Illinois Associated Press state football rankings, Week 6


Share
Originally Posted Online: Sept. 25, 2012, 7:37 pm
Last Updated: Sept. 25, 2012, 7:48 pm
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story
Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Bolingbrook (9) (5-0) 115 1

2. Maine South (2) (5-0) 105 2

3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5-0) 93 3

4. Chicago Marist (5-0) 78 4

5. O'Fallon (5-0) 64 5

6. Wilmette Loyola (4-1) 58 6

7. Naperville Neuqua Valley (5-0) 42 7

8. Aurora Waubonsie Valley (1) (5-0) 38 9

9. Palatine (4-1) 34 8

10. Edwardsville (4-1) 8 NR

(tie) Hinsdale Central (4-1) 8 10

-- Others receiving votes: Lincolnshire Stevenson 6, Chicago Simeon 5, Glenbard North 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Machesney Park Harlem 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (10) (5-0) 125 1

2. Lincoln-Way East (1) (5-0) 117 2

3. Rockford Boylan (2) (5-0) 99 3

4. Wheaton North (5-0) 88 4

5. Batavia (5-0) 77 5

6. Cary-Grove (5-0) 66 6

7. New Lenox Providence (4-1) 53 7

8. East St. Louis (3-2) 48 8

9. Lake Zurich (4-1) 21 10

10. Libertyville (4-1) 8 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Harvey Thornton 4, Oak Park Fenwick 3, Belleville West 3, Wheaton Warrenville South 1, Rockton Hononegah 1, Rolling Meadows 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Crete-Monee (11) (5-0) 137 1

2. Lemont (5-0) 113 2

3. Chatham Glenwood (2) (5-0) 112 3

4. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (1)(5-0) 102 4

5. Maple Park Kaneland (5-0) 89 5

6. Normal West (5-0) 77 6

7. Rock Island (4-1) 46 7

8. Oak Lawn Richards (4-1) 36 9

9. Ottawa (5-0) 26 NR

10. Lake Forest (4-1) 14 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 6, Peoria Richwoods 5, Wheaton St. Francis 2, Chicago St. Patrick 2, Oak Forest 2, Lake Villa Lakes Community 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morris (9) (5-0) 133 1

2. Lombard Montini (4) (4-1) 127 2

3. Woodstock Marian (1) (5-0) 109 4

4. Joliet Catholic (3-2) 90 3

5. Normal University (5-0) 83 6

6. Charleston (4-1) 68 7

7. Washington (4-1) 39 5

8. Centralia (5-0) 26 NR

9. Sycamore (4-1) 15 9

(tie) Jacksonville (3-2) 15 8

(tie) Jerseyville Jersey (5-0) 15 8

-- Others receiving votes: Waterloo 12, Urbana 11, Metamora 7, Rochelle 6, Marion 6, Robeson 4, Mahomet-Seymour 2, Highland 2.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Rock Island Alleman (13) (5-0) 139 1

2. Rochester (1) (4-1) 127 2

3. Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3-2) 75 7

4. Macomb (5-0) 70 8

(tie) Mt. Carmel (5-0) 70 9

6. Breese Mater Dei (4-1) 63 6

7. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (4-1) 43 4

8. North Chicago (5-0) 40 NR

9. Coal City (4-1) 38 3

10. Sandwich (4-1) 29 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Greenville 27, Columbia 20, Quincy Notre Dame 12, Stillman Valley 6, Monticello 5, Manteno 3, Richmond-Burton 2, Chicago Harper 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Aurora Christian (13) (5-0) 130 1

2. Sterling Newman (5-0) 111 2

3. Williamsville (5-0) 101 3

4. St. Joseph-Ogden (5-0) 93 4

5. Elmwood-Brimfield (5-0) 74 5

6. Wilmington (4-1) 57 7

7. Tolono Unity (4-1) 55 6

8. Winnebago (4-1) 31 9

9. North Boone (5-0) 17 NR

10. Nokomis (5-0) 15 10

-- Others receiving votes: Byron 10, Belleville Althoff Catholic 9, Farmington 7, Vandalia 5.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mercer County (13) (5-0) 148 1

2. Casey-Westfield (1) (5-0) 133 2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (4-1) 108 T5

4. Downs Tri-Valley (5-0) 85 7

5. Camp Point Central (5-0) 67 8

6. Bismarck-Henning (5-0) 42 9

7. Carthage Illini West (4-1) 40 NR

8. Rockford Lutheran (5-0) 33 NR

9. Eastland-Pearl City (5-0) 32 NR

10. Watseka (5-0) 31 NR

-- Others receiving votes: Carlinville 28, Morrison 26, Rockridge 16, Clifton Central 13, Annawan/Wethersfield 9, Cerro Gordo-Bement 8, Athens 2, Momence 2, Amboy-LaMoille 1, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv


1. Stockton (13) (5-0) 143 1

2. Concord Triopia (1) (5-0) 126 3

3. Forreston (1) (5-0) 116 4

4. Moweaqua Central A&M (5-0) 107 5

5. Freeport Aquin (5-0) 85 6

6. Lena-Winslow (4-1) 74 2

7. LeRoy (5-0) 71 8

8. Stark County (4-1) 40 T9

9. Sidell Jamaica-Salt Fork (4-1) 20 7

10. Chicago Hales Franciscan (4-1) 11 NR

-- Others receiving votes: East Dubuque 8, Carrollton 5, Flanagan-Woodland 5, Monmouth United 4, Ottawa Marquette 4, Colfax Ridgeview 4, Villa Grove 2.

===

Iowa Associated Press state football rankings, Week 6

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv


1. Ankeny (15) 5-0 176 1

2. Iowa City West (2) 5-0 156 2

3. Pleasant Valley 5-0 139 3

4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 5-0 113 6

5. Cedar Falls (1) 5-0 112 4

6. Urbandale 5-0 104 5

7. Muscatine 5-0 67 7

8. West Des Moines Dowling 4-2 39 T8

9. Iowa City High 4-1 30 10

10. Sioux City East 4-1 22 NR

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Southeast Polk 14. 12, West Des Moines Valley 5. 13, Waukee 3. 13, Davenport Assumption 3. 13, Dubuque Senior 3. 16, Indianola 2. 17, Bettendorf 1. 17, Marshalltown 1.



Class 3A

Record Pts Prv


1. Decorah (13) 5-0 175 1

2. Sioux City Heelan (3) 5-0 149 2

3. Norwalk (2) 5-0 133 3

4. Grinnell 5-0 123 5

5. Adel ADM 5-0 107 7

6. Harlan 5-0 103 6

7. Boone 5-0 72 8

8. Creston-Orient-Macksburg 4-1 35 9

9. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 4-1 34 4

10. Williamsburg 4-1 14 NR

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Le Mars 10. 12, Marion 8. 13, Solon 7. 14, Tama South Tama 5. 15, Webster City 3. 15, Manchester West Delaware 3.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv


1. Boyden-Hull-RV (12) 5-0 168 1

2. Mediapolis (4) 5-0 154 3

3. State Center West Marshall (2) 6-0 125 4

4. Carroll Kuemper 5-0 121 5

5. Spirit Lake 4-1 96 2

6. New Hampton 5-0 95 7

7. Waukon 5-0 75 9

8. La Porte City Union 4-1 50 8

9. Bondurant Farrar 5-0 41 10

10. Dyersville Beckman 4-1 26 NR

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Forest City 18. 12, Center Point-Urbana 14. 13, Wellman Mid-Prairie 3. 14, Albia 2. 14, Bloomfield Davis County 2.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv


1. Iowa City Regina (17) 5-0 179 1

2. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (1) 5-0 154 2

3. Pella Christian 5-0 124 4

4. Dike-New Hartford 5-0 107 5

5. Calmar South Winneshiek 5-0 101 7

6. Emmetsburg 4-1 93 6

7. Aplington-Parkersburg 4-1 71 8

8. IKM Manning 5-0 58 9

9. Council Bluffs St. Albert 4-1 40 10

10. St. Ansgar 4-1 33 3

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Mount Ayr 16. 12, Paullina South O'Brien 7. 13, Tipton 4. 14, Wilton 3.

Class A

Record Pts Prv


1. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (10) 5-0 166 1

2. Woodward-Granger (8) 5-0 162 2

3. Lawton-Bronson 5-0 118 3

4. Akron-Westfield 5-0 114 4

5. Britt West Hancock 4-1 109 5

6. Packwood Pekin 5-0 94 6

7. Inwood West Lyon 4-1 59 7

8. Traer North Tama 5-1 54 8

9. Logan-Magnolia 4-1 30 10

10. Mason City Newman 3-2 15 NR

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Hinton 12. 12, Lisbon 11. 12, Lone Tree 11. 14, Madrid 9. 15, Arlington Starmont 8. 16, Montezuma 6. 17, Moville Woodbury Central 5. 18, Belle Plaine 4. 19, Wayland WACO 3.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv


1. Newell-Fonda (8) 5-0 155 3

2. Murray (4) 5-0 152 4

3. Tabor Fremont-Mills (5) 5-0 147 2

4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 5-0 126 5

5. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 5-0 109 6

6. Sidney (1) 5-0 71 10

7. Melcher-Dallas 5-0 62 8

8. Adair-Casey 5-1 44 1

9. Marcus MMC 5-0 37 NR

10. Victor HLV 5-0 21 NR

-- Others receiving votes: 11, Clarksville 12. 12, Springville 11. 13, Preston 10. 14, Riceville 9. 14, Buffalo Center North Iowa 9. 16, Corydon Wayne 5. 16, Glidden-Ralston 5. 18, Lenox 3. 19, Janesville 2.




















 




Local events heading








 

(More History)