R.I. elementary students earn fitness awards - Quad Cities Online

R.I. elementary students earn fitness awards

Posted Online: July 23, 1995, 1:00 am  
Print this story | Email this story

R.I. elementary students earn fitness awards

ROCK ISLAND -- The following Rock Island elementary schools announce the names
of recipients of physical fitness awards
Aububon Presidential Awards: Jackie Gasper, Justin Smith-Sharp, Scott Wangler,
Arit Nsemo and Cherie Lam.

Denkmann National Awards: Teresa Fentress, Mattia Owens, Kyle Bennett, Ty
Schmidt, Tessa DeBord, Sarah Hammond, Naythan James, Greg Logsdon, Ashley
Winter, Laramie Hawk, Allen Jones, Sarah Norris, Mike Adamson, Becky Franck,
Andrea Darnell, B.J. Degeeter, Erin Kleiber, Robin Hill, Nick Quackenbush,
Andrea Bomelyn, Kristi James, Alex Bogguess, Ashley Fairweather, Mike
Krutsinger, Iiya Vocrhis, Miciah Jones, Jason Coffman, Dasan Hawk, Katie
Mandle, Justin Womack, Jay McEvoy, Jessica Benedict, Katie Hammond, Dustin
McFarland, Annie Brune, Cole Schmidt, Mike Lyle, Tara Frank, Christy Hild,
Chris Weese, Andy Davis, Aubrey Waugh and Joe Tumosa.

Denkmann Presidential Awards: Shelby McFate, Melissa Minarsich, Chad Erwin,
Brett Peterson, Derick Vancil and Jessica Stanforth.

Earl Hanson Physical Fitness Awards: Emily Angusich, Jeff Banks, Kristina
Daggett, Megan Delcourt, Samuel Deutsch, Tanika Ely, Sean Grabosch, Dustin
Hobert, Joe Hotle, Ben Johnson, Josh Martin, Raymond Muskeyvalley, Brandon
Nelson, Erin Pohlman, Chuck Rebello, Megan Ruthhart, Alex Seiver, Kendall
White, Michael Wlaskolich, Desiree Banks, Sherika Clay, Thomas Daggett, Amanda
Deutsch, Evan Eagle, Jessie Farrar, Lindsey Greenleaf, Corey Hotle, Katie
Hotle, Katie Krohn, Jackie Menke, Rochelle Muskeyvalley, Tyler Petlik, Keyunna
Pulliam, Richard Rowe, Emily Ryan, Lindsay Todd and Matt Williams.

Eugene Field Presidential Awards: Jenna Smith, Laura Westensee, Dillon Smith,
Sara VonGillern, Maura Milas, Waylond Ryan, Luke DePron, Deric Bert and Nick
Micka.

Frances Willard National Awards: Mark Burton, Jonathan Nykoluk, DeMarcus
Craig, Yanet Solis, Grant Grimmett, Cobriana Anderson, Anthony Griffin,
Graylin Jackson, Greg Brown, Tia Schmacht, Peter Johnson, Derek McCullough,
Cody Wallace, LeMera Randle, Anita Abbott, Brisa Rodriquez, Jermaine Ford,
Dustin Byrd, Steve Mumma, Jera Bleyaert, Kyle Brown, Josey Patrick, Marc
Williams, Laress Giminez, Ebony Ford, Thomas Richardson, Donneshia White,
Kimberly Treimer, Jacob Markum, Jon Greer, Arica Ross, Rodolfo Solis, Tylin
Nimmers, RaMarcus Herbert, Alex McCorkle, Troy Quist, Marcus McLemore, Howard
Davis, Claudette Ford, Dorothy Nickson, Erica Lowery, Randy Crawford, Natera
Pugh, Nubia Ruiz, Noah Frey, Randy Wagner, Ralph Hayes and Erica Jones.

Frances Willard Presidential Awards: Anthony Grimmett, Mike Brozovich, Lakesha
Randle, Chimere Anderson and Lori Seefieldt.

Grant Intensive Basic National Awards: David Anderson, Reisha Tate,
Christopher Pullman, Roneisha Gay, Rickia Doyle, Keena Pullman, Contrell
Overton, Dominque Boguess, DeAngela Burrage, Roshia Howell, Jeffrey Moore,
Lawanca Shell, Alvin Vesey, Maria Goodwill, DeShawndric Grandberry, April
McGhee, Michael Baltimore, Vontrell Garrard, Marcus Harris, Zachary Thompson,
Rez Speights, Keith Collier, Kymonchea Cade, Leah Shivers, Cedrick Johnson,
Ray Ann Stewart, Darius Gay, Katrina Crisp, Deontay Hearn, Patrick Lemon, Dail
Rice, Carissa Bailey, Charles LeShoure, Rashanda Gay, Shamika Jackson, Thomas
Wright, DeShawn Dantzler, Demares Hamilton and Walter Lyle.

Grant Intensive Basic Presidential Awards: April Angel, Dominque Hutchins,
Chanel Brown and Fanobie Crawford.

Hawthorne Irving National Awards: LaShondria Holmes, Maurice Jones, Precious
Jett, Otis McDowell, Damion Hall, Jamaica Rockwood and Markeshia Johnson.

Hawthorne Irving Presidential Award: Lakita Tate.

Horace Mann National Awards: Leroy Davis, Bryant Loy, Megan Sherlock, Betsy
Jackson, Alex DeVine, Ebony Morrison, Glenn Elston, Derek VanderWoude,
Kathleen Bowman, Golea McAdams, Megan O'Conner, Grant VerMeer, Alese
Karadsheh, Jessica Roth, Tisha Hare, Krystal Linnabery, Enyo Dewith, Blake
Hammond, Justin Hickman, Phillip Johnson, Luke VanLandegan, Barbara Hart, Kari
Gibbs, Shawn McNamara, Molly McGreevey, Lateef Jackson, Justin Morelock,
Rachel Lund, Joseph Villarreal, Jimmy Conroy, Austin Mount, David Cottral,
Lawrence Davis, Amy Tappendorf, Tyler Verschorre, Mikael Moseley, John
Saldana, Tomah Blamah, Andrew Tarnow, Jacob Faure, Michael Neff, Melissa
Brown, Josh Gibbs, Ledona Strong, Paul Brown, Matt Brown, Scott James, Molly
Palm, Ryan Anderson, Chad Duncan, Tim Sedlak, Stephen Fink, Amy Palm, Katie
Adamek, Megan Kelly, John Hoffman, Blane Shippey, Brian Maiden, Nick Carmack,
Chris Watters, Craig Starr, Tyler Wilhite, Brad Heber, Ashley Lyle, Jeron
Viager, Nathan Gibbs, Katie Siez, Abby Tillman, Megan Moseley, Kyle Adamek,
Brett Larson and Angela Benson.

Horace Mann Presidential Awards: Morgan Moseley and Terell Williams.

Longfellow National Awards: Miguel Alvarez, Amanda Reyes, Ryan McGinnis,
Amanda Downum, Sandra Tervino, Rochelle Ward, Christina Downum, Jeremy
Iverson, Jared Mowery, Tony Downum, Crystal Berry, Casey DuFault, Katrina
Roper, Nakita Yankson, Logan Gaylord, Michael Cope, Alex Friday, Joseph
Hansen, Adam Wells, Lewis Lee, Cara Hiner, Shelly Kulig, Jennifer Wilson,
Darryl Knoles, Corey Waller, Ashley Crownover, Joash Fittro, Derek Johnson,
Desiree Struble, David Brown, Shain Dahl, Kasey Galloway, Tony Tristan,
Michael Nelson, Heather Brown, Joshua Farrance, Jennifer McMeekan, Karha
Karzin and Carlos Olivas.

Longfellow Presidential Awards: Derek Lagerquist, Kenny Ward, Jennifer
Johnson, Joshua Murphy, Patrick Murphy, Damien Brand, Tracey Barker, Margaret
Woolley, Marisol Trevino, Beth Woolley, Matt Nelson, Desmond Almanza, Consuela
Lee, Kevin Kulig, Nicole Knochenmus and Veisha Roberts.

Ridgewood National Awards: Chris Chandler, Ayla Dillin, Lindsey Kensinger,
Jessica Norburg, Paul Rosmann, Allison Young, Ryne Beuseling, Ryan Loquist,
Remington Nimrick, Nick Saenz, Tammy Upton, Elizabeth Heimbeck, Kyle Mitchell,
Brandon Robinson, David Rowatt, Nick Laster, Rory Colgan, Adriana Martinez,
Annie Ontiveros, Kelly Penry, Amy Tollenaer, James Barbee, Sarah Brumley, Erin
Champagne, Melissa Stevenson, Jared Skelton, Darrin VanThournot, Jacob
Anderson, Yenae Anderson, John Barth, Sarah Bleuer, Derek Duffy, Adrian
Watson, Chris Walker, Tim Schutt, Ashley Heimbeck, Jesse Swanson, Nathan
Anderson, Joe Fecht, Ryan Frantz, Chase Stephens, Ted Childs, Nick Loquist,
Justin Brandt, John Gunter, Shannon Myers, Jeff Beck, Seth Bleuer, Melissa
Christensen, Jody Daniel, Abby Montz, Todd Christensen and Travon Trice.

Ridgewood Presidential Awards: Natalie Jackson, Bill Schwab, Jeremiah Johnson,
Sara Ontiveros, Jason Nebinger and Erin Copen.

Thomas Jefferson National Awards: Jon Fowler, Spencer Taylor, Tom Quinlin, Tim
Hoing, Kathryn Fowler, Kelly Kerres, Zach Pool, Markus Parks, Tyler Thomas,
Derek Lemon, Derek Miller, Tom Debroeck, Justin Spaun, Chris DeLoose, Ashley
Vick, Kevin Hackett, Tim DeBroeck, Ashley Carson, Matt Martin, Caroline
Pederson, Edward Dye, Ashley Myers, Nick Bryson, Justin Dennis, Ryan Hahn, Ron
Schmidt, Christ DePooter, Amanda LaCamera, Jerrod Roesler, Jimmy Toal, David
Sierens, Andrea DeJonghe, J.T. Tolley, Matt Daniel, A.J. Kirgan, Chris Heggen,
Eddie Fowler, Jason Jacobs, Mark McIntire, Robert Pickett, Scott Mowery, Billy
Enlow, Kim Mates, Ashley Wadsworth, Tim Housby, Allik Lee, Danny Chellos,
Jordan Epperson, Megan Hines, Nikki Bunch, Holly Ethridge, Robbie Meyers and
Anthony Taylor.

Thomas Jefferson Presidential Awards: James Dykstra, Quincy Bryson, Stephanie
Williamson, Lauren Riney and Joetta Smith.







Local events heading








  Today is Monday, Sept. 1, the 244th day of 2014. There are 121 days left in the year.

1864 -- 150 years ago: We are informed by J.H. Hull that the reason the street sprinkler was not at work yesterday settling the dust on the streets, was because one of his horses was injured.
1889 -- 125 years ago: Bonnie McGregor, a fleet-footed stallion owned by S.W. Wheelock of this community, covered himself with glory at Lexington, Ky, when he ran a mile in 2:13 1/2. The horse's value was estimated as at least $50,000.
1914 -- 100 years ago: Troops are pouring into Paris to prepare for defense of the city. The German army is reported to be only 60 miles from the capital of France.
1939 -- 75 years ago: The German army has invaded Poland in undeclared warfare. Poland has appealed to Great Britain and France for aid.
1964 -- 50 years ago: Publication of a plant newspaper, the Farmall Works News, has been launched at the Rock Island IHC factory and replaces a managerial newsletter.
1989 -- 25 years ago: Officials predict Monday's Rock Island Labor Parade will be the biggest and best ever. Last minute work continues on floats and costumes for the parade, which steps off a 9:30 a.m.




(More History)