Saturday's scoreboard


Share
Originally Posted Online: Nov. 07, 2012, 5:38 pm
Last Updated: Nov. 10, 2012, 11:45 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch/Argus Sports

The high school football playoff games we're staffing will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's our lineup of live scores:

Saturday's schedule

Daniel Makarewicz (@danmak57)  - Alleman at Coal City
Dan Tomlin (@DanTomlin) - Mercer County at Amboy
Kyle Nabors (@TheSouc) - Annawan-Wethersfield at Clifton Central
_______________________________

Alleman at Coal City, FINAL

 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Alleman 7
7
14
0
28
Coal City 6
7
0
0
13

Scoring

1st quarter

A: Sean Wetherell 5 run (Connor Whan kick), 7:45.

CC: Lane Cowherd 13 pass from Brennen Shetina (Cowherd kick failed), 4:07.

2nd quarter

A: Adam Hoogerwerf 1 run (Whan kick), 11:56. 

CC: Nick Peters 4 pass from Brennen Shetina (Cowherd kick), 5:42.

3rd quarter

A: John Tracey 5 run (Whan kick), 8:18. 

A: John Tracey 17 run (Whan kick), 0:38.

4th quarter

No score
 
  _______________________________

Mercer County at Amboy-LaMoille, FINAL

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Mercer Co. 0
13
7
13
33
Amboy-LaMoille 7
6
0
8
21

Scoring

1st quarter

A-L: Cooper Nelson 1 run (Canaan Ross kick), 8:37. 

2nd quarter 

MC: Zach Nelson 37 run (Teryima Manta kick), 10:20.

MC: Tanner Matlick 1 run (Manta kick failed), 4:52.

A-L: Spencer Johnson 2 run (Ross kick blocked by Zach Nelson), 2:17.

3rd quarter 

MC: Jesse Snyder 12 run (Manta kick), 5:36.

4th quarter 

A-L: Jordan Ernst 5 passs from Tyson Powers (Damon Quest from Powers), 7:28. 

MC: Devin Morfeld 54 pass from Matlick (Matlick pass fail), 4:23.

MC: Austin Rooth 48 interception return (Manta kick), 2:29.

_______________________________ 

Annawan-Wetherfield at Clifton Central, FINAL

 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Annawan-Wethersfield 7
0
7
13
27
Clifton Central 6
8
14
20
48

Scoring

1st quarter

CC: Noah Frerichs 78 run (pass fail), 6:39. 

A-W: Grant Baele 38 pass from Tony Gripp (Eric Bryan kick), 0:56.

2nd quarter

CC: Frerichs 38 pass to J.R. Caspery (Logan Gigl run), 2:37.

3rd quarter

CC: Gigl 2 run (Withhaft kick), 10:08. 

CC: Gigl 6 run (Withhaft kick), 6:34.

A-W: Kegan Jacobson 5 pass from Gripp (Bryan kick), 2:24. 

4th quarter

CC: Gigl 8 run (Koch kick), 10:29.

A-W: A-W: Jacobson 24 pass from Gripp (Bryan kick), 7:29.

CC: Gigl 51 run (kick blocked), 5:04.

A-W: Jacobson 2 run (run fail), 3:43.

CC: Gigl 21 run (Koch kick), 2:00.

 __________________________ 

ILLINOIS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS:
(with state rankings noted)

Class 1A quarterfinals:
No. 1 Stockton 48, No. 7 Lena-Winslow 14
No. 11t Stark County 50, No. 14 Forreston 20
No. 6 Concord Triopia 22, No. 3 LeRoy 20
No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth 48, No. 10 Carrollton 14

Class 2A quarterfinals:
No. 1 Mercer County 33, Amboy-LaMoille 21
No. 7 Clifton-Central 48, No. 13 Annawan-Wethersfield 27
No. 3 Camp Point Central 35, DuQuoin 28
No. 8 Belleville Althoff 19, No. 2 Casey-Westfield 17

Class 3A quarterfinals:
No. 3 Aurora Christian 49, No. 13 Winnebago 14
No. 1 Sterling Newman 28, No. 6 Wilmington 26
No. 5 Tolono Unity 10, No. 2 Williamsville 7
No. 8 Greenville 49, Carterville 38

Class 4A quarterfinals:
Evergreen Park 37, No. 11t Chicago Brooks 14
No. 2 Alleman 28, No. 4 Coal City 13
No. 1 Rochester 46, No. 13t Peoria Notre Dame 21
No. 7 Harrisburg 41, No. 16 Alton Marquette 7

Class 5A quarterfinals:
No. 8 Joliet Catholic 21, Lincoln-Way West 20 (OT)
No. 3 Lombard Montini 42, No. 1 Woodstock Marian 27
No. 5 Morris 28, No. 13 Washington 27 (OT)
No. 4 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 33, No. 9 Chatham Glenwood 21

Class 6A quarterfinals:
No. 2 Cary-Grove 7, No. 13t Crystal Lake Central 0
No. 11 Lake Forest 31, Niles Notre Dame 19
No. 4 Lemont 21, No. 8 Oak Forest 14
No. 1 Crete-Monee 42, No. 3 Ottawa 6

Class 7A quarterfinals:
No. 1t Glenbard West 3, No. 7 Wheaton North 0
No. 12 Lake Zurich 21, No. 3 Rockford Boylan 6
No. 6 Lisle Benet 26, Downers Grove North 24
Lincoln-Way East 40, No. 8 Edwardsville 10

Class 8A quarterfinals:
No. 6t Glenbard North 29, No. 1 Maine South 23
No. 2 Wilmette Loyola 19, No. 5 Palatine 7
No. 4 Naperville Neuqua Valley 23, No. 6t Aurora Waubonsie Valley 20
No. 3 Chicago Mt. Carmel 45, LaGrange Lyons 10

IOWA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS:
(with state rankings noted)

Class 4A semifinals:
No. 3 Cedar Rapids Xavier 27, No. 7 Cedar Falls 6
No. 1 Ankeny 28, No. 6 Southeast Polk 12

Class 3A semifinals:
No. 1 Decorah 48, No. 3 Williamsburg 7
No. 5 Sioux City Heelan 42, No. 2 Grinnell 14

Class 2A semifinals:
No. 5 Spirit Lake 17, No. 4 Carroll Kuemper 10
No. 1t Mediapolis 19, No. 7 Dyersville Beckman 6

Class 1A semifinals:
No. 1 Iowa City Regina 42, No. 2 Dike-New Hartford 21
No. 8 Council Bluffs St. Albert 18, No. 3 Emmetsburg 7

Class A semifinals:
No. 13 Hinton 28, No. 6 Logan-Magnolia 12
No. 2 Fairbank Wapsie Valley 40, No. 9t Brooklyn BGM 18

Eight-man semifinals:
No. 7 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 61, No. 4 Elk Horn-Kimbalton Exira 22
No. 3 Gilbertville Don Bosco 78, No. 2 Murray 76 (OT)

 

ILLINOIS STATE VOLLEYBALL:

Class 2A third-place:
Riverdale def. Edwards County, 25-15, 24-26, 25-12 

IOWA STATE VOLLEYBALL:

Class 5A championship:
Bettendorf def. Iowa City High, 28-26, 23-25, 26-24, 25-23

-- All-tournament team: Caitlin Wernentin, Bettendorf (captain); Anna Willey, Bettendorf; Chloe Miller, Pleasant Valley; Ruth Grace, Iowa City High; Michaela Nelson, Iowa City High; Jaali Winters, Ankeny

 

LOCAL COLLEGE FOOTBALL:
North Central 37, Augustana 6
St. Ambrose 35, St. Francis (IL) 20

 

LOCAL COLLEGE BASKETBALL:
Central Methodist (Mo.) 63, St. Ambrose 57 (men)
St. Ambrose 79, Waldorf 64 (women)

 













 



Local events heading








  Today is Wednesday, April 23, the 113th day of 2014. There are 252 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: Some persons are negotiating for 80 feet of ground on Illinois Street with a view of erecting four stores thereon. It would serve a better purpose if the money was invested in neat tenement houses.
1889 — 125 years ago: The Central station, car house and stables of the Moline-Rock Island Horse Railway line of the Holmes syndicate, together with 15 cars and 42 head of horses, were destroyed by fire. The loss was at $15,000.
1914 — 100 years ago: Vera Cruz, Mexico, after a day and night of resistance to American forces, gradually ceased opposition. The American forces took complete control of the city.
1939 — 75 years ago: Dr. R. Bruce Collins was reelected for a second term as president of the Lower Rock Island County Tuberculosis Association.
1964 — 50 years ago: Work is scheduled to begin this summer on construction of a new men's residence complex and an addition to the dining facilities at Westerlin Hall at Augustana College.
1989 — 25 years ago: Special Olympics competitors were triple winners at Rock Island High School Saturday. The participants vanquished the rain that fell during the competition, and some won their events; but most important, they triumphed over their own disabilities.




(More History)