vs. East Peoria, 1:30 p.m.
Chicago Englewood vs. Chicago Dyett, 3 p.m.
Galesburg vs. Bartonville Limestone, 7 p.m.
Chicago Westinghouse at Moline, 7 p.m.
Rock Island-Milan Booster Club Thanksgiving Classic
Wednesday
Peoria Richwoods at Rock Island, 7 p.m.
Chicago Tilden at Aurora West, 7 p.m. Friday Rock Island vs. Chicago Tilden, noon
Chicago Bogan vs. Aurora West, 1:30 p.m.
Peoria Richwoods vs. Chicago Bogan, 6 p.m.
Rock Island vs. Aurora West, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24 Chicago Tilden vs. Chicago Bogan, noon
Peoria Richwoods vs. Aurora West, 1:30 p.m.
Chicago Tilden vs. Peoria Richwoods, 6 p.m.
Rock Island vs. Chicago Bogan, 7:30 p.m.
Geneseo Thanksgiving Tournament
Friday
Chicago Ag Science vs. Chicago Raby, noon
Alleman vs. Chicago Raby, 4 p.m.
Geneseo vs. Chicago Ag Science, 8 p.m. Nov. 24 Geneseo vs. Chicago Raby, 11 a.m.
Alleman vs. Chicago Ag Science, 3 p.m.
Alleman vs. Geneseo, 8 p.m.
Orion Tip-Off Classic
Monday
Kewanee vs. Sherrard, 5:30 p.m.
Rockridge vs. Erie, 7 p.m.
Orion vs. Knoxville, 8:30 p.m. Tuesday Erie vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 5:30 p.m.
Knoxville vs. Sherrard, 7 p.m.
Rockridge vs. Fulton, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday Kewanee vs. Monmouth-Roseville, 5:30 p.m.
Orion vs. Fulton, 7 p.m. Friday Fulton vs. Sherrard, 4 p.m.
Monmouth-Roseville vs. Knoxville, 5:30 p.m.
Kewanee vs. Rockridge, 7 p.m.
Orion vs. Erie, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 24 Rockridge vs. Knoxville, 4 p.m.
Erie vs. Sherrard, 5:30 p.m.
Monmouth-Roseville vs. Fulton, 7 p.m.
Orion vs. Kewanee, 8:30 p.m.
Ridgewood Thanksgiving Tournament
Monday
Riverdale vs. ROWVA, 6 p.m.
Ridgewood vs. Abingdon, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday ROWVA vs. Prophetstown, 6 p.m.
Riverdale vs. Abingdon, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday Riverdale vs. Ridgewood, 6 p.m.
Prophetstown vs. Abingdon, 7:30 p.m. Friday Abingdon vs. ROWVA, 6 p.m.
Ridgewood vs. Prophetstown, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24 Ridgewood vs. ROWVA, 6 p.m.
Prophetstown vs. Riverdale, 7:30 p.m.
Wally Keller Invitational
Monday
Putnam County vs. Varna Midland, 5:30 p.m.
Bureau Valley vs. Annawan, 7 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Elmwood, 8:30 p.m. Tuesday Annawan vs. Putnam County, 5:30 p.m.
Varna Midland vs. Elmwood, 7 p.m.
Bureau Valley vs. Wethersfield, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday Varna Midland vs. Bureau Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Putnam County vs. Elmwood, 7 p.m.
Annawan vs. Wethersfield, 8:30 p.m. Friday Annawan vs. Varna Midland, 5:30 p.m.
Elmwood vs. Bureau Valley, 7 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Putnam County, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 24 Elmwood vs. Annawan, 5:30 p.m.
Wethersfield vs. Varna Midland, 7 p.m.
Putnam County vs. Bureau Valley, 8:30 p.m.
Sauk Valley Shootout
Monday
Dixon at Rock Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Morrison at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.
Sterling Newman at Sterling, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday Sterling Newman at Dixon, 7:30 p.m.
Princeton at Rock Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Sterling at Morrison, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday
At Sterling High School
Rock Falls vs. Sterling Newman, 5 p.m.
Morrison vs. Dixon, 6:30 p.m.
Princeton vs. Sterling, 8 p.m. Friday
At Sterling High School
Sterling Newman vs. Princeton, 5 p.m.
Dixon vs. Sterling, 6:30 p.m.
Rock Falls vs. Morrison, 8 p.m. Nov. 24
At Sterling High School
Dixon vs. Princeton, 5 p.m.
Morrison vs. Sterling Newman, 6:30 p.m.
Rock Falls vs. Sterling, 8 p.m.
Williamsfield Tournament
Monday
United vs. Lowpoint-Washburn, 5 p.m.
West Central vs. Henry-Senachwine, 6:30 p.m.
Galva vs. Williamsfield, 8 p.m. Tuesday United vs. Henry-Senachwine, 5 p.m.
Galva vs. West Central, 6:30 p.m.
Lowpoint-Washburn vs. Williamsfield, 8 p.m. Friday Henry-Senachwine vs. Lowpoint-Washburn, 5 p.m.
United vs. Galva, 6:30 p.m.
West Central vs. Williamsfield, 8 p.m. Nov. 24 Galva vs. Lowpoint-Washburn, 5 p.m.
United vs. West Central, 6:30 p.m.
Williamsfield vs. Henry-Senachwine, 8 p.m. Nov. 26 Lowpoint-Washburn vs. West Central, 5 p.m.
Galva vs. Henry-Senachwine, 6:30 p.m.
United vs. Williamsfield, 8 p.m.

















 



Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, July 24, the 205th day of 2014. There are 160 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: The Rev. R.J. Humphrey, once a clergyman in this city, was reported killed in a quarrel in New Orleans.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The Rock Island Citizens Improvement Association held a special meeting to consider the proposition of consolidating Rock Island and Moline.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The home of A. Freeman, 806 3rd Ave., was entered by a burglar while a circus parade was in progress and about $100 worth of jewelry and $5 in cash were taken.
1939 -- 75 years ago: The million dollar dredge, Rock Island, of the Rock Island district of United States engineers will be in this area this week to deepen the channel at the site of the new Rock Island-Davenport bridge.
1964 -- 50 years ago: The Argus "walked" to a 13-0 victory over American Container Corporation last night to clinch the championship of Rock Island's A Softball League at Northwest Douglas Park.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Immediate Care Center emergency medical office at South Park Mall is moving back to United Medical Center on Sept. 1. After nearly six years in operation at the mall, Care Center employees are upset by UMC's decision. The center is used by 700 to 800 people each month.








(More History)