Scott Community College


Share
Posted Online: July 08, 2004, 12:00 am
Comment on this story | Print this story | Email this story

PLEASANT VALLEY -- The following local students were named to the President's List for the Spring 2004 semester at Scott Community College:

4.0 GPA

Aledo -- Jamie Heartt and Michael Medd

Atkinson -- Jeffrey Briggs.

Bettendorf -- Troy Abel, Andrew Adamson, Jodi Airgood, Donnetta Austin, Bethany Ball, Timothy Baraks, Benjamin Blair, Hannah Bland, Valerie Border, John Campbell, R. Liz Dague, Kevin De La Bruere, Stacy Disterhoft, Jason Duncan, Etaf Elkhatib, Patricia Erwin, Christine Fish, Sara Frahs, Duane Freund, Thomas Fullmer, Shelley Gaul, Terri Gulzinski, Donna Hocker, Meagan Holcomb, Amber Holst, Karen Huff, Geoffrey Huls, Jeffrey James, Meloney Killpartrick, Rebecca Kinsley, Donald Koss, Anna Krysztofiak, Michael Lane, Laura Larson, Jun Lee, Rachel Lemieux, Merry Loscalzo-Stumpf, Linda Lotz, Aaron Mack, Karyn Mairet, Angela Mapes, Ryan Martin, Roxanna McKaney, Ben McMillin, Alex Meidinger, Maria Meza-Klein, Neil Mink, Megan Mooney, Mary Mundy, Robert Nagle, Sara Newbery, Susan Nienaber, Daryl Nohr, Andrea Norton, Michael Ohl, Marc Paulsen, Angelica Perales, Brian Peters, Casey Priester, Elizabeth Reep, Andrea Ridgway, Tony Scarlassara, John Schmidt, Michael Schneck, Sara Scogland, Angie Snell, Teresa Spors, Joscelyn Stone, Sophie Subbiah, Thomas Sullivan, Kraig Theesfeld, Minu Thenamkodath, Matthew Thompson, Gina Vaccaro, Adam Vilmont, Cathy Walker-Searcy, Kelsey Walters, Kelly Welch, Kelly Wernick-Murphy, Jesse Willenbring and David Willits.

Blue Grass -- Deborah Berndt, Dana Bourquin, Jay Freund, Donald Luth, Micki Meier, Shelley Moses and Connie Peterson.

Buffalo -- Nathan Moore and Shawna Negus.

Colona -- Chad Clark and William Murray.

Davenport -- Josefina Adame, Debra Alvarado, Ronald Anderson, Leslie Anderson, Andres Arias, Mark Atherton, Margaret Ball, William Baresel, Lisa Barker, Natalie Bartosch, Deborah Batchelor, Timothy Beavers, Maria Becerra, Cora Beeth, Steven Behrens, Kevin Bell, Tim Bellman, Ronald Bergman Jr., Teresa Bergthold, Kurt Blackburn, Leroy Bloom, Jennifer Bock, Lynn Boelger, Marcia Boer, Jennifer Bridges, William Brigham, Jennifer Brooks, Sabrina Brown, Martin Brownson, Bruce Bruegger, Danielle Buchholz, Andrea Burke, Sherann Caes, Tamara Camarena, Garnet Cannon, Laura Cerruti, Bertha Chanetsa, Sarah Clemensen, Jesse Codling, Linda Cohen Brookhart, Desirae Coker, Jessica Colwell, Jean Colwell, Ronald Combs, Cathy Conder, Lisa Conger, William Connors, Christopher Cooper, Zach Costas, Amelia Costello, Amy Cox, Nichole Craig, Debra Cress, Delores Crisp, Penny Cummins, Gregory Daniel, Scott Decker, Clarice Deere, Tania Derrick, Michelle Dodds, Dana Dorris, Ashild Dyrnes, Terry Eickhoff, Natasha Elick, Stephanie Elsbury, Robin Enyart, Matthew Erbst, Megan Ervin, Esperanza Espantzay, Jennifer Evans, Michael Fahrenkrog-Pull, Laura Fahrenkrog-Pull, Jennifer Felderman, Nicole Fischer, Catherine Foy, Sarah Fries, Leigh Funk, Allison Gahagan, Melissa Garcia, Lisa Garlock, Felicia Gibson, Janelle Gill, Donna Goyette, Kevin Graham, Andrea Graham, Emily Grothus, Jennifer Gullion, Kristin Gunnare, Debra Haegele, Jacquelyn Hall-Weeks, Kathleen Hamby, Marcia Hampton, Robert Hansen, Luke Hansen, Nadine Hansmeier, Denette Hanson, Stephanie Harford, Jenna Harker, Linda Harmon, Alicia Harms, Julie Hast, Kiel Heike, Stacy Hennie, Wendy Henry, Darla Heritage, Chi Ho, Rebecca Hobart, Connie Hoeck, Cynthia Holst, Annette Horvath, Ramona Houston, Jennifer Hughes, Gina Infantino, Michael Ivanoff, Susanna Jackson, Leanne Jackson, Keith Jasper, Paul Johnson, Kelly Johnson, Joshua Johnson, Eric Johnson, Julie Johnston, Katie Kall, Omar Kayali, Eleanor Kee, Sona Khadka, Christine Kilian, Richard Kirby, Devin Kirby-Hansen, Sladjana Kordic, Boris Kordic, Justin Krayenhagen, Ryan Kremer, Guerline Lafague, Corrina Lamb, Clint Lambert, Brook Lannen, Jarrod Lemar, Daniel Levetzow, Traci Liddell, Tamara Liljequist, Holly Lindberg, Theresa Lopatkiewicz, Billy Lopez, Jose Lopez Jr., Sarah Loy, Kristine Lyon, Christopher Mack, Heather Mackey, Jenniffer Madsen, John Malcuit, Suellyn Mangels, Guillermo Matheu, Judith McCarthy, Kimberly McKnight, Angela McConville, Lisa McCullough, Renee McDonald, Michelle McManus, Christina Mendoza, Jeremy Miller, Deven Miller, Brian Milne, Christopher Moore, Kathleen Neilssen, Nicole Nelson, Chad Nelson, Geraldine Nemmers, Larry Newman, Tai Nguyen, Margaret Nienaber, Jessica Nohl, Howard Norberg, Clinton Oberbeck, D. Marilyn Oehler, Alexander O'Haver, David Olsen, Teresa Orr, Roberta Osmers, Eric Overlie, Shawn Owens, Ji Park, Stephanie Patrick, Catherine Patrick, Michele Paulson, Tracy Paustian, Blaza Pena, Shauna Penniston, Douglas Pershall Sr., Brian Pierce, Jeffrey Plans, Randal Pohlman, Andriana Pribyl, Anup Pudasaini, Terry Quinn, Theresa Ralfs, Cynthia Richardson, Adam Riefe, Sharon Rogers, Colleen Rosmilso, Tiffany Rudolph, Katherine Ryan, Jacqueline Schauer, Timothy Scherer, Terry Schmidt, Crystal Schoch, Mary Schwab, Kimberly Schwindt, Alline Scott, Rachel Sears, Katherine Seibel, Dave Sekharan, Sumitra Shakya, Sarah Sharp, Sarah Showers, Ashley Simmons, Kelly Skirvin, Felicia Smith, Dawn Stallings, Deborah Stender, Joshua Stockwell, Natasha Stottlemyre, Timothy Strang, Kimberly Stroupe, Statton Summers, Dianna Tatum, Jennifer Tavernier, Margaret Taylor, George Taylor, Amber Thorndyke, Lindsey Tinnell, Decker Truesdell, Kyle Tucker, Paula VanBlaricome, Amy Vandel, Michele Vargas, Sharon Vasquez, Jeffrey Voss, Catherine Wahlstrand, Stephanie Wakefield, Lucas Walker, Cathrine Walle, Cody Wanek, Cynthia Warren, Mark Weber, Amy Weber, Robin Weist, Maria Welch, Tobijas Wells, Paul Wells, Gail Wilkins, Amber Williams, Michelle Wilson, Steve Wingate, Erin Woods, Paolo Yates, Billie Yeargle and Yun Zhang.

Dixon, Iowa -- Dustin Waters.

Donahue -- Kristle Connell, Sue Gronewold, Mary Koile and Aubree Reyman.

Durant -- Linda August.

East Moline -- John Belha Jr. and Sarah Stevens.

Eldridge -- Jennifer Adams, Nicole Akers, Teresa Blondell, Lori Dehart, Christi Fielder, Andrew Fostrom, Randi Gillum, Carol Groves, Rick Hoxie, Brianna Hyde, Lizabeth Johnson, Jenny Kayser, Kimberly Lacey, Carissa LaFrentz, Meaghan Leggins, Jeanne Matter, Katherine Matthews, Jason McLaughlin, Kelly Norman, Kyle Ott, Mary Pillard, Kasey Plunkett, Teri Samara, Steven Sinn, Robert Stevens, Patrick Trainor, Jordan Weber and Eric Whipple.

Galesburg -- Frank Dutton.

Geneseo -- Jay Detmer, Robert Kyser and Catharine Papish.

Good Hope -- Larry Stiarwalt.

Kewanee -- Phil Padilla.

LeClaire -- Nancy Barton, April Boyer, Stacy Douvikas, Carrie Dudley, Jeanne Engle, Stacy Frakes, Jessica Gisi, Machelle Haessler, Diann Heysinger, Cristi Jungwirth, John Ladenburger, Brian Malmen, Meghan Manring, Holly Nidey, Jeremy Paul, Sara Power, Terry Schipper, Joann Siegel, Christine Smith, Kimberly Souhrada, Corey Thompson and Erin Wallace.

Long Grove -- Joshua Roe and Michele Stearns.

Lynn Center -- Kristie Wagher.

Milan -- Ann Spence and Nick Thompson.

Moline -- Ezequiel Gonzalez, Brandy Lesthaeghe, Paul Mathenia and Timothy Schachel.

New Liberty -- Julie Schocker.

Princeton, Iowa -- Tyler Bosworth.

Rock Island -- Michael Math and Christine McCubbin.

Walcott -- Kristi Lamp.

The following local students were named to the Dean's List for the Spring 2004 semester at Scott Community College:

3.5 GPA

Bettendorf -- David Anderson, Kohhei Ao, David Barrett, Joshua Benson, Melissa Berglund, Nicolet Booker, Kimberly Brewster, Katie Brown, Matthew Burns, Michelle Burrall, Stephanie Chess, Scott Clement, Rachel Cole, Tammy Connelly, Rachel Croquart, Jann Davenport, Deborah Dellabetta, Zachary Deroin, Gary Dickens, Matthew Drinkall, Robin Durrett, William Earlanson, Lindsey Ellison, Jensina Endresen, Amber Ewoldt, Nolan Ferry, Amber Ford, Nicole Gleason, Ashley Goyette, Meghan Holman-Hanif, Kristina Hynes, John Jensen, Mary Johnson, Kristin Kadilac, Holly Kay, Hyun Kim, Scotty Knaack, Amy Koch, James Laird, Debra Lamar, Carrie Lee, Tim Logsdon, Lori Loots, Mike MacKenna, Dara McGeein, Michelle McVay, Jennifer Miller, Megan Molyneux, Maria Murray, David Nankivell, Elizabeth Newbery, Christopher Ohl, Dustin Oliver, Jeremy Painter, Kelly Pearson, Nathan Perkins, Elizabeth Perron, Chelsey Ragan, Tienna Rice, Melissa Rodine, Vinicius Rohde, Matthew Russell, Kelle Schone, Carrie Shannon, Gregory Sieg, Cameron Smith, Elizabeth Smith, Jessica Smith, Sarahjayne Snow, Bryan Speed, Tina Strieder, Heidi Swearinger, Nancy Sweatt, Osama Tayh, Valerie Thompson, Annette Venhorst, Susanne Wagner, Terryn Walden, Jeffrey Wallace, Daniel Warren, Sarah Weindruch, Anthony Wilhelm, Lori Willers, Mallory Williams, Shane Williamson, Brandt Wilson, Sarah Woodham and Grant Zimmerman.

Blue Grass -- Adam Brus, Tamara Feldt, Amanda Kraxner, Laura Martin, Shannon Richard, Kristi Seline, Hugo Sierra, Morgan Smith and Jessica Webster.

Buffalo -- Patricia Atkins and Renee Clearman.

Coal Valley -- Alsson Battin.

Colona -- Jeremy Nordholm.

Davenport -- Stephen Aaseby, Jennifer Agan, Lindsay Albert, Lena Allen, Jeremy Andersen, Kathleen Anthony, Andre Avila, Annette Aviles, Susan Bacon, Jordan Ball, Heather Barron, Jon Beadle, Jennifer Benisch, Kory Bentley, Rhys Black, Jane Blackman, Shelly Bliss, Barbara Bogh, Scott Bohannan, Vicki Boling, Colin Booker, Sarah Botz, Carrie Brauer, Brenda Brewer, Will Brooks Jr., Jessica Brown, Jennifer Buntemeyer, Rayshona Burgett, Julie Burney, Francisco Caceres, Maria Caceres, Barbara Cain, Marshall Callaway, Juan Cantu, Leah Carlson, Bridget Carlson, Sara Carthey, Debra Cathelyn, Melodye Cawiezell, Cassandra Chapman, Cindy Charboneau, Kyle Charles, Tabitha Chase, Nathan Chiaravaloti, Caroline Choteau, Nichole Clapp, Florianne Colin, Brandy Condon Bedwell, Trisha Cook, Jessica Cornish, Cathy Corwin, Jennifer Cox, Alex Crespin, Susan Crooks, Chad Crotts, Gloria Cypret, Mary Daily, Quan Dang, Franchelle Davidson, Debra Dawson, Rachel Denicus, Jane Dilworth, Hang Dinh, Madeline Doll, Allison Donahue, Kerri Edwards, David Ehlers, Zachary Eldredge, Tawny Elgatian, Ryan Engstrom, Brian Evans, Jessica Faith, Nathan Fitzgerald, Amber Ford, Amy Fordham, Lisa Fortner, Carol Fredenburg, Emily Frickenstein, James Furlong, Megan Gadient, Angela Gares, Mary Gargano, Roxanne Gatewood, Jeffrey Gibson, Michael Gisel, Scott Glancy, Erik Goettsch, Theressa Goldberg, Linette Graham, Julie Graves, Kathleen Groenbeck, Heidi Guilliams, Melissa Guy, Wendy Hackett, Shantelle Hahn, Natalie Hambleton, Hanin Harb, Matthew Hasselberg, Cheryl Hauschild, Natalie Hayenga, Tanya Hayes, Jennifer Hayslett, Erica Hempel, Matthew Hennes, Amanda Henzen, Sylvia Hicks, Jessica Hiles, Brenda Hines, Steven Hodges, Kathleen Hoffman, Alexander Hogg, Brian Hold, Allison Holland, Sara Housley, Tobious Huebbe, Brennan Huls, Daryl Hulsing, Tiffany Hunt, Kathryn Hurtte, Marchetta Jaeger, Marcy James, Susan Johnson, Renee Jones, Jean Joseph, Jacob Kelley, Britney Kelling, Crystal Kelly, Shishir Khadka, Natalie Khairallah, Kierra Kilian, Brianne Kinney, Nancy Korch, Jessica Kroeger, Kerri Kudelka, Michellien Lagrone, Amy Lamp, Angela Lane, Jenny Lapsey, Thanh Le, Tony Leatherman, Lisa Leibold, Heidi Leisten, Megan Lewis, Timothy Lievens, Christina Linville, Jacob Linz, Michele Lorenzen, Char Lovelady, Laura Loya, Amy Maronn, Monica Martinez, Edgar Martinez, Robert Matthys, Danielle McGhee, Kelli McNamara, Andrew McNeely, Katy McCluskey, Darrell McCormick, Michael McCormick, Christopher McDonough, Georgieanne McKeever, Katrina McKown, Ericka Meanor, Ginger Mechem, Matthew Meehan, Keri Meinert, Eileen Meister, Victoria Mills, Steven Minner, Moto Miyajima, Amanda Moore, Kimberly Moore, Melissa Moore, Kimberly Moreno, Roxanna Moritz, Dale Morris, Gregory Mostrom, Dane Moulton, Lindsey Murray, Robyn Neabling, Megan Nelson, Andrew Newton, Hongloc Nguyen, Sandy Nguyen, Erin Niemi, Daniel Nixon, Yasmin Norman, Nora Nunnally, Lauren Olstad, Danielle Osborne, Kamesha Owens, Alissa Pacha, Stefanie Parsons, Chad Patzner, Brittany Payne, Jessica Pearce, Ryan Perry, Kelly Petersen, Michelle Peterson, Hieu Pham, Lam Pham, Anh Pham, Jacqueline Pieper, Amy Plett, Alnetha Poole, Meghann Powell, Anthony Pringle, Carolene Quick, James Quick, Leigh Raftery, Jessica Rath, Casey Raymond, Lindsay Reynolds, Robin Rhodes, Jeanette Richards, September Riedesel, Courtney Rodriguez, Rebecca Rohm, Kimberly Rudd, Stephanie Ruhberg, Sang-Kyun Ryu, Elizabeth Sallak, Elizabeth Saul, Lindsay Schaeckenbach, Paul Scheibelhut, Theresa Schlue, Sharon Scott, Kathy Sebastian, Stella Seipulou, Bradley Shoemaker, Chris Shrake, Manish Shrestha, Antony Skaff, Brenda Skiff, Amy Skinner, Christine Skoglund, Malory Smysor, Anna Sneed, Shelby Sonberg, Candace Sprout, James Stansbury, George Starkweather, Jennifer Steward, April Stewart, Dawn Stewart, Scot Talbert, Debra Taylor, Trisha Teague, Krista Terronez, Christina Thomas, Emily Timmerman, Thuy Tran, Tracy Trondson, Amy Trosen, Nhan Truong, Darryl Tucker, James Vaccaro, Christina Van Barrelo, Mark Van Fossen, Megan Van Hoosier, Cindy Veber, Cyrille Ver Helst, Kristine Visage, Sandra Voss, Jason Wakeland, Rachel Walkup, Pui-Ying Wan, Kristin Waters, Megan Weber, Deborah Wells, Gerald Welvaert, Darcy West, Brandy Whetstine, Kristina Whitaker, Suzanne Whitaker, Jackie Whitbeck, Christina White, Shon Whitney, Gail Wilder, Joshua Wilkison, Lisa Willey, Karen Williams, Nina Wilson, Chad Wisham, Andrew Wold, Jennifer Wolf and Ronda Young.

Dixon -- Glenna Zaruba.

Donahue -- Valjean Myers.

Durant -- Tara Esbaum and Autumn Vorwald.

East Moline -- Carlos Alvarado, Thomas Hasson Jr., Erik Jones, Ryan Kelley and Ryan Slater.

Eldridge -- Carrie Adrian, Kelly Bishop, Jacquellyn Carey, Lindsey DeLoe, Leah Dittmer, Adam Gallotta, Sheila Gerardy, Samantha Hyde, Gary Keppy, Sean Lung, Maureen Murphy, Nicole Otten, Kristina Ruiz, Kathryn Schultz, Debra Shannon, Lindsay Shaw, Kevin Stichter, Cheryl Trainor, Samantha Tuttle and Julie Walker.

Geneseo -- Hannah Wagle.

Hampton -- Josette Solis.

LeClaire -- Mitchell Burnett, Chelsea Crawford, Brandi Cunningham, Amy Harker, Pete Jarvis, Jessica Johnson, Amanda Leamer, Erin McDoughal, Brandy Morris, Kenneth Prestley, Aaron Rector, Michael Schiffke, Unwana Umanah and Gretchen Valle-Riestra.

Long Grove -- Amanda Cross, Toni Griffing, Kimberly Larson, Alan Papendorf and Kendra Suiter.

McCausland -- Lou Ann Ray.

Milan -- Tamara Gauley and Jennifer Williams.

Moline -- Jeannette Byrd, Jesal Desai, Wilhelmina Easter, Timothy Gesualdo, Royce Hamric, Robert Lawver, Dawn Moeller, Daniel Putman and Lori Walker.

Morrison -- Michael Potvin.

Princeton, Iowa -- Lisa Carstens, John Chapin and Rebecca Irving.

Prophetstown -- Hillary Thompson.

Rock Island -- Teren Beechum, April Gales, James Gasper, Sarah Gless, John Hayden, Anthony Hiner, John McNeal and Leroy Schavers.

Silvis -- Brett Ferguson, Marie Jones and Rory Kepple.

Viola -- Chandra Williams.

Walcott -- Heather Adkins, Derek Brus, Elizabeth Gehlsen, Linda Kostichek, Shawn Lamp and Gary Trees.














 



Local events heading








  Today is Thursday, July 31, the 212th day of 2014. There are 153 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: A corps of surgeons now occupies the new hospital quarters at the Garrison Hospital on the Rock Island Arsenal. A fence has been installed to enclose the prison hospital.
1889 -- 125 years ago: B. Winter has let a contract to Christ Schreiner for a two story brick building with a double store front on the south side of 3rd Avenue just west of 17th Street. The estimated cost was $4,500.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Germany sent simultaneous ultimatums to Russia and France, demanding that Russia suspend mobilization within 12 hours and demanding that France inform Germany within 18 hours. In the case of war between Germany and Russia, France would remain neutral.
1939 -- 75 years ago: Civil service offices at the post office and the Rock Island Arsenal were swamped as more than 700 youths sought 15 machinist apprenticeships at the Arsenal.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Last night, American Legion Post 246 in Moline figuratively handed over the trousers to a female ex-Marine and petticoat rule began. Olga Swanson, of Moline, was installed as the first woman commander of the post .
1989 -- 25 years ago: The Illinois Quad City Civic Center captured the excitement and interest of a convention of auditorium managers this weekend in Reno, Nev. Bill Adams, civic center authority chairman, said the 10,000-seat arena planned for downtown Moline has caught the eye of construction firms, suppliers, management teams and concession groups.








(More History)