Illinois Associated Press -- 2012 prep football rankings, Week 7


Share
Posted Online: Oct. 02, 2012, 6:47 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine South (10) (6-0) 106 2

2. Chicago Marist (1) (6-0) 92 4

3. Wilmette Loyola (5-1) 89 6

4. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5-1) 61 3

5. Bolingbrook (5-1) 57 1

6. Naperville Neuqua Valley (6-0) 44 7

7. Aurora Waubonsie Valley (6-0) 41 8

8. Palatine (5-1) 40 9

9. O'Fallon (5-1) 23 5

10. Edwardsville (5-1) 20 T10

-- Others receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 13, Chicago Simeon 8, Lincolnshire Stevenson 7, Glenbard North 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Glenbard West (7) (6-0) 114 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (4) (6-0) 111 2

3. Rockford Boylan (1) (6-0) 92 3

4. Wheaton North (6-0) 80 4

5. Batavia (6-0) 70 5

6. Cary-Grove (6-0) 57 6

7. East St. Louis (4-2) 50 8

8. New Lenox Providence (5-1) 48 7

9. Lake Zurich (5-1) 25 9

10. Harvey Thornton (5-1) 4 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Thornton Fractional South 3, Rockton Hononegah 2, Rolling Meadows 1, Belleville West 1, Wheaton Warrenville South 1, Oak Park Fenwick 1.



Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Crete-Monee (13) (6-0) 130 1

2. Maple Park Kaneland (6-0) 115 5

3. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (5-1) 78 4

4. Rock Island (5-1) 74 7

5. Chatham Glenwood (5-1) 71 3

6. Lemont (5-1) 64 2

7. Oak Lawn Richards (5-1) 62 8

8. Ottawa (6-0) 49 9

9. Lake Forest (5-1) 39 10

10. Normal West (5-1) 11 6

-- Others receiving votes: Peoria Richwoods 8, Lake Villa Lakes 5, Oak Forest 4, Danville 2, Grayslake North 2, Hinsdale South 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Lombard Montini (6) (5-1) 121 2

2. Morris (6) (6-0) 119 1

3. Woodstock Marian (1) (6-0) 98 3

4. Joliet Catholic (4-2) 90 4

5. Normal University (6-0) 71 5

6. Charleston (5-1) 58 6

7. Washington (5-1) 52 7

8. Centralia (6-0) 29 8

9. Jerseyville Jersey (6-0) 27 T9

10. Urbana (5-1) 24 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Metamora 6, Sycamore 5, Mahomet-Seymour 5, Marion 4, Highland 3, Rochelle 3.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Rock Island Alleman (10) (6-0) 127 1

2. Rochester (3) (5-1) 120 2

3. Kankakee Bishop McNamara (4-2) 87 3

4. Macomb (6-0) 85 T4

5. Breese Mater Dei (5-1) 64 6

6. Coal City (5-1) 45 9

7. Mt. Carmel (5-1) 44 t4

8. Sandwich (5-1) 40 10

9. North Chicago (5-1) 22 8

10. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (4-2) 20 7

-- Others receiving votes: Columbia 17, Quincy Notre Dame 13, Monticello 9, Greenville 6, Plano 3, Chicago Harper 3, Stillman Valley 3, Olney East Richland 2, Richmond-Burton 2, Peoria Notre Dame 1, Chicago Austin 1, Alton Marquette 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Aurora Christian (12) (6-0) 120 1

2. Sterling Newman (6-0) 100 2

3. Williamsville (6-0) 95 3

4. St. Joseph-Ogden (6-0) 87 4

5. Elmwood-Brimfield (6-0) 71 5

6. Wilmington (5-1) 60 6

7. Tolono Unity (5-1) 48 7

8. Winnebago (5-1) 29 8

9. North Boone (6-0) 28 9

10. Byron (5-1) 14 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Vandalia 5, Belleville Althoff Catholic 1, Nokomis 1, Farmington 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Mercer County (12) (6-0) 137 1

2. Casey-Westfield (1) (6-0) 123 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (5-1) 106 3

4. Downs Tri-Valley (6-0) 92 4

5. Camp Point Central (6-0) 69 5

6. Bismarck-Henning (6-0) 59 6

7. Carthage Illini West (5-1) 43 7

8. Rockford Lutheran (6-0) 37 8

(tie) Eastland-Pearl City (6-0) 37 9

10. Annawan-Wethersfield (6-0) 20 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 9, Clifton Central 8, Amboy-LaMoille 7, Athens 7, Watseka 6, Rockridge 4, Carlinville 3, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Stockton (12) (6-0) 136 1

2. Moweaqua Central A&M (2) (6-0) 123 4

3. Freeport Aquin (6-0) 100 5

4. Lena-Winslow (5-1) 99 6

5. LeRoy (6-0) 88 7

6. Concord Triopia (5-1) 51 2

7. Forreston (5-1) 46 3

8. Sidell Jamaica-Salt Fork (4-1) 34 9

9. Colfax Ridgeview (6-0) 26 NR

10. Stark County (4-2) 17 8

-- Others receiving votes: Ottawa Marquette 16, Flanagan-Woodland 16, Chicago Hales Franciscan 11, Carrollton 5, Villa Grove 2.

=====

Iowa Associated Press -- 2012 prep football rankings, Week 7

Here are the latest rankings of Iowa high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv


1. Ankeny (15) 6-0 186 1

2. Iowa City West (2) 6-0 164 2

3. Pleasant Valley (1) 6-0 148 3

4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 6-0 133 4

5. Cedar Falls (1) 6-0 127 5

6. West Des Moines Dowling 4-2 68 8

7. Sioux City East 5-1 54 10

8. Southeast Polk 4-2 47 NR

9. Urbandale 5-1 42 6

10. West Des Moines Valley 4-2 23 NR

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Dubuque Senior 22. 12, Muscatine 13. 13, Davenport Assumption 9. 14, Marshalltown 5. 15, Iowa City High 3. 16, Marion Linn-Mar 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv


1. Decorah (13) 6-0 183 1

2. Sioux City Heelan (3) 6-0 166 2

3. Norwalk (3) 6-0 150 3

4. Grinnell 6-0 143 4

5. Boone 6-0 104 7

6. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 5-1 75 8

7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 5-1 49 9

8. Adel ADM 5-1 48 5

9. Williamsburg 5-1 37 10

10. Solon 5-1 28 NR

(tie)Harlan 5-1 28 6

-- Others receiving votes: 12, Marion 17. 13, Le Mars 8. 14, Tama South Tama 6. 15, Atlantic 2. 16, Manchester West Delaware 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv


1. Boyden-Hull-RV (12) 6-0 178 1

2. Mediapolis (5) 6-0 160 2

3. State Center West Marshall (2) 6-0 143 3

4. Carroll Kuemper 6-0 135 4

5. Spirit Lake 5-1 103 5

6. New Hampton 6-0 97 6

7. La Porte City Union 5-1 65 8

8. Bondurant Farrar 6-0 54 9

9. Dyersville Beckman 5-1 40 10

10. Waukon 5-1 24 NR

-- Others receiving votes:11, Forest City 16. 12, Center Point-Urbana 15. 13, O-A/BCIG 5. 13, Wellman Mid-Prairie 5. 14, Albia 3. 15, Bloomfield Davis County 2.



Class 1A

Record Pts Prv


1. Iowa City Regina (19) 6-0 190 1

2. Dike-New Hartford 6-0 140 4

3. Calmar South Winneshiek 6-0 133 5

4. IKM Manning 6-0 126 8

5. Emmetsburg 5-1 120 6

6. Aplington-Parkersburg 5-1 95 7

7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-1 70 2

8. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-1 60 9

9. St. Ansgar 5-1 51 10

10. Mount Ayr 6-0 31 NR

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Paullina South O'Brien 10. 11, Pella Christian 10. 13, Wilton 5. 14, Tipton 4.

Class A

Record Pts Prv


1. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (10) 6-0 176 1

2. Woodward-Granger (9) 6-0 174 2

3. Akron-Westfield 6-0 133 4

4. Britt West Hancock 5-1 120 5

5. Packwood Pekin 6-0 102 6

6. Traer North Tama 6-1 74 8

7. Inwood West Lyon 5-1 71 7

8. Lawton-Bronson 5-1 37 3

9. Lisbon 5-1 31 NR

(tie) Logan-Magnolia 5-1 31 9

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 20. 12, Hinton 19. 13, Arlington Starmont 16. 14, Moville Woodbury Central 15. 15, Lone Tree 12. 16, Belle Plaine 8. 17, Montezuma 6.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv


1. Newell-Fonda (11) 6-0 174 1

2. Murray (6) 6-0 169 2

3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (1) 6-0 145 4

4. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 6-0 131 5

5. Sidney (1) 6-0 116 6

6. HLV, Victor 6-0 72 10

7. Marcus MMC 6-0 60 9

8. Fremont Mills, Tabor 5-1 52 3

9. Adair-Casey 6-1 45 8

10. Buffalo Center North Iowa 6-1 17 NR

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 15. 12, Corydon Wayne 14. 13, Preston 12. 14, Riceville 10. 15, Glidden-Ralston 5. 16, Lenox 3. 17, Maynard West Central 2. 17, Melcher-Dallas 2. 18, Laurens-Marathon 1.




















 



Local events heading








  Today is Saturday, April 19, the 109th day of 2014. There are 256 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: Miss McCorkindale has opened millinery rooms over Gimbel's dry goods store, where she offers a choice lot of millinery goods, which she will manufacture to order.
1889 -- 125 years ago: The little South Park Presbyterian chapel celebrated it first Easter decorated with flowers for an afternoon worship service attended by a large congregation.
1914 -- 100 years ago: The Wennerberg Chorus of Augustana College has returned from a 2,000-mile tour in the Eastern states and Illinois.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Col. Charles Lindbergh has stated that he is convinced that Germany's air force is equal to the combined sky fleets of her potential European foes.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Small gas motors may be permitted on boats in the lake to be built in Loud Thunder Forest Preserve. The prospect was discussed yesterday at a meeting of the Rock Island County Forest Preserve Commission.
1989 -- 25 years ago: The annual Dispatch/Rock Island Argus Spelling Bee continues to be a family tradition. Ed Lee, an eighth-grader at John Deere Junior High School, Moline, is the 1989 spelling bee champion from among 49 top spellers in Rock Island, Henry and Mercer counties. He advances to the competition in Washington, D.C. Runnerup was Ed's sister, Susan.






(More History)