Prep boys' & girls' golf sectional results


Share
Posted Online: Oct. 09, 2012, 12:56 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
By Steve Tappa, stappa@qconline.com
Class 3A boys -- Pekin Sectional

At Lick Creek, Pekin (Par 72)

Team scores: 1, Quincy 312; 2, Naperville Neuqua Valley 322; 3, Edwardsville 327; 4, Lockport 329; 5, Normal West 330; 6 (tie), Lincoln-Way East and Moline 333; 8 (tie), Normal and Lincoln-Way Central 335; 10, Yorkville 336; 11, Belleville West 338; 12, Plainfield North 345. (Top 3 advance to state this weekend at Bloomington's The Den at Fox Creek).

Top 10: 1, Evan Dill, Yorkville, 73; 2, Zach Burry, Quincy, 74; 3 (tie), Kennai Sampson, Collinsville, and Mickey Brick, New Lenox Providence, 75; 5 (tie), Cory Boots, Quincy, and Trent Wallace, Joliet, 76; 7, Will Wallace, Moline, 77; 8 (tie), Nick Rouches, Neuqua Valley, and Steven Mullins, Normal West, and Jason Chobor, Minooka, 78. (Top 7 receive medals).

Individual qualifiers: Dill; Sampson; Brick; T.Wallace; W.Wallace; Mullins; Chobor; Matt Stoner, Lincoln-Way East, 79; Turner Reid, Normal West, 79; Nick Petrakos, Lockport, 79. (10 best-scoring individuals not a qualifying team advance to state).

Local breakdown

Moline: W.Wallace 38-39--77; Dallas DeVrieze 41-40--81; Keaton Christensen 45-42--87; Connor O'Brien 39-49--88; Pierce Lohman 42-48--90; Dalton Wilson 44-49--93.

Rock Island: Thomas Knuckey 42-40--82; Alec Aunan 45-42--87.

Class 2A boys -- Champaign Sectional

At Univ. of Illinois Orange Course (Par 72)

Team scores: 1, Normal U-High 320; 2, Mt. Zion 322; 3, Washington 324 (won on a tiebreaker); 4, Lincoln 324; 5, Peoria Notre Dame 327; 6, Metamora 328; 7 (tie), Charleston and Galesburg 333; 9, Champaign Centennial 334; 10 (tie), Macomb and Quincy Notre Dame 340; 12, Mattoon 344. (Top 3 advance to state this weekend at Illinois State University's Weibring Golf Club in Normal).

Top 10: 1, Eric Raube, Pontiac, 73 (won a playoff); 2 (tie), Iain Ferlmann, Peoria Notre Dame, and Christian Crabill, Mt. Zion, 73; 4 (tie), Adam Baracani, Normal U-High, and Matt Lavery, Dunlap, 76; 6 (tie), Brock Peavler, Rantoul, and Quinn Zircher, Metamora, 77; 8 (tie), Dan Cutkomp, Alleman, and Riley Thompson, Champaign Central, and Hank Stolz, Washington, 78. (Top 7 receive medals).

Individual qualifiers: Raube; Ferlmann; Lavery; Peavler; Zircher; Cutkomp; Thompson; Drew Eaton, Quincy Notre Dame, 79; Jordan Perry, Lincoln, 79; Collin Antione, Lincoln, 79. (10 best-scoring individuals not a qualifying team advance to state).

Local breakdown

Alleman: Cutkomp 78; Connor Hogan 83; Sam Pirmann 102.

Geneseo: Billy Converse 85; Dugan Kuffel 89.

Class 1A boys -- Petersburg Sectional

At Shambolee, Petersburg (Par 72)

Team scores: 1, Rockridge 317; 2, Winchester West Central 328; 3, Pleasant Plains 333 (won on a tiebreaker); 4, Petersburg PORTA 333; 5, Sherrard 344; 6, Manito Midwest Central 360; 7, Monmouth United 363; 8, Mason City Illini Central 378; 9, Hamilton West Hancock 381; 10, Mt. Sterling Brown County 386; 11, Greenview-Athens 391; 12, Havana 397. (Top 3 advance to state this weekend at Bloomington's Prairie Vista).

Top 10: 1, Dylan Daxon, Rockridge, 71; 2, Chad Nitz, Rockridge, 76; 3, Ethan Brue, PORTA, 77; 4 (tie), Alec Berry, Winchester WC, and Matt Nika, Pleasant Plains, 79; 6 (tie), Nate Hopper, PORTA, and Curtis Clark, Williamsville, 80; 8 (tie), Wil Klusmeyer, Mendon Unity, and Jordan McMillen, Winchester WC, and Hunter Bettis, Winchester WC, 81. (Top 7 receive medals).

Individual qualifiers: Brue; Hopper; Clark; Klusmeyer; Chase Picken, Manito Midwest Central, 82; Grant Morse, Sherrard, 82; Collin Roemer, Greenview-Athens, 83; Eric Demmin, Brimfield, 83; Owen Tschantz, Mt. Pulaski, 83; Cody Cramton, Princeville, 84. (10 best-scoring individuals not a qualifying team advance to state).

Local breakdown

Rockridge: Dylan Daxon 36-35--71; Chad Nitz 44-32--76; Jonny Jerzyk 43-41--84; Jake Powell 44-42--86; Kamryn Macke 49-45--94; Isaiah Kistler 50-51--101.

Monmouth United: Caleb Newell 44-44--88; Michael Jensen 43-45--88; Austin Marshall 46-47--93; Dalton Brentise 46-48--94; Connor French 53-54--107; Jared Smith 56-63--119.

Sherrard: Grant Morse 41-41--82; Johnny Baumunk 42-43--85; Mick Exbom 47-39--86; Eric Arbet 49-42--91; Lukas Zucher 48-51--99; Zach Anderson 50-52--102.

Orion: Jason Marshall 52-53--105.

Ridgewood: Noah Shannon 47-41--88.

Kewanee: Ryan Hansen 44-48--92; Dylan Galloway 47-46--93.

Bureau Valley: Ryan Young 46-47--93.

Stark County: Sam Klooster 43-41--84; Derek Gray 49-45--94.

Class 1A boys -- Elgin Sectional

At The Golf Club of Illinois, Elgin (Par 71)

Team scores: 1, Chicago North Shore Country Day 313; 2, Byron 339; 3, Freeport Aquin 348; 4, Fulton 357; 5, Chicago Parker 364; 6, Morrison 365; 7, Beecher 366; 8, Stockton 370; 9, Northridge Prep 372; 10, Seneca 382; 11, Dakota 383; 12, Aurora Christian 393. (Top 3 advance to state this weekend at Bloomington's Prairie Vista).

Top 10: 1, Andrew Bedford, CNSCD, 75; 2 (tie), Andrew Blechman, CNSCD, and Devin Hartman, Lanark Eastland, 78; 4, Nick McCall, CNSCD, 79; 5 (tie), Pete Mautino, Spring Valley Hall, and Logan Rohr, Byron, 80; 7, David Blechman, CNSCD, 81; 8, Josh Furlong, Aquin, 82; 9 (tie), Michael Barber, Beecher, and Adam Marshall, Byron, 83. (Top 7 receive medals).

Individual qualifiers: Hartman; Mautino; Barber; Cameron Carone, Parker, 84; Reid Hoffman, Morrison, 85; Conner Rejman, Westminster Christian, 86; Logan Rascher, Fulton, 87; Taylor Burns, Dakota, 87; Andrew Dykun, Elgin Academy, 87; Zach Aring, Beecher, 88 (won a 7-man playoff; 10 best-scoring individuals not a qualifying team advance to state).

Local breakdown

Fulton: Logan Rascher 87; Lucas Wiebenga 88; Kyle Wiebenga 89; Gunner Decker 93; Matt Dail 93; Brett Terrock 94.

Morrison: Reid Hoffman 40-45--85; Colton Smith 45-45--90; Ben Tegeler 45-48--93; Greg Magana 50-47--97; Brock Smith 45-52--97; Sam Ottens 51-59--110.

Riverdale: Jared Richmond 51-45--96.

Erie: Koby Kuhnen 51-62--113.

===

Class AA girls -- Normal Sectional

At ISU's Weibring Golf Club (Par 72)

Team scores: 1, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 348. 2, Normal U-High 356. 3, Edwardsville 366. 4, Pekin 389. 5, Galesburg 392. T6, Highland 396. T6, O'Fallon 396. 8, Bloomington 400. 9, Moline 401. 10, Alton 405. 11, Belleville East 408. 12, Minooka 417. (Top 3 advance to state this weekend at Decatur's Hickory Point).

Top 10: 1, Miranda Lidisky, Belleville East, 82 (won a playoff); 2, Laurel Enstrom, Rock Island, 82; 3 (tie), Sheinnera Gerongay, Normal U-high, and Meghan Kamp, SSHG, and Maggie Ambrose, SSHG, and Alax Floyd, Springfield, 84; 7 (tie), Maggie Bryant, Carbondale, and Tori Hays, Alton, 86; 9 (tie), Jessica Lieber, Galesburg, and Lexi Hammerton, Dunlap, 87. (Top 7 receive medals).

Individual qualifiers: Lidisky; Enstrom; Floyd; Bryant; Hays; Lieber; Hammerton; Madison Hill, Pekin, 88; Erica Kerr, Peoria Richwoods, 89; Emily Thomas, Moline, 90. (10 best-scoring individuals not a qualifying team advance to state).

Local breakdown

Moline: Thomas 46-44--90; Megan Medinger 47-52--99; Jenna Lawrence 51-52--103; Chelena Henning 55-54--109; Lecy Waldbusser 56-56--112; Morgan Gerard 65-51--116.

Rock Island: Enstrom 41-41--82

Galesburg: Lieber 43-44--87; Jordan Koehler 46-47--93; Madison Fuller 56-49--105; Natalie Johnson 53-54--107.

Class A girls -- Genoa Sectional

At The Oak Club, Genoa (Par 71)

Team scores: 1, Rockford Lutheran 384; 2, Somonauk 399; 3, Prophetstown 412; 4, LaGrange Nazareth 419; 5, Genoa-Kingston 424; 6 (tie), Lanark Eastland and Geneseo 435; 8, Richmond Burton 438; 9, Rosary 446; 10, Byron 457; 11, Regina Dominican 464; 12, Mount Assisi Academy 482. (Top 3 advance to state this weekend at Decatur's Red Tail Run).

Top 10: 1, Jessica Schultz, Somonauk, 77; 2, Sabrina Bonanno, Norridge Ridgewood, 78; 3, Bailey Peck, Rockford Lutheran, 83; 4 (tie), Abby Sullivan, Rockford Christian, and McKenzie Rome, Chicago Parker, 90; 6, Rylie Loux, Plano, and Alina Llanas, Polo, 91; 8, Erica Jackson, Chicago South Shore, 92; 9, Amy Swanson, Somonauk, 93; 10 (tie), Erin Galen, Rockford Lutheran, and Alex Moutrey, Lanark Eastland, 94. (Top 7 receive medals).

Individual qualifiers: Bonanno; Sullivan; Rome; Loux; Llanas; Jackson; Moutrey; Monica Lieving, Geneseo, 95; Emily Wakely, Genoa-Kingston, 96; Victoria Phipps, Rosary, 96. (10 best-scoring individuals not a qualifying team advance to state).

Local breakdown

Prophetstown: Annie Sandrock 51-47--98; Stephanie Emery 52-48--100; Molly Corbin 51-50--101; Ella Kramer 55-58--113; Abbey Baker 61-59--120; Catherine Cooney 83-79--162.

Geneseo: Monica Lieving 47-48--95; Ashley Farrell 50-51--101; Bailey Ries 54-63--117; Emily VandeWiele 59-63--122; Abby Wilebski 66-58--124; Abby Frank 69-68--137.

Alleman: Claire Benisch 54-54--108; Lauren Fout 111.

Erie: Skyler Neely-Houzenga 48-55--103.

Class A girls -- Lincoln Sectional

At The Elks, Lincoln (Par 71)

Team scores: 1, Rochester 340; 2, Quincy Notre Dame 345; 3, Morton 362; 4, Lincoln 395; 5, Peoria Notre Dame 402; 6, Mercer County 404; 7, Macomb 408; 8, Camp Point Central 411; 9, Hamilton West Hancock 417; 10, Raymond Lincolnwood 420; 11, Rockridge 446; 12, Princeton 491. (Top 3 advance to state this weekend at Decatur's Red Tail Run).

Top 10: 1, Taylor Thompson, Knoxville, 78 (won a playoff); 2, Lexi Petersen, Cuba North Fulton, 78; 3, Jocelyn Matson, Rochester, 79; 4, Jamie Ehrhart, Quincy Notre Dame, 80; 5, Lucy Clark, Quincy Notre Dame, 82; 6, Lauren Frye, Winchester WC, 83; 7 (tie), Katlyn Hasprey, Lincoln, and Justine Peel, Monmouth United, and Morgan Savage, Rochester, 84; 10 (tie), Brock Bessine, Biggsville West Central, and Morgan Alewelt, Rochester, and Stephanie Walter, Morton, 86. (Top 7 receive medals).

Individual qualifiers: Thompson; Petersen; Frye; Hasprey; Peel; Bessine; Caitlin Sims, Greenview-Athens, 87; Hailea Hadsall, Macomb, 88; Cierra Pulse, Biggsville West Central, 88; Danielle Kenney, Stark County, 89. (10 best-scoring individuals not a qualifying team advance to state).

Local breakdown

Mercer County: Mackenzie Clawson 47-43--90; Bayley Sackville 46-51--97; Sydney Magedanz 51-54--105; Jordan Ruh 56-57--113; Megan Meyers 59-53--112; Carlie Olson 64-65--129.

Rockridge: Jenna Stone 44-48--92; Sydney Kilcoin 48-49--97; Jayci Horn 65-63-128; Kaitlyn Robison 71-58--129; Jensen Peterson 83-66-149; Kaitlin Stice 85-80--165.

Monmouth United: Justine Peel 41-43--84.

Monmouth-Roseville: Claire McCrery 50-54--104.

Kewanee: Paige Dougherty 50-50--100.

Mid-County: Lena Karjala 58-61--119.

Stark County: Danielle Kenney 47-42--89.




















 



Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, July 29, the 210th day of 2014. There are 155 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Col. H.F. Sickless informs us that there will be new organization of troops in this state under the call for more men.
1889 -- 125 years ago: James Normoyle arrived home after graduating from West Point with honors in the class of 1889. He was to report to Fort Brady, Mich., as second lieutenant in the 23rd Infantry.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Austria Hungary declared war on Serbia. Germany and Austria refused an invitation of Sir Edward Grey to join Great Britain at a mediation conference.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Dr. William Mayo, the last of the three famous Mayo brother surgeons, died at the age of 78.
1964 -- 50 years ago: One of the biggest horse shows of the season was held yesterday at Hillandale Arena on Knoxville Road under the sponsorship of the Illowa Horsemen's Club.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Davenport is like a gigantic carnival this weekend with the Bix Arts Fest taking over 12 square blocks of the downtown area. A festive atmosphere prevailed Friday as thousands of people turned out to sample what the Arts Fest has to offer.








(More History)