Prep football scoring updates


Share
Originally Posted Online: Oct. 05, 2012, 4:06 pm
Last Updated: Oct. 06, 2012, 10:36 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Dispatch-Argus Sports

Scores will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this week:

Friday's schedule

Steve Tappa - Alleman at Moline
Marc Nesseler - Galesburg at Rock Island
Daniel Makarewicz  - Quincy at United Township
Dan Tomlin - Geneseo at Sterling
Anthony Sandoval - Monmouth-Roseville at Rockridge
Terry Duckett - Orion at Sherrard
_______________________________

 

 

Alleman at Moline, Final

 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Alleman 14 0 0 6 20
Moline 0 0 0 0 0

Scoring

1st quarter
A: Tom Noe 2 run (Connor Whan kick), 7:32
A: Noe 90 run (Whan kick), :12 

2nd quarter

3rd quarter

4th quarter

A: Adam Hoogerwerf 20 pass from John Tracey. (Kick failed), 5:11

 _______________________________

Galesburg at Rock Island, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Galesburg 0 3 7 6 16
Rock Island 14 14 0 0 28

 

Scoring

1st quarter
RI: Derrick Willies 21 pass from Zach Champman (Tony Ntiriniga kick), 11:13
RI: Quinton Holmes 6 pass from Chapman (kick good), 7:52 

2nd quarter
RI: Brandon Richardson 8 run (kick good), 7:48
RI: Chapman 1 run (kick good), 2:35
G: Tanner Laird 30 FG 
3rd quarter
G: Travon Diggins 2 run (Laird kick), 7:06
4th quarter
G: JJ Range 1 run (run failed), :33

 

_______________________________ 

Quincy at United Township, Final

 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Quincy 14 16 14 7 51
UT 0 6 6 8 20

 

Scoring

1st quarter
Q: Jordan Osborne 68 run (kick failed), 11:11
Q: 
Cambron Adams 3 run (Jordan Osborne run), 5:22  

2nd quarter
Q: Malique Robbins 46 run (Brad Unmisig kick), 11:00
UT: 
Dominique Parks 50 pass from Dalton Oakes (kick failed), 6:51
Q: 
Jordan Osborne 23 run (kick failed), 4:19
Q: 
Brad Unmisig 34 field goal, 0:03 

3rd quarter
Q: Jordan Osborne 6 run (Brad Unmisig kick), 6:13
Q: 
Jordan Osborne 55 run (Unmisig kick), 2:53
UT: Cody Vroman 17 run (run failed), 0:37 

4th quarter

Q: Parker Schutte 28 run (Brad Unmisig kick), 10:01
UT: 
Clayton Kelly 15 run (Kelly run), 0:16 

  _______________________________ 

Geneseo at Sterling, Final

 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Geneseo 0 7 7 6 20
Sterling 13 0 0 11 24

 

Scoring

1st quarter
S: Cornell Hartz 3 run (Ocampo kick), 5:14
S: Logan Wharff 35 run (kick failed), :48 

2nd quarter
G: Rayce Singbush 72 run (Kevin Wolak kick), 6:35
3rd quarter
G: Jon Solberg fumble recovery (Wolak kick), 8:13
4th quarter
S: Morse 3 run (Barren pass from Morse), 9:24
S: Ocampo 36 FG
G: Luke Snyder 1 run (kick failed), 2:22 

_______________________________ 

Monmouth-Roseville at Rockridge, Final

 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Mon-Rose 7 12 6 0 25
Rockridge

0

13 7 0 20

 

Scoring

1st quarter
M-R: Martel Hunter 14 run (kick good), 7:22
2nd quarter
RR: Southwell 3 run (kick fail), 11:32
M-R: 
Martel Hunter 9 run (kick blocked), 3:10
RR: 
Tanner Gillespie 67 pass from Nyle Stevens (kick good), 2:19
M-R: 
Hunter 3 run (2 pt conv fail), 1:13 

3rd quarter
RR: Southwell 67 run (kick good), 8:50
M-R: Markel Hunter 90 KO ret. (2 pt fail), 8:34

4th quarter

  _______________________________ 

 Orion at Sherrard, Final

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th Total
Orion 14 13 0 10 37
Sherrard 8 7 0 7 22

 

 

Scoring

1st quarter
O: Dylan Schultz 67 run (Mikey Dierikx kick) 9:49
S: Dwight Swartz 90 kickoff return (Lucas Boraas pass from Nathan Fay) 9:36
O: Dylan Schultz 64 run (Mikey Dierikx kick), 8:51
O: Dylan Schultz 22 pass from Blake Matson (Mikey Dierikx kick) :57 

2nd quarter
O: Dylan Schultz 84 run (kick failed), 8:35
S: Lucas Boraas 5 run (Nathan Fay kick) 3:32
3rd quarter

4th quarter
O: Dierikx 26 FG, 11:16
O: Schultz 43 interception return (kick good), 5:15
S: Jacob Coyne 17 pass from Clayton Bjustrom (Nathan Fay kick) 

 

_______________________________

 

WESTERN BIG 6
Alleman 20, Moline 0
Rock Island 28, Galesburg 16
Quincy 51, United Township 20

 


MISSISSIPPI ATHLETIC
Pleasant Valley 41, Davenport Central 12
Bettendorf 37, Burlington 0
North Scott 63, Davenport North 0
Clinton 34, Davenport West 7
Muscatine 38, Assumption 21 (THU)

 


NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 WEST
Sterling 24, Geneseo 20
Ottawa 51, Dixon 14
LaSalle-Peru 41, Streator 14

 


WEST CENTRAL
Monmouth-Roseville 25, Rockridge 20
Orion 37, Sherrard 15
Macomb 20, Princeton 0
Pittsfield 48, Hamilton West Hancock 36
Carthage Illini West 48, Trenton (Mo.) 0

LINCOLN TRAIL
Mercer County 80, Sciota West Prairie 0
Annawan-Wethersfield 41, River Valley 30
Stark County 35, Ridgewood 21
Monmouth United 49, Princeville 8
Biggsville West Central 21, Mid-County 12

BIG RIVERS
Morrison 25, Riverdale 6
Fulton 38, Bureau Valley 13
Peru St. Bede 20, Amboy-LaMoille 14
Erie-Prophetstown 41, Kewanee 0
Sterling Newman 49, Spring Valley Hall 14

 


ILLINOIS AP SCORELIST

Abingdon 41, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 0
Alden-Hebron 44, Kirkland Hiawatha 19
Althoff Catholic 29, Carbondale 0
Alton Marquette 47, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 14
Anna-Jonesboro 42, Nashville 0
Annawan/Wethersfield 41, River Valley 30
Aquin 49, Durand 6
Arcola 40, Martinsville 7
Argenta-Oreana 41, Macon Meridian 14
Ashton-Franklin Center 48, Orangeville 42, 2OT
Auburn 49, New Berlin-Franklin 6
Aurora Central Catholic 55, Guerin 0
Aurora Christian 47, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 20
Barrington 49, Hoffman Estates 19
Bartlett 24, Larkin 7
Batavia 35, St. Charles North 20
Beardstown 20, Farmington 13
Belleville West 26, Alton 7
Belvidere 46, Rockford East 44, 2OT
Benet 49, Nazareth 0
Benton 33, Massac County 7
Biggsville West Central 21, Oneida (ROWVA) 12
Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica, Ind. 0
Bloomington 33, Normal West 14
Bloomington Central Catholic 21, Mahomet-Seymour 7
Blue Island Eisenhower 35, Reavis 0
Bradley-Bourbonnais 31, Andrew 21
Breese Central 49, Columbia 13
Brooks Academy 65, Chicago (Carver Military) 8
Brother Rice 28, De La Salle 6
Brown County 19, Unity-Payson 6
Byron 35, Rockford Lutheran 34
Cahokia 20, Mount Vernon 0
Camp Point Central-Southeastern 59, Jacksonville ISD 6
Carlinville 33, Hillsboro 7
Carrollton 34, Winchester-West Central 0
Carterville 54, Sparta 20
Casey-Westfield 29, Red Hill 6
Centralia 46, Marion 32
Champaign St. Thomas More 49, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 14
Charleston 44, Paris 0
Chatham Glenwood 45, Springfield Lanphier 0
Chester 51, Eldorado 13
Chicago (Lane Tech) 34, Whitney Young 26
Chicago King 54, Fenger 0
Chicago Sullivan 27, North Lawndale 21
Clifton Central 57, Iroquois West-Crescent-Iroquois 6
Coal City 28, Peotone 7
Crete-Monee 44, Rich Central 14
Crystal Lake South 36, Dundee-Crown 15
Cumberland 52, Edwards County 8
Curie 21, Chicago Vocational 14
Dakota def. Pecatonica, forfeit
Danville 44, Champaign Central 17
Decatur St. Teresa 20, Clinton 12
Deerfield 48, Maine East 6
Downs Tri-Valley 46, Heyworth 0
Dupo 20, Carlyle 13
East Alton-Wood River 27, Red Bud 6
East Dubuque 61, River Ridge 20
East Peoria 35, Dunlap 14
East St. Louis 43, Granite City 6
Edwardsville 24, Belleville East 0
Elk Grove 24, Rolling Meadows 14
Elverado 22, Hamilton County 6
Erie-Prophetstown 41, Kewanee 0
Evergreen Park 26, Tinley Park 14
Fairbury Prairie Central 51, Pontiac 6
Fisher 14, El Paso-Gridley 12
Foreman 46, Amundsen 6
Forreston 47, West Carroll 0
Freeburg 27, Trenton Wesclin 18
Fulton 38, Bureau Valley 13
Galena 30, Warren 27
Geneva 49, Elgin 6
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 41, Fieldcrest 12
Glenbard East 60, West Chicago 18
Glenbard North 27, Wheaton Warrenville South 21
Glenbard South 53, Fenton 22
Glenbrook North 41, Maine West 3
Grayslake North 32, Crystal Lake Central 20
Greenfield-Northwestern 12, Pleasant Hill-Western Coop 6, 2OT
Greenville 26, Staunton 20
Gurnee Warren 31, Mundelein 24
Harper 40, Chicago Marshall 0
Harrisburg 39, West Frankfort 6
Harvard 43, Rockford Christian 21
Herrin 31, Murphysboro 28
Herscher 35, Sandwich 31
Highland Park 27, Niles North 7
Hinsdale South 28, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 21
Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Joliet Central 0
Hononegah 29, Rockford Guilford 8
Illini West (Carthage) 48, Trenton, Mo. 0
Jacksonville 21, Taylorville 7
Jacobs 34, Prairie Ridge 16
Jerseyville Jersey 33, Mascoutah 0
Johnston City 20, Fairfield 18
Joliet Catholic 31, Carmel 24
Joliet West 28, Lockport 7
Kaneland 55, Yorkville 0
Knoxville 44, Rushville-Industry 8
Lakes Community 42, Grant 14
Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 49, South Beloit 0
LaSalle-Peru 41, Streator 14
Lawrenceville 28, Marshall 7
Lemont 42, Hillcrest 0
Lena-Winslow 63, Polo 0
LeRoy 37, Colfax Ridgeview 24
Lewistown 32, Cuba North Fulton 16
Lexington 64, Blue Ridge 6
Leyden 42, Willowbrook 0
Libertyville 3, Lake Zurich 0
Lincoln Way North 42, Thornridge 6
Lincoln Way West 39, Stagg 16
Lincoln-Way East 36, Lincoln Way Central 7
Lisle 27, Westmont 6
Machesney Park Harlem 42, Rockford Jefferson 13
Macomb 20, Princeton 0
Manteno 35, Plano 13
Marist 21, Niles Notre Dame 14
Marmion 14, St. Francis 6
Maroa-Forsyth 45, Tuscola 0
Mattoon 16, Effingham 7
McHenry 28, Johnsburg 0
Mendota 14, Rock Falls 13
Mercer County 80, West Prairie 0
Metamora 45, Morton 3
Milford High School def. Danville Schlarman, forfeit
Momence 55, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 26
Monmouth United 49, Princeville 8
Monmouth-Roseville 25, Rockridge 20
Morris 56, DeKalb 27
Morrison 25, Riverdale 6
Mount Olive 10, South Fork 3
Moweaqua Central A&M 41, Warrensburg-Latham 6
Mt. Zion 32, Salem 12
Naperville Neuqua Valley 35, Waubonsie Valley 34
Naperville North 38, Aurora West 2
New Trier 29, Niles West 7
Nokomis 71, Metro-East Lutheran 0
Normal Community 31, Decatur MacArthur 0
Normal University 56, Rantoul 0
North Boone 21, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 14
North Chicago 9, Vernon Hills 6
North-Mac 38, Sangamon Valley 20
O'Fallon 31, Collinsville 7
Oak Forest 49, Thornton Fractional North 6
Oak Lawn Community 23, Argo 6
Oak Lawn Richards 44, Shepard 8
Oak Park River Forest 42, Hinsdale Central 41
Oblong 14, Palestine-Hutsonville 8
Orion 37, Sherrard 15
Oswego 35, Plainfield North 7
Ottawa 51, Dixon 14
Ottawa Marquette 48, Christian Liberty Academy 7
Palatine 40, Conant 14
Pana 46, Litchfield 0
Pekin 38, Canton 14
Peoria Heights 31, South Fulton 12
Peoria Notre Dame 17, Illinois Valley Central 14
Pittsfield 48, Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 36
Plainfield East 27, Romeoville 14
Pleasant Plains 60, Petersburg PORTA 18
Prospect 35, Hersey 0
Providence 38, Lake Forest Academy 10
Proviso West 41, Downers North 27
Quincy 51, East Moline United 20
Quincy Notre Dame 48, Peoria Manual 8
Richmond-Burton 28, Burlington Central 0
Richwoods 21, Peoria (H.S.) 14
Ridgewood 45, Westchester St. Joseph 18
Riverside-Brookfield 23, Elmwood Park 7
Robinson 22, Flora 6
Rochester 55, Springfield Southeast 12
Rock Island 28, Galesburg 16
Rock Island Alleman 20, Moline 0
Rockford Auburn 27, Freeport 13
Rockford Boylan 45, Belvidere North 14
Roxana 47, Gillespie 34
Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 62, Lincoln 14
Sandburg 13, Bolingbrook 6
Schaumburg 26, Fremd 6
Seneca 46, Dwight 0
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 20, Carmi White County 6
Shelbyville 35, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 28
Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 33, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 7
Simeon 46, Dunbar 0
Springfield 35, Champaign Centennial 7
St. Bede 20, Amboy-LaMoille 14
St. Charles East 23, Streamwood 7
St. Ignatius 20, Hales Franciscan 14, 2OT
St. Joseph-Ogden 27, Watseka 19
St. Patrick 41, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 14
St. Rita 35, Bishop McNamara 7
St. Viator 52, S. Bend Washington, Ind. 20
Stanford Olympia 12, Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 6
Stark County 35, Cambridge-AlWood 21
Steinmetz 58, Prosser 0
Sterling 24, Geneseo 20
Stevenson 22, Lake Forest 16
Stillman Valley 28, Marengo 11
Stockton 65, Milledgeville 12
Sycamore 26, Rochelle 14
Taft 21, Lincoln Park 12
Thornton Fractional South 21, Bremen 7
Tolono Unity 18, Monticello 14
Tremont 24, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 22
Tri-County 35, Broadlands Heritage 14
Triad 20, Highland 19
Urbana 42, Eisenhower 8
Villa Grove 31, Arthur-Lovington 0
Vincennes, Ind. 20, Mt. Carmel 0
Walther Lutheran 48, Chicago Christian 40
Washington 37, Limestone 6
Waterloo 16, Bethalto Civic Memorial 15
Westville 29, Oakwood 7
Wheaton North 45, Naperville Central 0
Wheeling 12, Buffalo Grove 6
Williamsville 27, Athens 6
Wilmington 48, Reed-Custer 6
Winnebago 28, Oregon 13
Woodstock 38, Hampshire 34
Woodstock Marian 49, Montini 24
Woodstock North 39, Grayslake Central 7
Zion Benton 42, Antioch 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Calhoun vs. North Greene, ppd. to Oct 6.
DuQuoin vs. Pinckneyville, ppd. to Oct 6.
Huntley vs. Cary-Grove, ppd. to Oct 6.
Maine South vs. Evanston Township, ppd. to Oct 6.
St. Laurence vs. Chicago Mt. Carmel, ppd. to Oct 7.

===

IOWA AP SCORELIST

AGWSR, Ackley 42, Belmond-Klemme 14
AHST, Avoca 24, East Mills 10
Akron-Westfield 34, Alta/Aurelia 18
Albia 33, Baxter-CMB 20
Ames 70, Des Moines North 6
Ankeny 63, Sioux City North 13
Aplington-Parkersburg 62, Eagle Grove 16
Atlantic 41, Perry 6
Beckman, Dyersville 31, Monticello 12
Bedford 54, Earlham 42
Belle Plaine 26, BCLUW, Conrad 8
Bettendorf 37, Burlington 0
BGM, Brooklyn 61, English Valley, North English 6
Bishop Heelan Catholic 17, Carroll 14
Bondurant Farrar 32, Davis County, Bloomfield 13
Boyden-Hull-RV 47, MOC-Floyd Valley 6
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 54, Charter Oak-Ute 18
CAM, Anita 60, Stanton 16
Carlisle 42, Centerville 6
Cascade 26, Camanche 11
Cedar Falls 35, Dubuque Wahlert 0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 38, Waterloo East 30
Cedar Rapids Prairie 49, Marion Linn-Mar 27
Cedar Rapids Washington 34, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 21
Cedar Rapids Xavier 49, Waterloo West 14
Center Point-Urbana 55, Northeast, Goose Lake 12
Central City 70, Cedar Valley 16
Central Clinton, DeWitt 31, Epworth, Western Dubuque 9
Central Lyon 53, Orange City Unity Christian 19
Central Springs 35, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 7
Clarksville 66, Rockford 28
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 21, Tipton 14
Clear Creek-Amana 31, Anamosa 13
Clear Lake 44, Charles City 7
Clinton 34, Davenport West 7
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 38, Central Lee, Donnellson 30
Council Bluffs Lincoln 31, Des Moines Roosevelt 0
Creston-Orient-Macksburg 14, Glenwood 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 46, Saydel 0
Decorah 35, Cresco Crestwood 15
Des Moines Christian 19, Colfax-Mingo 14
Dike-New Hartford 42, Hudson 6
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 34, Riceville 14
Dubuque Senior 40, Dubuque Hempstead 20
Durant 28, Alburnett 22
East Buchanan, Winthrop 32, Edgewood-Colesburg 16
East Sac County 20, Cherokee, Washington 14
East Union, Afton 50, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 12
Eldridge North Scott 63, Davenport North 0
Emmetsburg 42, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 72, Villisca 18
Fairfield 8, Fort Madison 7
Forest City 41, Estherville Lincoln Central 0
Fremont Mills, Tabor 68, Nishnabotna 6
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 21, South Central Calhoun 20
Gilbert 42, Roland-Story 20
Glidden-Ralston 76, Coon Rapids-Bayard 22
Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 24, Tri-County, Thornburg 16
Greene County 28, Clarinda 21
Grinnell 35, Ballard 14
Griswold 47, Riverside, Oakland 7
Grundy Center 13, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0
Guthrie Center 28, Martensdale-St. Marys 14
Harlan 35, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 10
Harris-Lake Park 86, Clay Central-Everly 6
Highland, Riverside 62, Danville 6
Hinton 46, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
HLV, Victor 56, Seymour 14
Humboldt 21, Le Mars 12
IKM-Manning 42, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0
Independence 25, Oelwein 7
Indianola 45, Council Bluffs Jefferson 22
Iowa City West 44, Iowa City High 0
Iowa Falls-Alden 28, Algona 14
Iowa Valley, Marengo 44, GMG, Garwin 0
Janesville 40, West Central, Maynard 6
Johnston 37, Fort Dodge 0
Knoxville 34, Chariton 8
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 44, OA-BCIG 2
Lamoni 66, Ankeny Christian Academy 18
Laurens-Marathon 54, Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 16
Lenox 34, Corning 20
Lisbon 69, New London 0
Logan-Magnolia 48, Underwood 0
Lone Tree 62, Van Buren, Keosauqua 0
Lynnville-Sully 49, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0
Manchester West Delaware 34, Vinton-Shellsburg 0
Maquoketa 45, Benton Community 7
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 28, Bellevue 10
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 80, River Valley, Correctionville 38
Marion 24, Solon 14
Mason City 49, Des Moines Hoover 7
Mediapolis 41, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 0
Melcher-Dallas 48, Wayne, Corydon 26
Meskwaki Settlement School 36, Moravia 34
Midland, Wyoming 60, Central, Elkader 22
Montezuma 28, Pekin 20
Mount Ayr 41, Central Decatur, Leon 24
Mount Vernon 54, Louisa-Muscatine 22
Murray 87, Colo-NESCO 44
Nashua-Plainfield 42, West Fork, Sheffield 25
New Hampton 26, Osage 13
Newell-Fonda 73, CWL, Corwith 16
Newman Catholic, Mason City 31, Bishop Garrigan 12
Newton 17, ADM, Adel 13
Nodaway Valley, Greenfield 36, Treynor 35, 2OT
North Butler 47, Postville 14
North Fayette, West Union 48, Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 0
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 20, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven Ayrshire 0
North Polk, Alleman 30, Interstate 35, Truro 16
Panorama, Panora 46, West Central Valley, Stuart 0
PCM, Monroe 42, Clarke, Osceola 0
Pella 27, Norwalk 0
Pleasant Valley 41, Davenport Central 12
Pleasantville 31, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 7
Prairie Valley, Gowrie 35, Lake Mills 0
Preston 43, Kee, Lansing 36
Regina, Iowa City 50, Wilton 18
Remsen-Union 51, Kingsley-Pierson 14
Ridge View 18, Pocahontas Area 12
Saint Ansgar 56, Jesup 13
Sheldon 35, Sioux Center 0
Shenandoah 24, Clarinda Academy 0
Sidney 65, Essex 24
Sigourney-Keota 40, Eddyville-Blakesburg 13
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 35, Okoboji, Milford 0
South Hamilton, Jewell 34, Ogden 20
South O'Brien, Paullina 38, North Union 0
South Tama County, Tama 37, Boone 14
Southeast Polk 63, Sioux City West 14
Spencer 28, Denison-Schleswig 6
Spirit Lake 46, Clarion-Goldfield 7
Springville 52, Valley Community 16
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 62, Red Oak 13
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 21, Manson Northwest Webster 7
St. Mary's, Remsen 48, Whiting 8
Starmont 39, North Linn, Troy Mills 20
Storm Lake 54, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 20
Sumner-Fredericksburg 20, Denver 6
Tri-Center, Neola 61, Missouri Valley 6
Tripoli 34, Dunkerton 32
Union, La Porte City 52, Hampton-Dumont 27
Van Meter 33, Pella Christian 13
WACO, Wayland 48, Winfield-Mount Union 14
Wapello 36, Eldon Cardinal 3
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 37, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0
Washington 62, Mount Pleasant 7
Waukee 48, Des Moines East 28
Waukon 45, South Winneshiek, Calmar 6
Waverly-Shell Rock 24, Webster City 8
West Bend-Mallard 98, CAL 6
West Branch 56, North Cedar, Stanwood 0
West Des Moines Dowling 41, Ottumwa 7
West Des Moines Valley 37, Des Moines Lincoln 7
West Hancock, Britt 42, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 6
West Harrison, Mondamin 52, Ar-We-Va, Westside 26
West Liberty 49, West Burlington/Notre Dame 0
West Lyon, Inwood 57, Lawton-Bronson 3
West Marshall 55, East Marshall, Le Grand 16
Western Christian, Hull 29, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 7
Westwood, Sloan 20, West Monona, Onawa 14
Williamsburg 33, Keokuk 27
Winterset 40, Oskaloosa 14
Woodbine 72, Heartland Christian 20
Woodbury Central, Moville 63, West Sioux, Hawarden 40
Woodward Academy 29, Audubon 22
Woodward-Granger 52, Madrid 14














 




Local events heading








  Today is Monday, Sept. 1, the 244th day of 2014. There are 121 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: We are informed by J.H. Hull that the reason the street sprinkler was not at work yesterday settling the dust on the streets, was because one of his horses was injured.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Bonnie McGregor, a fleet-footed stallion owned by S.W. Wheelock of this community, covered himself with glory at Lexington, Ky, when he ran a mile in 2:13 1/2. The horse's value was estimated as at least $50,000.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Troops are pouring into Paris to prepare for defense of the city. The German army is reported to be only 60 miles from the capital of France.
1939 -- 75 years ago: The German army has invaded Poland in undeclared warfare. Poland has appealed to Great Britain and France for aid.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Publication of a plant newspaper, the Farmall Works News, has been launched at the Rock Island IHC factory and replaces a managerial newsletter.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Officials predict Monday's Rock Island Labor Parade will be the biggest and best ever. Last minute work continues on floats and costumes for the parade, which steps off a 9:30 a.m.




(More History)