Illinois Associated Press -- 2012 prep football rankings, Week 10


Share
Posted Online: Oct. 23, 2012, 11:12 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Associated Press
Here are the final 2012 rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine South (6) (9-0) 102 1
2. Wilmette Loyola (3) (8-1) 97 2
3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (2) (8-1) 90 3
4. Naperville Neuqua Valley (9-0) 71 4
5. Palatine (8-1) 60 5
6. Aurora Waubonsie Valley (8-1) 46 6
(tie) Glenbard North (8-1) 46 8
8. Bolingbrook (7-2) 29 NR
9. Chicago Marist (8-1) 27 9
10. Chicago Simeon (7-1) 17 10
-- Others receiving votes: O'Fallon 9, Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Lincolnshire Stevenson 3.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (6) (9-0) 112 1
(tie)Lincoln-Way East (5) (9-0) 112 T1
3. Rockford Boylan (1) (9-0) 96 3
4. Batavia (9-0) 76 4
5. East St. Louis (7-2) 62 5
6. Lisle Benet (8-1) 51 9
7. Wheaton North (8-1) 48 8
8. Edwardsville (8-1) 42 7 (8A)
9. Providence (7-2) 25 7
10. Oswego (8-1) 16 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Rockton Hononegah 11, Lake Zurich 6, Thornton Fractional South 1, Machesney Park Harlem 1, Oak Park Fenwick 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Crete-Monee (11) (9-0) 119 1
2. Cary-Grove (1) (9-0) 108 6 (7A)
3. Ottawa (9-0) 77 7
4. Lemont (8-1) 75 5
5. Oak Lawn Richards (8-1) 54 8
6. Lake Villa Lakes (8-1) 51 10
7. Peoria Richwoods (7-2) 50 9
8. Oak Forest (8-1) 44 NR
9. Rock Island (7-2) 39 4
10. Grayslake North (8-1) 23 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 10, Bloomington 5, Fox Lake Grant 2, Crystal Lake Central 2, Rolling Meadows 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Woodstock Marian (8) (9-0) 123 1
2. Maple Park Kaneland (4) (9-0) 113 2
3. Lombard Montini (1) (7-2) 98 3
4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-1) 79 T2 (6A)
5. Morris (8-1) 67 2
6. Normal University (9-0) 66 4
7. Jerseyville Jersey (9-0) 39 7
8. Joliet Catholic (5-4) 33 6
9. Chatham Glenwood (7-2) 31 6 (6A)
10. Centralia (9-0) 23 8
-- Others receiving votes: Urbana 22, Metamora 19, Washington 2.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (11) (8-1) 127 1
2. Rock Island Alleman (2) (8-1) 114 2
3. Charleston (8-1) 99 5 (5A)
4. Coal City (8-1) 87 3
5. Macomb (8-1) 67 7
6. Columbia (8-1) 59 6
7. Harrisburg (8-1) 45 NR
8. North Chicago (7-2) 41 4
9. Mt. Carmel (6-3) 14 NR
10. Fairbury Prairie Central (7-2) 11 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Sandwich 9, Chicago Brooks 9, Peoria Notre Dame 7, Richmond-Burton 7, Breese Mater Dei 5, Alton Marquette 4, Olney East Richland 2, Chicago Austin 2, Stillman Valley 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1, Chicago Harper 1, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 1, Bloomington Central Catholic 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sterling Newman (7) (9-0) 110 1
2. Williamsville (1) (9-0) 95 3
3. Aurora Christian (3) (8-1) 94 2
4. Elmwood-Brimfield (1) (9-0) 75 4
5. Tolono Unity (8-1) 70 5
6. Wilmington (8-1) 46 6
7. St. Joseph-Ogden (8-1) 44 8
8. Greenville (8-1) 42 10
9. Monmouth-Roseville (7-2) 25 NR
10. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (6-3) 15 NR
-- Others receiving votes: North Boone 13, Aurora Central Catholic 9, Winnebago 7, Monticello 4, Byron 4, Benton 3, Pleasant Plains 2, Vandalia 1, Nokomis 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mercer County (9) (9-0) 124 1
2. Casey-Westfield (1) (9-0) 112 2
3. Camp Point Central (9-0) 83 5
4. Bismarck-Henning (9-0) 69 6
5. Eastland-Pearl City (1) (9-0) 68 8
6. Rockford Lutheran (1) (8-1) 61 NR
7. Clifton Central (8-1) 54 10
8. Belleville Althoff Catholic (1) (6-3) 38 NR
9. Cerro Gordo-Bement (9-0) 27 NR
10. Chester (9-0) 23 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Downs Tri-Valley 21, Carlinville 13, Annawan-Wethersfield 12, Carthage Illini West 6, Tremont 2, Beardstown 2.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv

1. Stockton (9) (9-0) 134 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth (5) (8-1) 127 3 (2A)
3. LeRoy (9-0) 106 4
4. Moweaqua Central A&M (8-1) 93 3
5. Ottawa Marquette (9-0) 59 9
6. Concord Triopia (8-1) 53 5
7. Lena-Winslow (7-2) 51 6
8. Freeport Aquin (8-1) 39 2
9. Sidell Jamaica-Salt Fork (8-1) 31 8
10. Carrollton (8-1) 24 NR
-- Others receiving votes: Chicago Hales Franciscan 15, Stark County 15, Mooseheart 10, Forreston 7, Villa Grove 6.

=====

Iowa Associated Press -- 2012 prep football rankings, Week 10

Here are the final 2012 rankings of Iowa high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Ankeny (12) 9-0 129 1
2. Iowa City West (1) 9-0 113 2
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier 9-0 100 3
(tie) Pleasant Valley 9-0 100 4
5. West Des Moines Dowling 7-2 71 5
6. Southeast Polk 7-2 59 7
7. Cedar Falls 8-1 51 8
8. West Des Moines Valley 7-2 48 9
9. Sioux City East 7-2 14 6
(tie) Urbandale 7-2 14 10
-- Others receiving votes: 11, Waukee 5. 12, Dubuque Senior 4. 13, Muscatine 3. 13, Davenport Assumption 3. 15, Marshalltown 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Decorah (13) 9-0 130 1
2. Grinnell 9-0 117 3
3. Williamsburg 8-1 94 6
4. Harlan 8-1 93 5
5. Sioux City Heelan 8-1 78 2
6. Manchester West Delaware 7-2 40 NR
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 7-2 37 NR
8. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 7-2 31 4
9. Tama South Tama 7-2 20 T7
10. Marion 7-2 17 T7
(tie) Norwalk 7-2 17 10
-- Others receiving votes: 12, Solon 14. 13, Clear Lake 10. 14, Boone 4. 14, Washington 4. 16, Spencer 3. 16, Humboldt 3. 18, Pella 2. 19, Winterset 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Mediapolis (4) 9-0 115 2
(tie) Boyden-Hull-RV (6) 9-0 115 1
3. State Center West Marshall (2) 9-0 101 3
4. Carroll Kuemper 9-0 94 4
5. Spirit Lake 8-1 76 5
6. Union, La Porte City (1) 8-1 73 6
7. Dyersville Beckman 8-1 51 8
8. Center Point-Urbana 8-1 29 10
(tie) New Hampton 8-1 29 NR
10. Waukon 7-2 8 7
-- Others receiving votes: 11, Albia 7. 11, Bondurant Farrar 7. 13, Sheldon 6. 14, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2. 15, Forest City 1. 15, Central Lyon-GLR 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (13) 9-0 130 1
2. Dike-New Hartford 9-0 109 2
3. Emmetsburg 8-1 96 3
4. IKM Manning 9-0 88 4
5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 8-1 67 6
6. Aplington-Parkersburg 7-2 58 5
7. Mount Ayr 9-0 53 T8
8. Council Bluffs St. Albert 8-1 52 7
9. Calmar South Winneshiek 8-1 39 T8
10. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 8-1 14 10
-- Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 2. 11, West Branch 2. 13, Wilton 1. 13, Paullina South O'Brien 1. 13, Pella Christian 1. 13, St. Ansgar 1. 13, Neola Tri-Center 1.

Class A
Record Pts Prv

1. Woodward-Granger (6) 9-0 122 1
2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (5) 9-0 119 2
3. Britt West Hancock 8-1 99 T3
4. Inwood West Lyon (2) 8-1 91 6
5. Traer North Tama 8-1 77 5
6. Logan-Magnolia 8-1 56 7
7. Lisbon 8-1 49 8
(tie)Akron-Westfield 8-1 49 T3
9. Brooklyn BGM 7-2 16 NR
(tie)Lynnville-Sully 7-2 16 NR
-- Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 6. 12, Arlington Starmont 5. 13, Hinton 4. 14, Lawton-Bronson 2. 15, Moville Woodbury Central 1. 15, Packwood Pekin 1. 15, Lone Tree 1. 15, North Butler 1.

Class 8-Man
Record Pts Prv

1. Newell-Fonda (9) 9-0 124 1
2. Murray (4) 9-0 114 2
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 8-0 98 4
4. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 9-0 93 3
5. Sidney 9-0 75 5
6. HLV, Victor 9-0 52 6
7. Marcus MMC 9-0 49 7
8. Fremont Mills, Tabor 8-1 37 8
9. Adair-Casey 8-1 34 9
10. Clarksville 8-1 20 10
-- Others receiving votes: 11, Glidden-Ralston 8. 11, Preston 8. 13, Melcher-Dallas 2. 14, Laurens-Marathon 1.

















 




Local events heading








 

(More History)