Saturday's scoreboard


Share
Originally Posted Online: Nov. 07, 2012, 5:38 pm
Last Updated: Nov. 10, 2012, 11:45 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch/Argus Sports

The high school football playoff games we're staffing will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's our lineup of live scores:

Saturday's schedule

Daniel Makarewicz (@danmak57)  - Alleman at Coal City
Dan Tomlin (@DanTomlin) - Mercer County at Amboy
Kyle Nabors (@TheSouc) - Annawan-Wethersfield at Clifton Central
_______________________________

Alleman at Coal City, FINAL

 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Alleman 7
7
14
0
28
Coal City 6
7
0
0
13

Scoring

1st quarter

A: Sean Wetherell 5 run (Connor Whan kick), 7:45.

CC: Lane Cowherd 13 pass from Brennen Shetina (Cowherd kick failed), 4:07.

2nd quarter

A: Adam Hoogerwerf 1 run (Whan kick), 11:56. 

CC: Nick Peters 4 pass from Brennen Shetina (Cowherd kick), 5:42.

3rd quarter

A: John Tracey 5 run (Whan kick), 8:18. 

A: John Tracey 17 run (Whan kick), 0:38.

4th quarter

No score
 
  _______________________________

Mercer County at Amboy-LaMoille, FINAL

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Mercer Co. 0
13
7
13
33
Amboy-LaMoille 7
6
0
8
21

Scoring

1st quarter

A-L: Cooper Nelson 1 run (Canaan Ross kick), 8:37. 

2nd quarter 

MC: Zach Nelson 37 run (Teryima Manta kick), 10:20.

MC: Tanner Matlick 1 run (Manta kick failed), 4:52.

A-L: Spencer Johnson 2 run (Ross kick blocked by Zach Nelson), 2:17.

3rd quarter 

MC: Jesse Snyder 12 run (Manta kick), 5:36.

4th quarter 

A-L: Jordan Ernst 5 passs from Tyson Powers (Damon Quest from Powers), 7:28. 

MC: Devin Morfeld 54 pass from Matlick (Matlick pass fail), 4:23.

MC: Austin Rooth 48 interception return (Manta kick), 2:29.

_______________________________ 

Annawan-Wetherfield at Clifton Central, FINAL

 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Annawan-Wethersfield 7
0
7
13
27
Clifton Central 6
8
14
20
48

Scoring

1st quarter

CC: Noah Frerichs 78 run (pass fail), 6:39. 

A-W: Grant Baele 38 pass from Tony Gripp (Eric Bryan kick), 0:56.

2nd quarter

CC: Frerichs 38 pass to J.R. Caspery (Logan Gigl run), 2:37.

3rd quarter

CC: Gigl 2 run (Withhaft kick), 10:08. 

CC: Gigl 6 run (Withhaft kick), 6:34.

A-W: Kegan Jacobson 5 pass from Gripp (Bryan kick), 2:24. 

4th quarter

CC: Gigl 8 run (Koch kick), 10:29.

A-W: A-W: Jacobson 24 pass from Gripp (Bryan kick), 7:29.

CC: Gigl 51 run (kick blocked), 5:04.

A-W: Jacobson 2 run (run fail), 3:43.

CC: Gigl 21 run (Koch kick), 2:00.

 __________________________ 

ILLINOIS FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS:
(with state rankings noted)

Class 1A quarterfinals:
No. 1 Stockton 48, No. 7 Lena-Winslow 14
No. 11t Stark County 50, No. 14 Forreston 20
No. 6 Concord Triopia 22, No. 3 LeRoy 20
No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth 48, No. 10 Carrollton 14

Class 2A quarterfinals:
No. 1 Mercer County 33, Amboy-LaMoille 21
No. 7 Clifton-Central 48, No. 13 Annawan-Wethersfield 27
No. 3 Camp Point Central 35, DuQuoin 28
No. 8 Belleville Althoff 19, No. 2 Casey-Westfield 17

Class 3A quarterfinals:
No. 3 Aurora Christian 49, No. 13 Winnebago 14
No. 1 Sterling Newman 28, No. 6 Wilmington 26
No. 5 Tolono Unity 10, No. 2 Williamsville 7
No. 8 Greenville 49, Carterville 38

Class 4A quarterfinals:
Evergreen Park 37, No. 11t Chicago Brooks 14
No. 2 Alleman 28, No. 4 Coal City 13
No. 1 Rochester 46, No. 13t Peoria Notre Dame 21
No. 7 Harrisburg 41, No. 16 Alton Marquette 7

Class 5A quarterfinals:
No. 8 Joliet Catholic 21, Lincoln-Way West 20 (OT)
No. 3 Lombard Montini 42, No. 1 Woodstock Marian 27
No. 5 Morris 28, No. 13 Washington 27 (OT)
No. 4 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 33, No. 9 Chatham Glenwood 21

Class 6A quarterfinals:
No. 2 Cary-Grove 7, No. 13t Crystal Lake Central 0
No. 11 Lake Forest 31, Niles Notre Dame 19
No. 4 Lemont 21, No. 8 Oak Forest 14
No. 1 Crete-Monee 42, No. 3 Ottawa 6

Class 7A quarterfinals:
No. 1t Glenbard West 3, No. 7 Wheaton North 0
No. 12 Lake Zurich 21, No. 3 Rockford Boylan 6
No. 6 Lisle Benet 26, Downers Grove North 24
Lincoln-Way East 40, No. 8 Edwardsville 10

Class 8A quarterfinals:
No. 6t Glenbard North 29, No. 1 Maine South 23
No. 2 Wilmette Loyola 19, No. 5 Palatine 7
No. 4 Naperville Neuqua Valley 23, No. 6t Aurora Waubonsie Valley 20
No. 3 Chicago Mt. Carmel 45, LaGrange Lyons 10

IOWA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS:
(with state rankings noted)

Class 4A semifinals:
No. 3 Cedar Rapids Xavier 27, No. 7 Cedar Falls 6
No. 1 Ankeny 28, No. 6 Southeast Polk 12

Class 3A semifinals:
No. 1 Decorah 48, No. 3 Williamsburg 7
No. 5 Sioux City Heelan 42, No. 2 Grinnell 14

Class 2A semifinals:
No. 5 Spirit Lake 17, No. 4 Carroll Kuemper 10
No. 1t Mediapolis 19, No. 7 Dyersville Beckman 6

Class 1A semifinals:
No. 1 Iowa City Regina 42, No. 2 Dike-New Hartford 21
No. 8 Council Bluffs St. Albert 18, No. 3 Emmetsburg 7

Class A semifinals:
No. 13 Hinton 28, No. 6 Logan-Magnolia 12
No. 2 Fairbank Wapsie Valley 40, No. 9t Brooklyn BGM 18

Eight-man semifinals:
No. 7 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 61, No. 4 Elk Horn-Kimbalton Exira 22
No. 3 Gilbertville Don Bosco 78, No. 2 Murray 76 (OT)

 

ILLINOIS STATE VOLLEYBALL:

Class 2A third-place:
Riverdale def. Edwards County, 25-15, 24-26, 25-12 

IOWA STATE VOLLEYBALL:

Class 5A championship:
Bettendorf def. Iowa City High, 28-26, 23-25, 26-24, 25-23

-- All-tournament team: Caitlin Wernentin, Bettendorf (captain); Anna Willey, Bettendorf; Chloe Miller, Pleasant Valley; Ruth Grace, Iowa City High; Michaela Nelson, Iowa City High; Jaali Winters, Ankeny

 

LOCAL COLLEGE FOOTBALL:
North Central 37, Augustana 6
St. Ambrose 35, St. Francis (IL) 20

 

LOCAL COLLEGE BASKETBALL:
Central Methodist (Mo.) 63, St. Ambrose 57 (men)
St. Ambrose 79, Waldorf 64 (women)

 













 



Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, Aug. 23, the 235th day of 2014. There are 130 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Telegraph reports state that, about 6 o'clock on the evening of the 20th, Quantrill, with about 800 of his thieves and robbers, surrounded Lawrence, Kan., and burned it to the ground.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Newton Beer's production of "Lost in London," which had a successful run for three seasons, was presented at Harper's Theater.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The German army commanded by Fran Duke Albrecht of Wurtemburg defeated the French army at Neufchmtenu.
1939 -- 75 years ago: John Deere Harvester Works in East Moline is starting a four-story, $104,000 addition to the combine assembly building.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Short Hills Country Club held onto its lead yesterday despite a rally by host Davenport Country Club and claimed the team title in the Sunshine Cup golf series.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Quad-Citians can look forward to more excitement and fun at this year's Rock Island Labor Day parade at 9:30 a.m. Sept 4, say organizers. This years theme is "Celebrate Rock Island."






(More History)