BLACK HAWK COLLEGE HONOR ROLL - Quad Cities Online

BLACK HAWK COLLEGE HONOR ROLL

Posted Online: March 13, 1998, 12:00 am  
Print this story | Email this story

BLACK HAWK COLLEGE HONOR ROLL

Black Hawk College

MOLINE -- Black Hawk College has announced its fall semester honors lists. The
following lists local students honored.

High honors 3.75 and above gpa

ALEDO: Mindy Barks, Lillian Batson, Laurie Berthel, Lorine Etheridge, Amanda
Frakes, Denise Hay, Merion Hofmann, Karen Lejman, Susan Mugford, Kris Peak,
Mary Teel and Kristin Welch.

ALPHA: Candace Adamson, Jennifer Coulter, Alan Funai and Russell McConnell.

ANDALUSIA: Tennesha McCannon.

ANNAWAN: Krista Diericx and Wanda Sierens-Lucas.

ATKINSON: Cheryl Carton, Ann Desmith and Linnzi Hodel.

BARSTOW: Michelle Barkacs and Carrie Riley.

BETTENDORF: Kathleen Como, Marc Dorr, John Kling, Cynthia Krayenhagen, Nancy
Sancen and Joseph White.

CAMBRIDGE: Laura Gumbel, Susan Matheny, Cindy Rapp and Jaime Shafer.

CARBON CLIFF: David Diaz, Jill Gullion, Jennifer Gusman, Cathie Lanier,
Leonard Nahrgang, Samuel Sanderlin and Brett Starr.

CLEVELAND: Wayne Finley.

COAL VALLEY: Alice Adams, Kimberly DeVriese, Kelly Miles, Michael Rayburn,
Jessey Schoepke, Ryan Shemek, Holly Stewart and Cheryl Strombeck.

COLONA: Rhonda Babcock, Bruce Cox, Karilee Fagan, Laura Garwood, Susan
Granger, Kelly Hayes, Jeffrey Holmes, Richard Jacobs, Pamela Kepner, Sandra
Legate, Paul Peterson, Mike Porschke, Jason Putnam, Joseph Repko, Michael
Ryan, Melissa Seabloom, Brett Ulner, Audra Vroman and Sandra Walters.

CORDOVA: Agneta Davis, Kenneth DeBaillie, Rhonda Gray and Brandon Wiens.

DAVENPORT: Christopher Anderson, Jerome Bald, Julie Balk, Stephen Brothers,
Joyous Duex, Marcia Ellingsworth, Michelle Irmen, Loresa Latham, Connor
Leighton, Larry Ratigan, Rebecca Reed and Michael Reed.

EAST MOLINE: Jennifer Adams, Sally Adams, Corey Anderson, Velvet Bailey, April
Blatzheim, Chris Bush, John Cabor, Conan Castelein, Ann Choate, Nichole
Collins, Michael Criswell, Robin Cutshall, Amy Declercq, Glenda DeRudder,
David Elmore, Jared Fleck, Jerry Glogowski, Larry Green, Vinita Gupta, Natalie
Hessell, Jessica Huennekens, Michael Hutton, Timothy Keeley, Debra Ketcham,
Jarin Kratzberg, Jeri Lauritzen, Tiffany Lockett, Shannon Lynn, Kimberly
Manthe, Anthony Martinez, Melissa McDonough, Jennifer Miller, Michele Murray,
Randy Olver, Emilie Price, John Reger, Mia Ruthey, Theresa Sack, Robert Shaw,
Patty Sinnott, Chad Skupien, Jessica Thompson, Patricia Torres, Phyllis Urven,
Deborah Vretis, Angela White and Jill Whitehair.

ERIE: Kathy Barber, Beth Bausman, Marilyn Blair, James Collin II, Becky Cox,
Misty Keisel, Peggy Kennedy, Amy Kimball, Geraldine Lodge, Ronald Misfeldt,
Craig Morrison, Mary Pons, Mindy Thornton, Darin Turner, Timothy Wendl and
Joshua Wright.

GALVA: Alex Segura, Christine Weidner and Amber Wyant.

GENESEO: Elaine Ashley, Cheryl Bailey, Andrea Bristol, Andrew Brock, Delmar
Budde, Marian Clark, Denise Conard, David Cromer, David Cryder, Robin Donner,
Eric Douglas, Bonnie Frohling-Amacher, Margaret Gawrysiak, Bruce Giza,
Kimberly Gleason, Thomas Gorman, Cheryl Johnson, David Kepner, Mary Kmoch,
Elaine Kolb, Allison Kopp, Monica Kroener, William Lamont, Joshua Marshall,
Jacob Meyer, Tracey Miller, Pamela Miller, Linda Miller, Susan Mitchell,
Joline Parrish, Simon Possin, Ryan Scherer, Seth Shipley, Polly Steiner, Cathy
Stone, Amy Strafford, Amy Taets, Kathy Tank, Amber Tank, John Thompson, Brad
Weinzierl, Dirk Wildemuth, Joyce Woodward, Adam Woodward and Allen Wulf.

GREEN ROCK: Stephen Bealer and Roger Urven Jr.

HAMPTON: Rebecca Atherton, Jamie Boore, Michael Braddy, Renee Doxsee, Kay Hull
and Paula Twigg.

HILLSDALE: Stacie Fuller.

ILLINOIS CITY: Chrystal Anthony, Cheryl Bolt and Amy Murrin.

JOY: Lawana Way.

KEWANEE: Scott Dynes, John Hammons, Brian Stoner, Ryan Svendsen, Christina
Warren and Constance Weber.

MATHERVILLE: Allison Hartman and Teresa Moser.

MILAN: Shawna Anthony, Drue Attig, Steven Baldwin, John Ball, Christopher
Barber, William Beeson, Mark Czerwinski Jr, Carrie Dearborn, Melanie DeKeyrel,
Angela Hamerlinck, Barbara Hilgendorf, Scott Hulderson, Kimberly Israel,
Sherry Kelly, Brenda Mandle, Lynaun Mortenson, Desiree Muse, Lori Pobanz,
Sheila Raisbeck, Brandi Siebke, Todd Smith, Diana Smith, Kerry Sullivan,
Harold Teufel, James Vanvooren and Deanna Woods.

MOLINE: Imon Ahmed, Ali Aiello, Stephanie Allers, Cindy Baker, Jamie Banfield,
Brent Banks, Rebecca Bartosh, Amanda Beam, Karen Becker, James Beckman, Trudy
Bennett, Margo Bensenberg, Amanda Bevans, Amanda Black, Jill Bogart, Frank
Bower, Cynthia Bradford, Thomas Brandmeyer, Cindy Brown, Amy Burgmeier, Heidi
Calzia, Theresa Carey, Tracie Carter, Colby Casper, Jose Cerda, Joan Comella,
Lisa Cooney, Danah Coons, Danielle Crain, Rhiannon Cross, Rick Crouse, Daniel
Cullett, Anise Daffin, Billie Dare, Lisa Davis, Hai Deo, Barbara DeWitte,
Terry Dierksen, Derek Dillie, John Domyancich, James Doran, Tracey Earl,
Layton Erickson, Judy Ewing, Tracey Farrier, Sarah Ferretti, Nathaniel Fieser,
Joshua Ford, Daniel Fuller, Thomas Geyer, Angela Giannetti, Nicki Gillfillan,
Andrea Grapengeter, Elizabeth Groene, Amy Grosenheider, Bernice Gunaseelan,
Betsy Haars, Jennifer Haug, Derek Hawkins, Michael Herrick, Rosalinda Holland,
Kristin Holmberg, Peter Holst, Teresa Hoskins, Valerie Hutchins, Marvin Irwin,
Thomas Jackson, Erika Jordan, Lisa Juarez, Amber Kaufman, Theresa Kauzlarich,
Abigail Keller, Nora Kelly, Ruth King, Paige Knapp, Joyce Koenig, Pa'L Kokity,
Jacquelyn Kronfeld, Mark Langley, Shadd Lassuy, Montelle Lawson, Deborah Lee,
Julie Levrouw, Michael Lucas, Melissa McBain, Janice McBride, Sarah Melton,
Debra Michaelson, Cristen Miller, Teri Mills, Melsie Mina, Shawnda Money,
Marlon Morales, Olin Morrow, Kathleen Munos, Lorrie Murphy, Nanelle Norcross,
Laura Oliva, Kristin Palmer, Kristina Pickens, Mark Reed, Carl Rembold, Teresa
Reyes, Rebecca Reynolds, Stacy Roth, Paul Rumler, Angela Sanderson, Mary Sass,
Julie Scibona, Katrina Seifert, Desiree Seifert, Joshua Skinner, Melvin Smith
Jr, Sara Sovanski, Heather Stickrod, Cathryn Stinson, Robert Sutton, Jennifer
Teitle, Sarah Thomas, Denise Toal, Debra Vanhorn, Carolyn Vosburgh, Terrence
Wallace, Ladonna Waters, Sally Weckel, Camille Weir, Walter White, Lisa
Wierenga, Dana Wolf, Kristin Wright, Rebecca Wright, Theresa Wymore, Sarah
Zepeda and Beth Zeskey.

NEW WINDSOR: Amanda Browning, Benjamin Bugos, Jean Malo and Amanda
Schaubroeck.

ORION: Leanne Beemblossom, Natasha Briesch, Mary Couch, Tarrah Harper,
Kimberly Hepner, Laureen Jansen, Kelly Laleman, Deborah Miller, Teresa
Teerlinck, Charlene Thor and Paula Wikle.

OSCO: Victoria Pobanz.

PORT BYRON: Justin Boardman, Jeffrey Dickhut, Jodi Griffin, Amy Hinde, Beth
Johnson, Patty Klundt, Sandra Lamb, Aaron Loy, Thomas Markle, Amber Perkins,
Tena Sandner and Karen Small.

PROPHETSTOWN: Karen Potter.

RAPIDS CITY: Theresa Crouch and Rebecca Holstlaw.

REYNOLDS: Paul Brown, Carol Tapley and Wendy Verschoore.

ROCK ISLAND: Ronita Anderson, Deborah Barman, Eszter Barra-Johnson, Mindy
Beard, Virginia Bennett, Troy Bevans, Christine Booth, Connie Brackney, Craig
Brackney, Mark Brandenburg, Lesley Carlson, Cory Clark, Maria Clark, Judith
Darr, Lorie Dreifurst, Joseph Drish II, Renaud Edstrand, Elaine Emswiler,
Debra Farrell, Berta Garcia, Dannie Gibbs, Jessica Gibbs, Kathy Godoy, Troy
Green, Julie Hagg, Joellen Henning, Debra Hoing, Elizabeth Holgate, Andrea
Keim, Nancy Kline, Carol Koester, Corinna Laermans, Erica Lefkowitz, Mary
Marquis, Andy Martens, Ellen Martin, Christy May, Kristopher Mayer, Mary
Mayne, Jennifer McDaniel, Amanda McKay, Michael Mendelin, Amber Merritt,
Elizabeth Moore-Winckler, John Morgan, Cheryl Muse, Signe Nelson, Melinda
Nightingale, Deanne Pfeiffer, Cinnamon Porter, Daniel Redding, Steven
Rosenthal, Todd Schmit, Margery Schroeder, Nathan Schroeder, John Schwenneker,
Susan Scudder, Stefanie Sebben, Lisa Senger, Kimberly Shubat, Christina
Sodaro, Jessica Souza, Lynne Sparks, Nancy Spoljoric, Doryon Stanfield, Amber
Steele, Kermit Stevenson III, Jennifer Tacker, Sarah Tallman, Celeste Tapia,
Timothy Taylor, Yana Teterina, Ricky Ullrick, Susan Vancamp, Andrew Vancourt,
Martha Vroman and Mandi Wolever.

SEATON: Jean Kenney and Virginia Tarr.

SHERRARD: Robert Breshears, John Caster, Patricia Davis, Rita Elsbury, Vaughn
Foster, William Francois, Tammy Lawrence, Debra Norton, Brenda Scott, Tracy
Sorrell, Sharon Weaver and Catherine Woodward.

SILVIS: Joni Archibald, Angelica Barajas, Allison Bare, Shanna Bertram, Anne
Bull, Gregory Burke, Mathew Cotta, Darren Davis, Joann Davis, Michael Davis,
Rita DeVrieze, Kevin Garcia, Antoinette Girt, Alan Jared, Donna Kelley,
Timothy Malmstrom, Troy Malmstrom, Randin Mohs, Brieanna Pearce, Therese
Roman, Deake Schneider, Larry Smith, Lawrence Stone, Cheryl Sullivan and Debra
Vanwatermeulen.

TAMPICO: Andrew Spencer.

TAYLOR RIDGE: Desiree Adams, Cindy Conover, Gina Hanson, Kelly Kerres, Karla
Marley, Michelle McManus, Jodi Moore and Carol Stine.

VIOLA: Traci Dillbeck, Cari Gregg, Debra Harding, Michele Jenkins and Amy
Nieves.

Honors 3.5 to 3.74 gpa

ALBANY: Jerry Anglese.

ALEDO: Angela Bennett, Rhonda Newton, Tina Partain, Mark Seiver and Andrea
Young.

ALPHA: Vicki Funk.

ANDALUSIA: Alvin Collins III, Andrew Dungan, Jamie Erhart and Kelly Sedam.

ANDOVER: Cindy Helg, Melissa McCluskey and Denise Smutzer.

ANNAWAN: Anita Defauw.

ATKINSON: Daniel Diehl and Stacey Oldfield.

BARSTOW: Kathleen Johnson.

BETTENDORF: Deidre Wells.

BISHOP HILL: Adam Cooper.

CAMBRIDGE: Tod Schnowske.

CLEVELAND: Misty Smith.

COAL VALLEY: John Adkins, Dave Buller, Kevin Carr, James DeAngelis, Michael
Edstrom and Christina Hornback.

COLONA: Roger Blomberg, Marcus Bunch, Joe Causemaker, Benjamin Forest, Summer
French, Charlotte McCarty, Julianne Schierer and Joseph Swan.

CORDOVA: Jason Bentley.

DAVENPORT: Donna Griffiths, Kristopher Oswald, Jennifer Peacock, Lisa Rasche,
Mary Ritzco and Gary Zastrow.

EAST MOLINE : Felipe Abraham, Jennifer Baker, Laura Boyer, Adrian Brown,
Kimberly Brown, Jillian Clark, Michael Crawford, Mollie Deem, Staci Eckhardt,
Paul Finley, Deborah Fowler, Elvia Gutierrez, Ryusei Hamada, David Hays, Jamie
Hennel, Michael Herrick, Tanya Holder, Kimberly Hutson, Patricia Johnson,
Brian Johnson, Christie Laleman, Vien Le, Renie Marsh, Mary McCabe, Robert
Michael, Amy Morgan, Joseph Nobiling, Stanley Pasley, Jesus Patricio, Thao
Pham, Judith Porter, Chad Ramsey, Cynthia Richter, Anastasia Rowlands, Elias
Saucedo, Lisa Scott, Amy Stout and Nancy Wilson.

ERIE: Christina Davis and Alex Ferguson.

GALVA: Phillip Dietsch, Robert Garmony and Diana Schmidt.

GENESEO: Christine Bisby, Debbie Castel, Keith Cooksey, Morrie Deporter,
Teresa Haskins, Robert Heitzler, Curtis Jacobs, Cara Jolly, Julie Keplinger,
Lisa Klockenga, David Mallum, Colin McBride, Lorissa Mowers, Brandon Nordling,
Caryn Rose, Tammy Scales, Audra Shoemaker, Benjamin Sleaford, Angila Spivey,
Ann Stephens, Sharon VandeWoestyne, Craig Winkler and Stephanie Young.

HAMPTON: James Kaszinski and Melissa Kipp.

ILLINOIS CITY: Terri Carpenter-Staley.

MILAN: Robert Belville, Roger Bevans, Meloney Brasmer, Jennifer Cauwels,
Leonard DeBroeck, Kristy Elgas, Rodney Foss, Amy Foster, Clay Gagliardo,
Rebecca Green, William Herath, Dawn Johnson, Gregg Johnson, Thomas Jones,
Christina Kelley, Nicholas Masengarb, Amanda Simmons, Valerie Smith, Wendy
Sutter, Monica Vasquez, John Ward and Jessica Wheeler.

MOLINE: Brittanee Anspach, Judy Baker, Melody Bales, Christopher Benner,
Stephanie Bergstrand, Melissa Birdsall-Cross, Kalyca Blixt, Greg Braet, Stacie
Brooks, Malinda Brown, Jan Campbell, Michael Cave, Teresa Cecil, Maricela
Cervantes, Douglas Clearman, Brenda Close, Christine Coleman, Janine Cummings,
Jeffrey DeBlieck, Janette Duhm, John Everetts, Ronald Fawks, Lisa Frank,
Douglas Green, Jamie Green, Laura Griffith, Susan Guerrero, Amy Hatfield, Lisa
Hoffmann, Jon Holland, Janelle Holzinger, Michael Hutton, Denise Jack, Norman
Jacks, Rachel Johnson, Selah Keeley, Jennifer Kessel, Madhvri Kunaparaju,
Aaron Lagerstam, Rebecca Landrith, Todd Lenberg, Tonya Lindsey, Aidee
Martinez, Monique McDonald, Katherine McKenzie, Rhonda Modde, Lisa Molina,
Melissa Montague, Roderick Moore, Maeghan Moran, Takako Moriguchi, Melissa
Mosley, Ricardo Olvera, Susan Padro, Christopher Palos, Debra Parmenter,
Nickolas Passig, Susan Perez, Karen Pulford, Daniel Quinones, Bommulakshmi
Ramakrishnan, Heather Rasso, James Reische, Lisa Robinson, Kelly Roudebush,
Melissa Sadler, Jesus Sandoval, Dora Saunders, Karen Scheer, Amanda Schriver,
Aris Seferovic, Deborah Senko, Crescynthia Shrader, Merry Spain, Michele
Speller, Gina Stewart, Kevin Stiles, Amy Stogsdill, Sheri Stohl, Candace
Taylor, Troy Thomsen, Craig Thurling, Penny Timmons, Stephanie Trent, Ramona
Trout, Michele Twyner, Nicole Waffle, Sarah Wandrey, Amanda Williams, Lori
Wilson and Jamie Wright.

NEW BOSTON: Dawn Stineman.

NEW WINDSOR : Jason Carlson, Amanda Stromquist and Melissa Young.

ORION: Karen Fredell, Lorraine Huyten and Amber Runge.

PORT BYRON: Kelley Adams, Mark Archibald, Heather Bril, Jodi Day, Andrew
DeDoncker, Sarah Martin, Shawn Person, Rebecca Pilon, Lloyd Short and Andrew
West.

PROPHETSTOWN: Chris Brown.

RAPIDS CITY: Lisa Dewitt and Angel Doty.

REYNOLDS: Adam Massey, Kristin Ringoen and Regann Rohm.

ROCK ISLAND: Scott Allen, Jeanette Allison, Vickie Andersen, Susan Applegate,
Susan Clark, Christopher Crow, Leeann Dixon, Aaron Ehm, Bill Feliksiak, Euris
Flood, Paul Foley, Sammie Frye, Heith Gadient, Pauline Gibb, Ryan Gordon, Leah
Guzzo, Valerie Hindman, Heather Howard, Valkrie Katzenburger, Robert Keithley,
Leonard Kull Iii, Melinda Lodico, Krista Luckenbihl, Nancy Lueders, Roxanne
Majetic, Chris Miller, Jill Moffitt, Joseph Mowder, Nicholas Nourse, John
Perkins, Craig Pulford, Teresa Sage, Diane Schissel, Tami Schmidt, Marcy
Schulte, Michael Standaert, Todd Sunlin, Chad Sutton, Rosemary Taylor, Teresa
Thornton, Randy Upton, Jennifer Upton, Valerie Viren and Elizabeth Wagle.

SEATON: Rae Keilman and Clarence Kuster.

SHERRARD: Emily Bateman, Amy Bostic and Patricia Carroll.

SILVIS: Jennifer Baker, Regina Bowling, Keith Bustos, Brenda Casillas, Jon
Catterton, Kimberly Cox, Shawn Edwards, Ivy Glockhoff, Steven Martinez, Lydia
Nache, Tamara Nelson, Anne Owens, Tara Roehr and Jacinda Sausedo.

TAYLOR RIDGE: Andrea Elliott, Christopher Frere, Reeder Fuhr, Aaron Morford,
Adam Smith, Aaron Smith and Tyson Weller.

VIOLA: Robert Welch.

WOODHULL: Shonna Stille.







Local events heading








  Today is Tuesday, Sept 2, the 245th day of 2014. There are 120 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: It is estimated that 300,000 people attended the recent Democratic convention in Chicago when Gen. George B. McClellan of New Jersey was nominated as a candidate for president of the United States.
1889 — 125 years ago: Alderman Frank Ill, Winslow Howard and Captain J.M. Montgomery returned from Milwaukee, where they attended the national Grand Army of the Republic encampment.
1914 — 100 years ago: Three members of the Rock Island YMCA accepted positions as physical directors of other associations. Albert Cook went to Kewanee, C.D. Curtis to Canton and Willis Woods to Leavenworth, Kan.
1939 — 75 years ago: Former President Herbert Hoover appealed for national support of President F.D. Roosevelt and Congress in every effort to keep the United States out of war.
1964 — 50 years ago: The Rock Island Junior chamber pf Commerce has received answers to about 65 % of the 600 questionnaires mailed out recently in a "Community Attitude Survey" to analyze sentiments of citizens towards their city's various recreational, educational, and civic service programs.
1989 — 25 years ago: The two thunderstorms passing through the Quad Cities last night and early today left some area residents reaching for their flashlights.






(More History)