UTHS HONOR ROLL - Quad Cities Online

UTHS HONOR ROLL

Posted Online: Aug. 02, 1993, 1:00 am  
Print this story | Email this story



UTHS HONOR ROLL

United Township High School EAST MOLINE -- United Township High School
officials have released its honor roll for the second semester of 1992-93.
Students who achieve a 3.0 grade point average for the semester are eligible.

Students earning straight A's include: seniors, Cara Higham, Lan Nguyen, Noel
Plecki, Heather Rader, Anastasia Smith, Matthew Smith, Amy Tyler and Celeste
Vallejo; juniors, Darrin Anderson, Monique Bailey Margaret Hakes and Patricia
Riedl; sophomores, Nathan Duncalf, Camiella Harris, Risa Johnson, Nicholas
Pastorek, Anthony Patton, Beth Smith, David Verdick and Aaron Ward; and
freshmen Brigitte Bennett, Jeremy Bettis, Michael Braddy, Brian Brissman,
Melissa Buskirk, Mark Grotelueschen, Abbey Leedy, Melanie Mills, Nichole
Nelson, Marianne Siess and Jay Sigler.

3.75 to 3.999 gpa

Seniors: Dale Dzekunskas, Maria Herrera, Amanda Kelley, Christian Lorenz,
Melynda Nawrocki, Sasha Sausedo, Anita Solis, Kimberly Sweat and Wendy Wilson.

Juniors: Ana Esparza, Jason Linze, Jenni Wessel and Carlos Zapata.

Sophomores: Troy Malmstrom, Brian Miller and John Rottman.

Freshmen: Jennifer Barlow, Stacey Brown, Joshua Daggett, Nicole Damhorst,
Keith DeGreve, Matthew Grypp, Joseph Jackson, Erik Johnson, Vu Le, Amanda
McDermott, Jana Scherschel and Thomas VandeWiele.

3.5 to 3.749 gpa

Seniors: Donald Bird, Holly Clough, Tabetha Erwin, Mark Fournier, Farah Heald,
Arnaud Heriche, Elizabeth Herrera, Todd Johnson, Katherine Knaak, Matthew
Knobloch, Brandy Kolb, Martha Mendoza, Lori Naert, Derek Nguyen, Hang Nguyen,
Deon Nicholson, Tiffany Olson, Lucas Olvera, Jennifer Orey, Rebecca Paxton,
David Phillips, Mark Poani, Jeffrey Porschke, Ryan Pritchard, Ryan Pritchard,
Brian Pyevich, Megan Raske, Katherine Rasmussen, Darshika Reed, Deena
Richards, Toni Rios, Braulio Rodriguez, Holly Smith, Steven Soliz, Odetta
Stark, Brad Swanson, Stephen Swanson, Levi Tarbell, Mary Kathryn Taylor,
Steven VandeWalle, Adriana Viveros, Shannon Welch and Amanda White.

Juniors: Jennifer Adamski, Julie Baker, Sharika Bhakta, Lori Crandall, Chad
Cruse, Sarah Cruse, Neil Dahlstrom, Lucero Diaz, Aaron Farrey, Melissa
Ferreri, Angela Geyer, Damon Gray, Renee Grotelueschen, Alejandro Hernandez,
Bradley Johnson, Danelle Jordan, Jennifer King, Christiana B.P. Machado,
Sundance Martin, Laura Morse, Candi Nevins, Julie Rebenar, Cameron Rhodes,
Victoria Rock, Jill Sigler, Aaron Smith, Chad Spencer, Erin Stukart, Valerie
Tank, Robert Thornton, Jason Vallejo and Jacquelyn Wynes.

Sophomores: Michael Fischlein, Jason Ireland, Scott King, Kelly Lewis,
Jennifer McNinch, Kristie Mitton, Daniel Olds, Shara Pyevich, Adam Rowlands,
Richard Seidlitz, Trisha Starr, Roseann Tarrant, Renae Taylor, Mark Thomas,
Brian Wells, Jeff Wenninger, Fawnya White and Ying Xu.

Freshmen: Drew Adamson, Jason Ballard, Angelica Barajas, Kristina Bernhardt,
Jennifer Chronister, Hoa Chu, Bradley Churchill, Cory Crandall, Beth Damm,
Stacey Daniels, Beatriz Diaz, Christopher Dovalina, Sarah Garban, Lisa Greene,
Ashanti Hall, Elizabeth Haney, Jessica Hill, Jodi Houle, Tasha Howard, Jess
King, Jessica Landry, Jo Lowery, Ryan Ludwig, Ann Maksymowicz, Sara Meguffy,
Crystal Milburn, Joshua Morgan, Adam Newberry, Lisa Nguyen, Amanda Novak,
Scott Rasso, Brenda Raya, Cassandra Ridenour, Pa tricia Rock, Christopher
Schram, Shelly Small, Christal Smith, Heather Smith, Aaron Sullivan, Sara
Sutton, Brandy Taylor, Timothy Terhune, Isaac Terronez, Lucas VanDeWoestyne,
Rebecca Vershaw, Autumn Walters, Josh Webb and Elizabeth Wentler.

3.230 to 3.499 gpa

Seniors: Timothy Barham, Kristen Brooke, Craig Buckwalter, Jonathan Crosby,
Eric DePorter, Mark Durnell, Christopher Gibson, Michael Gomez, Rick Hogan,
Twana Howard, Wendy Ishmael, Matthew James, Jeremy Jungwirth, Lisa Pic,
Donella Pulfrey, Rebecca Ryals, Becky Schotka, Matthew Smith, Nicole
Spurgetis, Daniel Standard, Shad Stark, Maria Swanson, Stefanie VanTieghem,
Heather Warman, Shawn Williams and Nenda Wilson.

Juniors: Antonia Adams, William Bartels, Andrew Bender, Steven Braddy, Jesse
Corgan, Christine Ellison, Jason Fenner, Timothy Fitzwater, Taryn Hancock,
Matthew Hughes, Steven Hughes, Brant Jones, Joseph Kay, Jamie Keller, Melissa
Kershaw, Jennifer Luthy, Adriana Moreno, Bria Ommen, Cynthia Pearson, Jasen
Rogers, Yvonne Roush, Thomas Ryerson, Duffy Schneider, Jeremy Storer, Tracy
Sunstrom, Blake Thomas, Travis Thompson and Robert Tucker.

Sophomores: Heather Breitmeyer, Jeffrey Brooks, Lindsay Carlson, Charlise
Clark, Mackenzie Goebel, Jason Gomez, Lisa Hansemann, Erica Harvey, Michael
Herrick, Veronica Jacobson, Kara Kistler, Danielle Leidig, Shane Matson, Tara
McGonigle, Alisa Penfold, Chad Powell, Jamie Propps, Miya Reed, Jason Seibers,
Elizabeth Simmons, David Sweat, Katrina Vallejo, Jane VanVooren and Heather
Viscioni.

Freshmen: Alicia Almanza, David Amos, Kahindo Basolene, Wade Borkgren, Joseph
Cantrell, Cassandra Casas, Reuben Chapman, Jeremy Coram, Chanel Dortch,
Melanie Douglas, Alissa Feller, Justin Johnson, Michelle Kay, Nicholas Perez,
Nikki Porter, Shauna Sandoval, Jacinda Sausedo, Jason Schultz, Nichole Smith,
Todd Snauwaert, Joshua Strupp, Angela White, Hope Wilkinson.

3.0 to 3.24 gpa

Seniors: Evan Antolik, Kelly Armel, Sirisack Banuvong, Michelle Bleuer, Edward
Bradshaw, Dagny Brown, Joseph Brown, Peter Brown, Paul Chehak, Tami Collis,
Christopher Davis, Rachel DeBlieck, Amy DePauw, Brigitte Dickerson, Julie
Dowdal, James Dudzik, Cabaletta Engeman, Paul Finley, Misty Fordham, Stacey
Georgaras, Heather Goderis, Jeremy Graham, Theresa Gryp, Ginger Hobart,
Jennifer Holmquist, Jennifer Johnson, Roneisha Johnson, Angi Kennedy, Terrence
Killian, Jayna Lehne, Jesse Litty, Tiffany Lockett, James Lynn, Jeremy Mahr,
Brent Malmstrom, Dawn McMullen, Kerri Mills, Kyla Milton, Blanca Margarita
Moran, Julie Nagle, Jason Neal, Jessica Neal, Melissa Nelson, Tri Nguyen,
Lorin Noack, Amanda Paytash, Heather Petrick, Matthew Pulford, Natosha
Ramirez, Amy Rathburn, Jared Reynolds, Michele Rhodes, Justin Rodgers, Melissa
Mana Seuam, Matthew Sisson, Kimberly Sodeman, David Stombaugh, Allison
Sullivan, T.J. Taylor, Amy Terhune, Thomas Timmerman, Dionne Tingley, Andrew
VanSpeybroeck, Clifton VanWinkle, Justin Webb, Archie Weinert, Raquel Welch,
Sheryl Wenninger, Kacey Williams, Nathan Williams and Harry Wright.

Juniors: Sarah Ackerland, Angela Barnett, Susan Batten, Nicole Bettis, Adam
Brooks, Jason Brown, Kimberly Carlson, Clayton Curry, John Dzekunskas III,
Darcie Everson, Joshua Freeman, Jennifer Gillispie, Michael Gorsuch, Janah
Hipskind, Christy Holden, Betsy Horst, Angie Huntley, Joseph Jones, Jessica
Karenke, Krista Kistler, Russell Koch, Jeannie Kyser, Heather Lingner, Gloria
Long, James Lopez, Katherine McDonnell, Stephanie Miles, Scott Miller, Bryan
Minor, Rolando Moran, Kimberly Mullarkey, Nathan Murdock, Jamie Myetich,
Marcus Nache, Amy Ombrello, Heather Parker, Anthony Parks, Joaquin Pena, Emily
Pitz, Jennifer Roberts, William Ross, Brian Sandoval, Jason Sellers, Dawn
Sherer, Richard Spencer, Christopher Stanton, Timothy Stevenson, Matthew
Sutton, Michael Taylor, Vanessa Thiltgen, Hanh Tran, Phayzon Trice, Erin
Verona, Heather Wadsager, Ryan Wasson, Wendy Wenskunas, David Williams,
Danielle Wilson, Bobbiesee Yang and Jamison Zaragoza.

Sophomores: Jessica Bacus, Christy Banta, Weston Bass, Kristie Beale, Patricia
Blackaby, Shawn Bladel, Christa Burton, Carl Carlson, Vinh Chu, Ivy Clough,
Blake Covemaker, Bobbie Deelsnyder, Kevin Duncan, Michael Edmondson, Ryan
Everling, Patricia Farmer, Linda Frye, Clarissa Golden, Jennifer Herron,
Joleen Hofer, Carrie Horton, Eric Jamieson, Daniel Jecks, Amy Kitzman, John
Krogman, Patrick Lackey, Robert Lofgren, Miguel Martinez, Walter McCraw,
Michael Ryan, Jose Alfredo Salinas, Bruce Scott, Jared Stumphy, Jason Stumphy,
Darice Thompson, Hollie VanHecke, Gregory Webb, Amanda Williams and Brian
Wright.

Freshmen: Jamie Allmendinger, Todd Browne, Kim Brzostowski, David Callaway,
Marie Charlson, Kristofer Clapp, Scott Crandall, Michael Crawford, Katrina
Crosby, Douglas Davidson, Brian DeCapp, Sara DeLaere, Janelle DePorter, Amy
Dorbeck, Spring Douglas, Albert Dual, Russell Dunbar, Patrick Farmer, Doron
Farrey, Adan Favela, Ian Forslund, Larry Gant, Joshua Garcia, Lindsay
Gorishek, Christopher Gottwalt, Jennifer Hernandez, Jennifer Hollenbeck,
Christy James, Sarah Johnson, Erin Kapple, Gregory Kennedy, Stephen Lefebvre,
Macario Lopez, Maricarmen Martinez, Margaret McGrath, Brian Miller, Jason
Minard, Melissa Mundt, Jorge Ochoa, Lisa Pearson, Mike Porschke, Letica
Ramirez, Camden Rickey, Neil Rinden, Israel Saguilan, Erica Sandoval, Daniel
Schafer, James Sellers, Shanna Severtsgaard, Kassandra Slaughter, Patrick
Smith, Dawn Stevenson, Erika Sullivan, Damon Swanner, Leah Tietz, Christopher
Underwood, Zachery Vervaecke, Jeffrey Waterfall, Nathan Webber, Thomas Wilk
and Landon Willis.







Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, Sept 2, the 245th day of 2014. There are 120 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: It is estimated that 300,000 people attended the recent Democratic convention in Chicago when Gen. George B. McClellan of New Jersey was nominated as a candidate for president of the United States.
1889 — 125 years ago: Alderman Frank Ill, Winslow Howard and Captain J.M. Montgomery returned from Milwaukee, where they attended the national Grand Army of the Republic encampment.
1914 — 100 years ago: Three members of the Rock Island YMCA accepted positions as physical directors of other associations. Albert Cook went to Kewanee, C.D. Curtis to Canton and Willis Woods to Leavenworth, Kan.
1939 — 75 years ago: Former President Herbert Hoover appealed for national support of President F.D. Roosevelt and Congress in every effort to keep the United States out of war.
1964 — 50 years ago: The Rock Island Junior chamber pf Commerce has received answers to about 65 % of the 600 questionnaires mailed out recently in a "Community Attitude Survey" to analyze sentiments of citizens towards their city's various recreational, educational, and civic service programs.
1989 — 25 years ago: The two thunderstorms passing through the Quad Cities last night and early today left some area residents reaching for their flashlights.






(More History)