ROCK ISLAND COUNTY FAIR GENERAL PROJECTS - Quad Cities Online

ROCK ISLAND COUNTY FAIR GENERAL PROJECTS

Posted Online: July 20, 1998, 1:00 am  
Print this story | Email this story

ROCK ISLAND COUNTY FAIR GENERAL PROJECTS

By Alicia Berenger

Correspondent

EAST MOLINE -- Rock Island County 4-H'ers receiving blue ribbons on their
general projects are
Dog care, dog 4 months or older -- Tonya Armstrong, John Colbrese, Adam
Colbrese, Rebecca Ickes, East Moline; Karlyn Atkins, David Bowen, Orion;
Christine Carius, Deke Carls, Rebecca Olson, Rock Island; Cara Coyne, Andrea
Crowl, Milan; Beth Font, Abby Kizer, Moline; Darla Frank, Port Byron; Adam
Gray, Kyle Simpson, Hillsdale; Joanna Hagen, Coal Valley; Stephanie Strobbe,
Geneseo; Ashley Widdop, Reynolds.

Dog care I -- Stacey Ernat, Coal Valley; Madeline Johnson, Moline; Joey Sand,
Hillsdale.

Dog care II -- Christina Crowl, Milan.

Dog care III -- Lisa Polenske, Port Byron.

Dog obedience, beginner I -- Beth Font, Moline.

Dog obedience, beginner II -- Jessica Clark, Port Byron.

Dog obedience, graduate beginner -- Erin Clark, Port Byron; Joseph Hajny,
Milan; Rebecca Olson, Rock Island; Sarah Zwicker, Orion.

Dog obedience, novice -- Tonya Armstrong, East Moline; Rebecca Olson, Rock
Island.

Dog obedience, beginner showmanship -- Erin Clark, Port Byron; Amanda Duncan,
Milan; Beth Font, Moline.

Dog obedience, novice junior showmanship -- Jessica Clark, Port Byron.

Dog obedience, open junior showmanship -- Tonya Armstrong, East Moline; Sarah
Font, Moline; Joseph Hajny, Milan.

Dog obedience, open senior showmanship -- Rebecca Olson, Rock Island; Sarah
Zwicker, Orion.

Caged birds -- Whitney Butterfield, Lindsay Butterfield, Moline; Adam Gray,
Erin Gray, Hillsdale; Lisa Polenske, Stephanie Polenske, Port Byron.

Small pets, cavies -- Kimberly Akers, Karlyn Atkins, Orion; Kristin Colbrese,
Adam Colbrese, Rebecca Ickes, East Moline; Darcy Ernat, Coal Valley; Adam
Gray, Erin Gray, Amanda Sand, Joey Sand, Hillsdale; Gabrielle Machalek,
Rebecca Olson, Rock Island; Abby Parchert, Illinois City; Stephanie Polenske,
Port Byron.

Small pets I -- Madeline Johnson, Moline.

Tropical fish -- Erin Gray, Amanda Sand, Hillsdale; Kevin Long, Ashley Long,
Rapids City; Lisa Polenske, Stephanie Polenske, Port Byron; Amanda Reuther,
Illinois City; Stephanie Strobbe, Geneseo.

Cat care, 4 months or older -- Danielle Bowen, Orion; Adam Gray, Erin Gray,
Sarah Simpson, Hillsdale; Ashley Long, Rapids City; Abby Parchert, Illinois
City; Elizabeth Pareigis, Coal Valley; Lisa Polenske, Port Byron.

Cat care I -- Sarah Brooks, Milan; Sarah Font, Madeline Johnson, Moline;
Amanda Sand, Hillsdale; Laura Schippers, East Moline; Kelly Swett, Taylor
Ridge; Erin Wainwright, Paige Wainwright, Mandy Wolf, Port Byron.

Cat care II -- Christina Crowl, Milan; Stephanie Polenske, Port Byron.

Horse and pony, equitation and mounting achievement -- Mark DeDecker, Kenneth
Udehn, Julie Varbel, Moline; Sherri Dixon, Rock Island; Marshall Elliott,
Milan; James Franck, Christy Koepke, Sherrard; Jane Rourke, Oskaloosa;
Danielle Torres, Bettendorf.

Horse and pony, English pleasure -- Julia Baxter, Letts; Kaley Bowman, Joshua
Keemle, East Moline; Michael Brass, Randy Farmer, Michael Farmer, Gretchen
Hanger, Moline; Dennis Taylor, Coal Valley.

Horse and pony, trail horse -- Julia Baxter, Letts; Kaley Bowman, Joshua
Keemle, East Moline; Michael Brass, Mark DeDecker, Randy Farmer, Michael
Farmer, Gretchen Hanger, Kenneth Udehn, Juli Varbel, Moline; Sherri Dixon,
Rock Island; Marshall Elliott, Milan; James Franck, Christy Koepke, Sherrard;
Jane Rourke, Oskaloosa; Dennis Taylor, Coal Valley; Danielle Torres,
Bettendorf.

Flower arranging -- Henry Belshause, Danielle Bowen, Orion; Jaxson Boyd,
Moline; Sarah Brooks, Cara Coyne, Andrea Crowl, Christina Crowl, Milan;
Brandie Brown, Rock Island; Adam Colbrese, Laura Schippers, East Moline;
Courtney Cooper, Linnea Nelson, Hillsdale; Amber Geertz, Muscatine; Shayla
Kiddoo, Kristin Ryckaert, Taylor Ridge; Justin Parchert, Amanda Reuther,
Illinois City; Erin Wainwright, Paige Wainwright, Port Byron.

Home environment I -- Whitney Butterfield, Moline; Charlotte Sallows, Mandy
Wolf, Eric Wolf, Port Byron; Amanda Sand, Hillsdale.

Home environment II -- Danielle Bowen, Orion; Kathryn DePauw, Charlotte
Sallows, Port Byron; Amber Geertz, Muscatine; Erin Gray, Hillsdale.

Home furnishing senior -- Ashlie Grafton, Tara Grafton, Orion; Charlotte
Sallows, Port Byron.

Citizenship I -- Cara Coyne, Sam Jacks, Milan; Catherine Garcia, Silvis;
Andrew Smith, Moline.

Citizenship II -- Ryan Vretis, Moline.

Citizenship III -- Danielle Bowen, Orion; Lindsay Butterfield, Moline.

Citizenship IV -- Gregory Ford, Orion.

Citizenship V -- Tara Grafton, Orion; Lisa Polenske, Stephanie Polenske, Port
Byron.

Citizenship VI -- Gregory Ford, Orion.

Leadership I-IV -- Lindsay Butterfield, Moline; Tara Grafton, Orion; Sarah
Knowlton, Christopher Knowlton, Michael Knowlton, Port Byron.

Newswriting 1, story -- Josh Wood, Reynolds.

Newswriting 2, stories -- Christopher Knowlton, Port Byron.

4-H passport to the world -- Danielle Bowen, Orion; Kathryn DePauw, Port
Byron; Joanna Hagen, Coal Valley; Teresa Henry, Jeffrey Smith, Moline.

Computer I -- Cara Coyne, Milan; Matthew Short, Port Byron.

Computer II -- Jeremy Hicks, Moline; Michael Knowlton, Port Byron.

Computer IV -- Mark VanDaele, Milan.

Horticulture display -- Christina Crowl, Amy Prochaska, Milan; Kathryn DePauw,
Port Byron; Justin Parchert, Illinois City; Shauna Sink, Gretchen Sink,
Moline; Lindy Steiger, Hillsdale.

Horticulture, vegetable market basket -- Henry Belshause, Orion; Amanda
Reuther, Illinois City; Charlotte Sallows, Joshua Sallows, Port Byron; Lindy
Steiger, Hillsdale.

Horticulture, vegetable plate -- Henry Belshause, Orion; Andrea Crowl, Adam
Roels, Mark VanDaele, Amanda VanDaele, Milan; Kathryn DePauw, Lisa Polenske,
Stephanie Polenske, Charlotte Sallows, Joanna Sallows, Joshua Sallows, Port
Byron; Jason Edmondson, Coal Valley; Justin Parchert, Amanda Reuther, Illinois
City; Kristin Ryckaert, Matthew Tomlin, Taylor Ridge; Laura Schippers, East
Moline; Tyler Schurr, Brenton Schurr, Sherrard; Lindy Steiger, Hillsdale;
Matthew Tomlin, Taylor Ridge.

Horticulture, flower gardening -- Lisa Bear, Sherrard; Henry Belshause, Orion;
Jaxson Boyd, Moline; Sarah Brooks, Andrea Crowl, Christina Crowl, Mark
VanDaele, Amanda VanDaele, Milan; Kathryn DePauw, Lisa Polenske, Stephanie
Polenske, Charlotte Sallows, Erin Wainwright, Paige Wainwright, Port Byron;
Kortney Johnson, Josh Wood, Reynolds; Justin Parchert, Amanda Reuther,
Illinois City; Kristin Ryckaert, Taylor Ridge; Laura Schippers, East Moline;
Lindy Steiger, Andrew Steiger, Hillsdale.

Horticulture, houseplants -- Sarah Brooks, Cara Coyne, Mark VanDaele, Amanda
VanDaele, Milan; Kristin Colbrese, Adam Colbrese, East Moline; Thomas DePauw,
Kathryn DePauw, Stephanie Polenske, Port Byron; Ashlie Grafton, Orion;
Abbigayle Keller, Megan Keller, Kristin Ryckaert, Taylor Ridge; Shaisa Noah,
Moline; Amanda Reuther, Illinois City; Josh Wood, Reynolds.

Horticulture, plant/soil sciences -- Estefany Anderson, Coal Valley; Kathryn
DePauw, Port Byron; Laura Schippers.

Wildlife conservation, birds of prey -- Andrew Dennhardt, East Moline.

Soil and water I -- Josh Wood, Reynolds.

Earth trek -- Jamie Hollins, Milan.

Prairie plants -- Amber Andress, Muscatine; Josh Wood, Reynolds.

Exploring the forest -- Mandy Wolf, Eric Wolf, Port Byron.

Forestry -- Christopher Knowlton, Port Byron.

Corn -- Thomas Blaser, Lance Bull, Taylor Ridge;.Kathryn Depauw, Charlotte
Sallows, Thomas Depauw, Port Byron; Russ Holstine, Mark VanDaele, Amanda
VanDaele, Milan; Abby Parchert, Justin Parchert, Illinois City;.Elizabeth
Pareigis, Coal Valley.

Soybeans -- Lance Bull, Taylor Ridge; Russ Holstine, Mark VanDaele, Amanda
VanDaele, Milan; Abby Parchert, Justin Parchert, Illinois City; Charlotte
Sallows, Port Byron.

Veterinary Science, the normal animal I -- Amber Andress, Muscatine; Christine
Carius, Rock Island; Sarah Simpson, Kyle Simpson, Hillsdale.

Veterinary science, animal diseases II -- Tara Bohnert, East Moline.

Veterinary science, animal health III -- Sarah Knowlton, Port Byron.

Performing arts I -- Whitney Butterfield, Moline.

Performing arts II -- Whitney Butterfield, Moline; Erin Gray, Hillsdale.

Performing arts III -- Amy Robertson, Rapids City.

Electricity, working with electric -- Russ Holstine, Milan; Brad Marcellus,
Illinois City; Jim Wood, Reynolds.

Electricity, family living -- David Bowen, Orion; Josh Wood, Reynolds.

Electricity, entering electronics -- Mark VanDaele, Milan.

Small engines, display -- David Bowen, Orion; Adam Colbrese, East Moline; Russ
Holstine, Milan.

Tractor operation -- Jim Wood, Reynolds.

Aerospace, model rocketry -- Michael Baumann, Coal Valley; Patrick Brooks,
Mark VanDaele, Milan; Megan DePorter, Reynolds; Amy Robertson, Rapids City;
Joey Sand, Hillsdale.

Aerospace, model airplanes -- Jim Wood, Reynolds.

Geology, beginning -- Cara Harris, East Moline; Teresa Henry, Moline.

Photography, advanced with camera -- Estefany Anderson, Elizabeth Pareigis,
Coal Valley; Elyssia Atkins, Orion; David Bein, Silvis; Sarah Brooks, Andrea
Crowl, Christina Crowl, Christina Daughenbough, Amanda VanDaele, Morgan
Wulgaert, Milan; Whitney Butterfield, Sarah Font, Beth Font, Andrew Smith,
Moline; Christine Carius, Rock Island; Kayla Dixion, Jessica House, Ashley
Widdop, Reynolds; Amber Geertz, Muscatine; Adam Gray, Erin Gray, Hillsdale;
Ashley Marcellus, Brad Marcellus, Amanda McDonald, Ashley McDonald, Illinois
City; Sarah Moffitt, Rapids City; Lisa Polenske, Stephanie Polenske, Mandy
Wolf, Port Byron; Courtney Qualls, Taylor Ridge.

Photography, exploring photography -- Deke Carls, Rock Island; Ashlie Grafton,
Orion; Lisa Murphy, Jamie Murphy, Zachary Pfiffner, Matthew Short, Port Byron;
Amy Robertson, Rapids City; Brandon Tomlin, Taylor Ridge; Mark VanDaele,
Milan; Josh Wood, Reynolds.

Photography, adjustable camera -- Michael Baumann, Coal Valley; David Bowen,
Danielle Bowen, Orion.

Do your own thing -- Henry Belshause, Orion; Alisha Blas, Karen Bunker, Thomas
DePauw, Darla Frank, Zachary Pfiffner, Stephanie Polenske, Erin Wainwright,
Paige Wainwright, Mandy Wolf, Eric Wolf, Port Byron; Whitney Butterfield,
Madeline Johnson, Abby Kizer, Moline; Adam Colbrese, East Moline; Jennifer
Hollins, Milan; Abbigail Killinger, Hillsdale; Stephanie Strobbe, Geneseo.

Woodworking I -- Aaron Beshears, Joseph Hajny, Carrie Mandle, Milan; Andrew
Dennhardt, Mathew Street, East Moline; Thomas DePauw, Benjamin Johnson,
Michael Knowlton, Lisa Polenske, Stephanie Polenske, Port Byron; Sarah Font,
Moline; Jessica House, Kortney Johnson, Reynolds; Linnea Nelson, Hillsdale;
Kristin Ryckaert, Taylor Ridge; Tyler Schurr, Brenton Schurr, Sherrard; Shawn
Terrill, Illinois City.

Woodworking II -- Alisha Blas, Kathryn DePauw, Stephanie Polenske, Port Byron;
Danielle Bowen, Orion; Adam Roels, Milan; Brandon Tomlin, Taylor Ridge; Josh
Wood, Reynolds.

Woodworking III -- Justin Parchert, Illinois City; Matthew Tomlin, Taylor
Ridge.

Woodworking IV -- Sarah Moffitt, Rapids City.

Visual arts, paper, original -- Michael Baumann, Coal Valley; Mark Boerckel,
Daniel Colbrese, Laura Schippers, Luke Street, East Moline; Karen Bunker,
Zachary Pfiffner, Paige Wainwright, Mandy Wolf, Eric Wolf, Port Byron; Amber
Buser, Carbon Cliff; Andrea Caldwell, Cara Coyne, Carrie Mandle, Sarah
Prochaska, Milan; Sarah Font, Beth Font, Shaisa Noah, Jenny Thurman, Moline;
Elizabeth Cohrs, Cordova; Gregory Ford, Eric Ford; Orion; Erin Gray, Courtney
Kessler, Brittney Kessler, Hillsdale; Jessica House, Ashley Widdop, Reynolds;
Abbigayle Keller, Megan Keller, Courtney Qualls, Angie Rursch, Kristin
Ryckaert, Taylor Ridge; Ashley Long, Rapids City; Ashley Marcellus, Illinois
City; Stacy Schatteman, Geneseo; Nicholas Whittington, Andalusia.

Visual arts, paper, non-original -- Henry Belshause, Orion; Alisha Blas,
Christopher Knowlton, Mandy Wolf, Port Byron; Patrick Brooks, Milan; Elizabeth
Cohrs, Cordova; Adam Gray, Amanda Sand, Hillsdale; Kortney Johnson, Reynolds;
Abby Kizer, Moline; Alyssa Schroeder, Coal Valley; Katie Terrill, Illinois
City.

Visual arts, fiber, original -- Sarah Brooks, Andrea Caldwell, Amanda
Hamerlinck, Amy Prochaska, Amanda VanDaele, Milan; Adam Colbrese, East Moline;
Courtney Cooper, Lindy Steiger, Hillsdale; Kathryn DePauw, Darla Frank,
Rebecca Johnson, Michael Knowlton, Charlotte Sallows, Matthew Short, Mandy
Wolf, Port Byron; Sarah Font, Moline; Abbigayle Keller, Megan Keller, Kelly
Swett, Taylor Ridge; Ashley Long, Rapids City; Amanda Reuther, Illinois City.

Visual arts fiber, non-original -- Kimberly Akers, Elyssia Atkins, Krista
Coulter, Deana Zwicker, Tara Grafton, Ashley Grafton, Orion; Jennifer
Anderson, Elizabeth Pareigis, Alyssa Schroeder, Coal Valley; Alisha Blas,
Karen Bunker, Amy Osborn, Lisa Polenske, Stephanie Polenske, Paige Wainwright,
Mandy Wolf, Port Byron; Patrick Brooks, Amanda Hamerlinck, Amy Prochaska,
Madlyn Wulgaert, Morgan Wulgaert, Milan; Elizabeth Charles, Lindsay Charles,
Kelly Swett, Taylor Ridge; Courtney Cooper, Linnea Nelson, Amanda Sand,
Hillsdale; Kelly Dochterman, Sherrard; Laura Schippers, East Moline; Shauna
Sink, Nicole Thurman, Moline; Ashley Widdop, Reynolds.

Visual arts nature, original -- Alisha Blas, Karen Bunker, Dane Howell,
Benjamin Johnson, Amy Osborn, Port Byron; David Bowen, Orion; Patrick Brooks,
Andrea Caldwell, Carrie Mandle, Travis Schulte, Milan; Whitney Butterfield,
Moline; Michaela Colbrese, Laura Schippers, East Moline; Amber Geertz,
Muscatine; Ashley Marcellus, Brad Marcellus, Illinois City; Tyler Schurr,
Brenton Schurr, Sherrard; Lindy Steiger, Noah Threlkeld, Hillsdale; Jim Wood,
Reynolds.

Visual arts nature, non-original -- Henry Belshause, Orion; Whitney
Butterfield, Stephanie Butterfield, Nicole Thurman, Jenny Thurman, Moline;
Jennifer Dennis, Bryan Dennis, Milan; Jolee Lynn Preston, Taylor Ridge;
Matthew Short, Port Byron.

Visual arts metal, original -- Mark Boerckel, Kristin Colbrese, Luke Street,
East Moline; Patrick Brooks, Sarah Prochaska, Adam Roels, Amanda VanDaele,
Milan; Amber Buser, Carbon Cliff; Benjamin Johnson, Lisa Murphy, Joshua
Sallows, Port Byron; Amanda Reuther, Illinois City; Angie Rursch, Kristin
Ryckaert, Taylor Ridge; Jim Wood, Reynolds.

Visual arts metal, non-original -- David Franks, Amanda VanDaele, Milan; Becky
Kelly, Orion; Stephanie Strobbe, Geneseo.

Visual arts glass/plastic, original -- Adam Colbrese, East Moline; Cara Coyne,
David Franks, Sam Jacks, Travis Schulte, Amanda VanDaele, Milan; Beth Font,
Abby Kizer, Moline; Abbigayle Keller, Brandon Tomlin, Taylor Ridge; Amanda
Sand, Hillsdale; Shawn Terrill, Katie Terrill, Illinois City; Eric Wolf, Port
Byron; Jim Wood, Reynolds.

Visual arts glass/plastic, non-original -- Mark Boerkel, Luke Street, Laura
Schippers, East Moline; Whitney Butterfield, Moline; Katie Doyle, Amanda
VanDaele, Milan; Darla Frank, Lisa Polenske, Stephanie Polenske, Matthew
Short, Erin Wainwright, Paige Wainwright, Mandy Wolf, Port Byron; Dane Howell,
Linnea Nelson, Hillsdale; Shayla Kiddoo, Jolee Lynn Preston, Taylor Ridge;
Abby Parchert, Amanda Reuther, Illinois City.

Visual arts chalk, carbon, pigment, original -- Brock Adams, Angie Rursch,
Taylor Ridge; Karlyn Atkins, Henry Belshause, Orion; Alisha Blas, Karen
Bunker, Kathryn DePauw, Darla Frank, Dane Howell, Christopher Knowlton,
Kimberly Knowlton, Sarah Levy, Amy Osborn, Rachel Pfiffner, Erin Wainwright,
Paige Wainwright, Port Byron; Jaxson Boyd, Sarah Font, Abby Kizer, Shaisa
Noah, Moline; Christine Carius, Rock Island, Christina Daughenbough, Sam
Jacks, Milan; Elizabeth Cohrs, Cordova; Joseph Colbrese, Kristin Colbrese,
John Colbrese, Adam Colbrese, Andrew Dennhardt, Michael Street, Mathew Street,
Luke Street, East Moline; Courtney Kessler, Brittney Kessler, Amanda Sand,
Hillsdale; Joanna Hagen, Coal Valley; Ashley Marcellus, Illinois City; Sarah
Moffitt, Amy Robertson, Rapids City; Stacy Schatteman, Geneseo; Tyler Schurr,
Sherrard; Jim Wood, Reynolds.

Visual arts chalk, carbon, pigment, non-original -- Michael Bauman, Coal
Valley; Patrick Brooks, Milan; Whitney Butterfield, Stephanie Butterfield,
Moline; Christine Carius, Rock Island; Dawn Cook, Eric Ford, Orion; Kathryn
DePauw, Michael Knowlton, Lisa Polenske, Stephanie Polenske, Mandy Wolf, Eric
Wolf, Port Byron; Laura Schippers, East Moline; Stephanie Strobbe, Geneseo;
Katie Terrill, Illinois City.

Visual arts wood, original -- Mark Boerckel, John Colbrese, East Moline;
Jaxson Boyd, Madeline Johnson, Jenny Thurman, Moline; Sarah Brooks, Milan;
John Garcia, Silvis; Jessica House, Ashley Widdop, Jim Wood, Reynolds;
Abbigayle Keller, Megan Keller, Taylor Ridge; Michael Knowlton, Port Byron;
Brad Marcellus, Illinois City; Mathew Street, East Moline; Noah Threlkeld,
Hillsdale; Micholas Whittington, Andalusia.

Visual arts wood, non-original -- Brandy Adams, Elizabeth Charles, Lindsay
Charles, Taylor Ridge; Kathryn DePauw, Amy Osborn, Lisa Polenske, Stephanie
Polenske, Mandy Wolf, Eric Wolf, Port Byron; Beth Font, Nicole Thurman,
Moline; David Franks, Amy Prochaska, Amanda VanDaele, Milan; Joey Sand, Noah
Threlkeld, Hillsdale; Shawn Terrill, Illinois City.

Visual arts clay, original -- Kimberly Akers, Eric Ford, Sarah Zwicker, Orion;
Lisa Bear, Tyler Schurr, Sherrard; Alisha Blas, Kathryn DePauw, Christopher
Knowlton, Amy Osborn, Zachary Pfiffner, Port Byron; Jaxson Boyd, Abby Kizer,
Shaisa Noah, Moline; Brandie Brown, Rebecca Olson, Aubrey Waugh, Rock Island;
Elizabeth Cohrs, Cordova; Kristin Colbrese, John Colbrese, Adam Colbrese,
Daniel Colbrese, Rebecca Ickes, East Moline; Jennifer Dennis, Bryan Dennis,
Carrie Mandle, Amy Prochaska, Sarah Prochaska, Milan; Adam Gray, Abbigail
Killinger, Hillsdale; Megan Keller, Courtney Qualls, Angie Rursch, Taylor
Ridge; Ashley Long, Sarah Moffitt, Amy Robertson, Rapids City; Stacy
Schatteman, Stephanie Strobbe, Geneseo; Nicholas Whittington, Andalusia; Jim
Wood, Reynolds.

Visual arts clay, non-original -- Brandie Brown, Rock Island; Dawn Cook,
Krista Coulter, Becky Kelly, Orion; Jessica House, Reynolds; Brittney Kessler,
Linnea Nelson, Amanda Sand, Hillsdale; Shawn Terrill, Katie Terrill, Illinois
City.

Heritage arts -- Henry Belshause, Krista Coulter, Orion; Alisha Blas, Rachel
Pfiffner, Joanna Sallows, Erin Wainwright, Paige Wainwright, Mandy Wolf, Eric
Wolf, Port Byron; Joseph Colbrese, Adam Colbrese, Rebecca Ickes, Laura
Schippers, East Moline; Sarah Moffitt, Amy Robertson, Rapids City; Abby
Parchert, Illinois City; Elizabeth Pareigis, Coal Valley; Lindy Steiger,
Hillsdale; Kelly Swett, Taylor Ridge.






Local events heading








  Today is Wednesday, April 23, the 113th day of 2014. There are 252 days left in the year.

1864 — 150 years ago: Some persons are negotiating for 80 feet of ground on Illinois Street with a view of erecting four stores thereon. It would serve a better purpose if the money was invested in neat tenement houses.
1889 — 125 years ago: The Central station, car house and stables of the Moline-Rock Island Horse Railway line of the Holmes syndicate, together with 15 cars and 42 head of horses, were destroyed by fire. The loss was at $15,000.
1914 — 100 years ago: Vera Cruz, Mexico, after a day and night of resistance to American forces, gradually ceased opposition. The American forces took complete control of the city.
1939 — 75 years ago: Dr. R. Bruce Collins was reelected for a second term as president of the Lower Rock Island County Tuberculosis Association.
1964 — 50 years ago: Work is scheduled to begin this summer on construction of a new men's residence complex and an addition to the dining facilities at Westerlin Hall at Augustana College.
1989 — 25 years ago: Special Olympics competitors were triple winners at Rock Island High School Saturday. The participants vanquished the rain that fell during the competition, and some won their events; but most important, they triumphed over their own disabilities.




(More History)